Back to year calendar - Race 1 - Race 2 - Race 3 - Race 4 - Race 5 (no race 5 this year!)

Collated results after Bishop Wilton 10k

(Race 3 of 4)

26th June 2001

(A closed race for members of York & District Road Race League only)

Open Male results - Best 2 of 3 races
PosNameCatClubRace1Race2Race3Race4Race5Best 2
1=John PavisMKnavesmire1---2------3
1=Paul GobelMYork Acorn2---1------3
3Simon RichardsonM40Pocklingtn1316------7
4=Andy BurtMYork Acorn744------8
4=Andy BissellMKnavesmire53---------8
4=Bob DuncanM40York Acorn3---5------8
7Andy NormandaleM40York Acorn1028------10
8Ian AndersonMKnavesmire4713------11
9Martin KirbyMYork Acorn6107------13
10=Michael RaynesMYork Acorn9511------14
10=Colin HawxbyMYork Acorn8610------14
12David ChaplinMYork Acorn---89------17
13Dave LancasterM40York Acorn14914------23
14Martin LawnMYork Acorn151115------26
15John McDonoughM50York Acorn1812---------30
16Glen JohnsonMTadcasterH161516------31
17Mike McGrathM50Knavesmire191322------32
18Pete MathiesonM40York Acorn171617------33
19David MuckersieM40York Acorn---1421------35
20Mark DowsonMYork Acorn341720------37
21Alan BeaversM40Knavesmire36---3------39
22=Gerard ShipleyMKnavesmire2218---------40
22=Clive ReidM50Pocklingtn202023------40
22=Bryan WakeleyMKnavesmire252119------40
25Stephen RichardsonM40Wigginton271924------43
26Alan KendraMPocklingtn23---25------48
27Paul LewisM40York Acorn242528------49
28John WagstaffM50Knavesmire2129---------50
29Robert ChapmanM40Wigginton282336------51
30Ian TillettM50Knavesmire3022---------52
31Steve MackleyM40Knavesmire332429------53
32Trevor DaviesM40TadcasterH2927---------56
33Stephen KingMTadcasterH383227------59
34Philip PaxmanM50York Acorn353426------60
35Ian WardM40TadcasterH---3130------61
36Richard FreerMSelbyStrid323034------62
37Mal SmithM40Wigginton4028---------68
38Mick BissellMKnavesmire463733------70
39Gary CockerillM40TadcasterH37---35------72
40Howard WinzarM50York Acorn393546------74
41David ElliottM40York Acorn434037------77
42Blaise SmithM40TadcasterH493345------78
43=Paul YoungM40York Acorn41---41------82
43=Martin VickersMYork Acorn42---40------82
45Neil HoldsworthM40Knavesmire---4638------84
46Martin HinchliffeM40TadcasterH---4443------87
47Malcolm FawcettM60Knavesmire503856------88
48Geoff InglebyM40Knavesmire514353------94
49Paul Barnes-GottM40SelbyStrid4748---------95
50Chris DougherMSelbyStrid525847------99
51Mark SullivanM40Knavesmire546949------103
52=Chris CloseMKnavesmire565450------104
52=Vince FerrerM40Knavesmire6341---------104
54Richard LowsonMKnavesmire575352------105
55Paul ReddiexMSelbyStrid58---51------109
56=Bob DodgsonM40SelbyStrid5555---------110
56=James ChapmanMWigginton535761------110
58Mike HethertonM50York Acorn---5954------113
59Richard MillicanM50TadcasterH616455------116
60David EmbletonM50Wigginton596063------119
61James BensonM40York Acorn626858------120
62Charles WalkerM40York Acorn676260------122
63John StokesM50SelbyStrid656164------125
64Dave PaverM40York Acorn6066---------126
65Peter AlstonM40Knavesmire6463---------127
66Steve CollettM40York Acorn4583---------128
67Graham MorrisMYork Acorn8052---------132
68=Mike DennerM40Knavesmire---7262------134
68=Steve IngledewM40SelbyStrid---6569------134
70Mick PembertonM40Knavesmire6670---------136
71Jim LoveM40Knavesmire727166------137
72Mike MoranM50York Acorn---7465------139
73Brian PerkinsM40Pocklingtn717570------141
74Philip DuckMKnavesmire757867------142
75Ian WilcockM40York Acorn836776------143
76Geoff BinnsMYork Acorn767768------144
77Nik StokesMYorkPostal737378------146
78Jim CowenM50York Acorn---7971------150
79=Brian LattoM60Knavesmire7776---------153
79=Jim McDonaldM40Knavesmire---8172------153
81Paul RichardsonMYork Acorn818274------155
82=Magnus VandepeearMPocklingtn7880---------158
82=Vincent McNicholasMTadcasterH79---79------158
84John TurnbullM50York Acorn848477------161
85David GoodhallM40Wigginton858980------165
86Robin WilsonM50TadcasterH---8681------167
87=John ButlerM40SelbyStrid8287---------169
87=John SmithM40York Acorn879082------169
89Graham AdamsM50Knavesmire899683------172
90John WoodhouseMWigginton8691---------177
91=Keith GodfreyM60Pocklingtn939885------178
91=Nick Mackenzie SmithM40York Acorn---9484------178
93=Paul AdamsM50Knavesmire8895---------183
93=John DaleM60SelbyStrid9192---------183
95Martin RumsbyM60York Acorn9297---------189

Male Vet 40 results - Best 2 of 3 races
PosNameCatClubRace1Race2Race3Race4Race5Best 2
1Bob DuncanM40York Acorn1---2------3
2=Andy NormandaleM40York Acorn224------4
2=Simon RichardsonM40Pocklingtn413------4
4Dave LancasterM40York Acorn535------8
5=David MuckersieM40York Acorn---47------11
5=Pete MathiesonM40York Acorn656------11
7Stephen RichardsonM40Wigginton968------14
8Alan BeaversM40Knavesmire14---1------15
9Paul LewisM40York Acorn799------16
10Robert ChapmanM40Wigginton10715------17
11Steve MackleyM40Knavesmire13810------18
12Trevor DaviesM40TadcasterH1110---------21
13Ian WardM40TadcasterH---1211------23
14Mal SmithM40Wigginton1611---------27
15Gary CockerillM40TadcasterH15---14------29
16David ElliottM40York Acorn181516------31
17Blaise SmithM40TadcasterH211321------34
18Paul YoungM40York Acorn17---18------35
19Neil HoldsworthM40Knavesmire---2017------37
20Martin HinchliffeM40TadcasterH---1820------38
21Geoff InglebyM40Knavesmire221724------39
22Paul Barnes-GottM40SelbyStrid2021---------41
23Vince FerrerM40Knavesmire2716---------43
24Mark SullivanM40Knavesmire233223------46
25Bob DodgsonM40SelbyStrid2425---------49
26James BensonM40York Acorn263126------52
27Charles WalkerM40York Acorn302627------53
28Dave PaverM40York Acorn2529---------54
29Peter AlstonM40Knavesmire2827---------55
30Steve CollettM40York Acorn1938---------57
31Steve IngledewM40SelbyStrid---2830------58
32=Mick PembertonM40Knavesmire2933---------62
32=Jim LoveM40Knavesmire333429------62
34=Brian PerkinsM40Pocklingtn323631------63
34=Mike DennerM40Knavesmire---3528------63
34=Ian WilcockM40York Acorn363033------63
37Jim McDonaldM40Knavesmire---3732------69
38David GoodhallM40Wigginton374234------71
39John SmithM40York Acorn384335------73
40John ButlerM40SelbyStrid3540---------75
41Nick Mackenzie SmithM40York Acorn---4436------80

Male Vet 50 results - Best 2 of 3 races
PosNameCatClubRace1Race2Race3Race4Race5Best 2
1John McDonoughM50York Acorn11---------2
2Mike McGrathM50Knavesmire221------3
3Clive ReidM50Pocklingtn332------5
4=John WagstaffM50Knavesmire45---------9
4=Philip PaxmanM50York Acorn663------9
4=Ian TillettM50Knavesmire54---------9
7Howard WinzarM50York Acorn776------13
8Mike HethertonM50York Acorn---87------15
9=David EmbletonM50Wigginton899------17
9=Richard MillicanM50TadcasterH9118------17
11John StokesM50SelbyStrid101010------20
12Mike MoranM50York Acorn---1211------23
13Jim CowenM50York Acorn---1312------25
14John TurnbullM50York Acorn121415------26
15Paul AdamsM50Knavesmire1316---------29
16=Robin WilsonM50TadcasterH---1516------31
16=Graham AdamsM50Knavesmire141717------31

Male Vet 60 results - Best 2 of 3 races
PosNameCatClubRace1Race2Race3Race4Race5Best 2
1Malcolm FawcettM60Knavesmire111------2
2Brian LattoM60Knavesmire22---------4
3John DaleM60SelbyStrid33---------6
4Keith GodfreyM60Pocklingtn552------7
5Martin RumsbyM60York Acorn44---------8

Open Female results - Best 2 of 3 races
PosNameCatClubRace1Race2Race3Race4Race5Best 2
1Mandy ClarkeFKnavesmire122------3
2Fiona StrangeFKnavesmire1931------4
3=Julie SimpsonFYork Acorn283------5
3=Christine JeannetteF35Pocklingtn---14------5
5Robin OldhamFKnavesmire445------8
6Rebecca WeekesFKnavesmire566------11
7Sue HamptonF45Knavesmire677------13
8Joanne WardF35TadcasterH9109------18
9=Gill RussellFKnavesmire10910------19
9=Joanne SimpsonFYork Acorn811---------19
11Suzanna DaleFYork Acorn713---------20
12Erica NewmanF35Pocklingtn---1211------23
13Alison MortimerFKnavesmire161512------27
14=Aimee CollettFYork Acorn1416---------30
14=Pat BodenF45Knavesmire1317---------30
16Jenna DaviesFYork Acorn1219---------31
17Julie BushellFYork Acorn18---16------34
18Jayne ChapmanF35Wigginton171818------35
19=Andrea CalladineFKnavesmire22---15------37
19=Margaret MetcalfeF45Knavesmire---2314------37
21Lorraine JacksonFKnavesmire2020---------40
22Dianne DaviesF35TadcasterH2121---------42
23Pippa JamesFYork Acorn242420------44
24Julie HillsF45York Acorn232622------45
25Chrissie HallFYork Acorn26---21------47
26Winnie LawnF55York Acorn272523------48
27Sue AdamsF45Knavesmire302924------53
28Jackie CollettF35York Acorn2827---------55
29=Mandy ParkerF35Knavesmire323225------57
29=Jackie RobinsonF45Pocklingtn2928---------57
31Dot HoldenF55Knavesmire343426------60
32Sheila LattoF55Knavesmire3130---------61

Female Vet 35 results - Best 2 of 3 races
PosNameCatClubRace1Race2Race3Race4Race5Best 2
1Christine JeannetteF35Pocklingtn---11------2
2Joanne WardF35TadcasterH132------3
3Jayne ChapmanF35Wigginton254------6
4Erica NewmanF35Pocklingtn---43------7
5Dianne DaviesF35TadcasterH36---------9
6Mandy ParkerF35Knavesmire695------11
7Jackie CollettF35York Acorn58---------13

Female Vet 45 results - Best 2 of 3 races
PosNameCatClubRace1Race2Race3Race4Race5Best 2
1Sue HamptonF45Knavesmire211------2
2=Margaret MetcalfeF45Knavesmire---32------5
2=Pat BodenF45Knavesmire32---------5
4Julie HillsF45York Acorn444------8
5Jackie RobinsonF45Pocklingtn55---------10
6Sue AdamsF45Knavesmire665------11

Female Vet 55 results - Best 2 of 3 races
PosNameCatClubRace1Race2Race3Race4Race5Best 2
1Winnie LawnF55York Acorn111------2
2Sheila LattoF55Knavesmire22---------4
3Dot HoldenF55Knavesmire342------5


Open Team Positions
Listed by best 2 of 3 races
PosTeamRace1Race2Race3Race4Race5Best 2
1York Acorn A353534------69
2Knavesmire A618488------145
3York Acorn B969594------189
4TadcasterH A243186173------359
5Knavesmire B182209264------391
6York Acorn C226238222------448
7Pocklingtn A209286260------469
8Wigginton A299253317------552
9Knavesmire C332286349------618
10SelbyStrid A338332409------670
11York Acorn D302436373------675
12Knavesmire D421354423------775
13TadcasterH B---517317------834
14York Acorn E454532522------976
15Knavesmire E522466530------988
16Knavesmire F654574629------1203
17York Acorn F582629623------1205
18York Acorn G664721---------1385
19YorkPostal A735760666------1401


Female Team Positions
Listed by best 2 of 3 races
PosTeamRace1Race2Race3Race4Race5Best 2
1Knavesmire A161414------28
2York Acorn A204860------68
3Knavesmire B503737------74
4Knavesmire C918259------141
5Pocklingtn A1337672------148
6York Acorn B5994---------153
7TadcasterH A10110296------197
8Knavesmire D---12294------216
9Wigginton A125126105------230