Back to year calendar - Full results

SELBY 10K

4th July 1995

(A closed race for members of York & District Road Race League only)
(runner marked '#' indicates non-counter for team places)
Open and Vet category winners
Open male category
PosOverallNameClubTagTime
1(1)George DebnamKnavesmire 31.38
2(2)Richard SimpsonRowntreeAC 32.10
3(3)Jim MayoKnavesmire 32.22
4(4)Andy NormandaleRowntreeAC 32.58
5(5)John SullivanWiggintonA 33.09
6(6)Bob DuncanRowntreeAC 33.23
7(7)Neil StrangeKnavesmire 33.26
8(8)Jerry BarnesYorkPriory 33.29
9(9)Alan BeaversRowntreeAC 33.32
10(10)Peter HammondYorkPriory 33.33
11(11)Mark RotheryYorkPriory 33.48
12(12)David LancasterRowntreeAC 33.50
13(13)Warren BellKnavesmire 33.54
14(14)Gerald HembladeYorkPriory 34.32
15(15)Barry AtkinsonKnavesmire 34.37
Open female category
PosOverallNameClubTagTime
1(42)Carolyn Hunter-RoweKnavesmire 37.32
2(61)Michelle WaddingtonKnavesmire 38.43
3(80)Fiona StrangeKnavesmire 41.16
4(102)Christine BuckleyKnavesmire 42.34
5(111)Helen BarnesYorkPriory 43.03
6(117)C. JeannettePocklingtn 43.35
7(119)Liz SmartKnavesmire 43.54
8(134)Melanie YoungYorkPriory 45.59
9(136)Julie BushellYorkPriory 46.06
10(138)J. LevittPocklingtn 46.41
11(139)Winnie LawnYorkPriory 47.12
12(140)Margaret MayallTadcasterH 47.23
13(141)Val BurtonYorkPriory 47.36
14(146)Catherine PalmerYorkPriory 48.10
15(147)Frances ShawYorkPriory 48.21
Veteran categories
PosOverallNameClubTagTime
M40
1(5)John SullivanWiggintonA 33.09
2(16)Graham ThreshYorkPriory 34.40
3(17)John McNamaraYorkPriory 34.54
4(24)Clive ReidPocklingtn 35.40
5(28)John McDonoughRowntreeAC 36.15
M50
1(49)Chris BurrRowntreeAC 38.05
2(51)Liam BrownRowntreeAC 38.11
3(54)John NettletonTadcasterH 38.19
4(85)Dave MaddisonRowntreeAC 41.42
5(88)Dave EmbletonWiggintonA 41.47
M60
1(130)Bill HardcastlePocklingtn 45.20
F35
1(102)Christine BuckleyKnavesmire 42.34
2(119)Liz SmartKnavesmire 43.54
3(134)Melanie YoungYorkPriory 45.59
4(138)J. LevittPocklingtn 46.41
5(140)Margaret MayallTadcasterH 47.23
F45
1(139)Winnie LawnYorkPriory 47.12
2(149)Kathleen ConnorWiggintonA 48.54
3(153)Andrea MilnerWiggintonA 50.15
4(157)Wendy WoodsYorkPostal 51.01
5(158)Pat ColeYorkPriory 52.25
F55
1(162)Margaret SharkeyKnavesmire 56.17

OPEN TEAM RACE

1 RowntreeAC 'A' - 2 4 6 9 12 18 = 51 points 2 Knavesmire 'A' - 1 3 7 13 15 23 = 62 points 3 YorkPriory 'A' - 8 10 11 14 16 17 = 76 points 4 YorkPriory 'B' - 20 22 27 30 31 33 = 163 points 5 RowntreeAC 'B' - 28 32 36 40 44 45 = 225 points 6 Pocklingtn 'A' - 21 24 29 52 55 59 = 240 points 7 WiggintonA 'A' - 5 39 46 48 50 75 = 263 points 8 Knavesmire 'B' - 26 35 42 43 61 63 = 270 points 9 TadcasterH 'A' - 37 41 53 54 56 67 = 308 points 10 YorkPriory 'C' - 38 47 57 58 62 65 = 327 points 11 SelbyStrid 'A' - 19 34 60 64 76 82 = 335 points 12 YorkPriory 'D' - 69 72 73 78 81 84 = 457 points 13 Knavesmire 'C' - 68 70 80 83 87 94 = 482 points 14 TadcasterH 'B' - 71 74 86 96 106 109 = 542 points 15 RowntreeAC 'C' - 49 51 85 98 123 144 = 550 points 16 WiggintonA 'B' - 77 88 99 103 104 107 = 578 points 17 YorkPostal 'A' - 79 91 97 101 108 148 = 624 points 18 YorkPriory 'E' - 92 105 110 111 120 126 = 664 points 19 Knavesmire 'D' - 100 102 116 119 121 125 = 683 points 20 Pocklingtn 'B' - 93 112 117 118 129 130 = 699 points 21 WiggintonA 'C' - 113 114 115 124 145 149 = 760 points 22 YorkPriory 'F' - 127 131 134 135 136 139 = 802 points 23 Knavesmire 'E' - 128 137 143 152 154 159 = 873 points 24 YorkPriory 'G' - 141 146 147 150 151 155 = 890 points 25 Knavesmire 'F' - 160 161 162 163 165 166 = 977 points

FEMALE TEAM RACE

1 Knavesmire 'A' - 1 2 3 4 = 10 points 2 YorkPriory 'A' - 5 8 9 11 = 33 points 3 YorkPriory 'B' - 13 14 15 17 = 59 points 4 Knavesmire 'B' - 7 18 24 25 = 74 points 5 Pocklingtn 'A' - 6 10 34 35 = 85 points 6 WiggintonA 'A' - 16 19 21 34 = 90 points 7 Knavesmire 'C' - 26 27 29 30 = 112 points 8 TadcasterH 'A' - 12 34 35 36 = 117 points 9 YorkPostal 'A' - 22 34 35 36 = 127 points
Back to year calendar - Full results