Back to race calendar - Full results

Stranraer Half Marathon

1st March 2014

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
13Kerry-Liam WilsonRonhill Cambuslang Harrs1-10.05
29Kevin ConcharDumfries Running Club1-19.32
312Kevin McqueenDumfries Running Club1-22.48
419Jim PhillipsTroon Tortoises1-27.00
526Graeme McKenzieTroon Tortoises1-31.04
630John McGarva[Unattached]1-32.55
738Peter Menzies[Unattached]1-34.39
850Alan Brown[Unattached]1-38.08
956Darren Ramsay[Unattached]1-39.40
1081Paul Ross[Unattached]1-46.14
1191Stephen Kingston[Unattached]1-48.54
12103Tommy Sargenti[Unattached]1-51.23
13104Mark Lessells[Unattached]1-51.23
14115Sean Bennis[Unattached]1-55.11
15134Steve Beck[Unattached]2-01.46
16155David McGinn[Unattached]2-24.39
17170Andreas Wilhelm[Unattached]3-53.54
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
114Graeme CrossDumfries Running Club1-23.03
216David WrightLagan Valley1-24.57
331James Murray[Unattached]1-33.04
433Stephen FlanaganGirvan AAC1-33.34
534James KellockDumfries Running Club1-34.00
639Angus McTaggartGirvan AAC1-34.44
743Stuart McCredie[Unattached]1-37.03
860Adrian LeachGalloway Harriers1-40.24
963Mark Young[Unattached]1-41.38
1072Alan HydeMorpeth Harriers1-43.57
1174Andrew McNaughtonRons Runners1-44.30
1284David BeattieGalloway Harriers1-46.43
13101Craig Hatch[Unattached]1-50.53
14102Peter Ryan[Unattached]1-51.04
15105Iain McDowall[Unattached]1-51.30
16121Ross Alexander[Unattached]1-56.30
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
122Ian HannahGalloway Harriers1-28.18
225Douglas MunroAyrodynamic Tri1-30.51
346Steven BrownDumfries Running Club1-37.13
447Garry Rathbone[Unattached]1-37.26
548Tom Coughtrie[Unattached]1-37.32
651Paul CleerGalloway Harriers1-38.35
754Murray Farroll[Unattached]1-39.23
855Stephen MohanDumfries Running Club1-39.29
970Andy Taylor[Unattached]1-43.17
1071Ian Johnstone[Unattached]1-43.42
1185Paul Lindsay[Unattached]1-46.52
1287Niall Balmer[Unattached]1-47.56
1393Michael JardineDumfries Running Club1-49.13
14119Dave ThompsonJog Scotland1-55.59
15122Iain Hay[Unattached]1-57.07
16124Sid OatsDumfries Running Club1-57.48
17154Sandy Neillands[Unattached]2-18.50
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
111Terrence Coyle[Unattached]1-22.44
220Alexander ShanklandDumfries Running Club1-27.44
324Neil Adamson[Unattached]1-30.12
476Stanley BlandAyrodynamic Tri1-45.38
597Ian Mackie[Unattached]1-50.22
6106Alastair WrightJog Scotland1-51.32
7111Frank SkachillDumfries Running Club1-53.54
8123Garry Sime[Unattached]1-57.07
9135Terry Wright[Unattached]2-02.50
10141Tony McAndrew[Unattached]2-05.55
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
136Robin ScottKilbarchay Athletics1-34.23
252Alex McLatchie[Unattached]1-38.46
369John PlumridgeGalloway Harriers1-43.07
475Peter HillDumfries Running Club1-45.04
577Douglas McRobb[Unattached]1-45.40
6110John Speirs[Unattached]1-53.41
7132Eric Baird[Unattached]2-00.55
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1165Bill LoveDumfries Running Club3-17.12
2169Hans Wilhelm[Unattached]3-53.54
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
159Frances ButlerGalloway Harriers1-40.24
2107Deborah ReedGirvan AAC1-52.07
3137Alison LunnStirling Triathlon Club2-03.09
4142Paula CravenDumfries Running Club2-05.56
5163Lynn MastersonIrvine Running Club2-44.06
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
18Dr Lisa FinlayDumfries Running Club1-19.02
237Sian FinlayDumfries Running Club1-34.33
349Jennifer ReidCampbeltown Running Club1-37.33
465Zoe KempHunters Bog Trotters1-42.20
599Aileen Robinson[Unattached]1-50.38
6133Emma Keery[Unattached]2-01.46
7162Clare Forrest LowryIrvine Running Club2-44.06
8171Judith Logan[Unattached]4-02.52
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
195Martina MooreGalloway Harriers1-49.53
2113Norma GillanGalloway Harriers1-54.06
3127Emer BeattieGalloway Harriers1-59.07
4128Fiona JardineDumfries Running Club1-59.11
5130Gail MuirGalloway Harriers2-00.30
6143Suzy MoorbyTroon Tortoises2-09.38
7145Alice Rice[Unattached]2-11.16
8161Allison HalvorsonHelensburgh AC2-42.15
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
157Susanna AllenBallymena Runners1-39.47
258Anne NobleTroon Tortoises1-40.05
364Chrissie VincentGalloway Harriers1-41.59
489Linda OatesDumfries Running Club1-48.08
5144Alisa TaggartGalloway Harriers2-10.05
6158Margaret WrightJog Scotland2-32.07
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1150Margaret LaurieDumfries Running Club2-15.49
2151Jenny Balmer[Unattached]2-18.28
3152Christine Donaldson[Unattached]2-18.50
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1136Anne Thompson[Unattached]2-02.58
2167Heather Woodliff[Unattached]3-25.45
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1168Ursula Wilhelm[Unattached]3-30.05
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 3] (excludes tag N)
1Dumfries Running Club 'A'Total = 4-00.29 - Positions: 7, 9, 10
 Alan BaxterKevin ConcharJacob Tangey
2Dumfries Running Club 'B'Total = 4-13.35 - Positions: 12, 14, 20
 Kevin McqueenGraeme CrossAlexander Shankland
3Ayr Seaforth AAC 'A'Total = 4-17.03 - Positions: 13, 18, 23
 Steven EagleshamChris BoyceJames Murray
4Galloway Harriers 'A'Total = 4-49.53 - Positions: 22, 51, 68
 Ian HannahPaul CleerRyan Jones
5Dumfries Running Club 'C'Total = 5-12.58 - Positions: 34, 75, 112
 James KellockPeter HillMark Johnston

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3] (excludes tag N)
1Galloway Harriers 'A'Total = 4-55.40 - Positions: 32, 59, 64
 Jemma McneillFrances ButlerChrissie Vincent
2Dumfries Running Club 'A'Total = 5-03.55 - Positions: 8, 78, 128
 Dr Lisa FinlayAlison GroatFiona Jardine
3Galloway Harriers 'B'Total = 5-43.06 - Positions: 95, 113, 127
 Martina MooreNorma GillanEmer Beattie

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 183
 
Unattached entrants : 100Male : 75Female : 25
Attached entrants : 83Male : 53Female : 30
 
Total finishers : 171
 
Unattached finishers : 95Male : 71Female : 24
Attached finishers : 76Male : 48Female : 28
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 54Senior female - 20
 M40 - 17M45 - 18M50 - 18M55 - 12F35 - 5F40 - 9F45 - 9F50 - 6F55 - 3
M60 - 7M65 - 0M70 - 2M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 0F70 - 1F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 50Senior female - 19
 M40 - 17M45 - 16M50 - 17M55 - 10F35 - 5F40 - 8F45 - 8F50 - 6F55 - 3
M60 - 7M65 - 0M70 - 2M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 0F70 - 1F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2014 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page