Back to race calendar - Full results

32nd Sweatshop Through the Villages

1st November 2015

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS


PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
11Rob AffleckPreston Harriers47.18
23Richard HowarthHorwich RMI Harriers48.45
312Dominic RabyChorley AC & Tri Club53.00
414Robert WalshChorley AC & Tri Club53.19
516Paul BrindleDarwen Dashers53.49
617Stuart TuckerSwinton Running Club54.01
718Lee BarlowWesham Road Runners54.15
825Tim JohnstoneChorley AC & Tri Club55.25
926Steven Forrest[Unattached]55.31
1029Lee WhiteBurnden Road Runners55.48
1132Martin Richardson[Unattached]55.58
1233Stephen Young[Unattached]56.13
1335Rob ShielsRadcliffe AC56.17
1444Paul HetheringtonWesham Road Runners57.21
1547Martin QuinnChorley AC & Tri Club58.01
1649Paul DukeBurnden Road Runners58.06
1757Mark WillettRed Rose Road Runners58.58
1858Barry RossDarwen Dashers59.17
1969Michael WrigleyTrawden AC1-00.19
2075Mark A FawcettTrawden AC1-00.43
2188Luigi SalzanoRadcliffe AC1-02.05
2295Ian Riggs[Unattached]1-02.43
23100Jason StottBelle Vue Racers1-02.54
24106Hassan KhattabChorley AC & Tri Club1-03.18
25108Antony GoldingSwinton Running Club1-03.39
26129Ali AlsaadeBelle Vue Racers1-05.29
27135Andrew Gibson[Unattached]1-05.54
28138Lawrence McDonaldBurnden Road Runners1-06.10
29151Chris TaylorAtherton Running Club1-07.47
30153Craig PhilpotBurnden Road Runners1-08.11
31156Terry Moss[Unattached]1-08.21
32158Jonathan Gore[Unattached]1-08.35
33160Daiel Ayres[Unattached]1-08.43
34166Kris WorsleyBurnden Road Runners1-10.09
35190Trevor FishwickBurnden Road Runners1-13.01
36212Darren Charnley[Unattached]1-15.46
37223Chris SavilleRadcliffe AC1-16.55
38234Matthew Huddart[Unattached]1-19.10
39243Craig PlattBolton Tri Club1-22.12
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
19Derek ReillyDarwen Dashers52.08
213Kevin HuntPreston Harriers53.16
321Steven Calderwood[Unattached]54.53
437Keith RoseWigan Phoenix56.27
538David WatsonPreston Harriers56.32
646Richard ButterwickTodmorden Harriers57.54
756Steven NorrisRiversway Road Runners58.50
859David BruntonRed Rose Road Runners59.23
970Alan MartinPreston Harriers1-00.30
1077Russell BrooksTeam Deane Tri Club1-00.49
1179Scott LoweTeam Deane Tri Club1-01.03
1284Mark RossBelle Vue Racers1-01.36
1390Christophe MenandBurnden Road Runners1-02.10
1493Richard WaringSwinton Running Club1-02.27
15118Simon HoughtonRed Rose Road Runners1-04.38
16119Philip D'NettoBelle Vue Racers1-04.47
17125Matthew BarkerBurnden Road Runners1-05.16
18131Jon RoyleRed Rose Road Runners1-05.36
19142Jonathan SidesSwinton Running Club1-07.04
20148Pete Whittworth[Unattached]1-07.30
21150Adrian PilkingtonChorley AC & Tri Club1-07.43
22172Mauro RotondiRadcliffe AC1-10.24
23183Carl PrinceChorley AC & Tri Club1-11.31
24188Gary WhiteleySwinton Running Club1-12.33
25225Jason Spear[Unattached]1-17.36
26239Tim SullivanSweatshop Running Communi1-20.25
27294Norman CooksonDarwen Dashers1-37.28
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
124Brian J Morrie JrDarwen Dashers55.17
240Peter CruseWesham Road Runners56.57
342Phillip Meade[Unattached]57.03
445Sean McMylerHorwich RMI Harriers57.27
561Ed AshtonBurnden Road Runners59.37
665Steve WhitneyRed Rose Road Runners1-00.00
774Nigel SedmanBelle Vue Racers1-00.38
876Willian JohnstonePreston Harriers1-00.47
980Keith BrownWarrington Road Runners1-01.04
1081William BeckettChorley AC & Tri Club1-01.09
11105John McDonaldTrawden AC1-03.04
12114John Randall[Unattached]1-03.59
13120David BarnesDarwen Dashers1-05.01
14124Simon TownsendChorley AC & Tri Club1-05.15
15126Steven Poxon[Unattached]1-05.23
16127Tony HoltRadcliffe AC1-05.25
17133Joe Dooley[Unattached]1-05.45
18134Mark ButlerBurnden Road Runners1-05.50
19144Martin BradyClayton le Moors Harriers1-07.11
20157Paul WareingChorley AC & Tri Club1-08.30
21195Simon Crompton[Unattached]1-13.58
22197Bernard Brown[Unattached]1-14.02
23204Derek WhittleHorwich RMI Harriers1-14.23
24229Michael HallHolmfirth Harriers1-17.56
25232Paul Neilson[Unattached]1-18.36
26257Themis KokolakakisBelle Vue Racers1-24.29
27264David WilkinsonRed Rose Road Runners1-25.32
28267David MorrisBlackburn Harriers1-26.23
29301George OgdenBurnden Road Runners1-48.47
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
110Paul MullerHorwich RMI Harriers52.18
228S NolanBurnden Road Runners55.45
334Paul GallagherAccrington Road Runners56.15
436Joe SwarbrickRed Rose Road Runners56.21
539Steven DoxeySwinton Running Club56.36
663Tony Nicholls[Unattached]59.41
783Damian Pakinson[Unattached]1-01.35
892Nigel ShepherdWesham Road Runners1-02.20
997Tony HallBurnden Road Runners1-02.51
10103George KennedyWesham Road Runners1-03.01
11107Steven MellingRossendale Harriers1-03.24
12110David HowardTrawden AC1-03.47
13117Steve HamerRadcliffe AC1-04.32
14122Michael EdgeWesham Road Runners1-05.06
15143Stuart IsherwoodLancon AC1-07.07
16147Duncan ShuttleworthFylde Coast Runners1-07.25
17162Colm O'BrienBurnden Road Runners1-08.58
18165Colin SmithTrawden AC1-09.59
19170Stephen BakerChorley AC & Tri Club1-10.22
20174Patrick O'BrienBelle Vue Racers1-10.48
21178Howard Sidery[Unattached]1-11.03
22196Graham RobinsonBurnden Road Runners1-14.02
23202Nigel Compsty[Unattached]1-14.18
24215Jeffrey PendleburyBurnden Road Runners1-16.26
25251Graham VickersWesham Road Runners1-23.31
26270Chris CashDarwen Dashers1-27.46
27276Simon MarlandBurnden Road Runners1-30.38
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
166Evan CookBlackburn Harriers1-00.01
268Rudolf MaciejkowiczHorwich RMI Harriers1-00.12
389Paul ChristieBurnden Road Runners1-02.08
491Tony PritchardGarstang Running Club1-02.14
5112Andy McCallisterDarwen Dashers1-03.53
6149David MillerChorley AC & Tri Club1-07.36
7161Don NicholBurnden Road Runners1-08.58
8171Peter HaylerNorthern Vets AC1-10.24
9191Barry GuyBelle Vue Racers1-13.14
10210Ged JohnsonBlackburn Road Runners1-15.44
11236David PicklesTrawden AC1-19.50
12249Dave PearsonBurnden Road Runners1-23.22
13288Peter WhitesideBurnden Road Runners1-35.14
14293Dennis MichaelsNorthern Vets AC1-37.21
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
198Tony HeskethHorwich RMI Harriers1-02.52
2180Peter WilkinsonBarlick Fell Runners1-11.12
3199David Ian ShorrockDarwen Dashers1-14.09
4230Anthony FosterBurnden Road Runners1-18.02
5240Chris JohnsonEastCheshHarrier&Tameside1-21.18
6285Jim TaylorDarwen Dashers1-33.13
7302Tom HiltonRed Rose Road Runners1-49.46
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1245George FletcherRed Rose Road Runners1-22.33
2283Brian TullDarwen Dashers1-32.50
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1265Ray StaffordHorwich RMI Harriers1-25.45
2286Tom WestRadcliffe AC1-34.36
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
172Maria LoweHorwich RMI Harriers1-00.34
294Vicky SmithBelle Vue Racers1-02.35
3163Holly CraggsBurnden Road Runners1-09.16
4173Lara DickinsonChorley AC & Tri Club1-10.44
5211Launa BibbyDarwen Dashers1-15.45
6246Teresa BanksSwinton Running Club1-22.56
7263Emma Kelly[Unattached]1-25.24
8273Louise ShorletSweatshop Running Communi1-29.45
9282Karen Grindrod[Unattached]1-31.22
10289Ruth AminBelle Vue Racers1-35.46
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
120Joanne NelsonDarwen Dashers54.47
285Paula PillingBurnden Road Runners1-01.40
3123Laura MurphyChorley AC & Tri Club1-05.08
4152Katy ThompsonBurnden Road Runners1-07.57
5159Cherry CollisonBolton United Harriers1-08.36
6185Deborah Gilshan[Unattached]1-11.33
7201Julie Coupe[Unattached]1-14.16
8203Janine KnightTeam Deane Tri Club1-14.21
9205Sylvia Dick[Unattached]1-14.33
10207Helen Houlding[Unattached]1-14.43
11217Kath HorwillBelle Vue Racers1-16.30
12241Alison AbbotDarwen Dashers1-21.52
13248Catherine FerroDarwen Dashers1-23.06
14253Emma WalkerBurnden Road Runners1-23.53
15254Lisa Saxon-BateFylde Coast Runners1-24.01
16258Lisa DonnellyBelle Vue Racers1-24.33
17261Clare Derbyshire[Unattached]1-24.58
18281Jo Ormerod[Unattached]1-31.22
19284Tina KuczerDarwen Dashers1-32.51
20295Vicky SpencerDarwen Dashers1-37.30
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
154Liz McLellanBolton Tri Club58.39
260Kirsty WhiteBurnden Road Runners59.32
387Lyndsey DarbyshireBurnden Road Runners1-01.58
4104Nicola UnsworthWesham Road Runners1-03.03
5109Carol ButterworthDarwen Dashers1-03.40
6130Catherine FoxDarwen Dashers1-05.30
7164Jaqueline ShawDarwen Dashers1-09.59
8177Michaela DempseyWesham Road Runners1-10.55
9184Carolyn BarkerBurnden Road Runners1-11.32
10186Sharon Duthie[Unattached]1-11.40
11189Nerina GillClayton le Moors Harriers1-12.41
12198Lisa InghamBlackburn Road Runners1-14.04
13214Stephanie Fowler[Unattached]1-16.18
14218Lorna BowesBlackburn Road Runners1-16.32
15222Julia FoyBelle Vue Racers1-16.47
16231Rebecca SimmsDarwen Dashers1-18.32
17244Michelle HoughtonBlackburn Road Runners1-22.17
18252Maria ParkinsonBurnden Road Runners1-23.38
19259Mandy BeardSwinton Running Club1-24.38
20262Kerry Whiteside[Unattached]1-25.07
21269Debra HennesseyBurnden Road Runners1-27.20
22280Liz HopleyBurnden Road Runners1-31.17
23287June BowerBurnden Road Runners1-34.57
24291Louise GeogheganBurnden Road Runners1-37.00
25292Joanne DarbyBurnden Road Runners1-37.05
26303Ramona MulliganRed Rose Road Runners1-50.10
27304Dawn EvansBurnden Road Runners1-51.12
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
167Carmel SullivanWesham Road Runners1-00.03
278Alison SedmanBelle Vue Racers1-00.59
3136Judith Hodgkinson[Unattached]1-06.01
4145Nancy BaileyAccrington Road Runners1-07.14
5175Anne Cleave[Unattached]1-10.50
6179Amanda HetRadcliffe AC1-11.05
7181Jane ForrestBurnden Road Runners1-11.15
8187Julia RushtonClayton le Moors Harriers1-11.50
9200Debbie MyerscoughWesham Road Runners1-14.10
10220Karen AthertonDarwen Dashers1-16.33
11221Joy Hunter[Unattached]1-16.44
12237Kirsten CookRadcliffe AC1-20.14
13250Fiona AshtonBurnden Road Runners1-23.29
14255Angie Lane[Unattached]1-24.01
15272Louise WallBurnden Road Runners1-29.13
16275Karen TaylorBurnden Road Runners1-30.38
17277Debbie BevittDarwen Dashers1-31.01
18278Sue S[Unattached]1-31.04
19279Carolyn Berry[Unattached]1-31.16
20290Suzanne Wilson[Unattached]1-36.46
21297Marie Boyle[Unattached]1-37.32
22298Christine PendleburyBurnden Road Runners1-38.35
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
164Gwen KinlochBurnden Road Runners59.59
2101Lesley FisherBurnden Road Runners1-02.58
3121Joan JacksonNorthern Vets AC1-05.03
4139Anne FergusonBurnden Road Runners1-06.15
5146Annie HirschBelle Vue Racers1-07.20
6194Elaine RoperBurnden Road Runners1-13.55
7208Jane Evans[Unattached]1-15.28
8233Anne WebsterBelle Vue Racers1-18.54
9238Caroline Sidery[Unattached]1-20.19
10271Myra WellsTodmorden Harriers1-28.32
11274Sue BlackmanBurnden Road Runners1-30.37
12299Rita EdwardsBurnden Road Runners1-38.35
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1227Eileen NewmanBlackburn Road Runners1-17.50
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
TEAM RACE - SENIOR MEN + JUN [team of 3]
1Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 28 pts - Positions: 3, 9, 16
 Phil EcclestonRobert ShortGeorge Butley
2Darwen Dashers 'A'Total = 67 pts - Positions: 19, 20, 28
 Dale DacreDanny HaworthLee Smalley
3Fylde Coast Runners 'A'Total = 120 pts - Positions: 38, 39, 43
 Matt JoinsonPhill BerryTerry Swann

TEAM RACE - SENIOR LADIES + JUN [team of 3]
1Darwen Dashers 'A'Total = 29 pts - Positions: 4, 11, 14
 Leanne PostlethwaiteFrancesca BuryRebecca Roach
2Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 30 pts - Positions: 5, 9, 16
 Rebecca MillsHannah KerriganSarah Mills

TEAM RACE - MALE VETS ONLY [team of 3]
1Darwen Dashers 'A'Total = 23 pts - Positions: 3, 8, 12
 Derek ReillyPaul BrindleBrian J Morrie Jr
2Chorley AC & Tri Club 'A'Total = 25 pts - Positions: 5, 7, 13
 Dominic RabyRobert WalshTim Johnstone
3Preston Harriers 'A'Total = 30 pts - Positions: 1, 6, 23
 Rob AffleckKevin HuntDavid Watson
4Horwich RMI Harriers 'A'Total = 34 pts - Positions: 2, 4, 28
 Richard HowarthPaul MullerSean McMyler
5Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 62 pts - Positions: 10, 25, 27
 Lee BarlowPeter CrusePaul Hetherington
6Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 62 pts - Positions: 15, 16, 31
 S NolanLee WhitePaul Duke
7Red Rose Road Runners 'A'Total = 89 pts - Positions: 21, 33, 35
 Joe SwarbrickMark WillettDavid Brunton
8Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 90 pts - Positions: 9, 24, 57
 Stuart TuckerSteven DoxeyRichard Waring
9Radcliffe AC 'A'Total = 142 pts - Positions: 20, 52, 70
 Rob ShielsLuigi SalzanoSteve Hamer
10Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 143 pts - Positions: 36, 53, 54
 Ed AshtonPaul ChristieChristophe Menand
11Chorley AC & Tri Club 'B'Total = 143 pts - Positions: 30, 49, 64
 Martin QuinnWilliam BeckettHassan Khattab
12Trawden AC 'A'Total = 148 pts - Positions: 41, 44, 63
 Michael WrigleyMark A FawcettJohn McDonald
13Belle Vue Racers 'A'Total = 155 pts - Positions: 43, 51, 61
 Nigel SedmanMark RossJason Stott
14Darwen Dashers 'B'Total = 175 pts - Positions: 34, 68, 73
 Barry RossAndy McCallisterDavid Barnes
15Red Rose Road Runners 'B'Total = 189 pts - Positions: 38, 71, 80
 Steve WhitneySimon HoughtonJon Royle
16Wesham Road Runners 'B'Total = 192 pts - Positions: 56, 62, 74
 Nigel ShepherdGeorge KennedyMichael Edge
17Horwich RMI Harriers 'B'Total = 217 pts - Positions: 40, 60, 117
 Rudolf MaciejkowiczTony HeskethDerek Whittle
18Burnden Road Runners 'C'Total = 217 pts - Positions: 59, 76, 82
 Tony HallMatthew BarkerMark Butler
19Belle Vue Racers 'B'Total = 256 pts - Positions: 72, 79, 105
 Philip D'NettoAli AlsaadePatrick O'Brien
20Chorley AC & Tri Club 'C'Total = 256 pts - Positions: 75, 90, 91
 Simon TownsendDavid MillerAdrian Pilkington
21Swinton Running Club 'B'Total = 260 pts - Positions: 66, 85, 109
 Antony GoldingJonathan SidesGary Whiteley
22Burnden Road Runners 'D'Total = 275 pts - Positions: 84, 93, 98
 Lawrence McDonaldCraig PhilpotDon Nichol
23Trawden AC 'B'Total = 294 pts - Positions: 67, 100, 127
 David HowardColin SmithDavid Pickles
24Radcliffe AC 'B'Total = 303 pts - Positions: 78, 104, 121
 Tony HoltMauro RotondiChris Saville
25Chorley AC & Tri Club 'D'Total = 305 pts - Positions: 95, 102, 108
 Paul WareingStephen BakerCarl Prince
26Burnden Road Runners 'E'Total = 310 pts - Positions: 99, 101, 110
 Colm O'BrienKris WorsleyTrevor Fishwick
27Burnden Road Runners 'F'Total = 357 pts - Positions: 113, 120, 124
 Graham RobinsonJeffrey PendleburyAnthony Foster
28Darwen Dashers 'C'Total = 393 pts - Positions: 115, 138, 140
 David Ian ShorrockChris CashBrian Tull
29Red Rose Road Runners 'C'Total = 413 pts - Positions: 131, 135, 147
 George FletcherDavid WilkinsonTom Hilton
30Burnden Road Runners 'G'Total = 414 pts - Positions: 132, 139, 143
 Dave PearsonSimon MarlandPeter Whiteside

LADY VETS ONLY [team of 3]
1Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 15 pts - Positions: 3, 4, 8
 Kirsty WhiteGwen KinlochPaula Pilling
2Darwen Dashers 'A'Total = 30 pts - Positions: 1, 13, 16
 Joanne NelsonCarol ButterworthCatherine Fox
3Belle Vue Racers 'A'Total = 37 pts - Positions: 7, 10, 20
 Alison SedmanVicky SmithAnnie Hirsch
4Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 38 pts - Positions: 9, 11, 18
 Lyndsey DarbyshireLesley FisherAnne Ferguson
5Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 44 pts - Positions: 5, 12, 27
 Carmel SullivanNicola UnsworthMichaela Dempsey
6Burnden Road Runners 'C'Total = 73 pts - Positions: 21, 23, 29
 Katy ThompsonHolly CraggsJane Forrest
7Darwen Dashers 'B'Total = 114 pts - Positions: 24, 43, 47
 Jaqueline ShawLauna BibbyKaren Atherton
8Burnden Road Runners 'D'Total = 124 pts - Positions: 30, 35, 59
 Carolyn BarkerElaine RoperFiona Ashton
9Blackburn Road Runners 'A'Total = 132 pts - Positions: 36, 46, 50
 Lisa InghamLorna BowesWeileen Newman
10Belle Vue Racers 'B'Total = 146 pts - Positions: 45, 49, 52
 Kath HorwillJulia FoyAnne Webster
11Darwen Dashers 'C'Total = 164 pts - Positions: 51, 55, 58
 Rebecca SimmsAlison AbbotCatherine Ferro
12Burnden Road Runners 'E'Total = 190 pts - Positions: 60, 61, 69
 Maria ParkinsonEmma WalkerDebra Hennessey
13Burnden Road Runners 'F'Total = 218 pts - Positions: 71, 73, 74
 Louise WallSue BlackmanKaren Taylor
14Darwen Dashers 'D'Total = 243 pts - Positions: 75, 81, 87
 Debbie BevittTina KuczerVicky Spencer
15Burnden Road Runners 'G'Total = 245 pts - Positions: 78, 82, 85
 Liz HopleyJune BowerLouise Geoghegan
16Burnden Road Runners 'H'Total = 265 pts - Positions: 86, 89, 90
 Joanne DarbyChristine PendleburyRita Edwards

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 334
 
Unattached entrants : 72Male : 44Female : 28
Attached entrants : 262Male : 159Female : 103
 
Total finishers : 304 - [Unknown finishers: 1]
 
Unattached finishers : 64Male : 39Female : 25
Attached finishers : 239Male : 152Female : 87
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 48Senior female - 22
 M40 - 40M45 - 29M50 - 31M55 - 27F35 - 12F40 - 24F45 - 30F50 - 27F55 - 13
M60 - 14M65 - 9M70 - 2M75 - 2M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 1FJ - 1
 
Finishers: [not categorised = 1]
 
Senior male - 43Senior female - 19
 M40 - 39M45 - 27M50 - 29M55 - 27F35 - 10F40 - 20F45 - 27F50 - 22F55 - 12
M60 - 14M65 - 7M70 - 2M75 - 2M80 - 0F60 - 1F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 1FJ - 1
Copyright © 2015 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page