Back to race calendar - Full results

Swinton 10 Mile Road Race

28th September 2014

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
18Stuart CarrollRoyton Road Runners58.32
212John KnowlesBurnden Road Runners58.55
313Mark SwannellBolton United Harriers59.13
417Owen FlageOldham & Royton Harriers1-00.10
521Mark WhittingtonSwinton Running Club1-01.09
624Tim CampbellAstley & Tyldesley RC1-02.05
726Robert WalshChorley AC & Tri Club1-02.17
827Shane ReadingRoyton Road Runners1-02.20
929David McBrideRoyton Road Runners1-02.40
1033Gary FieldingRoyton Road Runners1-03.19
1140Chris PoveyBolton United Harriers1-04.15
1244Simon JacksonSale Harriers Manchester1-04.42
1349Lee WhiteBurnden Road Runners1-05.17
1455Rob ShielsRadcliffe AC1-05.52
1559Richard ButterwickTodmorden Harriers1-06.14
1667Phil IddonChorley AC & Tri Club1-07.05
1778Paul WilsonSwinton Running Club1-08.47
1883Daryl BentleyBolton United Harriers1-09.09
19102Jonathan Axon[Unattached]1-11.10
20112Robert WhiteBuxton & District AC1-12.07
21114Craig BradburyAstley & Tyldesley RC1-12.32
22119Pete Brown[Unattached]1-12.57
23121Andrew GlydeTodmorden Harriers1-13.03
24122Simon BondSale Harriers Manchester1-13.08
25128Chris PickfordBolton United Harriers1-13.44
26132Kieran Carthy[Unattached]1-14.32
27154Richard Hoskins[Unattached]1-16.50
28161Steven YatesBurnden Road Runners1-18.13
29163Mauro RotondiRadcliffe AC1-18.25
30180Mark Acton[Unattached]1-20.46
31188Craig PhilpotBurnden Road Runners1-22.17
32194Simon FinchSwinton Running Club1-23.06
33207Jeremy WoodhamStockport Harriers1-25.39
34210Mike McFarland[Unattached]1-25.49
35219Anthony MurphyRed Rose Road Runners1-27.05
36251John SweeneyRoyton Road Runners1-40.46
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
15Mark RussellSwinton Running Club56.15
231George Bate[Unattached]1-02.58
334Mark SummervilleSwinton Running Club1-03.22
450Bernard GoodwinRoyton Road Runners1-05.22
558Dave PeartRoyton Road Runners1-06.03
662Ian FraserEastCheshHarrier&Tameside1-06.34
776Marc Ross[Unattached]1-08.26
884Andy FowlerStockport Harriers1-09.12
991Michael HarperTodmorden Harriers1-10.21
1095Bryan LawtonRoyton Road Runners1-10.45
11100Nigel SedmanBelle Vue Racers1-10.57
12106Stephen MyersPrestwich AC1-11.35
13123Guy WhitmoreTodmorden Harriers1-13.10
14125Jason KeastRoyton Road Runners1-13.31
15133Philip D'NettoBelle Vue Racers1-14.38
16143Laurence JacksonBolton United Harriers1-15.26
17145David FloodBury AC1-16.06
18146Martin Bailey[Unattached]1-16.13
19149Matthew KilburnRoyton Road Runners1-16.27
20158Mark Loates[Unattached]1-17.05
21159Anthony WalshMiddleton Harriers1-17.09
22175Chris GreenallBurnden Road Runners1-20.04
23185John O'Sullivan[Unattached]1-21.51
24197Girish PatelSalford Metropolitan AC1-23.40
25205Paul BasnettAstley & Tyldesley RC1-25.21
26213Steve SymonsManchester YMCA Harriers1-25.52
27231Chris Blackburn[Unattached]1-29.28
28241Mark OliverRoyton Road Runners1-33.13
29262Neil CritchleyBurnden Road Runners1-52.16
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
13Andrew GreenWarrington AC55.54
215Steve NolanBurnden Road Runners1-00.00
328Mark RichesAstley & Tyldesley RC1-02.23
436Andy StaveleyBurnden Road Runners1-03.37
537Sean McMylerHorwich RMI Harriers1-03.37
645David EmanuelRoyton Road Runners1-04.46
761Dave HallRoyton Road Runners1-06.19
864Martyn PollittBurnden Road Runners1-06.37
970Ian DaleRoyton Road Runners1-07.30
1073Andrew DuffyBurnden Road Runners1-07.57
1181Edmund AshtonBurnden Road Runners1-08.59
1282Perry StanleyCleavleys1-09.02
13101Tony ParkStockport Harriers1-11.03
14105Malcolm BostockMiddleton Harriers1-11.33
15109Nick HowarthBolton United Harriers1-11.54
16110Neil FarrellRoyton Road Runners1-12.06
17113Paul RutherfordSwinton Running Club1-12.21
18130Neil BrockRoyton Road Runners1-14.10
19144Andrew MuddPrestwich AC1-15.58
20151Steven LewisMiddleton Harriers1-16.31
21152Mark ButlerBurnden Road Runners1-16.38
22160Desmond Miles[Unattached]1-17.28
23166Nigel HarrisonStockport Harriers1-19.11
24169Colm O'BrienBurnden Road Runners1-19.24
25172Kevin CoughlanTodmorden Harriers1-19.57
26174Mark TurnerBurnden Road Runners1-20.02
27181Andy WoodBelle Vue Racers1-21.00
28224Ian BushrodAstley & Tyldesley RC1-28.02
29230Neil BarkerRoyton Road Runners1-29.18
30263George OgdenBurnden Road Runners2-01.23
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
125Shaun MoranAstley & Tyldesley RC1-02.07
242Joe SwarbrickRed Rose Road Runners1-04.35
352Mike Sharkey[Unattached]1-05.30
469Daniel QueenDumfries Running Club1-07.16
577Bernard CassidyRoyton Road Runners1-08.43
679Ian NewcombeAstley & Tyldesley RC1-08.52
780Barry GreavesRoyton Road Runners1-08.53
8104David Chrystie-LoweStockport Harriers1-11.30
9107Alan Power[Unattached]1-11.37
10136Craig SutherlandMiddleton Harriers1-14.54
11142Mike RaceSalford Metropolitan AC1-15.20
12153Simon LakeRoyton Road Runners1-16.38
13155Tony WallBurnden Road Runners1-16.52
14182Miran AprahamianSale Harriers Manchester1-21.08
15187David AultonBurnden Road Runners1-22.07
16196Martin-John Broadley[Unattached]1-23.39
17215Tony RowePrestwich AC1-26.14
18253David HeatonBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC1-42.28
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
166Rudolf MaciejkowiczHorwich RMI Harriers1-06.55
292Philip GarsideSwinton Running Club1-10.23
398David BurkeSwinton Running Club1-10.49
4116Andrew BibbyTodmorden Harriers1-12.46
5117Paul ChristieBurnden Road Runners1-12.52
6139Jon ParamorManchester YMCA Harriers1-15.08
7211Arthur Smith[Unattached]1-25.50
8248Mike DoolanRoyton Road Runners1-39.06
9252Ian HamiltonAstley & Tyldesley RC1-41.58
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1202Anthony FosterBurnden Road Runners1-24.20
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
163Charlotte FinchWigan Phoenix1-06.36
272Donna CartwrightBury AC1-07.49
3124Paula PillingBurnden Road Runners1-13.20
4126Joanna AdamsonMiddleton Harriers1-13.35
5135Suzanne GregoryAstley & Tyldesley RC1-14.47
6176Jane GraneySwinton Running Club1-20.07
7178Holly CraggsBurnden Road Runners1-20.14
8179Kelly SullavanBurnden Road Runners1-20.19
9192Amanda McCartheyMiddleton Harriers1-22.54
10200Jennifer HelmPrestwich AC1-24.15
11208Elaine Blades-JordanMiddleton Harriers1-25.41
12209Debbie CooperLytham St Annes RR1-25.43
13220Selina McLeanRoyton Road Runners1-27.11
14237Zena KnowlesRadcliffe AC1-31.42
15239Vanessa ThomsonAstley & Tyldesley RC1-32.23
16246Claire TimmsRoyton Road Runners1-35.03
17249Anne LoweMiddleton Harriers1-40.05
18254Alia PikeLIRF/CIRF1-44.22
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
189Kirsty NormantonBurnden Road Runners1-09.28
297Rachel ChatwinBuxton & District AC1-10.47
3103Kirsty WhiteRoyton Road Runners1-11.12
4115Lauren MarsdenSwinton Running Club1-12.40
5147Gina SeniorWigan Phoenix1-16.20
6148Francesca Aldred[Unattached]1-16.25
7150Julie Senior[Unattached]1-16.29
8165Ruth TravisManchester Frontrunners1-18.42
9168Helen KnightRoyton Road Runners1-19.21
10171Emma BallMiddleton Harriers1-19.50
11186Louise HarrisonStockport Harriers1-22.02
12191Beverley WalkerBurnden Road Runners1-22.52
13193Katy ThompsonBurnden Road Runners1-23.01
14195Leanne Booth[Unattached]1-23.07
15199Toni BrackstoneMiddleton Harriers1-24.10
16201Julie LomaxBolton United Harriers1-24.20
17225Katherine BrierleyRoyton Road Runners1-28.14
18228Adrienne FisherBolton United Harriers1-28.55
19250Samantha Davis[Unattached]1-40.46
20255Susannah WrightChorlton Runners1-46.09
21259Clare UnsworthAstley & Tyldesley RC1-47.14
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
174Alison SedmanBelle Vue Racers1-07.58
285Kerrie Wood-DoyleStockport Harriers1-09.14
399Melanie BlackhurstTodmorden Harriers1-10.55
4120Lyndsay DarbyshireBurnden Road Runners1-13.00
5131Isaline KnealeBurnden Road Runners1-14.24
6198Valerie KilburnRoyton Road Runners1-23.54
7223Jane EcclestonAstley & Tyldesley RC1-27.44
8226Julie NewtonBurnden Road Runners1-28.31
9229Nikki GreenRoyton Road Runners1-28.57
10238Kay FittonRoyton Road Runners1-32.02
11244Maria ParkinsonBurnden Road Runners1-34.43
12245Susan WilliamsBurnden Road Runners1-34.44
13260Karen StuttardRoyton Road Runners1-47.45
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
188Gwen KinlochBurnden Road Runners1-09.24
2127Deborah ShawRoyton Road Runners1-13.38
3157Carole BainesAstley & Tyldesley RC1-17.01
4164Jane ForrestBurnden Road Runners1-18.30
5167Shirley StaveleyBurnden Road Runners1-19.18
6214Kathryn DaviesRadcliffe AC1-25.54
7234Sheila ChristieBurnden Road Runners1-30.35
8235Susan HeaneyRoyton Road Runners1-30.51
9247Fiona AshtonBurnden Road Runners1-35.41
10261Louise WallBurnden Road Runners1-52.15
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1203Sheila JonesRadcliffe AC1-24.28
2236Rose RowsonRoyton Road Runners1-31.32
3257Myra WellsTodmorden Harriers1-46.19
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1217Teresa HollinsMiddleton Harriers1-26.35
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1218Eileen RoyleRadcliffe AC1-27.00
2240Moyra ParfittTodmorden Harriers1-32.41
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1258June AllinganRoyton Road Runners1-47.13
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Leigh Harriers & AC 'A'Total = 22 pts - Positions: 6, 7, 9
 Neil PendleburyPhillip WilliamsDave Smith
2Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 38 pts - Positions: 11, 12, 15
 Philip EcclestonJohn KnowlesSteve Nolan
3Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 41 pts - Positions: 5, 16, 20
 Mark RussellDavid ParkinDan Bird
4Penny Lane Striders 'A'Total = 56 pts - Positions: 2, 19, 35
 Martin SwenssonDale HighamJonathan Hazell
5Bolton United Harriers 'A'Total = 61 pts - Positions: 13, 18, 30
 Mark SwannellPhil MarsdenShaun O'Dwyer
6Royton Road Runners 'A'Total = 64 pts - Positions: 8, 27, 29
 Stuart CarrollShane ReadingDavid McBride
7Astley & Tyldesley RC 'A'Total = 77 pts - Positions: 24, 25, 28
 Tim CampbellShaun MoranMark Riches
8Swinton Running Club 'B'Total = 87 pts - Positions: 21, 32, 34
 Mark WhittingtonStuart TuckerMark Summerville
9Manchester YMCA Harriers 'A'Total = 96 pts - Positions: 22, 23, 51
 Mark GriffithsChris MarchRichard Brailsford
10Horwich RMI Harriers 'A'Total = 103 pts - Positions: 1, 37, 65
 Thomas CarsonSean McMylerRudolf Maciejkowicz
11Royton Road Runners 'B'Total = 121 pts - Positions: 33, 43, 45
 Gary FieldingMohammed Y ButtDavid Emanuel
12Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 133 pts - Positions: 36, 48, 49
 Andy StaveleyRobert ShortLee White
13Bolton United Harriers 'B'Total = 165 pts - Positions: 40, 46, 79
 Chris PoveyKarl DarcyDaryl Bentley
14Royton Road Runners 'C'Total = 169 pts - Positions: 50, 58, 61
 Bernard GoodwinDave PeartDave Hall
15Astley & Tyldesley RC 'B'Total = 177 pts - Positions: 56, 57, 64
 David SloanGary StevensGraham Rands
16Burnden Road Runners 'C'Total = 186 pts - Positions: 53, 63, 70
 Glen KenyonMartyn PollittAndrew Duffy
17Sale Harriers Manchester 'A'Total = 194 pts - Positions: 41, 44, 109
 Kevin FosterSimon JacksonSimon Bond
18Royton Road Runners 'D'Total = 210 pts - Positions: 68, 69, 73
 Ian DaleMark WildeBernard Cassidy
19Stockport Harriers 'A'Total = 211 pts - Positions: 39, 80, 92
 Mike DixonAndy FowlerTony Park
20Chorley AC & Tri Club 'A'Total = 242 pts - Positions: 26, 66, 150
 Robert WalshPhil IddonMichael Hendry
21Todmorden Harriers 'A'Total = 247 pts - Positions: 59, 84, 104
 Richard ButterwickMichael HarperAndrew Bibby
22Swinton Running Club 'C'Total = 249 pts - Positions: 74, 85, 90
 Paul WilsonPhilip GarsideDavid Burke
23Bolton United Harriers 'C'Total = 253 pts - Positions: 81, 83, 89
 Tony WarhamHoward TaylorPaul Geraghty
24Royton Road Runners 'E'Total = 263 pts - Positions: 76, 88, 99
 Barry GreavesBryan LawtonNeil Farrell
25Astley & Tyldesley RC 'C'Total = 265 pts - Positions: 75, 87, 103
 Ian NewcombeChris ScholesCraig Bradbury
26Prestwich AC 'A'Total = 281 pts - Positions: 60, 96, 125
 Daniel CottleStephen MyersAndrew Mudd
27Middleton Harriers 'A'Total = 284 pts - Positions: 71, 95, 118
 David HallMalcolm BostockCraig Sutherland
28Burnden Road Runners 'D'Total = 288 pts - Positions: 77, 105, 106
 Edmund AshtonPaul ChristiePaul McMyler
29Bolton United Harriers 'D'Total = 310 pts - Positions: 98, 100, 112
 Nick HowarthStewart BrierleyChris Pickford
30Swinton Running Club 'D'Total = 332 pts - Positions: 102, 113, 117
 Paul RutherfordChristian LythMike Graney
31Royton Road Runners 'F'Total = 353 pts - Positions: 111, 114, 128
 Jason KeastNeil BrockMatthew Kilburn
32Belle Vue Racers 'A'Total = 355 pts - Positions: 91, 116, 148
 Nigel SedmanPhilip D'NettoAndy Wood
33Todmorden Harriers 'B'Total = 361 pts - Positions: 108, 110, 143
 Andrew GlydeGuy WhitmoreKevin Coughlan
34Stockport Harriers 'B'Total = 395 pts - Positions: 94, 140, 161
 David Chrystie-LoweNigel HarrisonJeremy Woodham
35Burnden Road Runners 'E'Total = 401 pts - Positions: 130, 133, 138
 Mark ButlerTony WallSteven Yates
36Middleton Harriers 'B'Total = 407 pts - Positions: 129, 136, 142
 Steven LewisAnthony WalshRichard Unwin
37Burnden Road Runners 'F'Total = 430 pts - Positions: 141, 144, 145
 Colm O'BrienMark TurnerChris Greenall
38Astley & Tyldesley RC 'D'Total = 448 pts - Positions: 121, 159, 168
 James BentallPaul BasnettIan Bushrod
39Salford Metropolitan AC 'A'Total = 449 pts - Positions: 123, 157, 169
 Mike RaceGirish PatelStuart Mairs
40Burnden Road Runners 'G'Total = 463 pts - Positions: 152, 153, 158
 David AultonCraig PhilpotAnthony Foster
41Royton Road Runners 'G'Total = 473 pts - Positions: 131, 170, 172
 Simon LakeNeil BarkerMark Oliver

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 26 pts - Positions: 6, 7, 13
 Gwen KinlochKirsty NormantonLyndsay Darbyshire
2Royton Road Runners 'A'Total = 37 pts - Positions: 10, 11, 16
 Kirsty WhiteJennifer BloorDeborah Shaw
3Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 56 pts - Positions: 14, 17, 25
 Paula PillingIsaline KnealeJane Forrest
4Middleton Harriers 'A'Total = 82 pts - Positions: 15, 29, 38
 Joanna AdamsonEmma BallAmanda McCarthey
5Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 89 pts - Positions: 12, 31, 46
 Lauren MarsdenJane GraneyRebecca Mills
6Burnden Road Runners 'C'Total = 92 pts - Positions: 27, 32, 33
 Shirley StaveleyHolly CraggsKelly Sullavan
7Astley & Tyldesley RC 'A'Total = 92 pts - Positions: 18, 23, 51
 Suzanne GregoryCarole BainesClaire Matchwick
8Royton Road Runners 'B'Total = 99 pts - Positions: 28, 30, 41
 Helen KnightNatalie FitzpatrickValerie Kilburn
9Burnden Road Runners 'D'Total = 134 pts - Positions: 37, 39, 58
 Beverley WalkerKaty ThompsonJulie Newton
10Middleton Harriers 'B'Total = 141 pts - Positions: 42, 47, 52
 Toni BrackstoneElaine Blades-JordanTeresa Hollins
11Radcliffe AC 'A'Total = 148 pts - Positions: 45, 50, 53
 Sheila JonesKathryn DaviesEileen Royle
12Todmorden Harriers 'A'Total = 157 pts - Positions: 9, 69, 79
 Melanie BlackhurstMoyra ParfittMyra Wells
13Bolton United Harriers 'A'Total = 158 pts - Positions: 44, 55, 59
 Julie LomaxHannah EdwardsAdrienne Fisher
14Royton Road Runners 'C'Total = 171 pts - Positions: 54, 57, 60
 Selina McLeanKatherine BrierleyNikki Green
15Royton Road Runners 'D'Total = 191 pts - Positions: 62, 64, 65
 Sarah TomassiSusan HeaneyRose Rowson
16Burnden Road Runners 'E'Total = 204 pts - Positions: 63, 70, 71
 Sheila ChristieMaria ParkinsonSusan Williams
17Astley & Tyldesley RC 'B'Total = 205 pts - Positions: 56, 68, 81
 Jane EcclestonVanessa ThomsonClare Unsworth
18Royton Road Runners 'E'Total = 219 pts - Positions: 67, 72, 80
 Kay FittonClaire TimmsJune Allingan

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 291
 
Unattached entrants : 36Male : 26Female : 10
Attached entrants : 255Male : 177Female : 78
 
Total finishers : 263
 
Unattached finishers : 33Male : 25Female : 8
Attached finishers : 230Male : 155Female : 75
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 63Senior female - 14
 M40 - 42M45 - 34M50 - 33M55 - 19F35 - 19F40 - 25F45 - 13F50 - 10F55 - 3
M60 - 11M65 - 1M70 - 0M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 1F65 - 2F70 - 1F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 57Senior female - 14
 M40 - 36M45 - 29M50 - 30M55 - 18F35 - 18F40 - 21F45 - 13F50 - 10F55 - 3
M60 - 9M65 - 1M70 - 0M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 1F65 - 2F70 - 1F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2014 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page