Back to race calendar - Full results

Badger 10k Trail Race (1/3), Bamber Bridge, Preston, Lancashire

5th June 2014

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
11Richard HowarthHorwich RMI Harriers35.45
22John KnowlesBurnden Road Runners36.30
310Robert WalshChorley AC & Tri Club40.32
411Ainsley MurphyChorley AC & Tri Club40.39
521Jonathan MattockChorley AC & Tri Club42.53
624Anthony MurphyRed Rose Road Runners43.01
731Nick RoscoeClayton le Moors Harriers43.56
834David StonehouseSkelmersdale Boundary Har44.16
945Laurence KeighleyBurnden Road Runners44.53
1053Terry MossTri Preston45.25
1160John BamptonPenny Lane Striders46.02
1261Stuart Taylor[Unattached]46.02
1365Charles ColbyBowland Fell Runners46.41
1479Paul WoanRed Rose Road Runners48.02
15109Andrew Gibson[Unattached]51.20
16128Regis SardaisRed Rose Road Runners52.21
17131Neil Anson[Unattached]52.36
18148Kenny WorrallLittlewoods Running Club55.03
19181Andy Collins[Unattached]58.05
20189Paul CarterWesham Road Runners58.42
21199Michael Wade[Unattached]1-00.41
22223Jeff Bamber[Unattached]1-06.25
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
118Garry BarnettWesham Road Runners42.24
219John TurnerBurnden Road Runners42.49
326Michael TomanRossendale Harriers43.22
432Bill BeckettChorley AC & Tri Club44.07
539Andy AcklamPreston Harriers44.34
648Gary HeyworthGarstang Running Club45.02
749Dave MaudsleyRed Rose Road Runners45.04
856Tony ThorleyRed Rose Road Runners45.38
966Neil TaylorSkelmersdale Boundary Har46.44
1083Chris GreenallBurnden Road Runners48.10
1184Peter CarterPreston Harriers48.11
1290Terry MorrisBentham Beagles48.25
1396Matthew BarkerBurnden Road Runners49.24
1498Christopher MossWesham Road Runners49.40
15127John WisemanRed Rose Road Runners52.18
16133Gary Hinds[Unattached]52.55
17140Paul Cafferky[Unattached]53.42
18165Jason Spear[Unattached]56.39
19174Anthony Vincent[Unattached]57.12
20178Richard CromptonRed Rose Road Runners57.32
21228George OgdenBurnden Road Runners1-09.59
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
13Ste NolanBurnden Road Runners37.38
27Andy StaveleyBurnden Road Runners39.58
313Steve McLeanSouthport Waterloo40.55
417Derek LodgeLancashire Police S&S AC42.07
528Paul WareingChorley AC & Tri Club43.33
630Ed AshtonBurnden Road Runners43.41
733Martyn PollittBurnden Road Runners44.12
837John WilcockClayton le Moors Harriers44.28
940Martin KerryBlackburn Road Runners44.40
1042Andrew DuffyBurnden Road Runners44.45
1172Colm O'BrienBurnden Road Runners47.29
1292Mark ButlerBurnden Road Runners48.45
13105Allan Johnson[Unattached]50.49
14116Mark TurnerBurnden Road Runners51.54
15119Wayne WalshBowland Fell Runners51.57
16121Keith Cooper[Unattached]52.01
17142Stephen JohnsonRiversway Road Runners54.13
18149David MarshSouthport Waterloo55.04
19161Andy SpeerRed Rose Road Runners56.27
20172Stephen Baker[Unattached]57.00
21191Anees Shaikh[Unattached]59.01
22198John Barbour[Unattached]1-00.27
23204Andrew Potts[Unattached]1-00.58
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
14Paul MullerHorwich RMI Harriers38.17
215Keith ThomasBurnden Road Runners41.25
316Joe SwarbrickRed Rose Road Runners41.46
467Don NicholBurnden Road Runners46.54
571Michael McGeownChorley AC & Tri Club47.09
677George KennedyWesham Road Runners47.54
780Michael BrownPreston Harriers48.05
886David NewmanBurnden Road Runners48.15
9111Terry Smithies[Unattached]51.25
10115Phil LakelandPreston Harriers51.52
11130David BarnesHorwich RMI Harriers52.28
12134Gerald Waterfield[Unattached]52.58
13143John HallBurnden Road Runners54.22
14160Mike O'BrienManchester YMCA Harriers56.21
15180Philip McCullaghChorley AC & Tri Club57.38
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
173Paul ChristieBurnden Road Runners47.32
281Ian WoodBentham Beagles48.08
3139Edward TowersBentham Beagles53.34
4141David CulshawWigan Phoenix53.59
5193Steven WildeChorley AC & Tri Club59.22
6229Graham KissackClayton le Moors Harriers1-11.10
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1110Peter BartlettWesham Road Runners51.21
2157Ron ChappellClayton le Moors Harriers55.57
3158Paul WalshBowland Fell Runners56.08
4205Ian AtkinsChorley AC & Tri Club1-01.01
5227William SumnerRed Rose Road Runners1-09.37
6234Tom HiltonChorley AC & Tri Club1-12.23
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1192George FletcherRed Rose Road Runners59.21
2242Mike CoppinChorley AC & Tri Club1-22.40
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
144Laura MurphyChorley AC & Tri Club44.51
289Paula PillingBurnden Road Runners48.24
391Nicola JohnsonParbold Pink Panthers48.41
494Michelle Hennessy[Unattached]48.55
5117Kelly SullavanBurnden Road Runners51.55
6124Lindsay HillChorley AC & Tri Club52.05
7151Lara DickinsonChorley AC & Tri Club55.22
8152Lindsey WhitesideWomen on the Run55.25
9195Fiona SaltSweatshop Running Communi1-00.08
10209Lisa KirkbyWomen on the Run1-02.19
11213Samantha NoyeWomen on the Run1-03.02
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
138Kirsty NormantonBurnden Road Runners44.28
252Paula GaterellParbold Pink Panthers45.18
376Sarah SherrattWesham Road Runners47.44
478Nicola UnsworthWesham Road Runners47.55
582Bridget CollierParbold Pink Panthers48.09
6102Katy ThompsonBurnden Road Runners50.08
7118Sarah TraillSweatshop Running Communi51.56
8122Lorraine HalwoodBurnden Road Runners52.02
9135Carol HughesRed Rose Road Runners53.08
10137Beverley WalkerBurnden Road Runners53.24
11138Ruth TravisManchester Frontrunners53.27
12144Vicki SherringtonPreston Harriers54.27
13153Sally AdamsParbold Pink Panthers55.29
14169Allison GraceBurnden Road Runners56.58
15207Christine AcklamWomen on the Run1-01.24
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
122Carmel SullivanWesham Road Runners42.55
258Debbie Kirkman[Unattached]45.45
359Isaline KnealeBurnden Road Runners45.51
495Lyndsay DarbyshireBurnden Road Runners49.15
5101Michaela DempseyWesham Road Runners50.02
6104Samantha HughesAccrington Road Runners50.47
7106Carolyn BarkerBurnden Road Runners50.56
8136Sara WardWesham Road Runners53.22
9162Suzanne Gregory[Unattached]56.27
10163Fiona AshtonBurnden Road Runners56.28
11170Gale EvansBowland Fell Runners56.58
12173Julie NewtonBurnden Road Runners57.06
13176Diane MorrisonBurnden Road Runners57.22
14182Julie Toman[Unattached]58.07
15194Elisabeth SharplesAccrington Road Runners1-00.06
16197Liz HopleyBurnden Road Runners1-00.19
17201Maria ParkinsonBurnden Road Runners1-00.49
18202Judith Pearce-Haydon[Unattached]1-00.51
19203Susan WilliamsBurnden Road Runners1-00.56
20215Jane Bretherton[Unattached]1-03.39
21216Lynda MorrisBentham Beagles1-04.59
22219Helen BorkingWomen on the Run1-05.42
23221Joanne DarbyBurnden Road Runners1-05.45
24224Louise GeogheganBurnden Road Runners1-07.13
25237Carol Heaton[Unattached]1-12.31
26239Ramona Mulligan[Unattached]1-15.38
27240Julie GrimeWomen on the Run1-16.25
28241Beverly FloodPreston Harriers1-19.01
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
150Gwen KinlochBurnden Road Runners45.07
297Jane ForrestBurnden Road Runners49.30
3112Nancy BaileyAccrington Road Runners51.29
4126Elaine RoperBurnden Road Runners52.09
5132Paula PlowmanRed Rose Road Runners52.51
6155Sheila ChristieBurnden Road Runners55.47
7188Ann ButlerBurnden Road Runners58.30
8200Karen JacksonBurnden Road Runners1-00.44
9211Louise WallBurnden Road Runners1-02.35
10214Eunice NopondoPenny Lane Striders1-03.34
11225Cathy Shaw[Unattached]1-08.19
12226Jane BlacklinSouthport Waterloo1-08.40
13235Christine PendleburyBurnden Road Runners1-12.25
14236Sue BlackmanBurnden Road Runners1-12.30
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
187Lesley FisherBurnden Road Runners48.16
293Anne FergusonBurnden Road Runners48.53
3166Felicity CrossPreston Harriers56.41
4185Rebecca Walmsley[Unattached]58.12
5196Jenny FaircloughRed Rose Road Runners1-00.14
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1175Jackie Roberts[Unattached]57.16
2212Ann NicholsonKendal AAC1-02.46
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1164Sue StewartSouthport Waterloo56.33
2218Sheila MarshallSouthport Waterloo1-05.39


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 11 pts - Positions: 2, 3, 6
 John KnowlesSte NolanAndy Staveley
2Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 38 pts - Positions: 11, 13, 14
 Glen KenyonIan PudgeKeith Thomas
3Chorley AC & Tri Club 'A'Total = 38 pts - Positions: 9, 10, 19
 Robert WalshAinsley MurphyJonathan Mattock
4Red Rose Road Runners 'A'Total = 60 pts - Positions: 15, 21, 24
 Joe SwarbrickAnthony MurphySteven Gore
5Burnden Road Runners 'C'Total = 71 pts - Positions: 18, 26, 27
 John TurnerMarcus TaylorEd Ashton
6Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 89 pts - Positions: 7, 17, 65
 Paul GregoryGarry BarnettGeorge Kennedy
7Horwich RMI Harriers 'A'Total = 102 pts - Positions: 1, 4, 97
 Richard HowarthPaul MullerDavid Barnes
8Burnden Road Runners 'D'Total = 108 pts - Positions: 30, 38, 40
 Martyn PollittAndrew DuffyLaurence Keighley
9Chorley AC & Tri Club 'B'Total = 114 pts - Positions: 25, 29, 60
 Paul WareingBill BeckettMichael McGeown
10Preston Harriers 'A'Total = 147 pts - Positions: 35, 45, 67
 Andy AcklamMike BurnhamMichael Brown
11Red Rose Road Runners 'B'Total = 159 pts - Positions: 44, 49, 66
 Dave MaudsleyTony ThorleyPaul Woan
12Clayton le Moors Harriers 'A'Total = 170 pts - Positions: 28, 34, 108
 Nick RoscoeJohn WilcockRon Chappell
13Burnden Road Runners 'E'Total = 176 pts - Positions: 57, 58, 61
 Don NicholTony WallColm O'Brien
14Bentham Beagles 'A'Total = 184 pts - Positions: 42, 68, 74
 Daniel StocksIan WoodTerry Morris
15Burnden Road Runners 'F'Total = 203 pts - Positions: 62, 69, 72
 Paul ChristieChris GreenallDavid Newman
16Wesham Road Runners 'B'Total = 240 pts - Positions: 77, 79, 84
 Christopher MossBrian JonesPeter Bartlett
17Burnden Road Runners 'G'Total = 240 pts - Positions: 75, 76, 89
 Mark ButlerMatthew BarkerMark Turner
18Bowland Fell Runners 'A'Total = 254 pts - Positions: 55, 90, 109
 Charles ColbyWayne WalshPaul Walsh
19Riversway Road Runners 'A'Total = 267 pts - Positions: 81, 82, 104
 Tom JordanRobert JohnsonStephen Johnson
20Red Rose Road Runners 'C'Total = 300 pts - Positions: 94, 95, 111
 John WisemanRegis SardaisAndy Speer
21Chorley AC & Tri Club 'C'Total = 383 pts - Positions: 121, 129, 133
 Philip McCullaghSteven WildeIan Atkins
22Red Rose Road Runners 'D'Total = 383 pts - Positions: 119, 128, 136
 Richard CromptonGeorge FletcherWilliam Sumner

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 19 pts - Positions: 4, 6, 9
 Kirsty NormantonGwen KinlochIsaline Kneale
2Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 28 pts - Positions: 3, 12, 13
 Carmel SullivanSarah SherrattNicola Unsworth
3Parbold Pink Panthers 'A'Total = 38 pts - Positions: 7, 14, 17
 Paula GaterellBridget CollierNicola Johnson
4Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 49 pts - Positions: 15, 16, 18
 Lesley FisherPaula PillingAnne Ferguson
5Burnden Road Runners 'C'Total = 64 pts - Positions: 20, 21, 23
 Lyndsay DarbyshireJane ForrestKaty Thompson
6Chorley AC & Tri Club 'A'Total = 80 pts - Positions: 5, 31, 44
 Laura MurphyLindsay HillLara Dickinson
7Burnden Road Runners 'D'Total = 84 pts - Positions: 26, 28, 30
 Carolyn BarkerKelly SullavanLorraine Halwood
8Preston Harriers 'A'Total = 84 pts - Positions: 2, 39, 43
 Catherine SlaterVicki SherringtonKate Lakeland
9Accrington Road Runners 'A'Total = 117 pts - Positions: 25, 27, 65
 Samantha HughesNancy BaileyElisabeth Sharples
10Burnden Road Runners 'E'Total = 118 pts - Positions: 33, 37, 48
 Elaine RoperBeverley WalkerSheila Christie
11Red Rose Road Runners 'A'Total = 136 pts - Positions: 34, 35, 67
 Paula PlowmanCarol HughesJenny Fairclough
12Wesham Road Runners 'B'Total = 146 pts - Positions: 22, 36, 88
 Michaela DempseySara WardLaura Wilsdon
13Burnden Road Runners 'F'Total = 164 pts - Positions: 52, 55, 57
 Fiona AshtonAllison GraceJulie Newton
14Women on the Run 'A'Total = 183 pts - Positions: 45, 64, 74
 Lindsey WhitesideVanessa WhilesChristine Acklam
15Burnden Road Runners 'G'Total = 190 pts - Positions: 59, 63, 68
 Diane MorrisonAnn ButlerLiz Hopley
16Burnden Road Runners 'H'Total = 211 pts - Positions: 69, 70, 72
 Karen JacksonMaria ParkinsonSusan Williams
17Southport Waterloo 'A'Total = 228 pts - Positions: 53, 84, 91
 Sue StewartSheila MarshallJane Blacklin
18Burnden Road Runners 'I'Total = 237 pts - Positions: 73, 77, 87
 Clair MarlandLouise WallJoanne Darby
19Women on the Run 'B'Total = 237 pts - Positions: 75, 79, 83
 Lisa KirkbySamantha NoyeSusan Seddon
20Burnden Road Runners 'J'Total = 280 pts - Positions: 89, 95, 96
 Louise GeogheganChristine PendleburySue Blackman
21Women on the Run 'C'Total = 283 pts - Positions: 85, 98, 100
 Helen BorkingGemma MurrayJulie Grime

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 251
 
Unattached entrants : 68Male : 47Female : 21
Attached entrants : 183Male : 100Female : 83
 
Total finishers : 242
 
Unattached finishers : 63Male : 44Female : 19
Attached finishers : 179Male : 97Female : 82
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 50Senior female - 25
 M40 - 23M45 - 22M50 - 23M55 - 15F35 - 11F40 - 15F45 - 29F50 - 14F55 - 5
M60 - 6M65 - 6M70 - 2M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 2F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 1
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 46Senior female - 23
 M40 - 22M45 - 21M50 - 23M55 - 15F35 - 11F40 - 15F45 - 28F50 - 14F55 - 5
M60 - 6M65 - 6M70 - 2M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 2F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 1
Copyright © 2014 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page