Back to race calendar - Full results

31st Sweatshop Through the Villages

2nd November 2014

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
13Richard HowarthHorwich RMI Harriers48.22
25Jason ParkerPreston Harriers51.17
311Seamus WalkerBolton United Harriers52.10
413Simon Myers[Unattached]53.19
515Glyn KayHorwich RMI Harriers54.05
622Michael ChalfortBlackburn Harriers55.40
723Stephen Young[Unattached]55.45
827Phil IddonChorley56.44
928Richard ButterwickTodmorden Harriers56.55
1029David Cattanach[Unattached]57.09
1131Ainsley MurphyChorley57.23
1252Jason StottBelle Vue Racers1-01.06
1359Mark A FawcettTrawden AC1-01.44
1466Jonathan AxonSalford Metropolitan AC1-02.42
1571Michael WrigleyTrawden AC1-03.24
1697Andrew GibsonSweatshop Running Communi1-06.37
17109Steve TaylorRed Rose Road Runners1-08.21
18124Lee ChildsChorley1-09.39
19126Craig Hummer[Unattached]1-10.05
20145Mauro RotondiRadcliffe AC1-12.07
21157John Needle[Unattached]1-13.21
22177Jonathan Gore[Unattached]1-15.09
23186Paul Smith[Unattached]1-16.32
24195Christopher SavilleRadcliffe AC1-18.14
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
17Mark RogersWigan Harriers & AC51.52
225Steven CalderwoodChorlton Runners56.29
326David WatsonPreston Harriers56.37
433Alan JollyRed Rose Road Runners57.42
534Lee BoothTrawden AC57.45
636Simon Maughan[Unattached]58.16
737David ParkinsonChorley58.26
841Simon SteadBelle Vue Racers59.16
942Andrew Milhench[Unattached]59.19
1044John ThompsonSkelmersdale Boundary Har59.43
1151Tony HartOldham & Royton Harriers1-01.00
1256William BeckettChorley1-01.36
1365Alan MartinPreston Harriers1-02.39
1474Brian CumpstyThornton Cleveleys RC1-03.59
1582Michael Cummins[Unattached]1-04.59
1685Ashley EastwoodTrawden AC1-05.23
1788David Cummins[Unattached]1-05.39
1896David FloodBury AC1-06.23
19100Andrew Shears[Unattached]1-06.54
20105Brian WildmanClayton le Moors Harriers1-07.14
21133Michael PearsonAtherton Running Club1-10.25
22137P Whitworth[Unattached]1-10.47
23150Justin BaddeleySouthport Waterloo1-12.18
24158Scott LoweTeam Deane Tri1-13.24
25181Tony Bishop[Unattached]1-15.59
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
114Alan Lundberg-BuryRossendale Harriers53.25
232Brian J MorrisDarwen Dashers57.26
339Steven WhitneyRed Rose Road Runners58.44
440Paul BoardmanHorwich RMI Harriers59.01
548Paul RutherfordSwinton Running Club1-00.45
654Keith BrownWarrington Road Runners1-01.32
763Peter Kerry[Unattached]1-02.33
867John McDonaldTrawden AC1-02.44
969David BarnesDarwen Dashers1-02.50
1081Gary TaylorDarwen Dashers1-04.58
1191Colin TooleBelle Vue Racers1-05.49
12103Mark CheckleyLostock AC1-07.09
13107Gary Redford[Unattached]1-07.54
14112Martin Pope[Unattached]1-08.32
15120Stephen BakerChorley1-09.19
16143Bernie Mitchell[Unattached]1-11.30
17162Osman SidikLittlewoods Running Club1-13.45
18165Bernard Brown[Unattached]1-13.53
19176Keith BurrowsRed Rose Road Runners1-14.37
20182Chris Cox[Unattached]1-16.07
21200David GuySwinton Running Club1-19.44
22212Chris CashDarwen Dashers1-22.58
23229Stephen Leddy[Unattached]1-29.22
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
18Paul MullerHorwich RMI Harriers51.54
261Alan ClarksonClayton le Moors Harriers1-01.56
368Dave KershawChorley1-02.48
470Damian Parkinson[Unattached]1-03.10
573Simon MarlandBurnden Road Runners1-03.47
686Don NicholBurnden Road Runners1-05.36
790David NewmanBurnden Road Runners1-05.48
8102Stuart IsherwoodLancashire Police S&S AC1-07.06
9114David WilkinsonLancaster & Morecambe AC1-08.47
10116Derek HenryWigan Phoenix1-09.05
11131Graham RobinsonBurnden Road Runners1-10.22
12132Andy LoweChorley1-10.24
13134Peter O'GradyRed Rose Road Runners1-10.26
14138Peter HaylerNorthern Vets AC1-10.54
15155Terry Smithies[Unattached]1-13.09
16163Phil LakelandPreston Harriers1-13.49
17167Mark Sheen[Unattached]1-13.57
18189Howard Sidery[Unattached]1-16.46
19191Philip McCullaghChorley1-16.54
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
146Stephen BiscombClayton le Moors Harriers1-00.11
247Evan CookBlackburn Harriers1-00.12
3106David MillerChorley1-07.25
4119Clive Bass[Unattached]1-09.15
5170Trevor NoonWorsley Harriers1-14.14
6180Gerry Toplis[Unattached]1-15.42
7196Stephen WhittleNorthern Vets AC1-18.47
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
160Stuart ThompsonBingley Harriers & AC1-01.51
2125Stephen Berry[Unattached]1-09.57
3130Peter WilkinsonNorthern Vets AC1-10.15
4152Billy HargreaveSouthport Waterloo1-12.22
5160Stuart FurnessBlackburn Harriers1-13.31
6173George ShufflebottomWorsley Harriers1-14.24
7175David ShorrockDarwen Dashers1-14.32
8214Ron ChappellCity of Hull AC1-24.25
9216Chris JohnsonEastCheshHarrier&Tameside1-25.25
10217Jim TaylorDarwen Dashers1-25.29
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1115Dave WaywellWesham Road Runners1-08.54
2201Keith RobsonManchester Tri Club1-20.30
3235Derek WaltonAltrincham & Dist. AC1-34.25
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
1238Mike WalshThornton Cleveleys RC1-48.11
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
162Fabienne RichmondClayton le Moors Harriers1-01.58
2110Kath HorwillBelle Vue Racers1-08.29
3122Nicola RabyChorley1-09.24
4166Deborah Gilshan[Unattached]1-13.55
5171Pippa PurnellCrowborough1-14.15
6233Karen Forshaw[Unattached]1-30.29
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
120Joanne NelsonDarwen Dashers55.32
293Nicola NuttallTrawden AC1-05.58
395Dany Louise RobsonTrawden AC1-06.20
4139Cherry CollisonBolton United Harriers1-11.03
5140Julie LomaxBolton United Harriers1-11.04
6159Janine KnightTeam Deane Tri1-13.26
7169Gillian PryorThornton Cleveleys RC1-14.04
8178Julie Coupe[Unattached]1-15.15
9183Angie HartOldham & Royton Harriers1-16.13
10184Sylvia Dick[Unattached]1-16.16
11197Claire PlunkettHalifax Harriers & AC1-19.14
12198Deborah MaskellBelle Vue Racers1-19.18
13204Angela Wilson[Unattached]1-21.36
14226Shelby WilliamsLancashire Police S&S AC1-28.25
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
183Carol ButterworthDarwen Dashers1-05.07
2190Nerina GillDarwen Dashers1-16.49
3193Julie SherwoodThornton Cleveleys RC1-17.12
4199Helen Howard[Unattached]1-19.23
5202Janine McNeillThornton Cleveleys RC1-20.31
6207Michelle HoughtonBlackburn Road Runners1-21.52
7208Anneke CrosbyRed Rose Road Runners1-21.59
8210Maria ParkinsonBurnden Road Runners1-22.08
9211Angela KerslakeStockport Harriers1-22.16
10215Angela Lane[Unattached]1-25.00
11218Anna CapstickDarwen Dashers1-26.33
12221Liz HopleyBurnden Road Runners1-27.13
13230Jane Mullinder[Unattached]1-29.23
14236Lorrain Wanless[Unattached]1-37.27
15239Ramona MulliganRed Rose Road Runners1-49.05
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
1108Dawn TerryClayton le Moors Harriers1-08.12
2142Kath HoyerWesham Road Runners1-11.14
3151Elaine RoperBurnden Road Runners1-12.21
4154Julia RushtonClayton le Moors Harriers1-12.37
5168Kathryn DaviesRadcliffe AC1-14.02
6172Jane FaullonerLostock AC1-14.17
7174Maggie SlaminLostock AC1-14.30
8187Joy Hunter[Unattached]1-16.36
9188Carole WilkinsonLancaster & Morecambe AC1-16.38
10223Debbie BevittDarwen Dashers1-27.19
11225Jane BlacklinSouthport Waterloo1-27.34
12231Gwen JamesThornton Cleveleys RC1-30.02
13232Hazel Baron[Unattached]1-30.28
14237Olwyn SmithHorwich RMI Harriers1-37.29
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
194Anne FergusonBurnden Road Runners1-06.17
2111Annie HirschBelle Vue Racers1-08.30
3161Sheila JonesRadcliffe AC1-13.33
4203Anne WebsterBelle Vue Racers1-21.12
5209Jenny FaircloughRed Rose Road Runners1-22.00
6213Rebecca Walmsley[Unattached]1-23.25
7219Elizabeth MoleAtherton Running Club1-26.35
8227Barbara Shuttleworth[Unattached]1-28.35
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1164Sue StewartSouthport Waterloo1-13.52
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - SENIOR MEN + JUN [team of 3]
1Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 19 pts - Positions: 5, 6, 8
 Matt ClarkDavid ParkinStuart Tucker
2Tri Preston 'A'Total = 36 pts - Positions: 7, 10, 19
 Daniel McParlandWayne GregsonBarry Cleminson
3Lostock AC 'A'Total = 103 pts - Positions: 21, 28, 54
 Robert SharkeyDominic GavinRobert Garstang
4Brinscall Terriers 'A'Total = 104 pts - Positions: 29, 32, 43
 Leo StonesGeorge HendersonChris Miles
5Swinton Running Club 'B'Total = 111 pts - Positions: 34, 37, 40
 Michael WilkinsonDavid HallidayRichard Waring
6Atherton Running Club 'A'Total = 156 pts - Positions: 45, 55, 56
 Chris TaylorJohn LeatherIan Maddrell

CASCADING TEAM RACE - MALE VETS ONLY [team of 3]
1Horwich RMI Harriers 'A'Total = 13 pts - Positions: 1, 4, 8
 Richard HowarthPaul MullerGlyn Kay
2Chorley 'A'Total = 50 pts - Positions: 13, 16, 21
 Phil IddonAinsley MurphyDavid Parkinson
3Preston Harriers 'A'Total = 52 pts - Positions: 2, 12, 38
 Jason ParkerDavid WatsonAlan Martin
4Trawden AC 'A'Total = 93 pts - Positions: 19, 34, 40
 Lee BoothMark A FawcettJohn McDonald
5Red Rose Road Runners 'A'Total = 102 pts - Positions: 18, 22, 62
 Alan JollySteven WhitneySteve Taylor
6Darwen Dashers 'A'Total = 106 pts - Positions: 17, 42, 47
 Brian J MorrisDavid BarnesGary Taylor
7Belle Vue Racers 'A'Total = 108 pts - Positions: 24, 31, 53
 Simon SteadJason StottColin Toole
8Clayton le Moors Harriers 'A'Total = 122 pts - Positions: 27, 36, 59
 Stephen BiscombAlan ClarksonBrian Wildman
9Blackburn Harriers 'A'Total = 123 pts - Positions: 9, 28, 86
 Michael ChalfortEvan CookStuart Furness
10Chorley 'B'Total = 134 pts - Positions: 33, 41, 60
 William BeckettDave KershawDavid Miller
11Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 147 pts - Positions: 45, 50, 52
 Simon MarlandDon NicholDavid Newman
12Chorley 'C'Total = 211 pts - Positions: 68, 69, 74
 Stephen BakerLee ChildsAndy Lowe
13Northern Vets AC 'A'Total = 253 pts - Positions: 72, 78, 103
 Peter WilkinsonPeter HaylerStephen Whittle
14Darwen Dashers 'B'Total = 308 pts - Positions: 93, 106, 109
 David ShorrockChris CashJim Taylor
TEAM RACE - LADY VETS ONLY [team of 3]
1Clayton le Moors HarriersTotal = 24 pts - Positions: 2, 7, 15
 Fabienne RichmondDawn TerryJulia Rushton
2Darwen DashersTotal = 34 pts - Positions: 1, 3, 30
 Joanne NelsonCarol ButterworthNerina Gill
3Belle Vue RacersTotal = 50 pts - Positions: 8, 9, 33
 Kath HorwillAnnie HirschDeborah Maskell
4Burnden Road RunnersTotal = 60 pts - Positions: 5, 14, 41
 Anne FergusonElaine RoperMaria Parkinson
5Thornton Cleveleys RCTotal = 87 pts - Positions: 21, 31, 35
 Gillian PryorJulie SherwoodJanine McNeill
6Red Rose Road RunnersTotal = 137 pts - Positions: 39, 40, 58
 Anneke CrosbyJenny FaircloughRamona Mulligan

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 259
 
Unattached entrants : 69Male : 52Female : 17
Attached entrants : 190Male : 128Female : 62
 
Total finishers : 240
 
Unattached finishers : 64Male : 48Female : 16
Attached finishers : 176Male : 121Female : 55
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 58Senior female - 14
 M40 - 26M45 - 28M50 - 23M55 - 20F35 - 7F40 - 14F45 - 18F50 - 15F55 - 8
M60 - 7M65 - 13M70 - 3M75 - 0M80 - 1F60 - 0F65 - 1F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 1FJ - 2
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 56Senior female - 12
 M40 - 24M45 - 25M50 - 23M55 - 19F35 - 6F40 - 14F45 - 15F50 - 14F55 - 8
M60 - 7M65 - 10M70 - 3M75 - 0M80 - 1F60 - 0F65 - 1F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 1FJ - 1
Copyright © 2014 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page