Back to race calendar - Full results

44th Parbold Hill Race, Lancashire

15th February 2014

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
19Steven WilkinsonSouthport Waterloo46.15
210Chris. MillingtonSpectrum Striders46.39
311Andy NorrisErme Valley Harriers46.49
416Andy LloydHorwich RMI Harriers47.40
521Ian PalinLiverpool Running Club48.07
623Mo Manir-JolleyWigan Phoenix48.48
725Neil KellyPenny Lane Striders49.16
828John ConnollyPenny Lane Striders49.30
937Darren FishwickChorley AC & Tri Club51.15
1038Richard BardonSkelmersdale Boundary Har51.19
1142Andy HuxleySkelmersdale Boundary Har51.55
1244David HuddSpectrum Striders52.06
1349Chris AndersonPenny Lane Striders52.55
1451Kevin BrennanSt Helens Striders53.08
1560Paul Marshall[Unattached]53.20
1662Darren Wright[Unattached]53.44
1769Chad Wright[Unattached]54.00
1870Mark Morgan-Hillam[Unattached]54.01
1974Simon MaskillPenny Lane Striders54.21
2076Craig Todhunter[Unattached]54.30
2182Andy AcklamPreston Harriers54.57
2292Roger HarperSkipton AC55.38
23102Gary SpriggsSt Helens Striders56.42
24113Shane LoupRoby Rollers57.50
25118John Metcalfe[Unattached]58.11
26123Ian McDougall[Unattached]58.23
27125Andrew SmithLiverpool Harriers58.47
28131Charles Colby[Unattached]59.10
29132Damian O'Shaughnessy[Unattached]59.14
30134Paul DonoghueBuckley Runners59.19
31136Rob HardwickPenny Lane Striders59.25
32144David StonehouseSkelmersdale Boundary Har1-00.07
33152Simon PooleSt Helens Striders1-00.28
34157Paul Hilton[Unattached]1-01.02
35159Jess BowieLiverpool Running Club1-01.05
36179Chris Usher[Unattached]1-02.36
37183Michael Minhull[Unattached]1-02.48
38188Chad Wright[Unattached]1-02.56
39203Andy Holme[Unattached]1-04.12
40216Lee Warburton[Unattached]1-05.12
41223Ian Doyle[Unattached]1-06.06
42231Jonathan Morton[Unattached]1-06.36
43236Andrew Oatley[Unattached]1-06.57
44238Joe SmithTri Team Wigan1-07.16
45260James O'Brien[Unattached]1-08.26
46265Jonathan Peters[Unattached]1-08.58
47274Marc Morris[Unattached]1-09.31
48283David Bateson[Unattached]1-10.15
49295Trevor Jones[Unattached]1-11.00
50305Richard StoreyLytham St Annes RR1-11.40
51307Simon Hughes[Unattached]1-11.44
52311Tony DickinsonKnowsley Harriers AC1-11.58
53349Mark Pollitt[Unattached]1-15.45
54363Kevin Fraser[Unattached]1-17.25
55365Mike Merriman[Unattached]1-17.35
56373Mark Tamlin[Unattached]1-18.29
57384Aidan Shot[Unattached]1-18.56
58385Steve Taylor[Unattached]1-18.57
59387David McEwan[Unattached]1-19.08
60389Andrew RichardsPenny Lane Striders1-20.07
61390James Hyslop[Unattached]1-20.08
62405Ian Stewart[Unattached]1-23.12
63411Paul Curran[Unattached]1-24.19
64412Andy Fisher[Unattached]1-24.24
65429Michael Moyal[Unattached]1-27.54
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
17John HuntWirral AC45.56
230Karl TuzioNewburgh Nomads50.29
346Martin Carr[Unattached]52.16
448Steven FoleyNewburgh Nomads52.42
553Peter RoomeSouthport Waterloo53.10
655Paul GrayLiverpool Harriers53.13
757George PierceLiverpool Running Club53.14
866Daryl MullenNewburgh Nomads53.49
967Guy Illingworth[Unattached]53.50
1081Hamsin Hadziabdic[Unattached]54.48
1198Phil Dabner[Unattached]56.27
1299Andrew GaskellSpectrum Striders56.32
13104Neil TaylorSkelmersdale Boundary Har57.01
14116Paul CollinsWirral AC57.58
15119Ian RussellPenny Lane Striders58.13
16128Terry McKeown[Unattached]59.02
17139Paul JacksonChorley AC & Tri Club59.56
18142Lee Cooper[Unattached]59.58
19143Glyn WilliamsSalford Harriers & AC1-00.04
20145Kevin Wyke[Unattached]1-00.09
21150Patrick LeeSt Helens Striders1-00.21
22161Paul Whittle[Unattached]1-01.49
23178Darren Tyldesley[Unattached]1-02.35
24181Mike McCabe[Unattached]1-02.44
25190Jim JonesHelsby Running Club1-03.03
26196Michael WilkinsonCarnethy1-03.52
27197Alan Thornton[Unattached]1-03.53
28205Martin HirrellPenny Lane Striders1-04.30
29242Stephen AspdenLeigh Harriers & AC1-07.32
30248Nigel RooneyUp & Running Ormskirk1-07.50
31252Terry MorrisBentham Beagles1-08.00
32254David Wordsworth[Unattached]1-08.03
33257John Kilgour[Unattached]1-08.17
34284Alan PepperNorthern Vets AC1-10.16
35287Tom Solomon[Unattached]1-10.23
36292Bernard Brown[Unattached]1-10.34
37294Richard Gregory[Unattached]1-10.45
38301Glenn Roberts[Unattached]1-11.21
39304Michael Hankinson[Unattached]1-11.32
40308Andrew Hillesden[Unattached]1-11.46
41320Steve Jobson[Unattached]1-12.53
42322Paul Smith[Unattached]1-12.59
43325Keith Hornby[Unattached]1-13.05
44346Mick ObrienKnowsley Harriers AC1-15.36
45356Peter HamlettKnowsley Harriers AC1-16.49
46364David J Edmunds[Unattached]1-17.35
47372Tim Palmer[Unattached]1-18.16
48399Billy SergesonPenny Lane Striders1-22.10
49407Graham Jones[Unattached]1-23.35
50436Cliff Morduant[Unattached]1-30.31
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
126Steve ToogoodBuckley Runners49.24
229Steve McLeanSouthport Waterloo50.17
331Paul SchumannKnowsley Harriers AC50.36
436John HowarthLeigh Harriers & AC51.14
552Julian SpencerSpectrum Striders53.09
665Neil AdsheadSouthport Waterloo53.47
772Steve MonaghanAchille Ratti54.09
885Mark FlanaganSunlight Runners55.16
989Matthew NelsonSouthport Waterloo55.30
1093William MerrittKnowsley Harriers AC55.52
11100Brian MorrisDarwen Dashers56.37
12108Peter Kelly[Unattached]57.26
13111Thomas Kelly[Unattached]57.35
14120Andrew T Smith[Unattached]58.17
15122Mark GlaisterSkelmersdale Boundary Har58.22
16133Richard HarrisNewburgh Nomads59.18
17146Simon PhillipsWrexham AC1-00.10
18155Ian FranceBowland Fell Runners1-00.45
19167John MurphySt Helens Striders1-02.10
20174Mark Hudson[Unattached]1-02.24
21198Tim TaylorBurnden Road Runners1-03.55
22199Paul Fraser[Unattached]1-03.57
23225Paul Doyle[Unattached]1-06.11
24230Peter WilkinsonSkelmersdale Boundary Har1-06.30
25233Robert Anderson[Unattached]1-06.49
26269Andy WebsterKnowsley Harriers AC1-09.15
27271Peter Worthington[Unattached]1-09.19
28298David Capener[Unattached]1-11.16
29300Ben Johnson[Unattached]1-11.19
30323Carl Hampson[Unattached]1-13.01
31348Peter Roach[Unattached]1-15.45
32366Anthony Hagan[Unattached]1-17.41
33370Stuart Ashcroft[Unattached]1-18.09
34374Billy TaylorPenny Lane Striders1-18.33
35377Simon Dale[Unattached]1-18.43
36382Paul JacksonLeigh Harriers & AC1-18.49
37386Philip Coffey[Unattached]1-19.01
38409John Wiseman[Unattached]1-23.57
39420Paul McKay[Unattached]1-26.06
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
139Chris PedderLiverpool Pembroke Sefton51.31
240Graham CairnsLiverpool Pembroke Sefton51.46
350Tony JacksonNewburgh Nomads52.58
459Robbie WoodLiverpool Pembroke Sefton53.16
5109Stephen MorranNorthern Vets AC57.29
6112Huw LewisBuckley Runners57.49
7127Nigel CochraneNewburgh Nomads59.00
8135Neil Hindle[Unattached]59.23
9138Freidrich DuenbierNewburgh Nomads59.54
10148Steve McVeyKestrel Super Flyers1-00.14
11177Steve HollisRoad Runners Club GB1-02.32
12180David MilnerChorley AC & Tri Club1-02.39
13184Mike Lisle[Unattached]1-02.49
14185Dave Howarth[Unattached]1-02.50
15195Michael BrownPreston Harriers1-03.50
16211Charles AshleyWrexham AC1-04.45
17228Graham Kelly[Unattached]1-06.26
18253Neil Barnwell[Unattached]1-08.00
19261Gordon McLeodSunlight Runners1-08.27
20282Richard Fletcher[Unattached]1-10.11
21289Martin Howard[Unattached]1-10.31
22297Paul Richardson[Unattached]1-11.06
23316Ben HigginsonPreston Harriers1-12.34
24324Phil LakelandPreston Harriers1-13.03
25331Alan Appleton[Unattached]1-14.12
26334Dave ManganPenny Lane Striders1-14.31
27335Anthony HarperSouthport Waterloo1-14.42
28342Stephen Jeffers[Unattached]1-15.18
29358David Kenney[Unattached]1-17.15
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1207Graham SchofieldChorley AC & Tri Club1-04.38
2210Brian KennedyNewburgh Nomads1-04.43
3256Michael CharmanSpectrum Striders1-08.05
4268John HoldenLeigh Harriers & AC1-09.14
5278Gordon ScholefieldPensby Runners1-09.46
6338Robert Dempsey[Unattached]1-14.55
7341Chris Leese[Unattached]1-15.11
8350Alan Edwards[Unattached]1-15.47
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
195Tony HeskethHorwich RMI Harriers55.59
2140Stuart ThompsonBingley Harriers & AC59.56
3163Peter SimpsonLiverpool Harriers1-01.52
4217Mariano Capponi[Unattached]1-05.24
5232Barry ChesterChorley AC & Tri Club1-06.41
6243John DobieLiverpool Pembroke Sefton1-07.33
7357Neville GriffithsSpectrum Striders1-16.57
8443Tom HiltonChorley AC & Tri Club1-39.01
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1193John MorrisBuckley Runners1-03.39
2395John GrestySkelmersdale Boundary Har1-21.00
3421John FrancisClayton le Moors Harriers1-26.09
4437Alan PeersSpectrum Striders1-32.54
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1401George ArnoldPreston Harriers1-22.25
2416Les BamfordRed Herrings AC1-25.01
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
135Kirsty LongleyLiverpool Pembroke Sefton51.08
277Honor ThompsonSkelmersdale Boundary Har54.33
396Jude PeckSpectrum Striders56.07
4162Michelle SpencerSouthport Waterloo1-01.51
5182Victoria DavisonChorley AC & Tri Club1-02.47
6237Sadie Besley[Unattached]1-07.07
7250Nicola JohnsonParbold Pink Panthers1-07.57
8279Oonagh JaquestPenny Lane Striders1-09.49
9281Louise BallParbold Pink Panthers1-10.10
10306Emma Wright[Unattached]1-11.44
11312Sarah JacksonLiverpool Harriers1-11.59
12369Heather SpencerSpectrum Striders1-18.06
13371Helen Lowey[Unattached]1-18.12
14380Charlotte WardSt Helens Striders1-18.49
15391Samantha Gullick[Unattached]1-20.10
16394Helen Smith[Unattached]1-20.37
17396Natalie Chapman[Unattached]1-21.18
18398Niki Herbert[Unattached]1-21.54
19419Debbie Pendleton[Unattached]1-25.53
20432Laura Lindley[Unattached]1-30.01
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
191Paula GaterellParbold Pink Panthers55.34
2164Sarah SherrattBowland Fell Runners1-01.58
3165Bridget CollierParbold Pink Panthers1-02.00
4173Nadine MerrickHorwich RMI Harriers1-02.24
5222Angela Colby[Unattached]1-06.01
6266Sally AdamsParbold Pink Panthers1-09.00
7309Sarah Cook[Unattached]1-11.54
8315Jan MullenParbold Pink Panthers1-12.24
9330Ruth BesfordSt Helens Striders1-14.01
10337Gail StonehouseParbold Pink Panthers1-14.50
11352Jeanette Campbell[Unattached]1-16.25
12361Sharon Elliott[Unattached]1-17.21
13376Amanda Duffy[Unattached]1-18.35
14392Kay BaybutParbold Pink Panthers1-20.14
15393Susan Irwin[Unattached]1-20.28
16406Christine AcklamWomen on the Run1-23.23
17425Helen NorrisErme Valley Harriers1-26.46
18430Caitriona Hurley[Unattached]1-27.57
19431Rosie Morris[Unattached]1-28.57
20441Victoria KehoeSt Helens Striders1-35.55
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
168Yvonne WykeParbold Pink Panthers53.59
2121Cristina PucciniPenny Lane Striders58.19
3192Steph. Illingworth[Unattached]1-03.08
4218Becky BoocockParbold Pink Panthers1-05.27
5241Gillian LeeSt Helens Striders1-07.31
6251Fiona JohnstonParbold Pink Panthers1-07.57
7258Kate Allen[Unattached]1-08.19
8259Michaela DempseyWesham Road Runners1-08.23
9277Carole JamesSouthport Waterloo1-09.45
10319Joanna Jones[Unattached]1-12.37
11359Jane WarnerSkelmersdale Boundary Har1-17.16
12362Tanya FoleyParbold Pink Panthers1-17.22
13379Helen Smailes[Unattached]1-18.49
14383Julie Brake[Unattached]1-18.56
15400Eunice NopondoPenny Lane Striders1-22.10
16402Janet FarrowParbold Pink Panthers1-22.26
17410Beverley Hughes[Unattached]1-24.14
18417Alison Hadziabdic[Unattached]1-25.28
19434Amanda McEwan[Unattached]1-30.26
20435Lynda MorrisBentham Beagles1-30.27
21439Nicola GreenhalghParbold Pink Panthers1-35.29
22444Louisa Hughes[Unattached]1-39.50
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
1221Kath HoyerWesham Road Runners1-05.55
2224Carole MorrisonBirkenhead AC1-06.10
3270Gill DarbyPenny Lane Striders1-09.15
4273Hazel BerrettChelmsford AC1-09.30
5275Sarah Dawson[Unattached]1-09.35
6303Linda EdmondsonWrekin Road Runners1-11.31
7313Claire CarrParbold Pink Panthers1-12.09
8332Gillian CsizmadiaWrexham AC1-14.15
9336Marie DewhurstLostock AC1-14.47
10340Julia RolfeLytham St Annes RR1-15.03
11360Jacqueline CrowtherHyde Village Striders1-17.16
12378Julie Dale[Unattached]1-18.46
13424Lynn Smith[Unattached]1-26.42
14440Diane PowellParbold Pink Panthers1-35.29
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1213Carole QuirkeSkelmersdale Boundary Har1-04.56
2285Debbie ReadSpectrum Striders1-10.17
3310Ceri BakerPensby Runners1-11.56
4428Gail Fairclough[Unattached]1-27.24
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1328Sue StewartSouthport Waterloo1-13.41
2354Jan AtkinsChorley AC & Tri Club1-16.31
3438Carol FellWarrington Wonderwomen1-34.12
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 4]
1Penny Lane Striders 'A'Total = 61 pts - Positions: 12, 14, 15, 20
 Lawrence EcclesDale HighamSteven Renshaw
 Neil Bullock
2Skelmersdale Boundary Har 'A'Total = 93 pts - Positions: 5, 13, 36, 39
 James AshworthJohn McMasterRichard Bardon
 Andy Huxley
3Spectrum Striders 'A'Total = 118 pts - Positions: 10, 18, 41, 49
 Chris. MillingtonCharlie SharpeDavid Hudd
 Julian Spencer
4Southport Waterloo 'A'Total = 145 pts - Positions: 9, 28, 50, 58
 Steven WilkinsonSteve McLeanPeter Roome
 Ray Handley
5Penny Lane Striders 'B'Total = 167 pts - Positions: 24, 27, 46, 70
 Neil KellyJohn ConnollyChris Anderson
 Simon Maskill
6Newburgh Nomads 'A'Total = 184 pts - Positions: 29, 45, 47, 63
 Karl TuzioSteven FoleyTony Jackson
 Daryl Mullen
7Liverpool Running Club 'A'Total = 192 pts - Positions: 21, 44, 54, 73
 Ian PalinDean WilsonGeorge Pierce
 Carl Murphy
8Knowsley Harriers AC 'A'Total = 299 pts - Positions: 30, 74, 87, 108
 Paul SchumannJames WarburtonWilliam Merritt
 Andrew Webster (Jn)
9Liverpool Harriers 'A'Total = 320 pts - Positions: 2, 52, 116, 150
 Richard BurneyPaul GrayAndrew Smith
 Peter Simpson
10Liverpool Pembroke Sefton 'A'Total = 343 pts - Positions: 37, 38, 56, 212
 Chris PedderGraham CairnsRobbie Wood
 John Dobie
11St Helens Striders 'A'Total = 376 pts - Positions: 48, 94, 95, 139
 Kevin BrennanChris FallsGary Spriggs
 Patrick Lee
12Skelmersdale Boundary Har 'B'Total = 398 pts - Positions: 55, 97, 113, 133
 Kevin WalkerNeil TaylorMark Glaister
 David Stonehouse
13Buckley Runners 'A'Total = 427 pts - Positions: 25, 105, 124, 173
 Steve ToogoodHuw LewisPaul Donoghue
 John Morris
14Penny Lane Striders 'C'Total = 499 pts - Positions: 78, 111, 126, 184
 Simone CapponiIan RussellRob Hardwick
 Martin Hirrell
15Chorley AC & Tri Club 'A'Total = 513 pts - Positions: 35, 129, 163, 186
 Darren FishwickPaul JacksonDavid Milner
 Graham Schofield
16Leigh Harriers & AC 'A'Total = 536 pts - Positions: 34, 61, 211, 230
 John HowarthMartin ConroyStephen Aspden
 John Holden
17Newburgh Nomads 'B'Total = 557 pts - Positions: 118, 123, 128, 188
 Nigel CochraneRichard HarrisFreidrich Duenbier
 Brian Kennedy
18Preston Harriers 'A'Total = 786 pts - Positions: 77, 174, 264, 271
 Andy AcklamMichael BrownBen Higginson
 Phil Lakeland
19Spectrum Striders 'B'Total = 935 pts - Positions: 92, 222, 290, 331
 Andrew GaskellMichael CharmanNeville Griffiths
 Alan Peers
20Knowsley Harriers AC 'B'Total = 1015 pts - Positions: 231, 237, 262, 285
 Andy WebsterConor McGarryTony Dickinson
 Mick Obrien
21Penny Lane Striders 'D'Total = 1202 pts - Positions: 278, 301, 310, 313
 Dave ManganBilly TaylorAndrew Richards
 Billy Sergeson

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Horwich RMI Harriers 'A'Total = 20 pts - Positions: 1, 3, 16
 Lindsey BrindleDebbie CampbellNadine Merrick
2Parbold Pink Panthers 'A'Total = 25 pts - Positions: 4, 6, 15
 Yvonne WykePaula GaterellBridget Collier
3Spectrum Striders 'A'Total = 62 pts - Positions: 7, 10, 45
 Jude PeckAlison DraperDebbie Read
4Southport Waterloo 'A'Total = 66 pts - Positions: 11, 13, 42
 Tracey PetersMichelle SpencerCarole James
5Penny Lane Striders 'A'Total = 91 pts - Positions: 9, 39, 43
 Cristina PucciniGill DarbyOonagh Jaquest
6Parbold Pink Panthers 'B'Total = 91 pts - Positions: 24, 33, 34
 Becky BoocockNicola JohnsonFiona Johnston
7St Helens Striders 'A'Total = 94 pts - Positions: 8, 31, 55
 Rachael FishwickGillian LeeRuth Besford
8Skelmersdale Boundary Har 'A'Total = 96 pts - Positions: 5, 23, 68
 Honor ThompsonCarole QuirkeJane Warner
9Parbold Pink Panthers 'C'Total = 132 pts - Positions: 37, 44, 51
 Sally AdamsLouise BallClaire Carr
10Parbold Pink Panthers 'D'Total = 181 pts - Positions: 52, 58, 71
 Jan MullenGail StonehouseTanya Foley
11Parbold Pink Panthers 'E'Total = 277 pts - Positions: 81, 88, 108
 Kay BaybutJanet FarrowNicola Greenhalgh

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 500
 
Unattached entrants : 267Male : 211Female : 56
Attached entrants : 233Male : 166Female : 67
 
Total finishers : 448
 
Unattached finishers : 235Male : 185Female : 50
Attached finishers : 213Male : 149Female : 64
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 146Senior female - 34
 M40 - 73M45 - 55M50 - 44M55 - 31F35 - 21F40 - 21F45 - 24F50 - 15F55 - 5
M60 - 10M65 - 11M70 - 5M75 - 2M80 - 0F60 - 0F65 - 3F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 129Senior female - 31
 M40 - 65M45 - 50M50 - 39M55 - 29F35 - 20F40 - 20F45 - 22F50 - 14F55 - 4
M60 - 8M65 - 8M70 - 4M75 - 2M80 - 0F60 - 0F65 - 3F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2014 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page