2011 Race Calendar

PLEASE REMEMBER TO ALWAYS CHECK THAT YOUR ENVELOPE HAS SUFFICIENT POSTAGE PAID OTHERWISE YOUR ENTRY MAY BE DELAYED OR REFUSED!

Select race for entry details - FR means full results now available on this site. RL means link to results. XL means Excel file available for download. Some may be zipped (ZIP) to compress them. PIX means link to site with race photos (which may or my not retain photos for any length of time!).

You should also look at Runners World web site which maintains a good race diary. An excellent source of Midlands results is the West Midlands Running Scene web site run by Brian Smith.

January / February / March / April / May / June / July / August / September / October / November / December

These monthly tables are sortable - click on each column header to sort!
January (click column heading to sort) 
DayDateRace TitleCounty/CountryMilesKmsTypeLinks
Sat01 JanuaryJoe Salt New Year's Day Multi-Terrain Awakener Race, Whitworth, nr. RochdaleLancashire04.2 MultiFR/MAP
Sat01 JanuaryCleethorpes New Years Day 10kLincolnshire 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sat01 JanuaryVernon's "Limp Wrist" 5 Mile Run, StaffordStaffordshire05.0 MultiFR/PIX
Sat01 JanuaryMorpeth 11kNorthumberland 11.0RoadFR/INF
Sat01 JanuaryNine Standards Fell Race, Kirkby StephenCumbria08.0 FellFR
Sun02 JanuaryCentral Lancashire New Year Half Marathon, Catforth, nr. PrestonLancashire13.1 RoadFR/MAP/PIX
Sun02 JanuarySheffield Open Cross Country RacesYorkshire, South  XCFR/INF
Sat02 JanuaryNew Year Relays, YorkYorkshire, North  Relay, GrassFR/INF
Sun02 JanuaryAlexandra Park 5kGreater Manchester 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sat08 JanuaryCumbria Cross Country Series (Race 5), KeswickCumbria  XCFR/PIX
Sat08 JanuaryNo Walk in the Park 5k, ChesterfieldDerbyshire 05.0RoadFRINF
Sun09 JanuaryGarstang 10k, nr. PrestonLancashire 10.0RoadFR/MAP/PIX
Sun09 JanuaryHit the Trail 5, Reddish Vale, StockportCheshire05.0 TrailFR/INF
Sat15 JanuaryAshurst Beacon Race, NewburghLancashire  HillFR/PIX
Sun23 JanuaryBrass Monkey Run Half Marathon, YorkYorkshire, North13.1 RoadFR/INF/PIX
Sun23 JanuaryChernobyl 10k, PrestonLancashire 10.0RoadFR/MAP
Sun23 JanuaryKeep on Running Bolsover Castle 10k, nr ChesterfieldDerbyshire 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun30 JanuaryMeltham 10k, nr. HuddersfieldYorkshire, West 10.0RoadFR/INF/PIX
February (click column heading to sort)Top of page Go to top of page
DayDateRace TitleCounty/CountryMilesKmsTypeLinks
Sat05 FebruaryNo Walk in the Park 5k, ChesterfieldDerbyshire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun06 FebruaryBlackburn "Winter Warmer" 10k & Junior 2.5kLancashire 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun06 FebruaryRadcliffe AC 10 Mile Trail RaceGreater Manchester10.0 TrailFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun06 FebruaryAlexandra Park 5kGreater Manchester 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun06 FebruaryThe Rauceby Ripper, South RaucebyLincolnshire08.5 MultiFR/INF
Sat12 February41st Parbold Hill Race, nr. WiganLancashire06.75 HillFR/INF/PIX1/PIX2
Sun13 FebruaryNorman Matthews Winter Hill Fell Race, Rivington, Horwich, BoltonLancashire11.0 FellFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun13 FebruaryCumbria Cross Country Series (postponed Race 4), Carlisle Postponed from 4/12/10Cumbria  XCFR
Sun13 FebruaryLiversedge Half Marathon, RoberttownYorkshire, West13.1 RoadFR/INF/PIX
Sun13 FebruarySt. Wilfrid's Muddy Boots 10k (approx) & Fun Run, RiponYorkshire, North 10.0MultiFR/MAP
Sun13 FebruaryAnn Johnson Absent Friends Trail Run, nr. BillinghamTeesside05.0 TrailFR/INF/MAP
Sun13 February27th Loftus & Whitby Poultry RunCleveland08.0 MultiFR/INF
Sun13 FebruaryThe Severn Loop 5km Race, ShrewsburyShropshire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sat19 FebruaryStandish Hall Trail Race, nr. WiganLancashire 10.0TrailFR/INF/MAP/PIX1/PIX2
Sun20 FebruaryCentral Lancashire 5k, BoltonLancashire 05.0RoadFR/MAP/PIX
Sun20 FebruaryNorthern Veterans AC Cross Country, Victoria Park, WarringtonCheshire  XCFR
Sun20 FebruaryThe Lactic Acid Test, StalybridgeCheshire08.0 MultiFR/INF
Sun20 FebruaryWombwell 5 Mile Road Race, BarnsleyYorkshire, South05.0 RoadFR/INF/PIX
Sun27 February22nd Great North West Half Marathon, BlackpoolLancashire13.1 RoadFR/MAP/PIX1/PIX2
Sun27 FebruaryLynn Hindle, Brian Hargreaves & John McDonagh's Memorial 5 Mile Road & Trail Race, Littleborough, RochdaleLancashire05.0 MultiFR
Sun27 FebruaryMalcolm McDougall Memorial Netherhall 10, MaryportCumbria10.0 RoadFR/INF
Sun27 FebruaryThe Snake Lane 10, PocklingtonYorkshire, East10.0 RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun27 FebruaryThe Huddersfield 10kYorkshire, West 13.1RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun27 February16th Village Bakery Half Marathon, WrexhamWales, North13.1 RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun27 FebruaryKnype Pool Charity Race & Fun Run, BiddulphStaffordshire05.0 MultiFR/INF/PIX
March (click column heading to sort)Top of page Go to top of page
DayDateRace TitleCounty/CountryMilesKmsTypeLinks
Sat05 MarchStanley Park 10k, BlackpoolLancashire 10.0RoadFR
Sat05 March19th Trollers Trot 25 Mile Walk/run/jog, ThreshfieldYorkshire, North25.0 MultiFR/PIX
Sat05 MarchNo Walk in the Park 5k, ChesterfieldDerbyshire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun06 MarchHaweswater Half Marathon, Bampton, nr. ShapCumbria13.1 RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun06 MarchHaweswater Junior Run, Bampton, nr. ShapCumbria01.6 RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun06 MarchTrimpell 20 Mile Road Race, LancasterLancashire20.0 RoadFR/MAP
Sun06 March24th Cloud Nine Hill Race, CongletonCheshire09.0 HillFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun06 MarchCheadle 5 Mile Road Race, Cheadle, nr. Stoke-on-TrentStaffordshire05.0 RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun06 MarchNorton 9, nr. DoncasterYorkshire, South09.0 RoadFR/INF
Sun06 MarchSmokies Ladies Only 10 Mile Road Race, ArbroathScotland, Angus10.0 RoadFR/INF
Sat12 MarchGreat Western 10k, SherborneDorset 10.0TrailFR
Sun13 MarchRoddlesworth Roller MT, Abbey Village, nr. ChorleyLancashire06.0 MultiFR/MAP/PIX
Sun13 MarchDaffodil Doddle 2 Mile, Abbey Village, nr. ChorleyLancashire02.0 RoadFR/MAP/PIX
Sun13 MarchBurnley 10k Road Race, Burnley Lancashire 10.0RoadFR/PIX
Sun13 MarchTwin Piers Half Marathon, St. Anne'sLancashire13.1 RoadFR
Sun13 MarchSpring 5k Road Race, BlackpoolLancashire 05.0RoadFR
Sun13 MarchTrafford 10k, PartingtonGreater Manchester 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun13 MarchSpen 20, CleckheatonYorkshire, West20.0 RoadFR/MAP/PIX
Sun13 MarchInca Trail MT, IlchesterSomerset07.0 MultiFR/INF
Sat19 MarchSteve Duxbury Cowm Reservoir Race, WhitworthLancashire 05.0TrailFR/MAP
Sun20 MarchUltrafit St. Annes 10 MileLancashire10.0 RoadFR
Sun20 MarchBarnardos Big 5km Fun Run, LeedsYorkshire, West 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun20 MarchEast Hull 20, HullYorkshire, East20.0 RoadFR/INF
Sun20 MarchSouth Yorkshire Half Marathon, Manvers Lake, nr. BarnsleyYorkshire, South13.1 RoadFR/INF
Sun27 MarchMuddy Bottoms Off-Road 9 Mile Run/Walk, Bamber BridgeLancashire09.0 MultiFR
Sun27 MarchMuddy Bottoms Off-Road 17 Mile Run/Walk, Bamber BridgeLancashire17.0 MultiFR
Sun27 MarchThirsk 10 Mile Road RaceYorkshire, North10.0 RoadFR/INF/PIX1/PIX2
Sun27 MarchHartlepool Marina 5 Mile Road RaceCounty Durham05.0 RoadFR/INF
Sun27 March9th Great Grizedale Forest Trail Race, nr. HawksheadCumbria10.0 TrailFR/INF/PIX
Tue29 MarchKing's Highway 5k Trail Race, Accrington (Race 1/10 Accrington & District Series)Lancashire 05.0TrailFR
Wed30 MarchVera Hirst 5k, Littleborough, RochdaleLancashire 05.0RoadFR
Wed30 MarchSouth Yorkshire Road League - Oxspring 5, PenistoneYorkshire, South05.0 RoadFR
April (click column heading to sort)Top of page Go to top of page
DayDateRace TitleCounty/CountryMilesKmsTypeLinks
Sat02 AprilBelle Vue House 10k, OrmskirkLancashire 10.0MultiFR
Sat02 AprilJolly Holly Jog & Fun Run - The Re-Run!, RiponYorkshire, North 10.0MultiFR/INF
Sat02 AprilSilkstone Shuffle Multi-Terrain Race Series (1/4), BarnsleyYorkshire, South04.507.0MultiFR/INF
Sat02 AprilNo Walk in the Park 5k, ChesterfieldDerbyshire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun03 AprilRadcliffe 10k MTGreater Manchester 10.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Sun03 AprilLancaster Three Bridges 10k Race, Salt Ayre, LancasterLancashire 10.0RoadFR
Sun03 AprilSweatshop Hyde Foolish 5 MT, HydeCheshire05.0 MultiFR/INF
Sun03 AprilBig K 10k, KeighleyYorkshire, West 10.0MultiFR/INF
Sun03 AprilArkendale 10k Race, nr. HarrogateYorkshire, North 10.0MultiFR/INF
Sun03 AprilRibby Hall Village Triathlon, nr. KirkhamLancashire  TriathFR/PIX
Sun03 AprilWakefield Hospice City 10kYorkshire, West 10.0RoadFR/INF/PIX
Sun03 AprilHornsea 1/3rd Marathon, HornseaYorkshire, East08.74 RoadFR/MAP
Wed06 AprilBrenda & Colin Robinson's 5k Road Race, Littleborough, RochdaleLancashire 05.0RoadFR
Wed06 AprilInter Club Race 1 - Blackpool 4 MileLancashire04.0 RoadFR/XL
Wed06 AprilChester Spring 5, Upton, nr. ChesterCheshire05.0 RoadFR/INF/MAP
Wed06 AprilSpring Coast Road 5k, Marske by the SeaCleveland 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun10 AprilGin Pit 5, TyldesleyGreater Manchester05.0 TrailFR/INF/MAP
Sun10 AprilGin Pit Fun Run, TyldesleyGreater Manchester02.0 TrailFR/INF/MAP
Sun10 AprilBaildon Boundary Way, Shipley, Bradford (Airedale Triple Challenge)Yorkshire, West13.1 MultiFR/INF
Sun10 AprilAir Products 10k & 5k Fun Run, CreweCheshire 10.0RoadFR/INF/PIX
Sun10 AprilNSPCC Sandstone Trail 10k, Beeston Market, nr. BunburyCheshire 10.0TrailFR/INF
Sun10 AprilOvergate 10k, Copley, HalifaxYorkshire, West 10.0RoadFR/INF
Tue12 AprilChernobyl 5k Race (1/3), PrestonLancashire 10.0RoadFR/MAP
Wed13 AprilSteve Rothwell Memorial Road Race, RochdaleLancashire04.0 RoadFR/MAP
Wed13 AprilSouth Yorkshire Road League - Bradfield 5, SheffieldYorkshire, South05.0 RoadFR
Wed13 AprilSomerset 5k Race Series (1/6), YeovilSomerset 05.0RoadFR
Sat16 AprilSt. George's Day 10k & 3k Fun Run, Great Langdale (Day 1)Cumbria 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun17 AprilGarstang Gallop 10k, nr. PrestonLancashire 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun17 AprilSt. George's Day 10k & 3k Fun Run, Great Langdale (Day 2)Cumbria 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun17 AprilHyndburn 10k Trail Race, Clayton-le-Moors, Accrington (Race 2/10 Accrington & District Series)Lancashire 10.0TrailFR
Sun17 AprilLord Mayor's 10k & Fun Run, SheffieldYorkshire, South 10.0RoadFR
Wed20 AprilKen Taylor Cowm Reservoir Race, WhitworthLancashire 05.0TrailFR/MAP
Wed20 AprilStride Through the Woods 5k, HydeCheshire 05.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Fri22 AprilSalford 10k Road RaceGreater Manchester 10.0RoadFR/MAP/PIX
Fri22 AprilCaldervale Country 10 & Fun Run, nr. GarstangLancashire10.0 RoadFR
Fri22 AprilMermaid 10k, Marske by the SeaCleveland 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sat23 AprilRivington Pike Fell Race, Horwich, BoltonLancashire03.25 FellFR/INF
Sat23 AprilWray Scarecrow 10k, Wray, nr. LancasterLancashire 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun24 AprilFleetwood 10 Mile Road RaceLancashire10.0 RoadFR
Sun24 AprilRun the Bridge Halton 5, nr. RuncornCheshire05.0 RoadFR/INF
Sun24 AprilGuiseley Gallop Multi-Terrain, Guiseley, nr. LeedsYorkshire, West 10.0MultiFRINF/MAP/PIX
Mon25 AprilEaster Bunny 10k, YeovilSomerset 05.0RoadFR
Wed27 AprilJohn Metcalfe Memorial Healey Dash, Whitworth, RochdaleLancashire03.0 MultiFR/MAP
Wed27 AprilSouth Yorkshire Road League - Pickburn 5, SheffieldYorkshire, South05.0 RoadFR
Thu28 AprilGoyt Valley 10k Trail Race, Errwood ReservoirDerbyshire 10.0TrailFR/MAP/PIX
Fri29 AprilRoyal Wedding Day 5k, StockportCheshire 05.0MultiFR/MAP
Fri29 AprilSweatshop Chorley Park Series (1/4), ChorleyLancashire 05.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Fri29 AprilSweatshop Chorley Park Junior Series (1/4), ChorleyLancashire 05.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Fri29 AprilDalton Charter 10k, Dalton-in-FurnessCumbria 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sat30 AprilNorth Wales 10 Mile Road Race, WrexhamWales, North10.0 RoadFR/INF
May (click column heading to sort)Top of page Go to top of page
DayDateRace TitleCounty/CountryMilesKmsTypeLinks
Sun01 MayGreat Hameldon Hill Race, Accrington (Pendle & Burnley Grand Prix Race 1/12)Lancashire06.0 HillFR/INF
Sun01 MayAlexandra Park 5kGreater Manchester 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun01 MayKeswick Rugby Club Half Marathon, KeswickCumbria13.1 RoadFR/INF
Sun01 MayDallam Dash 10k Road Race & 2k Family Run, MilnthorpeCumbria 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun01 MaySouth Cheshire 20, Shavington, CreweCheshire20.0 RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun01 MayBluebell Trail 10, HalifaxYorkshire, West10.3 MultiFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun01 MayKirkbymoorside 10kYorkshire, North 10.0RoadFR/MAP
Sun01 MayFountains 10k, GrantleyYorkshire, North 10.0MultiFR
Mon02 MayEmsleys Rothwell 10k, nr. LeedsYorkshire, West 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Mon02 MayTees Barrage 10k Road Race, Stockton-on-TeesTeesside 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Mon02 MayWray Caton Moor Fell Races, nr. LancasterLancashire  FellFR/PIX
Mon02 MayWillow Lane May Day 10k & Fun Run, LancasterLancashire 10.0RoadFR
Mon02 MayWaterloo 15k Multi Terrain, CrosbyMerseyside 15.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Mon02 MayWaterloo 5k Fun Run, CrosbyMerseyside 05.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Mon02 MayWaterloo 3k Fun Run, CrosbyMerseyside 03.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Wed04 MayTrish Brook Memorial Brownhouse Dash, Whitworth, RochdaleLancashire 05.0MultiFR
Wed04 MayBuxworth 5 Road Race, Buxworth, High PeakDerbyshire05.0 RoadFR/MAP
Thu05 MayRipley School Supper Run, LancasterLancashire04.0 RoadFR
Thu05 MayInter Club Race 2 - Lytham 5 MileLancashire05.0 RoadFR/XL
Fri06 MayChristleton 5k, ChesterCheshire 05.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sat07 MayBelmont Winter Hill Fell Race and Junior races, nr. BoltonLancashire04.5 FellFR/MAP/PIX
Sat07 MayNo Walk in the Park 5k, ChesterfieldDerbyshire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun08 MayBlacksticks Blue 10k Road Race, nr. PrestonLancashire 10.0RoadFR
Sun08 MayMarket Drayton 10k Road RaceShropshire 10.0RoadFR/INF/PIX1/PIX2
Sun08 MayBolton 5kLancashire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun08 MayRipon 10 Mile (approx)Yorkshire, North10.0 MultiFR/INF
Sun08 MayHall Construction Beverley 10k Road RaceYorkshire, East 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Tue10 MayGeoff Doggett Memorial 5k Road Race, Littleborough, RochdaleLancashire 05.0RoadFR
Tue10 MayChernobyl 5k Race (2/3), PrestonLancashire 10.0RoadFR/MAP
Wed11 MayWholan Nook 8.3k Charity Run, Burnley (Pendle & Burnley Grand Prix)Lancashire 08.3MultiFR
Wed11 MayKendal 10k, KendalCumbria 10.0RoadFR/INF
Wed11 MaySomerset 5k Race Series (2/6), YeovilSomerset 05.0RoadFR
Fri13 MaySweatshop Chorley Park Series (2/4), ChorleyLancashire 05.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Fri13 MaySweatshop Chorley Park Junior Series (2/4), ChorleyLancashire 05.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Sun15 MayShell Chester Half MarathonCheshire13.1 RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun15 MayThe Alternative Boxing Day 10k, LeylandLancashire 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun15 MayAnimal Care 5k & 2k Fun Run, MorecambeLancashire 05.0RoadFR
Sun15 MayLong Marton 10k, 3k & 1.6k Fun Runs, nr. ApplebyCumbria 10.0MultiFR
Sun15 MayRavenscar Coastal Half MarathonYorkshire, North13.1 RoadFR
Sun15 MayEyam Half MarathonDerbyshire13.1 RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Tue17 MayStanhill Fell Race, Oswaldtwistle (Race 3/10 Accrington & District Series)Lancashire05.0 FellFR/MAP
Tue17 MayWalton Park 5, LiverpoolMerseyside05.0 RoadFR/INF
Tue17 MayMoorclose 10k, WorkingtonCumbria 10.0RoadFR/INF
Wed18 MayHorwich Jubilee Series (1/4), Rivington, nr. BoltonLancashire05.0 RoadFR/INF
Wed18 MayAskern 10k, nr. DoncasterYorkshire, South 10.0RoadFR/INF
Thu19 MayIan Casey Memorial Cowm Race, WhitworthLancashire 05.0MultiFR/MAP
Sat21 MaySowerby Scorcher 10k Multi Terrain, Sowerby BridgeYorkshire, West 10.0MultiFR/MAP
Sun22 MayBlue Light 5 Mile Fun Run, Bispham, BlackpoolLancashire05.0 RoadFR/MAP
Sun22 MaySalford 5k Road Race, Heaton ParkGreater Manchester 05.0RoadFR/MAP
Sun22 MaySalford Under 17 3k Road Race, Heaton ParkGreater Manchester 03.0RoadFR/MAP
Sun22 MayEast Manchester 5kGreater Manchester 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun22 MayComberbach Fete 5k Fun Run, nr. NorthwichCheshire 05.0RoadFR
Sun22 MaySt. Annes Triathlon (Adult)Lancashire  TriathFR/PIX
Sun22 MaySt. Annes Triathlon (Youths)Lancashire  TriathFR/PIX
Sun22 MaySt. Annes Triathlon (Children's entries)Lancashire  TriathFR/PIX
Tue24 MayCoppice Fell Race, Accrington (Race 4/10 Accrington & District Series)Lancashire05.0 FellFR
Tue24 MayMargaret Greenwood Cowm MT Race, WhitworthLancashire 06.655MultiFR/MAP
Tue24 MayGlendue Fell Race, Knarsdale, nr BramptonCumbria 06.0FellFR
Wed25 MayDovestone Diamond 10k Multi-Terrain Race, Greenfield, OldhamLancashire 10.0MultiFR/MAP
Wed25 MayHarrock Hill Race (1/4), nr. Parbold, WiganLancashire05.3 HillFR
Thu26 MayApperley Bridge Canter MT, Apperley Bridge, BradfordYorkshire, West 10.0MultiFR/INF
Fri27 MayBurnley Lions 10k, Colne (Pendle & Burnley Grand Prix Race 4/12)Lancashire 10.0RoadFR
Fri27 MayDunham Massey Park 5k (race 1/2), AltrinchamCheshire 05.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sat28 MayIan Hesketh Memorial Duathlon, Rivington, BoltonLancashire  DuathFR/INF/PIX
Sat28 MayBroughton Heights Hill Race, near MoffattScotland 10.0FellFR
Sat28 MayLancaster 5k Race Series (1/5), Salt Ayre, LancasterLancashire 05.0RoadFR
Sat28 MayBay 2 Bae 10k Coastal Trail Run, Bull Bay to Cemaes BayWales, Anglesey 10.0TrailINF
Sun29 MayFishwick 5 Trail Race, PrestonLancashire05.0 MultiFR/MAP
Sun29 MayBlackpool Beach Race, BlackpoolLancashire 10.0BeachFR
Sun29 MayRaby Castle 10k, Staindrop, DarlingtonCounty Durham 10.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Sun29 MayRaby Castle 5k Fun Run, Staindrop, DarlingtonCounty Durham 05.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Sun29 MayMucky Duck 8.5 Mile Multi-Terrain & Fun Run, DriffieldYorkshire, East08.5 MultiFR/INF/MAP
Mon30 MayThe Baby Beat 5k Fun Run, Preston (Change of date)Lancashire 05.0RoadFR
Mon30 MayBowley Hill Trail Race, Great Harwood, nr. BlackburnLancashire05.5 TrailFR/MAP
Mon30 MayIlkley Harriers Trail RaceYorkshire, West06.9 TrailFR/INF/MAP
June (click column heading to sort)Top of page Go to top of page
DayDateRace TitleCounty/CountryMilesKmsTypeLinks
Wed01 JuneHarry Kelly Brownhouse Reservoir Race, Whitworth, nr. RochdaleLancashire 05.0MultiFR/MAP
Wed01 JuneLevens 10k, nr. KendalCumbria 10.0RoadFR/INF
Wed01 JuneChevin Fell Race, GuiseleyYorkshire, West  FellFR
Thu02 JuneCuerden Valley Badger 10k Trail Race (1/3), Bamber Bridge, PrestonLancashire 10.0TrailFR/INF/MAP
Sat04 JuneCatforth Canter 5k, Catforth, nr. PrestonLancashire 05.0RoadFRMAP
Sat04 JunePeter Lowe Memorial Hollins Green 5k, nr WarringtonCheshire 05.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sat04 JuneNo Walk in the Park 5k, ChesterfieldDerbyshire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sat04 JuneWincle Trout Run, nr. MacclesfieldCheshire 09.0FellFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sat04 JuneStranraer Half Marathon and supporting racesScotland, Galloway13.1 RoadFR/INF
Sat04 JuneGrand Yorkshire 10k, BridlingtonYorkshire, East 10.0RoadFR/RL
Sat04 June"Race for the Future" Junior Athletes' Races, BridlingtonYorkshire, East01.0 RoadFR
Sun05 June"Beat the Clock" 4 Mile Beach Race, BridlingtonYorkshire, East04.0 BeachFR
Sun05 JuneEdenfield Fell Race, RossendaleLancashire07.5 FellFR
Sun05 JuneAlexandra Park 5kGreater Manchester 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun05 JuneLongridge Lions 7 Mile Road Race, nr. PrestonLancashire07.0 RoadFR
Sun05 JuneAbbeytown 10 Mile Road RunCumbria10.0 RoadFR
Sun05 JuneRossendale Triathlon, RawtenstallLancashire  TriathFR/INF/MAP
Sun05 JuneGoole Viking Striders Riverbank Challenge, GooleYorkshire, East08.73 TrailFR/INF
Tue07 JuneBash Grueller Trail Race, Accrington (Race 5/10 Accrington & District Series)Lancashire 05.0TrailFR/MAP
Tue07 JuneGairloch Sunflower 10k Road Race, Wester RossScotland 10.0RoadFR
Wed08 JuneTwo Towers Fell Race, Holcombe Brook, nr. BuryLancashire04.0 FellFR
Wed08 JuneOtley 10 Mile Road Race, nr. LeedsYorkshire, West10.0 RoadFR/INF/MAP
Wed08 JuneSpen Greenway 10k, CleckheatonYorkshire, West 10.0RoadFR/PIX
Wed08 JuneSomerset 5k Race Series (3/6), YeovilSomerset 05.0RoadFR
Thu09 JuneBowdon 5k, AltrinchamCheshire 05.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Thu09 JuneThe Full Bronte 5, Haworth, KeighleyYorkshire, West05.0 RoadFR/INF
Fri10 JuneRochdale Harriers 6 Mile Road Race (3 Day Event 1/3), Norden, RochdaleLancashire06.0 RoadFR/INF
Sat11 JuneRochdale Harriers 6 Mile Multi-Terrain (3 Day Event 2/3), Norden, RochdaleLancashire06.0 MultiFR/INF
Sun12 JuneRochdale Harriers 6 Mile 'Knowl Hill' Fell Race (3 Day Event 3/3), Norden, RochdaleLancashire06.0 FellFR/INF
Sun12 JunePrestwich Challenge, WhitefieldGreater Manchester08.0 MultiFR/INF/MAP
Sun12 JuneThe Sweatshop Castle Howard 10k Trail Race, nr. YorkYorkshire, North 10.0TrailFR/INF/MAP
Sun12 JuneThe Sweatshop Castle Howard 6k Trail Race & 1k Children's Dash, nr. YorkYorkshire, North 06.0TrailFR/INF/MAP
Sun12 JuneBurton Pidsea 10k Fun Run & 1 Mile Fun Run, nr. HullYorkshire, East 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun12 JuneBurnley Boys Club 10k, Burnley (Pendle & Burnley Grand Prix Race 7/12)Lancashire 10.0MultiFR
Sun12 JuneHanley Building Society Potters Arf Marathon, Stoke on TrentStaffordshire13.1 RoadFR/INF
Sun12 JuneRedcar Half Marathon & Fun RunCleveland13.1 RoadFR/INF
Sun12 JuneNinesprings Races, YeovilSomerset  RoadFR/INF
Tue14 JuneMoleside Fell Race, Accrington (Race 6/10 Accrington & District Series)Lancashire03.0 FellFR
Wed15 JuneAlan Brocklehurst Brownhouse Reservoir Dash, RochdaleLancashire 05.0MultiFR/MAP
Wed15 JuneSandall Beat 10k Trail Race & Fun Run, DoncasterYorkshire, South 10.0TrailFR/INF
Thu16 JuneWalsh Two Lads Fell Race, Horwich, nr. BoltonLancashire05.25 FellFR/INF
Fri17 JuneDunham Massey Park 5k (race 2/2), AltrinchamCheshire 05.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Fri17 JuneThe Severn Loop 5km Race, ShrewsburyShropshire 05.0RoadFR/INF/INF2
Sat18 JuneTony Bolton Sports Great Hill Fell Race, Brinscall, nr. ChorleyLancashire05.75 FellFR/INF/PIX
Sat18 JuneWhite Bear Way 21, Adlington, nr. ChorleyLancashire21.0 MultiFR
Sat18 JuneWhite Bear Way 10, Adlington, nr. ChorleyLancashire10.0 MultiFR
Sat18 JuneSilkstone Shuffle Multi-Terrain Race Series (2/4), BarnsleyYorkshire, South04.507.0MultiFR/INF
Sat18 JuneBreedon on the Hill 6.5kDerbyshire 06.5MultiFR/INF
Sun19 JuneHendon Brook 13.5 Miles, Burnley (Pendle & Burnley Grand Prix Race 8/12)Lancashire13.5 FellFR
Sun19 JuneFreckleton Half Marathon, nr. PrestonLancashire13.1 RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun19 JuneNewton Aycliffe 3M 10k & Fun RunCounty Durham 10.0RoadFR/INF
Wed22 JuneHarrock Hill Race (2/4), nr. Parbold, WiganLancashire05.3 HillFR
Thu23 JuneWarrington 10kCheshire 10.0RoadFR/INF
Fri24 JuneSweatshop Chorley Park Series (3/4), ChorleyLancashire 05.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Fri24 JuneSweatshop Chorley Park Junior Series (3/4), ChorleyLancashire 05.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Sat25 JuneComptons Cross Fell Race, RossendaleLancashire09.0 FellFR
Sat25 JuneLymm 5k, nr WarringtonCheshire 05.0RoadFR/INF/INF/MAP
Sat25 JuneSafaricom Lewa Marathon, Lewa DownsKenya26.2 TrailFR/INF1/INF2
Sat25 JuneSafaricom Lewa Half Marathon, Lewa DownsKenya13.1 TrailFR/INF1/INF2
Sun26 JuneSotos 10k, FleetwoodLancashire 10.0RoadFR/MAP
Sun26 JuneSotos Fun Run, FleetwoodLancashire 02.0RoadFR/MAP
Sun26 JuneTrawden 7 Multi-Terrain Race, nr. Burnley (Pendle & Burnley Grand Prix Race 9/12)Lancashire07.0 MultiFR
Sun26 JuneHepworth Dryad MTYorkshire, West05.0 MultiFR
Sun26 JuneAmberswood 5k Trail Run, WiganLancashire 10.0TrailFR/INF
Sun26 JuneAmberswood 10k Trail Run, WiganLancashire 10.0TrailFR/INF
Sun26 JuneStone St. Michael's 10k Road Race, StoneStaffordshire 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Wed29 JuneSue Rothwell Children of Chernobyl Brownhouse Wham Dash, Healey, RochdaleLancashire 05.0MultiFR/MAP
Wed29 JuneEddie's Revenge Fell Race, Shaw, OldhamLancashire03.8 FellFR/INF
Wed29 JuneEsholt Bash Trail Race, GuiseleyYorkshire, West 10.0TrailFR/INF/MAP
Wed29 JuneSummer Coast Road 5k, Marske by the SeaCleveland 05.0RoadFR/INF
Thu30 JuneCuerden Valley Badger 10k Trail Race (2/3), Bamber Bridge, PrestonLancashire 10.0TrailFR/INF/MAP
July (click column heading to sort)Top of page Go to top of page
DayDateRace TitleCounty/CountryMilesKmsTypeLinks
Fri01 JulySweatshop Chorley Park Series (4/4), ChorleyLancashire 05.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Fri01 JulySweatshop Chorley Park Junior Series (4/4), ChorleyLancashire 05.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Sat02 JulyNo Walk in the Park 5k, ChesterfieldDerbyshire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sat02 JulyGoblin Tower Trail Race, DenbighWales03.5 TrailFR
Sun03 JulyAlexandra Park 5kGreater Manchester 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun03 JulyBlackpool 5kLancashire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun03 July27th Thirsty Three Multi-Terrain, Wheelton, nr. ChorleyLancashire03.0 MultiFR/MAP
Sun03 JulyThe Gallop (under 13 1 Mile), Wheelton, nr. ChorleyLancashire01.0 MultiFR
Sun03 JulyKeep on Ticking 5k Fun Run, MorecambeLancashire 05.0RoadFR
Sun03 JulyWinston Runners Ladies 5k Run, WythenshaweManchester 05.0MultiFR/MAP
Sun03 JulyPenny Lane Striders 10k, Aigburth, LiverpoolMerseyside 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun03 JulyThe Fairy Freckled Cow Trail Race, Llyn AlwenWales, Denbigh 11.0TrailFR/INF
Tue05 JulyRochdale 10k Road RaceLancashire 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Tue05 July20 Barriers Race, CarnforthLancashire05.0 MultiFR/INF
Tue05 JulyJane Tomlinson Canal Race, Methley, LeedsYorkshire, West 05.0MultiFR/INF
Wed06 JulyOfferton 10k Road Race & YA 1 Mile, Offerton, StockportCheshire 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Wed06 JulyForest Park Ladies 5k, WarringtonCheshire 05.0TrailFR/INF
Wed06 JulyHelen Windsor 10k Road Race, Greetland, HalifaxYorkshire, West 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Wed06 JulyRoche Abbey Dash, MaltbyYorkshire, South05.0 RoadFR
Fri08 JulyAirkool Walkington 10k & Warners Fun Run, nr. BeverleyYorkshire, East 10.0RoadFR/INF
Fri08 JulyThe Barlow Carnival 10k, BarlowDerbyshire 10.0RoadFR
Sat09 JulyWarton Crag Fell Race, Warton, nr. CarnforthLancashire06.0 FellFR
Sat09 July6th Baildon Carnival Canter & Fun Run, nr. BradfordYorkshire, West03.5 MultiFR
Sun10 JulyGill Pimblott Memorial 5k Trail Race, TyldesleyGreater Manchester 05.0TrailFR/INF
Sun10 JulyGill Pimblott Memorial 1 Mile Fun Run, TyldesleyGreater Manchester01.0 TrailFR/INF
Sun10 JulyDebdale 7k "Eddie Cheetham Memorial" Trail Race, nr. StockportGreater Manchester 07.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Sun10 JulyDebdale Under 17 3k Race, nr. StockportGreater Manchester 03.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Sun10 JulyCheadle 4 Road Race & Fun Run, Stoke-on-TrentStaffordshire04.0 RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun10 JulyKilburn Feast 7 Road Race, nr. ThirskYorkshire, North07.0 RoadFR
Sun10 JulyEccup 10 Mile Race, LeedsYorkshire, West10.0 RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun10 JulyJog/Walk 2 the b2net 5k, ChesterfieldDerbyshire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Tue12 JulyWaugh's Well Fell Race, Edenfield, RossendaleLancashire04.0 FellFR
Wed13 July'Royton Trail' Multi-Terrain Race, Royton, nr. OldhamLancashire05.5 MultiFR/INF/MAP
Wed13 JulyBodyfit "Eaglesfield Paddle" 5k Race, CockermouthCumbria 05.0RoadFR/INF
Wed13 JulyDoncaster Town Centre Open 5k RaceYorkshire, South 05.0RoadFR/INF
Wed13 JulyDoncaster Town Centre Vets 5k RaceYorkshire, South 05.0RoadFR/INF
Wed13 JulyDoncaster Town Centre 1 Mile Fun RunYorkshire, South 05.0RoadFR/INF
Wed13 JulySomerset 5k Race Series (4/6), YeovilSomerset 05.0RoadFR
Thu14 JulyThe Wizard 5 Mile Multi Terrain Race, Alderley EdgeCheshire05.0 MultiFR
Thu14 JulyBull Hill Fell Race, (Race 1/3 Radcliffe AC 3 Day Challenge) Hawkshaw, BuryGreater Manchester05.5 FellFR/INF
Fri15 JulyRadcliffe Giants Seat Cross Country, (Race 2/3 Radcliffe AC 3 Day Challenge), RadcliffeGreater Manchester05.0 XCFR/INF
Sat16 JulyRadcliffe AC 5 Mile Trail Race (Race 3/3 Radcliffe AC 3 Day Challenge), RadcliffeGreater Manchester05.0 TrailFR/INF
Sat16 JulyYorkshire Wolds Half Marathon & Fun Run, Bishop Wilton, nr. YorkYorkshire, East13.1 RoadFR
Sun17 JulyHatfield Sprint Triathlon, nr. DoncasterYorkshire, South  TriathFR/INF
Sun17 JulyLeigh Sports Village 10kLancashire 10.0MultiFR/INF
Sun17 JulyHurst Green Trail RaceLancashire05.0 TrailFR
Sun17 JulyThe Great Bramham Run, nr. WetherbyYorkshire, West 10.0MultiFR/INF
Sun17 JulyOld Monks 5.5 Mile Race, Hart, nr. HartlepoolCleveland05.5 MultiFR/INF
Mon18 JulyInter Club Race 3 - Salwick 4.5 MileLancashire04.5 RoadFR/XL
Tue19 JulyIan Terry Memorial 5k Road Race, Littleborough, RochdaleLancashire 05.0RoadFR
Wed20 JulyThe Priory Five, Nostell Priory, AckworthYorkshire, West05.0 MultiFR/INF
Sat23 JulyBingley Show Trail Race, BingleyYorkshire, West03.0 TrailFR/INF
Sat23 JulyVictorian 10k, Marske by the SeaCleveland 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun24 JulyCancerCare Cross Bay Challenge, Flookburgh, to Hest BankCumbria13.1 MultiFR/INF
Sun24 JulyThe Moonraker 10k, Bowlee, nr. MiddletonGreater Manchester 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun24 JulyPuma Pudsey 10k, nr. LeedsYorkshire, West 10.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Sun24 JulyHarrogate Town Centre 10kYorkshire, North 10.0RoadFR/INF/PIX
Sun24 JulyConiston Country Fair Classic Old Man Fell Race, ConistonCumbria06.0 FellFR/INF
Sun24 JulyDartford Half MarathonKent13.1 RoadFR/INF
Wed27 JulyHarrock Hill Race (3/4), nr. Parbold, WiganLancashire05.3 HillFR
Wed27 JulyLinda Crabtree Cowm Multi Terrain Race, WhitworthLancashire 06.655MultiFR
Wed27 JulyMillbrook Monster 10k, Millbrook, StalybridgeGreater Manchester 10.0MultiFR/INF/MAP
Wed27 JulyLaxton 10k, nr. GooleYorkshire, East 10.0RoadFR/
Fri29 JulyLancashire Fire AC Round the Park 3 Person Relay, BlackpoolLancashire  RelayFR/MAP
Sun31 JulyCliviger 6, Burnley (Pendle & Burnley Grand Prix)Lancashire06.0 RoadFR
Sun31 JulyJames Herriot Country Trail Run, Castle BoltonYorkshire, North09.014.0TrailFR/INF
August (click column heading to sort)Top of page Go to top of page
DayDateRace TitleCounty/CountryMilesKmsTypeLinks
Thu04 AugustCuerden Valley Badger 10k Trail Race (3/3), Bamber Bridge, PrestonLancashire 10.0TrailFR/INF/MAP
Sat06 AugustNo Walk in the Park 5k, ChesterfieldDerbyshire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun07 AugustAlexandra Park 5kGreater Manchester 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun07 AugustIdle Trail Race, Apperley Bridge, BradfordYorkshire, West 10.0TrailFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun07 AugustMeerbrook 15k & Junior Run, nr. LeekStaffordshire 15.0RoadFR/PIX1/PIX2
Tue09 AugustRunningSpec 7, Clayton-le-Moors, Accrington (Race 7/10 Accrington & District Series)Lancashire07.0 MultiFR
Wed10 AugustFrank Hodson Saddleworth 6, Greenfield, OldhamLancashire06.0 RoadFR/INF
Wed10 AugustStaffs Knot 5 Miler & Fun RunStaffordshire05.0 RoadFR/INF/PIX
Sat13 AugustUKA World Mountain Running Trials, BlackburnLancashire  HillFR
Sat13 AugustArncliffe Fete "4"Yorkshire, North04.0 RoadFR
Sun14 AugustN.V.A.C. 10k, Bispham, Blackpool NVAC and CLGP MEMBERS ONLYLancashire 10.0RoadFR/MAP
Sun14 AugustBoulsworth Fell Race, Trawden (Pendle & Burnley Grand Prix Race 12/12)Lancashire07.5 FellFR
Sun14 AugustSherwoods Chevrolet Darlington 10k Road RaceCounty Durham 10.0RoadFR/INF/PIX
Sun14 AugustSherwoods Chevrolet Darlington Junior 3k Race & Fun RunCounty Durham 03.0RoadFR/INF/PIX
Sun14 AugustAskern 10 Mile, nr. DoncasterYorkshire, South10.0 RoadFR/INF/PIX
Tue16 AugustOswaldtwistle 6 Mile Trail Race, nr. Accrington (Race 8/10 Accrington & District Series)Lancashire06.0 TrailFR
Tue16 AugustYork Millennium Bridge 5k, YorkYorkshire, North 05.0RoadFR/INF
Tue16 AugustYork Millennium Bridge 2.5k, YorkYorkshire, North 02.5RoadFR/INF
Wed17 AugustCinnamon Lodge Chase, Meltham, HuddersfieldYorkshire, West06.0 MultiFR/INF/PIX
Wed17 AugustEccles Pike Fell Race, Buxworth, High PeakDerbyshire03.0 FellFR/INF/MAP
Sun21 AugustBirchwood 10k & Fun Run, WarringtonCheshire 10.0RoadFR/INF/PIX1/PIX2
Sun21 AugustLeek Half MarathonStaffordshire13.1 RoadFR/INF/PIX
Sun21 AugustStockport 10kCheshire 10.0MultiFR/INF/PIX
Sun21 AugustEscrick 10k, nr. YorkYorkshire, North 10.0MultiFR/INF
Sun21 AugustRay Harrison Memorial 10k, BillinghamCleveland 10.0RoadFR
Sun21 AugustBelper Rugby Rover 30km Run or WalkDerbyshire 30.0MultiFR/INF
Tue23 AugustStan Curran Birthday Charity Reservoir Race, WhitworthLancashire 05.0TrailFR/MAP
Wed24 AugustHarrock Hill Race (4/4), nr. Parbold, WiganLancashire05.3 HillFR
Wed24 AugustUrenco Capenhurst 5kCheshire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Wed24 AugustHyde Park Harriers Summer Mile, LeedsYorkshire, West01.0 RoadFR/INF
Thu25 AugustThe Dave Clarke 5, TrenthamStaffordshire 05.0MultiFR/INF/PIX
Sun28 AugustEast Manchester 10kGreater Manchester 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun28 AugustNorland Moor Trail Race, Copley, HalifaxYorkshire, West06.3510.0TrailFR/INF
Sun28 AugustEllesmere 10k Run, nr. OswestryShropshire 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun28 AugustBrampton Brewery Chesterfield Spire 10 Mile Road Race & Fun Run, NewboldDerbyshire10.0 RoadFR/INF
Sun28 AugustArundel Castle 10k, ArundelSussex, West 10.0MultiFR/INF
Sun28 AugustCancerCare Cockerham Village Triathlon, nr. LancasterLancashire  TriathFR/INF/PIX
Sun28 AugustMacclesfield TriathlonCheshire  TriathINF
Mon29 AugustSpofforth Gala Trail Race 10k, nr. HarrogateYorkshire, North  TrailFR
Mon29 AugustGrimsthorpe Castle 10k & 3k Fun Run, BourneLincolnshire 10.0MultiFR/INF
Tue30 AugustDerek Ibbotson 5k Fun Run (Lions 5k), Littleborough, nr. RochdaleLancashire 05.0RoadFR/INF
September (click column heading to sort)Top of page Go to top of page
DayDateRace TitleCounty/CountryMilesKmsTypeLinks
Thu01 SeptemberStanhill 5km Trail Race, Oswaldtwistle (Race 9/10 Accrington & District Series)Lancashire 05.0TrailFR/MAP
Thu01 SeptemberKevan Shand Brown Wardle Hill Race, RochdaleLancashire05.0 MultiFR/MAP
Sat03 SeptemberLincolnshire Wolds 10 Mile Road Race, Rothwell, nr. Market RasenLincolnshire10.0 RoadFR/MAP
Sat03 SeptemberNo Walk in the Park 5k, ChesterfieldDerbyshire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sat03 SeptemberHigh Pike Fell Races, Hesket NewmarketCumbria07.1 FellFR
Sun04 SeptemberSouthport Beach 10kMerseyside 10.0MultiFR/INF
Sun04 SeptemberTameside 10k, Ashton-under-LyneLancashire 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun04 SeptemberAlexandra Park 5kGreater Manchester 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun04 SeptemberTholthorpe 10k, nr YorkYorkshire, North 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun04 SeptemberStainland 7, nr. HalifaxYorkshire, West07.0 RoadFR/INF
Sun04 SeptemberRyedale 10 Mile Road Race, Old MaltonYorkshire, North10.0 RoadFR
Sun04 SeptemberTees Pride 10k & 3k, MiddlesbroughTeesside 10.0RoadFR/INF
Wed07 SeptemberGraham Wright Cowm Reservoir Multi-Terrain, Whitworth, nr. RochdaleLancashire04.2 MultiFR/MAP
Wed07 SeptemberInter Club Race 4 - Leyland 4 MileLancashire04.0 RoadFR/XL
Wed07 SeptemberAutumn Coast Road 5k, Marske by the SeaCleveland 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sat10 SeptemberThe Great Westmorland Trail Race, Crosby Garrett, nr. Kirkby StephenCumbria07.0 TrailFR
Sat10 SeptemberPenistone Show 10k Road Race, nr. SheffieldYorkshire, South 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun11 SeptemberAccrington 5k Road Race, Altham, nr. Accrington (Race 10/10 Accrington & District Series)Lancashire 05.0RoadFR
Sun11 SeptemberPennington Flash 5 Mile Trail Race & Fun Trail Run, LeighLancashire05.0 TrailFR/INF/MAP
Sun11 SeptemberSeptember Sundae Run, ChorleyLancashire04.5 MultiFR
Sun11 SeptemberAutumn 5k Road Race, BlackpoolLancashire 05.0RoadFR
Sun11 SeptemberAthlete Matters Worsley Woods Trail Race 4.5 & 1 Mile Fun Run/walk, WorsleyGreater Manchester04.5 TrailFR/INF
Sun11 SeptemberSandal Castle 10k, WakefieldYorkshire, West 10.0MultiFR/PIX
Sun11 SeptemberThe Wetherby Run 10k & Fun RunYorkshire, West 10.0MultiFR/INF
Sun11 SeptemberBawtry Forest Trail Run, nr. RotherhamYorkshire, SouthTrail07.0 FR/INF
Sun11 SeptemberLake Vyrnwy Half MarathonWales13.1 RoadFR/INF
Sun11 SeptemberBurton in Kendal 10kCumbria 10.0RoadFR/MAP
Sun11 SeptemberChippenham Half MarathonWiltshire13.1 RoadFR
Wed14 SeptemberHelen Clitheroe GOLD Cowm Reservoir Race, WhitworthLancashire 05.0TrailFR/MAP/PIX
Sat17 SeptemberSilkstone Shuffle Multi-Terrain Race Series (3/4), BarnsleyYorkshire, South04.507.0MultiFR/INF
Sat17 SeptemberRombalds Romp Trail Race (dist. approx), nr. IlkleyYorkshire, West07.0 MultiFR/INF
Sun18 SeptemberShell Sutton Six 10k, Guilden Sutton, ChesterCheshire 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun18 SeptemberBoggart Chase 10k, Boggart Hole CloughGreater Manchester 10.0MultiFR/MAP
Sun18 SeptemberBoggart Chase 3k Under 17 Road Race, Boggart Hole CloughGreater Manchester 03.0RoadFR/MAP
Sun18 SeptemberGarstang Half Marathon, nr. PrestonLancashire13.1 RoadFR/INF/PIX
Sun18 SeptemberKirkstall Abbey 7, nr. LeedsYorkshire, West07.25 MultiFR/INF
Sun18 SeptemberCity of Stirling 10k & Fun RunScotland 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun18 SeptemberKing Alfred's Torment, SturtonWiltshire  MultiFR/INF
Thu22 SeptemberRon Hill 73rd Birthday 5k Road Race, Littleborough, RochdaleLancashire 05.0RoadFR/MAP
Sat24 SeptemberGreat Langdale Marathon, nr AmblesideCumbria26.2 RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sat24 SeptemberGreat Langdale Half Marathon, nr AmblesideCumbria13.1 RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sat24 SeptemberOrton Autumn Fair Fell Race, PenrithCumbria06.0 FellFR
Sun25 SeptemberRun Preston 10kLancashire 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun25 SeptemberRun Preston 5k inc. Workplace ChallengeLancashire 05.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun25 SeptemberRun Preston Fun RunLancashire 02.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun25 September2nd Swinton 10 Mile Road RaceGreater Manchester10.0 RoadFR/INF
Sun25 SeptemberMacclesfield Half Marathon & Junior Fun RunCheshire13.1 RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun25 SeptemberFleetwood Triathlon (Adult)Lancashire  TriathZIP/INF/PIX
Sun25 SeptemberFleetwood Triathlon (Youths)Lancashire  TriathZIP/INF/PIX
Sun25 SeptemberFleetwood Triathlon (Children's entries)Lancashire  TriathZIP/INF/PIX
Sun25 SeptemberSutton Park 10k, Sutton-on-the-Forest, nr. YorkYorkshire, North 10.0MultiFR
Sun25 SeptemberHarewood House 10k Trail Race & Fun Run, nr. LeedsYorkshire, West 10.0TrailFR/INF
Sun25 SeptemberHorsforth 10k, Apperley Bridge, BradfordYorkshire, West 10.0MultiFR/INF
Sun25 SeptemberNetherthong 10k Road Race, HolmfirthYorkshire, West 10.0RoadFR/INF
Tue27 SeptemberDawn Taylor Cowm Reservoir Race, WhitworthLancashire 05.0TrailFR/MAP
October (click column heading to sort)Top of page Go to top of page
DayDateRace TitleCounty/CountryMilesKmsTypeLinks
Sat01 OctoberNo Walk in the Park 5k, ChesterfieldDerbyshire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun02 OctoberGin Pit 5, TyldesleyGreater Manchester05.0 TrailFR/INF/MAP
Sun02 OctoberGin Pit Fun Run, TyldesleyGreater Manchester02.0 TrailFR/INF/MAP
Sun02 OctoberAsics Natterjack Seaside 10k & Fun Run, SouthportMerseyside 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun02 OctoberAlexandra Park 5kGreater Manchester 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun02 OctoberWhite Swan Foston & Thornton Le Clay 10k, nr. YorkYorkshire, North 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun02 OctoberCusworth 10k & Fun Run, DoncasterYorkshire, South 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun02 OctoberSandstone Trail Race (long), nr. DelamereCheshire17.127.5TrailFR/INF
Sun02 OctoberSandstone Trail Race (short), nr. DelamereCheshire10.617.0TrailFR/INF
Sun02 OctoberLey Hill Challenge, CheshamBuckinghamshire06.0 TrailFR/INF
Sat08 OctoberCumbria Cross Country Series (Race 1), CockermouthCumbria  XCFR
Sun09 OctoberLafarge Helwith Bridge Duathlon, nr. SettleYorkshire, North  DuathFR/INF/MAP
Sun09 OctoberLytham Hall Autumn 5k, LythamLancashire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun09 OctoberReservoir Jogs, nr. GlossopDerbyshire09.0 MultiFR/INF
Sun09 OctoberShaun Lee Johnstone Memorial Multi Terrain 10, BoroughbridgeYorkshire, North10.0 MultiFR/INF/MAP
Sun09 OctoberAmpleforth College 7 Mile Race & Fun Run, Ampleforth, York Yorkshire, North07.0 TrailFR
Sun16 OctoberGreen Drive Five, LythamLancashire05.0 RoadFR/INF
Sun16 OctoberHilly Clothing Richmond Castle 10k, RichmondYorkshire, North 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun16 OctoberBridlington Half Marathon & Fun RunYorkshire, East13.1 RoadFR/INF
Sun16 OctoberSandbach 10k & 1 Mile Fun RunCheshire 10.0MultiFR/INF
Sat22 OctoberStandish Hall Trail Race, nr. WiganLancashire 10.0TrailFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sat22 OctoberCumbria Cross Country Series (Race 2), PenrithCumbria  XCFR
Sun23 OctoberAkzo Nobel Wistow 10Yorkshire, North10.0 RoadFR/INF
Sun23 OctoberPickering & Moors 10k MT, PickeringYorkshire, North 10.0MultiFR
Sun23 OctoberCoed y Brenin Off-Road Duathlon, nr. DolgellauWales  DuathFR/INF/MAP
Sun30 OctoberAccrington 10k Road RaceLancashire 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun30 OctoberHolmfirth 15 Road RaceYorkshire, West15.0 RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun30 October'Jekyll and Hyde' Halloween 5 Mile Multi Terrain Race, HydeGreater Manchester05.0 MultiFR
Sun30 OctoberAmberswood 4 Mile 'Spooky Woods' Trail Run, WiganLancashire04.0 TrailFR/INF
Sun30 OctoberHalloween Hellraiser 9 Mile (approx) MTCheshire09.0 MultiFR/INF/MAP
Sun30 OctoberWorksop Half MarathonNottinghamshire13.1 RoadFR/INF
November (click column heading to sort)Top of page Go to top of page
DayDateRace TitleCounty/CountryMilesKmsTypeLinks
Sat05 NovemberNo Walk in the Park 5k, ChesterfieldDerbyshire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sat05 NovemberStranraer 10k Road RaceScotland, Galloway 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun06 November28th Sweatshop Through the Villages Race, Wheelton, nr. ChorleyLancashire08.45 RoadFR/MAP
Sun06 NovemberUp & Running Guy Fawkes 10, Ripley, nr. HarrogateYorkshire, North10.0 MultiFR/INF
Sun06 NovemberChristine Navan Cowm Reservoir Race and Emma Hoolin Lap, WhitworthLancashire 05.0MultiFR
Sun06 NovemberCop Hill Fell Race, Meltham, nr. HuddersfieldYorkshire, West07.0 FellFR/INF
Sun06 November52nd Derwentwater Ten, KeswickCumbria10.0 RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun06 NovemberMad Jack's Five, Attingham Park, nr. ShrewsburyShropshire05.0 MultiFR/INF/MAP
Sun06 NovemberMaltby Road Race, nr. ThornabyTeesside07.0 RoadFR/INF
Sun06 NovemberConductive Education 10k Road Race, Moseley, Birmingham West Midlands 10.0RoadFR/MAP
Sun13 NovemberDalby Dash 10k, Dalby ForestYorkshire, North 10.0MultiFR/INF
Sun20 NovemberPreston 10 Mile Road RaceLancashire10.0 RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun20 NovemberLightwater Valley Challenge 10k, nr. RiponYorkshire, North 10.0MultiFR
Sun20 NovemberBarnsley 10k Road Race, Royston Leisure Centre, nr. BarnsleyYorkshire, South 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sat26 NovemberWesham 10k Road Race, nr. PrestonLancashire 10.0RoadFR/MAP/PIX
Sat26 NovemberSilkstone Shuffle Multi-Terrain Race Series (4/4), BarnsleyYorkshire, South04.507.0MultiFR/INF
Sat26 NovemberCumbria Cross Country Series (Race 4), CarlisleCumbria  XCFR
Sun27 NovemberDavid Staff Memorial Fell Race, DarwenLancashire05.0 FellFR/INF
Sun27 NovemberClowne Half Marathon, nr. ChesterfieldDerbyshire13.1 RoadFR/INF/MAP
December (click column heading to sort)Top of page Go to top of page
DayDateRace TitleCounty/CountryMilesKmsTypeLinks
Sat03 DecemberNo Walk in the Park 5k, ChesterfieldDerbyshire 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun04 DecemberGuys 10, Bilsborrow, nr. PrestonLancashire10.0 RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun04 DecemberSweatshop Santa Saunter, ChorleyLancashire04.5 MultiFR
Sun04 DecemberAlexandra Park 5kGreater Manchester 05.0RoadFR/INF
Sun04 DecemberPercy Pud 10k, SheffieldYorkshire, South 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sat10 DecemberGreat Langdale Christmas Pudding Run, nr. Ambleside (race 1)Cumbria 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP/PIX
Sun11 DecemberGreat Langdale Christmas Pudding Run, nr. Ambleside (race 2)Cumbria 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
Sun18 DecemberHurst Green Turkey Trail RaceLancashire05.0 TrailFR/MAP/PIX
Sun18 DecemberLynne Edmondson Memorial Cowm Reservoir Race, WhitworthLancashire 06.655MultiFR/MAP
Sun18 December28th Loftus & Whitby Poultry RunCleveland08.0 MultiFR/INF
Sun18 DecemberDerby Runner Bolsover 10k, nr ChesterfieldDerbyshire 10.0RoadFR/INF
Sun18 DecemberTelford 10k Road RacesShropshire 10.0RoadFR/INF
Mon26 DecemberShell Chester Round the Walls Race, ChesterCheshire04.5 MultiFR/INF/MAP
Sun26 DecemberWard Green 6, BarnsleyYorkshire, South06.0 RoadFR/MAP
Tue27 DecemberRibble Valley 10k, ClitheroeLancashire 10.0RoadFR/INF/MAP
PIX1/PIX2/PIX3/PIX4
Tue27 DecemberFestive 4k Fun Run, LancasterLancashire 04.0MultiFR/INF
Tue27 DecemberJolly Holly Jog & Fun Run, RiponYorkshire, North 10.0MultiFR/INF
Tue27 DecemberWheaton Aston 10kWest Midlands 10.0RoadFR/PIX
Tue27 DecemberThe Severn Loop 5km Race, ShrewsburyShropshire 05.0RoadFR/INF/INF2
Sat31 DecemberSheffield Open Cross Country RacesYorkshire, South  XCFR/INF
Top of pageGo to top of page
Copyright © 2011 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited.