Back to race calendar - Full results

Castle Howard 10k Trail Race

15th June 2014

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
11Gary Grounds[Unattached]37.53
23Lindsay ToulsonYork Knavesmire Harriers38.32
313Andrew FoxPocklington Runners41.33
421Andrew Walker[Unattached]42.59
528Danny ChanYork Knavesmire Harriers43.39
633Wayne King-farlowBingley Harriers & AC43.53
735Russell GraysonPickering Running Club43.59
845Darren CoxRichmond & Zetland Harrs45.07
956Joe SteeleValley Striders46.05
1081Ian Mortimer[Unattached]48.23
1189John Duggleby[Unattached]49.03
1290Chris Yates[Unattached]49.09
1391Richard Clayton[Unattached]49.18
1496Marc ThomasKnavesmire Harriers49.29
15111Darren Westmoreland[Unattached]50.47
16116Paul Clappison[Unattached]51.04
17127Matthew Scott[Unattached]51.51
18132Ant WalkerHelsby Running Club52.00
19141Scott Cattaneo[Unattached]52.50
20145Simon Dewhurst[Unattached]53.12
21151John Mcdermott[Unattached]53.27
22159David Watson[Unattached]53.40
23161Tim HammondYorkshire Wolds Runners53.43
24169Chris Urwin[Unattached]54.13
25204Stuart AtkinsonBridlington Road Runners56.11
26240Andrew Mcauley[Unattached]58.26
27264Ian WilsonAckworth Road Runners &AC59.43
28267Gareth PreeceYork Knavesmire Harriers1-00.15
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
15Victor BrudenellNorth East Veterans38.59
29Simon Jones[Unattached]40.24
326Nick GriffinYork Knavesmire Harriers43.22
427Andy BakerBridlington Road Runners43.37
538Paul AtkinsonThirsk & Sowerby Harriers44.22
640John MansfieldHartlepool Burn Road Harr44.32
747Paul WilsonYorkshire Wolds Runners45.17
872Mark Damon SmithPudsey Pacers RunningClub47.49
973Neil GordonEast Hull Harriers47.55
1074Tim Selves[Unattached]48.02
1177Mike SmithYork Knavesmire Harriers48.11
1278Robert Hill[Unattached]48.12
13112Paul Nelson[Unattached]50.52
14115Chris FellYork Knavesmire Harriers51.03
15117John FieldWetherby Runners AC51.08
16120Paul Chapman[Unattached]51.16
17133Tony RawlingScarborough AC52.07
18136Peter Marson[Unattached]52.22
19142Donald Morgan[Unattached]52.59
20157Tom NuttgensSteel City Striders53.32
21163Nick East[Unattached]53.48
22174Paul Coates[Unattached]54.49
23175Paul Drury[Unattached]54.50
24176Colin LeaYork Knavesmire Harriers54.55
25194Gary LynchBillingham Marsh House H.55.37
26208Steve Horncastle[Unattached]56.20
27215Garry Worcester[Unattached]56.51
28223David Loomes[Unattached]57.16
29235Philip Brown[Unattached]58.11
30242Steve Pryor-jonesWootton Road Runners58.30
31255David Thursfield[Unattached]59.03
32275Richard Clark[Unattached]1-00.34
33296Neil Greathead[Unattached]1-02.03
34298Martin Smith[Unattached]1-02.04
35305Garry MossYork Knavesmire Harriers1-02.35
36309Mark LoftBridlington Road Runners1-03.02
37348Charles Ritchie[Unattached]1-08.39
38349Gavin Iredale[Unattached]1-08.40
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
130Pete DownesYork Knavesmire Harriers43.42
234Nicholas Mark Wilson[Unattached]43.59
363Grant Bray[Unattached]47.04
464Kenneth StephensonBillingham Marsh House H.47.04
567Daniel Hill[Unattached]47.18
668Andy CarterKirkstall Harriers47.24
771Terry CoppenhallSandbach Striders47.35
8119Andrew Reed[Unattached]51.14
9124Howard Roddie[Unattached]51.27
10125Adrian Wilson[Unattached]51.34
11128Les Turner[Unattached]51.55
12137David Dean[Unattached]52.35
13153Michael Dooley[Unattached]53.29
14158John Myers[Unattached]53.38
15166Andrew Marson[Unattached]54.02
16172Ian BrownYork Acorn Running Club54.25
17184Paul Tate-SmithPickering Running Club55.02
18193Archie Sissons[Unattached]55.32
19202Ian Aikman[Unattached]56.06
20276David GatleyBillingham Marsh House H.1-00.35
21287David MogieBillingham Marsh House H.1-01.16
22300William Rutherford[Unattached]1-02.05
23337Patrick Lane[Unattached]1-06.27
24340Kevin Barry[Unattached]1-07.28
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
132Paul SmithPickering Running Club43.49
241Robert Barker[Unattached]44.32
349Dave ShipleyScarborough AC45.29
488David DartonYork Knavesmire Harriers49.00
5104Peter McevoyDenby Dale Travellers50.11
6126Richard Johns[Unattached]51.37
7167Alan HarmanThirsk & Sowerby Harriers54.09
8186Philip QuinlanEsk Valley Fell Club55.04
9192Bernie Flanagan[Unattached]55.26
10210Colin Packer[Unattached]56.30
11226Graham BaylisYork Knavesmire Harriers57.38
12231Gareth Pennell[Unattached]57.59
13241Tomasz Zastawniak[Unattached]58.29
14248Peter Hogg[Unattached]58.44
15271Geoffrey KnowlesBolton United Harriers1-00.21
16285Peter LythYork Knavesmire Harriers1-01.09
17293Nick Foster[Unattached]1-01.46
18302Simon Sweeney[Unattached]1-02.29
19325Graham Crow[Unattached]1-05.18
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
153Neil HoldsworthYork Tri45.47
262Kevin YewlettHolmfirth Harriers47.03
3143Graham Barnes[Unattached]53.00
4178Mark Lowry[Unattached]54.56
5188Simon GreeneNorthern Vets AC55.10
6196Paul HodgsonEasingwold Running Club55.43
7197Norman RoperDenby Dale Travellers55.53
8219Barry RobsonRoad Runners Club GB57.08
9220Ian HarmerEsk Valley Fell Club57.14
10236Steven HaywoodOtley AC58.12
11247Chris Leese[Unattached]58.41
12250Martin ParvinYork Knavesmire Harriers58.47
13269Colin ScollayNew Marske Harriers1-00.17
14270Michael WilliamsEasingwold Running Club1-00.19
15291Melvyn Burton[Unattached]1-01.37
16328Ed Walters[Unattached]1-05.50
17361Michael CollinsYork Knavesmire Harriers1-10.05
18380Richard Scarth[Unattached]1-16.24
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
136Neil ScrutonScarborough AC44.06
248Stuart ThompsonBingley Harriers & AC45.23
3102Michael HethertonPickering Running Club50.01
4272Dick HunterYork Knavesmire Harriers1-00.28
5341Dave MatthewsNew Marske Harriers1-07.28
6350Malcolm Hodgkins[Unattached]1-08.42
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1200Barry PickeringSelby Striders55.59
2257Colin Utterson[Unattached]59.08
3274Chris Burnett[Unattached]1-00.33
4329Christopher Terry[Unattached]1-06.11
5339Lance Ellis[Unattached]1-06.32
6356Ian CodlingThirsk & Sowerby Harriers1-09.46
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
165Jenny Mace[Unattached]47.12
2100Lynn HumplebyPickering Running Club49.58
3108Hannah HaywardNYP Tri50.32
4123Vicky GreenYork Knavesmire Harriers51.22
5144Jane Anspach-Sykes[Unattached]53.02
6160Melissa HuntsmanPickering Running Club53.41
7198Kathryn HammondYorkshire Wolds Runners55.56
8205Melanie Young[Unattached]56.14
9229Holly DavisPocklington Runners57.55
10246Lucy Hicks[Unattached]58.38
11259Stephanie Houlston[Unattached]59.24
12268Annelize Du Toit[Unattached]1-00.16
13283Gabriela BoiangiuBaildon Runners1-00.56
14290Andrea HendersonNew Marske Harriers1-01.28
15294Diane Carroll[Unattached]1-01.52
16295Rebecca Castle[Unattached]1-01.59
17322Catherine Coombes[Unattached]1-04.40
18331Joleen Petcher[Unattached]1-06.15
19333Helen Smith[Unattached]1-06.20
20366Claire Agutter[Unattached]1-11.17
21373Helen Whiting[Unattached]1-14.04
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
146Lisa BennettNew Marske Harriers45.15
254Sarah BlackHartlepool Burn Road Harr45.56
355Zoe Plummer[Unattached]45.58
482Dee McCourt[Unattached]48.25
5129Sarah Jones[Unattached]51.56
6130Joanna MillicanTadcaster Harriers51.57
7131Victoria FawcettBillingham Marsh House H.51.59
8212Helen Scott[Unattached]56.41
9216Jude WatsonYork Knavesmire Harriers56.55
10227Gaynor Brennan[Unattached]57.40
11239Jane CarterYork Knavesmire Harriers58.26
12254Rachel Ridgway[Unattached]59.01
13284Angela KerslakeStockport Harriers1-01.08
14312Catherine Tannahill[Unattached]1-03.44
15313Sara Scott[Unattached]1-03.45
16314Lubica Michalikova[Unattached]1-04.05
17321Sarah Brown[Unattached]1-04.31
18323Lynn WilsonYorkshire Wolds Runners1-04.50
19334Rosi Beardshaw[Unattached]1-06.24
20335Louise East[Unattached]1-06.25
21338Rachel Devine[Unattached]1-06.31
22344Charlotte HarrisonKnavesmire Harriers1-07.35
23345Clare Walker[Unattached]1-07.43
24352Jo Leatham[Unattached]1-09.20
25357Helen Snowden[Unattached]1-09.53
26358Caroline Willis[Unattached]1-09.55
27359Clare MoffattYork Knavesmire Harriers1-09.55
28371Paula Cook[Unattached]1-13.02
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
114Emma YatesYork Knavesmire Harriers41.36
2121Helen WhitneyNew Marske Harriers51.16
3180Alexandra WhapplesVocalink Running Club54.58
4237Sophie Beale[Unattached]58.14
5253Jane NordliEasingwold Running Club58.56
6258Val Gaughan[Unattached]59.15
7263Alison Heblich[Unattached]59.43
8280Sue HatfieldYork Acorn Running Club1-00.40
9310Sharon PowellBillingham Marsh House H.1-03.14
10319Vivianne FraserYork Knavesmire Harriers1-04.17
11324Sue BrownEasingwold Running Club1-05.10
12332Joanne Greathead[Unattached]1-06.17
13354Tracey Issott[Unattached]1-09.36
14360Samantha LythYork Knavesmire Harriers1-10.05
15381Jennifer Dennison[Unattached]1-16.32
16387Alison Reed[Unattached]1-17.49
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
1149Rosemary BakerHolmfirth Harriers53.21
2249Sue Heap[Unattached]58.45
3256Amanda WallerNew Marske Harriers59.05
4260Susan HoernigRoad Runners Club GB59.27
5262Liz MatthewsYork Knavesmire Harriers59.40
6299Andrea Patrick[Unattached]1-02.04
7303Karen Moody[Unattached]1-02.29
8316Jane Loomes[Unattached]1-04.10
9355Heather Hoole[Unattached]1-09.37
10363Katy Page[Unattached]1-10.58
11374Linda MossYork Knavesmire Harriers1-15.09
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
186Cecilia Greasley[Unattached]48.42
2177Ruth WarrenValley Striders54.56
3199Gail Kalsi[Unattached]55.57
4225Jan Foster[Unattached]57.35
5277Aileen O'kane[Unattached]1-00.36
6286Melanie GrangerYorkshire Wolds Runners1-01.13
7304Lesley Thorpe[Unattached]1-02.33
8307Anne Mcquitty[Unattached]1-02.52
9317Janet BakerYorkshire Wolds Runners1-04.11
10353Margaret BrownYork Knavesmire Harriers1-09.23
11362Elizabeth YewlettHolmfirth Harriers1-10.38
12367Linda CoullBillingham Marsh House H.1-11.59
13369Ann Lea[Unattached]1-12.11
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1252Maureen MedlarYork Knavesmire Harriers58.55
2330Janret Terry[Unattached]1-06.11
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1279Lorraine AllambyNew Marske Harriers1-00.39
2306Tricia Brobyn[Unattached]1-02.51
3370Jean PickeringSelby Striders1-12.11
4382Dot Carr[Unattached]1-17.22
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1385Marian CodlingThirsk & Sowerby Harriers1-17.33
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 4]
1York Knavesmire Harriers 'A'Total = 25 pts - Positions: 3, 4, 8, 10
 Lindsay ToulsonSimon CollinsNeil Stabbs
 David Leese
2York Knavesmire Harriers 'B'Total = 76 pts - Positions: 14, 15, 23, 24
 Philip M. RichardsonStephen RobsonEwan Cochrane
 Nick Griffin
3York Knavesmire Harriers 'C'Total = 198 pts - Positions: 26, 28, 68, 76
 Danny ChanPete DownesMike Smith
 David Darton
4Pickering Running Club 'A'Total = 307 pts - Positions: 30, 33, 89, 155
 Paul SmithRussell GraysonMichael Hetherton
 Paul Tate-Smith
5Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers 'A'Total = 419 pts - Positions: 2, 36, 142, 239
 Steve MiddletonPaul AtkinsonAlan Harman
 Ian Codling
6York Knavesmire Harriers 'D'Total = 599 pts - Positions: 101, 151, 161, 186
 Chris FellColin LeaRobert Hargreaves
 Graham Baylis
7Billingham Marsh House H. 'A'Total = 645 pts - Positions: 56, 164, 211, 214
 Kenneth StephensonGary LynchDavid Gatley
 David Mogie
8York Knavesmire Harriers 'E'Total = 823 pts - Positions: 198, 204, 208, 213
 Martin ParvinGareth PreeceDick Hunter
 Peter Lyth

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1York Knavesmire Harriers 'A'Total = 21 pts - Positions: 1, 4, 16
 Emma YatesCassie HolmesVicky Green
2New Marske Harriers 'A'Total = 72 pts - Positions: 3, 15, 54
 Lisa BennettHelen WhitneyAmanda Waller
3York Knavesmire Harriers 'B'Total = 116 pts - Positions: 34, 36, 46
 Bryony ParkinsonJude WatsonJane Carter
4Yorkshire Wolds Runners 'A'Total = 192 pts - Positions: 30, 71, 91
 Kathryn HammondMelanie GrangerJanet Baker
5York Knavesmire Harriers 'C'Total = 202 pts - Positions: 51, 59, 92
 Maureen MedlarLiz MatthewsVivianne Fraser
6Billingham Marsh House H. 'A'Total = 227 pts - Positions: 19, 84, 124
 Victoria FawcettSharon PowellLinda Coull
7York Knavesmire Harriers 'D'Total = 350 pts - Positions: 113, 118, 119
 Margaret BrownClare MoffattSamantha Lyth

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 470
 
Unattached entrants : 314Male : 188Female : 126
Attached entrants : 156Male : 102Female : 54
 
Total finishers : 388 - [Unknown finishers: 3]
 
Unattached finishers : 247Male : 156Female : 91
Attached finishers : 138Male : 88Female : 50
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 121Senior female - 62
 M40 - 38M45 - 45M50 - 29M55 - 22F35 - 27F40 - 32F45 - 19F50 - 15F55 - 15
M60 - 18M65 - 8M70 - 6M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 4F70 - 1F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 3FJ - 3
 
Finishers: [not categorised = 3]
 
Senior male - 102Senior female - 44
 M40 - 28M45 - 38M50 - 24M55 - 19F35 - 21F40 - 28F45 - 16F50 - 11F55 - 13
M60 - 18M65 - 6M70 - 6M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 4F70 - 1F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 3FJ - 1
Copyright © 2014 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page