Back to race calendar - Full results

Blackpool Air Show 10k, Bispham, Blackpool, Lancashire

9th August 2015

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
13Philip EcclestonBurnden Road Runners35.43
25Billy McCartneySalford Harriers & AC36.37
38Ian DawsonBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC37.48
465Paul LockettWinston Runners45.28
569Barry Bignell[Unattached]45.47
687Richard Hemsworth[Unattached]48.00
7101Paul Shaw[Unattached]49.06
8132Stephen Groves[Unattached]52.17
9139Andrew Knott[Unattached]53.18
10179Ian Kilpatrick[Unattached]58.15
11180Terry SwannFylde Coast Running58.22
12183Nicholas Murphy[Unattached]58.55
13194Martin Scott[Unattached]1-00.20
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
11Darren NewbouldHallamshire Harriers34.34
216Andrew FairburnThornton Cleveleys RC39.07
322Mike JeavonsWorcester AC40.20
426Paul HetheringtonWesham Road Runners40.44
529Stephen HallClayton le Moors Harriers41.12
641Barry RossDarwen Dashers42.39
744Richard Lloyd[Unattached]42.58
847Andrew GardnerBlackburn Road Runners43.44
963Mark PorrittHyde Village Striders45.08
1072Phillip Bailey[Unattached]46.23
1181Jason BlagdenWesham Road Runners47.11
1282Lee BarlowWesham Road Runners47.12
1394Evandro MouraRunning Riot48.23
14100John Fay[Unattached]49.03
15110Gareth Pratt[Unattached]50.04
16136Alan Melia[Unattached]52.34
17226Callum RigbyDarwen Dashers1-25.52
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
16Steve WaterhouseWesham Road Runners36.42
29Jason CookBlackburn Road Runners37.52
315Troy WatsonWesham Road Runners38.59
417Jose Pinon-ShawRed Rose Road Runners39.15
531M Bayley-SandersonNorthern Vets AC41.33
634Saul GallagherEastCheshHarrier&Tameside41.43
761Tony HartOldham & Royton Harriers44.57
876Brian CumpstyThornton Cleveleys RC46.43
992Trevor Jowett[Unattached]48.20
1095Brisn WildmanClayton le Moors Harriers48.27
11102David MiltonHolmfirth Harriers49.10
12105John GrimshawBolton United Harriers49.37
13127Paul RobisonGM Fire & Rescue Service51.30
14141John Wearne[Unattached]53.31
15145Eden Parkinson[Unattached]54.12
16161Martin Hunt[Unattached]55.24
17164John Ross[Unattached]56.03
18173Raymond Sharkey[Unattached]56.59
19186Neil Gibbons[Unattached]59.18
20213Lloyd Brown[Unattached]1-10.10
21220Carl Broomhall[Unattached]1-14.04
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
114Kevin HullBolton United Harriers38.42
232Tony CodingThornton Cleveleys RC41.40
335Ian StainthorpeRochdale Harriers41.49
436Peter Whitehead[Unattached]42.03
539Michael TomanRossendale Harriers42.07
645Terence WestheadBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC43.10
749Paul RutherfordSwinton Running Club44.04
875John HickmanThornton Cleveleys RC46.32
999Simon ScarrBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC48.55
10120Russell EganDarwen Dashers50.58
11135Steve QuarmbyLytham St Annes RR52.25
12165Richard Hardaker[Unattached]56.12
13174Colin Mayee[Unattached]57.10
14189Neil Lloyd[Unattached]59.53
15221David NorthChorley1-15.13
16224John Visser[Unattached]1-19.24
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
14Colin BishopHelsby Running Club35.57
211Alex RoweWesham Road Runners38.00
319David GillWarrington AC40.02
438Paul TurnerBolton United Harriers42.06
554Nigel ShepherdWesham Road Runners44.33
677Simon Wright[Unattached]46.50
783John Murray[Unattached]47.15
889Michael EdgeWesham Road Runners48.14
998Michael McShane[Unattached]48.49
10107Martin BatesWesham Road Runners49.42
11121Peter CostelloClayton le Moors Harriers51.05
12125Paul Gavin[Unattached]51.17
13149Duncan Rossall[Unattached]54.33
14158Des Riley[Unattached]54.58
15181Ernie Bradshaw[Unattached]58.34
16219Stuart Jones[Unattached]1-14.04
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
110Phillip QuibellSalford Harriers & AC37.58
213Stanley OwenSalford Harriers & AC38.34
325Mervyn WardWarrington AC40.41
427Kenneth FowlerBolton United Harriers41.01
528John CollierWesham Road Runners41.03
643Francis DayEastCheshHarrier&Tameside42.50
753Andy McAllisterDarwen Dashers44.32
855Stephen BiscombClayton le Moors Harriers44.35
957Donald JohnsonBaildon Runners44.37
1058John ArcherWinston Runners44.38
1170Ken StanleyNorthern Vets AC46.10
1279Cliff Utting[Unattached]47.08
1386Philip LeaverWesham Road Runners47.40
14155Ian GahaganNorthern Vets AC54.47
15156Andy WhitlamThornton Cleveleys RC54.48
16170Phil FowlerNorthern Vets AC56.46
17188John HoworthWesham Road Runners59.46
18197Norman WalshDarwen Dashers1-00.57
19206David Firth[Unattached]1-06.18
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
156Eric RanicarBolton United Harriers44.36
262Alan HudsonWesham Road Runners45.02
368Peter SimpsonLongwood Harriers AC45.45
478Eric WicksteadNorthern Vets AC47.05
5103Peter WilkinsonNorthern Vets AC49.21
6104Terence RobinsonNorthern Vets AC49.25
7116Paul EvansThornton Cleveleys RC50.50
8123Joe EdmundsonTrawden AC51.09
9130Dave YoungWesham Road Runners51.46
10137Derek Woolley[Unattached]52.49
11147Dave JonesThornton Cleveleys RC54.29
12182Jim TaylorDarwen Dashers58.54
13199Sydney MolyneuxPicton RC1-01.07
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
159Mel WalkerBurnden Road Runners44.41
284David ScottClayton le Moors Harriers47.22
3122Tony LytheSale Harriers Manchester51.08
4133John BarnwellNorthern Vets AC52.22
5157Mike BarnesNorthern Vets AC54.53
6201Kevin O'BrienClayton le Moors Harriers1-01.41
7209Derek WaltonAltrincham & Dist. AC1-06.59
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1119Ted OrrellClayton le Moors Harriers50.54
2129John SmithurstBingley Harriers & AC51.44
3208Norman GreenwoodBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC1-06.54
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
1169John WintersBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC56.31
2216Mike WalshThornton Cleveleys RC1-11.06
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
121Louise BlizzardBelgrave Harriers40.17
248Fabienne RichmondClayton le Moors Harriers43.52
380Gemma OwenWesham Road Runners47.10
490Jeanette Armitage[Unattached]48.16
597Anne MayerssmithWesham Road Runners48.31
6185Vicky WalshDarwen Dashers59.11
7191Kathy Griffin[Unattached]59.54
8207Joanne Berry[Unattached]1-06.20
9225Jeanette Pope[Unattached]1-20.26
10227Nicola DooleyDarwen Dashers1-25.52
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
160Dany Louise Robson[Unattached]44.51
288Sharon CooperWesham Road Runners48.02
3112Gillian PryorThornton Cleveleys RC50.23
4124Angie HartOldham & Royton Harriers51.12
5138Joanne Sullivan[Unattached]53.15
6152Faith Cobaine[Unattached]54.44
7153Sarah ScottThornton Cleveleys RC54.45
8160Claire Pratt[Unattached]55.20
9171Elaine Whitehead[Unattached]56.50
10175Catherine HodgettsAstley & Tyldesley RC57.44
11211Caro Hendry Jones[Unattached]1-08.55
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
124Joanna GoorneyLytham St Annes RR40.30
246Carmel SullivanWesham Road Runners43.13
351Debbie Kirkman[Unattached]44.16
466Nicola UnsworthWesham Road Runners45.31
5115Michaela DempseyWesham Road Runners50.42
6126Donna CookBlackburn Road Runners51.19
7128Angela KerslakeStockport Harriers51.32
8143Lynne Brisby[Unattached]53.58
9166Julie TomanClayton le Moors Harriers56.17
10178Dawn Hunt[Unattached]58.12
11212Sharon RandallThornton Cleveleys RC1-09.32
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
152Kath CharnockWigan Phoenix44.29
2117Kerry EcclesWesham Road Runners50.51
3140Deborah MyserscoughWesham Road Runners53.26
4159Deborah CardwellThornton Cleveleys RC55.05
5176Suzanne DaviesTrawden AC57.47
6187Karen DaviesWesham Road Runners59.34
7190Ruth Gatehouse[Unattached]59.53
8217Gill SkeltonThornton Cleveleys RC1-11.42
9222Shirley North[Unattached]1-15.13
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
130Janet KenyonDH Runners41.30
293Kath HoyerWesham Road Runners48.21
3111Denise JohnsonBaildon Runners50.05
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1146Virgina LewinHalifax Harriers & AC54.16
2151Eileen NewmanBlackburn Road Runners54.42
3154Angela GahaganNorthern Vets AC54.46
4167Madeline HaworthBlackburn Road Runners56.19
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1150Norma SmithBlackburn Road Runners54.38
2192Jennifer AdamsNorthern Vets AC1-00.05
3202Gillian SmithHorwich RMI Harriers1-01.56
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 4]
1Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 56 pts - Positions: 6, 11, 15, 24
 Steve WaterhouseAlex RoweTroy Watson
 Paul Hetherington
2Thornton Cleveleys RC 'A'Total = 121 pts - Positions: 12, 16, 29, 64
 Alex FlemingAndrew FairburnTony Coding
 John Hickman
3Bolton United Harriers 'A'Total = 122 pts - Positions: 14, 25, 35, 48
 Kevin HullKenneth FowlerPaul Turner
 Eric Ranicar
4Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 'A'Total = 133 pts - Positions: 2, 8, 41, 82
 Liam CraineIan DawsonTerence Westhead
 Simon Scarr
5Wesham Road Runners 'B'Total = 180 pts - Positions: 26, 46, 53, 55
 John CollierNigel ShepherdAlan Hudson
 Sean Murray
6Clayton le Moors Harriers 'A'Total = 203 pts - Positions: 27, 47, 57, 72
 Stephen HallStephen BiscombRyan Clarke
 David Scott
7Darwen Dashers 'A'Total = 223 pts - Positions: 37, 44, 45, 97
 Barry RossGareth TaylorAndy McAllister
 Russell Egan
8Northern Vets AC 'A'Total = 241 pts - Positions: 28, 60, 67, 86
 M Bayley-SandersonKen StanleyEric Wickstead
 Peter Wilkinson
9Wesham Road Runners 'C'Total = 275 pts - Positions: 63, 69, 70, 73
 Ben WrigleyJason BlagdenLee Barlow
 Philip Leaver
10Wesham Road Runners 'D'Total = 360 pts - Positions: 75, 90, 91, 104
 Michael EdgeMartin BatesMichael Rawcliff
 Dave Young
11Thornton Cleveleys RC 'B'Total = 392 pts - Positions: 65, 94, 115, 118
 Brian CumpstyPaul EvansDave Jones
 Andy Whitlam
12Clayton le Moors Harriers 'B'Total = 418 pts - Positions: 79, 96, 98, 145
 Brisn WildmanTed OrrellPeter Costello
 Kevin O'Brien
13Northern Vets AC 'B'Total = 430 pts - Positions: 87, 107, 117, 119
 Terence RobinsonJohn BarnwellIan Gahagan
 Mike Barnes

TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 19 pts - Positions: 4, 5, 10
 Emma PassCarmel SullivanNicola Unsworth
2Wesham Road Runners 'B'Total = 42 pts - Positions: 12, 14, 16
 Gemma OwenSharon CooperKath Hoyer
3Wesham Road Runners 'C'Total = 62 pts - Positions: 17, 22, 23
 Anne MayerssmithMichaela DempseyKerry Eccles
4Blackburn Road Runners 'A'Total = 70 pts - Positions: 11, 25, 34
 Rachael GavinDonna CookNorma Smith
5Thornton Cleveleys RC 'A'Total = 96 pts - Positions: 20, 37, 39
 Gillian PryorSarah ScottDeborah Cardwell
6Thornton Cleveleys RC 'B'Total = 191 pts - Positions: 62, 64, 65
 Sharon RandallLisa CardwellGill Skelton

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 283
 
Unattached entrants : 107Male : 69Female : 38
Attached entrants : 176Male : 127Female : 49
 
Total finishers : 227
 
Unattached finishers : 83Male : 57Female : 26
Attached finishers : 144Male : 101Female : 43
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 38Senior female - 22
M35 - 17M40 - 22M45 - 26M50 - 20M55 - 18F35 - 10F40 - 16F45 - 14F50 - 13F55 - 3
M60 - 22M65 - 16M70 - 7M75 - 4M80 - 2F60 - 4F65 - 4F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 4FJ - 1
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 27Senior female - 17
M35 - 13M40 - 17M45 - 21M50 - 16M55 - 16F35 - 10F40 - 11F45 - 11F50 - 9F55 - 3
M60 - 19M65 - 13M70 - 7M75 - 3M80 - 2F60 - 4F65 - 3F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 4FJ - 1
Copyright © 2015 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page