Back to race calendar - Full results

45th Parbold Hill Race, Lancashire

14th February 2015

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
12Gareth BriggsMidland Masters42.41
29Chris. MillingtonSpectrum Striders45.15
312Mike Goulbourne[Unattached]45.41
417Simon RobertsBuckley Runners46.33
523Richard BardonTheEnduranceStore.com47.33
624Neil KellyPenny Lane Striders47.41
734Paul MarshallWigan Phoenix48.56
835Martin DeardenStaffs Moorlands AC49.05
936John ConnollyPenny Lane Striders49.14
1042Andy HuxleySkelmersdale Boundary Har50.24
1152Ian JoslinAstley & Tyldesley RC51.21
1261Mark TaylorRoyton Road Runners51.56
1368Chris Hannaway[Unattached]52.07
1471Richard BoltonPennine Fell Runners52.36
1578Gareth Motley[Unattached]53.09
1681Chris Usher[Unattached]53.14
1787Bobby RiddawaySkelmersdale Boundary Har53.35
1889Roger HarperSkipton AC53.42
1992Stuart RussellLiverpool Running Club53.55
20120Antony ValentineLeigh Harriers & AC55.55
21129Kevin Moss[Unattached]56.35
22134Paul Shaw[Unattached]57.13
23152Michael Minhull[Unattached]58.30
24173Ritchie Okeefe[Unattached]1-00.10
25176Gary SpriggsSt Helens Striders1-00.17
26179Darren Brown[Unattached]1-00.22
27186Rob HardwickPenny Lane Striders1-00.54
28213Steve Ward[Unattached]1-03.16
29228John BamptonPenny Lane Striders1-04.17
30231Stuart DayCheadle RC1-04.19
31234Jason Ward[Unattached]1-04.36
32235Roy Kenyon[Unattached]1-04.46
33243Kieron Carr[Unattached]1-05.24
34254Kevin Surplice[Unattached]1-06.16
35259Kevin Hesketh[Unattached]1-06.25
36275Mark TamlinTeam Pie1-07.16
37281Tony Dickinson[Unattached]1-07.52
38286Thomas Allerton[Unattached]1-08.16
39288David Bateson[Unattached]1-08.39
40298Glen Carden[Unattached]1-09.30
41299Darren Ellis[Unattached]1-09.42
42301Mike Merriman[Unattached]1-09.50
43308Mark Lawson[Unattached]1-10.35
44312Gary O'Toole[Unattached]1-11.01
45331Tony Agnew[Unattached]1-11.59
46339Gary Wintersgill[Unattached]1-12.23
47345Andrew Oatley[Unattached]1-13.20
48355Rob Williams[Unattached]1-14.49
49356James Jolley[Unattached]1-14.55
50376Oz Fry[Unattached]1-17.02
51384Mark Pollitt[Unattached]1-17.28
52396Andy Fisher[Unattached]1-19.08
53407Keith Dowling[Unattached]1-20.37
54411Ian Stewart[Unattached]1-21.11
55461Michael BruntSt Helens Striders1-33.22
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
15John HuntWirral AC43.53
213Bryan LomasCongleton Harriers45.51
326Steve FoleyNewburgh Nomads47.49
427Guy Illingworth[Unattached]48.00
530Kevin BrennanSt Helens Striders48.46
631Martin ConroyLeigh Harriers & AC48.48
757Warren MoorfieldWigan & Dist. Harrs & AC51.46
873Andy GaskellSpectrum Striders52.41
990Dave Reynolds[Unattached]53.45
10102Paul Cliff[Unattached]54.42
11103Mike McCabeNewburgh Nomads54.48
12108Mike Hitchmough[Unattached]55.07
13112John Hillman[Unattached]55.24
14114Paul Whittle[Unattached]55.33
15117Neil TaylorSkelmersdale Boundary Har55.37
16119Steven Prescott[Unattached]55.50
17125David Vann[Unattached]56.20
18130Neil SilcockSouthport Waterloo56.48
19132Damian O'ShaughnessyLancashire Fire & Rescue57.08
20135Paul Hilton[Unattached]57.14
21137Mike BradySpectrum Striders57.21
22146George PierceLiverpool Running Club58.01
23155Derek Hughes[Unattached]58.43
24167Jon Webster[Unattached]59.50
25171David Wordsworth[Unattached]1-00.00
26174Alan Thornton[Unattached]1-00.10
27199Duncan Headley[Unattached]1-02.08
28216Terry MorrisBentham Beagles1-03.30
29239Jim Webster[Unattached]1-05.10
30241Stephen Cruickshank[Unattached]1-05.21
31242Andrew Hillesdon[Unattached]1-05.23
32247Andrew ConwayMossley Hill AC1-05.36
33255David Walsh[Unattached]1-06.16
34268Nigel Rooney[Unattached]1-06.50
35270Roger HaslettSt Helens Striders1-06.59
36271Ian Orr-campbell[Unattached]1-07.05
37276Tim PalmerRed Herrings AC1-07.26
38289Ian BroadhurstKnowsley Harriers AC1-08.44
39292Peter HamlettKnowsley Harriers AC1-09.19
40302Graham Ibbetson[Unattached]1-09.51
41305Mark Atkinson[Unattached]1-10.15
42316Sean Donafee[Unattached]1-11.02
43325Darren Hoolin[Unattached]1-11.41
44328Alan Pepper[Unattached]1-11.46
45335Tom Solomon[Unattached]1-12.07
46336James Woods[Unattached]1-12.09
47343Paul Bridge[Unattached]1-12.48
48358Derek Cunni Gham[Unattached]1-15.32
49394Mick ObrienKnowsley Harriers AC1-18.53
50408Richard Brake[Unattached]1-20.37
51413Ian Collins[Unattached]1-21.29
52422Graham Jones[Unattached]1-22.22
53423Paul Smith[Unattached]1-22.25
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
125Karl TuzioNewburgh Nomads47.45
233Greg CallaghanLiverpool Pembroke Sefton48.51
356Martin Carr[Unattached]51.35
465Andrew KeeleyPenny Lane Striders52.02
572Patrick CorriganBirkenhead AC52.38
677David RalphsNewburgh Nomads53.04
783Ian RussellPenny Lane Striders53.22
884Daryl MullenNewburgh Nomads53.29
986Paul CollinsWirral AC53.35
1095Peter Kelly[Unattached]54.05
11104Michael Smith[Unattached]54.54
12105William MerrittKnowsley Harriers AC55.01
13110Steve OwenSpectrum Striders55.10
14115Simon PhillipsSouth Cheshire Harriers55.34
15128Simon Davenport[Unattached]56.33
16144John McDonaldTrawden AC57.54
17145Paul PlestedEllesmere Port RC57.56
18159Richard HarrisNewburgh Nomads58.48
19160Keith BrownWarrington Road Runners58.57
20166Mark GlaisterSkelmersdale Boundary Har59.47
21168Tom Kelly[Unattached]59.51
22170Mal BoyesMossley Hill AC59.59
23193Ian WolfendalePennine Fell Runners1-01.50
24207Paul DoylePenny Lane Striders1-03.02
25222Tim TaylorBurnden Road Runners1-03.46
26227Robert Anderson[Unattached]1-04.12
27256Andy SmithHelsby Running Club1-06.20
28257Alan SpencerKnowsley Harriers AC1-06.23
29282Noel IrwinCity of Sheffield AC1-08.06
30314Keith HalliganHyde Village Striders1-11.01
31357Peter Roach[Unattached]1-15.06
32359Carl Hampson[Unattached]1-15.34
33363David J Edmunds[Unattached]1-16.01
34367Bernard Brown[Unattached]1-16.35
35379Mark FlanaganSunlight Runners1-17.05
36382Paul McKay[Unattached]1-17.14
37385Philip Coffey[Unattached]1-17.33
38410Ian CooperEllesmere Port RC1-21.05
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
141John ChaplinBlackburn Harriers50.23
248Chris PedderLiverpool Pembroke Sefton50.49
353Tony JacksonNewburgh Nomads51.23
480Robbie WoodLiverpool Pembroke Sefton53.12
5109Matthew NelsonSouthport Waterloo55.08
6131Adrian LeighBentham Beagles56.58
7150Ian McNeilBirkenhead AC58.26
8151Geoff HandSpectrum Striders58.27
9164Derek HenryWigan Phoenix59.38
10169Steve HollisRoad Runners Club GB59.56
11178Steve McVey[Unattached]1-00.18
12188John FouldsFell Runners Association1-01.04
13189Stephen PembertonPenny Lane Striders1-01.10
14190Gordon McLeodSunlight Runners1-01.10
15211Paul Richardson[Unattached]1-03.09
16244Tony JacksonGlossopdale Harriers1-05.27
17274Mark Hudson[Unattached]1-07.09
18293David Capener[Unattached]1-09.20
19297Mike Anderson[Unattached]1-09.30
20303Steve Howe[Unattached]1-09.53
21304Neil Barnwell[Unattached]1-10.03
22309Graham Kelly[Unattached]1-10.42
23324David Bottomley[Unattached]1-11.40
24347Alan Appleton[Unattached]1-13.37
25349David Kenney[Unattached]1-14.11
26352Phil LakelandPreston Harriers1-14.32
27380Anthony HarperSouthport Waterloo1-17.06
28381Dave ManganPenny Lane Striders1-17.08
29426Denis CullotySandbach Striders1-22.39
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1126Alan Joyce[Unattached]56.20
2163David MillerChorley AC & Tri Club59.26
3172Stephen Graham[Unattached]1-00.02
4180Graham SchofieldChorley AC & Tri Club1-00.29
5196Michael LisleMersey Tri1-02.05
6220John LadanowskiFord Halewood AC1-03.37
7250Philip Dutton[Unattached]1-05.43
8269Alan EdwardsMersey Tri1-06.53
9313Edward RobertsHelsby Running Club1-11.01
10329Ben HigginsonPreston Harriers1-11.51
11404Chris Leese[Unattached]1-20.08
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1229Brian KennedyNewburgh Nomads1-04.18
2238Billy HargreavesSouthport Waterloo1-04.57
3330Tom ToweySt Helens Striders1-11.53
4337Neville GriffithsSpectrum Striders1-12.10
5353Francis GreenLiverpool Running Club1-14.41
6442Paul Heaney[Unattached]1-26.10
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1202Christopher Slavin[Unattached]1-02.13
2424Alan PeersSpectrum Striders1-22.28
3443John Hamby[Unattached]1-26.20
4451John FrancisClayton le Moors Harriers1-29.40
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1428George ArnoldPreston Harriers1-22.49
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
1433Les BamfordRed Herrings AC1-23.24
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
139Kirsty LongleyLiverpool Pembroke Sefton50.17
298Honor ThompsonSkelmersdale Boundary Har54.24
3100Maria KellyPenny Lane Striders54.33
4123Janet GrintEastCheshHarrier&Tameside56.13
5158Liz WhitfieldSpectrum Striders58.47
6200Clair MartinPrestwich AC1-02.11
7203Michelle MatthewsCongleton Harriers1-02.14
8204Oonagh JaquestPenny Lane Striders1-02.18
9230Janine BushCheadle RC1-04.19
10272Jane EardleyPenny Lane Striders1-07.06
11278Nicola JohnsonParbold Pink Panthers1-07.33
12321Louise BallParbold Pink Panthers1-11.33
13322Emma Wright[Unattached]1-11.40
14341Joanne Hill[Unattached]1-12.39
15348Lyndsey Dore[Unattached]1-13.37
16350Janet WalkerSkelmersdale Boundary Har1-14.12
17373Dawn Fairclough[Unattached]1-16.57
18398Tina Dunne[Unattached]1-19.16
19400Charlotte WardSt Helens Striders1-19.32
20405Nicola Reid[Unattached]1-20.22
21415Lisa Naughton[Unattached]1-21.41
22434Jane HurnParbold Pink Panthers1-23.43
23436Hannah JowettHyde Park Harriers1-24.11
24437Jeanette Lewis[Unattached]1-25.05
25446Laura Lindley[Unattached]1-26.53
26453Nichola Mulholland[Unattached]1-31.52
27459Caroline Harris-Paya[Unattached]1-33.20
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
1106Paula GaterallParbold Pink Panthers55.02
2124Jude PeckSpectrum Striders56.16
3149Maria CookParbold Pink Panthers58.24
4162Bridget CollierParbold Pink Panthers59.17
5258Jeanette Fisher[Unattached]1-06.24
6266Sharon WrightKirkby Milers1-06.40
7290Nicola Walsh[Unattached]1-08.49
8291Sarah Cheshire Shaw[Unattached]1-09.13
9386Joanne JacksonSt Helens Striders1-17.39
10391Jayne Dore[Unattached]1-18.32
11392Jo-anna Robson[Unattached]1-18.35
12403Amanda Holman[Unattached]1-20.03
13409Denise LaveryEllesmere Port RC1-21.05
14417Amanda Duffy[Unattached]1-21.51
15420Niki Lace[Unattached]1-22.17
16430Helen ChestonParbold Pink Panthers1-22.54
17440Karla WebbSunlight Runners1-25.30
18441Victoria KehoeSt Helens Striders1-25.54
19452Deborah HillSt Helens Striders1-29.44
20457Janet LeaParbold Pink Panthers1-33.13
21463Rachel Day[Unattached]1-35.45
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
1140Yvonne WykeParbold Pink Panthers57.38
2153Cristina PucciniPenny Lane Striders58.36
3215Fiona JohnstonParbold Pink Panthers1-03.19
4226Tanya FoleyParbold Pink Panthers1-04.08
5233Steph Illingworth[Unattached]1-04.27
6315Deborah Anne SmithHyde Village Striders1-11.01
7317Sue BuckSpectrum Striders1-11.20
8318Julie BrakeMossley Hill AC1-11.24
9319Sally AdamsParbold Pink Panthers1-11.26
10326Kate Allen[Unattached]1-11.44
11332Heidi AtkinsTri Preston1-12.03
12342Julie WilliamsonHorwich RMI Harriers1-12.44
13366Jan MullenParbold Pink Panthers1-16.34
14378Sally McLaren[Unattached]1-17.04
15388Joanne HoughtonPrestwich AC1-17.54
16389Nikki McKevitt[Unattached]1-18.05
17401Gina BellhouseSouthport Waterloo1-19.33
18414Jeanne Evans[Unattached]1-21.38
19416Alison Barrett[Unattached]1-21.48
20418Maria ParkinsonBurnden Road Runners1-21.55
21450Polly Hadziabdic[Unattached]1-28.33
22454Lynda MorrisBentham Beagles1-31.52
23455Cathy McCabe[Unattached]1-31.54
24456Justine KellyParbold Pink Panthers1-33.13
25462Jennifer Saunders[Unattached]1-35.42
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
1184Vanessa GriffithsHelsby Running Club1-00.42
2218Sarah Dawson[Unattached]1-03.35
3219Sharon PlestedEllesmere Port RC1-03.36
4251Carole MorrisionPensby Runners1-05.58
5263Karen DalbyMersey Tri1-06.31
6334Sue WaringStockport Harriers1-12.06
7338Stella StilwellSandbach Striders1-12.14
8340Kate LewisPicton RC1-12.36
9344Gill Brookwell[Unattached]1-13.14
10354Marie DewhurstLostock AC1-14.45
11364Jane WarnerSkelmersdale Boundary Har1-16.31
12365Jacqueline CrowtherHyde Village Striders1-16.33
13369Tracey Carr[Unattached]1-16.51
14390Joanne Duncan[Unattached]1-18.24
15421Helen Boylett Smith[Unattached]1-22.21
16425Eunice NopondoPenny Lane Striders1-22.35
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1208Carole QuirkSkelmersdale Boundary Har1-03.05
2225Sandra ConnellPicton RC1-04.05
3240P. O'keefeFord Halewood AC1-05.14
4323Gill CollenWarrington Road Runners1-11.40
5370Jeanette GrimesPicton RC1-16.56
6427Janet MonaghanBentham Beagles1-22.45
7438Gail Fairclough[Unattached]1-25.23
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1383Sue StewartSouthport Waterloo1-17.26
2387Jan AtkinsChorley AC & Tri Club1-17.44
3449Carol FellWarrington Wonderwomen1-27.17
4464Anne HewittSpectrum Striders1-36.18
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 4]
1TheEnduranceStore.com 'A'Total = 46 pts - Positions: 1, 4, 19, 22
 Daniel MillerMatt CullenSteve Snape
 Richard Bardon
2Penny Lane Striders 'A'Total = 58 pts - Positions: 7, 11, 17, 23
 Neil BullockLawrence EcclesDale Higham
 Neil Kelly
3Spectrum Striders 'A'Total = 147 pts - Positions: 6, 9, 63, 69
 Charlie SharpeChris. MillingtonNeil Adair
 Andy Gaskell
4Newburgh Nomads 'A'Total = 171 pts - Positions: 24, 25, 49, 73
 Karl TuzioSteve FoleyTony Jackson
 David Ralphs
5Skelmersdale Boundary Har 'A'Total = 174 pts - Positions: 14, 38, 40, 82
 John McMasterKevin WalkerAndy Huxley
 Bobby Riddaway
6Mersey Tri 'A'Total = 200 pts - Positions: 8, 20, 59, 113
 Alan SmithsonPaul MartinPaul Skipper
 Rob Newsham
7Penny Lane Striders 'B'Total = 224 pts - Positions: 35, 50, 61, 78
 John ConnollySimone CapponIAndrew Keeley
 Ian Russell
8Knowsley Harriers AC 'A'Total = 356 pts - Positions: 3, 37, 97, 219
 James AshworthMike GallWilliam Merritt
 Alan Spencer
9Southport Waterloo 'A'Total = 452 pts - Positions: 31, 100, 119, 202
 Alex WaddeloveMatthew NelsonNeil Silcock
 Billy Hargreaves
10Spectrum Striders 'B'Total = 456 pts - Positions: 93, 101, 126, 136
 Jonathan ChapmanSteve OwenMike Brady
 Geoff Hand
11Newburgh Nomads 'B'Total = 511 pts - Positions: 79, 95, 142, 195
 Daryl MullenMike McCabeRichard Harris
 Brian Kennedy
12Liverpool Running Club 'A'Total = 542 pts - Positions: 36, 87, 133, 286
 Patrick BoyleStuart RussellGeorge Pierce
 Francis Green
13Penny Lane Striders 'C'Total = 607 pts - Positions: 98, 163, 166, 180
 Thomas KingRob HardwickStephen Pemberton
 Paul Doyle
14St Helens Striders 'A'Total = 686 pts - Positions: 29, 157, 228, 272
 Kevin BrennanGary SpriggsRoger Haslett
 Tom Towey

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Spectrum Striders 'A'Total = 31 pts - Positions: 3, 11, 17
 Victoria WallsJude PeckLiz Whitfield
2Parbold Pink Panthers 'A'Total = 37 pts - Positions: 9, 13, 15
 Paula GaterallYvonne WykeMaria Cook
3Penny Lane Striders 'A'Total = 51 pts - Positions: 8, 16, 27
 Maria KellyCristina PucciniOonagh Jaquest
4Parbold Pink Panthers 'B'Total = 82 pts - Positions: 18, 30, 34
 Bridget CollierFiona JohnstonTanya Foley
5Skelmersdale Boundary Har 'A'Total = 102 pts - Positions: 7, 28, 67
 Honor ThompsonCarole QuirkJanet Walker
6Mersey Tri 'A'Total = 108 pts - Positions: 19, 41, 48
 Helen AlexanderKaren DalbyShona Moore
7Parbold Pink Panthers 'C'Total = 149 pts - Positions: 44, 52, 53
 Nicola JohnsonSally AdamsCaroline Ford
8Knowsley Harriers AC 'A'Total = 152 pts - Positions: 4, 58, 90
 Catherine HowardEmma WilliamsJane Lightfoot
9Picton RC 'A'Total = 170 pts - Positions: 33, 62, 75
 Sandra ConnellKate LewisJeanette Grimes
10St Helens Striders 'A'Total = 180 pts - Positions: 6, 82, 92
 Rachael FaircloughJoanne JacksonCharlotte Ward
11Parbold Pink Panthers 'D'Total = 235 pts - Positions: 54, 73, 108
 Louise BallJan MullenHelen Cheston
12Parbold Pink Panthers 'E'Total = 366 pts - Positions: 111, 127, 128
 Jane HurnJustine KellyJanet Lea
13St Helens Striders 'B'Total = 372 pts - Positions: 118, 123, 131
 Victoria KehoeDeborah HillRachel Simm

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 502
 
Unattached entrants : 266Male : 206Female : 60
Attached entrants : 236Male : 153Female : 83
 
Total finishers : 464
 
Unattached finishers : 245Male : 190Female : 55
Attached finishers : 219Male : 140Female : 79
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 142Senior female - 37
 M40 - 61M45 - 59M50 - 43M55 - 29F35 - 27F40 - 23F45 - 27F50 - 17F55 - 7
M60 - 11M65 - 8M70 - 4M75 - 1M80 - 1F60 - 0F65 - 5F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 132Senior female - 34
 M40 - 55M45 - 53M50 - 38M55 - 29F35 - 27F40 - 21F45 - 25F50 - 16F55 - 7
M60 - 11M65 - 6M70 - 4M75 - 1M80 - 1F60 - 0F65 - 4F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2015 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page