Back to race calendar - Full results

Blackpool Air Show 10k

10th August 2014

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
14Dave SmithLeigh Harriers & AC35.38
25Shaun O'DwyerBolton United Harriers36.07
39Philip EcclestonBurnden Road Runners36.37
420Rob ShielsRadcliffe AC38.12
530Glen KenyonBurnden Road Runners39.27
632Andrew FairbairnThornton Cleveleys RC39.34
743Neil TateLytham St Annes RR40.40
850Tony WarhamBolton United Harriers41.11
951Marcus ChesterBolton United Harriers41.15
1052Darren Van Volsem[Unattached]41.16
1156Howard TaylorBolton United Harriers41.42
1265Jason ColeTrawden AC42.16
1392Ian Tate[Unattached]45.36
14102Craig BradburySale Harriers Manchester46.12
15109Mark TillSneyd Striders46.54
16116Nathan Winstanley[Unattached]47.30
17122Ian MaullinSneyd Striders48.25
18154Phillip Bailey[Unattached]51.53
19157Steve Dunne[Unattached]52.19
20168Gavin HarrisonSneyd Striders53.24
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
12Nick JonesWarrington AC33.19
28Simon DenyeLytham St Annes RR36.30
315Lee BarlowWesham Road Runners37.07
418Chris PoveyBolton United Harriers37.44
524Paul Jeffrey-ReadBolton United Harriers38.56
629Peter KearneyBolton United Harriers39.23
731Lee WhiteBurnden Road Runners39.33
834Phil IddonChorley39.37
935Daryl BentleyBolton United Harriers39.59
1037Paul HetheringtonWesham Road Runners40.02
1139Chris HornerGarstang Running Club40.21
1246Paul WilsonSwinton Running Club40.50
1347Michael Yearling[Unattached]40.51
1472Laurence KeighleyBurnden Road Runners43.16
1573Harvey WhittingtonWigan Phoenix43.27
1683Stuart ParsonsonBolton United Harriers44.36
1784George KirkcaldyFire Service AA44.38
1897Rik Francis[Unattached]45.55
19108Lee ChildsChorley46.52
20118Evandro MouraRunning Riot47.45
21139Gareth Hughes[Unattached]50.10
22143Stephen FreemanLeyland Cheetahs50.33
23144Michael Vance[Unattached]50.40
24167Stephen Smith[Unattached]53.12
25221David HuddlestonBolton United Harriers1-04.05
26226Mark PryorThornton Cleveleys RC1-07.26
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
16David WatsonPreston Harriers36.21
210Troy WatsonWesham Road Runners36.49
311Tony FlanaganSwinton Running Club36.56
417Simon DallyBolton United Harriers37.39
522Andrew James DoyceBolton United Harriers38.29
644Peter WaywellThornton Cleveleys RC40.44
748Michael TomanRossendale Harriers41.02
859Mike BayleyNorthern Vets AC41.54
977Dave Sutcliffe[Unattached]44.08
1087Christophe MenandBurnden Road Runners45.09
1189Ashley EastwoodTrawden AC45.20
1299Chris MossWesham Road Runners46.04
13104Peter Heywood[Unattached]46.23
14111Brian CumpstyThornton Cleveleys RC47.07
15112Stephen BrowneThornton Cleveleys RC47.09
16126John GrimshawBolton United Harriers48.45
17127Justin BaddeleyThornton Cleveleys RC48.47
18128Walter Thiango[Unattached]48.53
19129Matthew BarkerBurnden Road Runners48.57
20159Michael Brooke[Unattached]52.21
21163Peter PartingtonBurnden Road Runners52.42
22171Tony QuinnFylde Coast Running53.28
23179Don Jolly[Unattached]54.13
24184Thomas Sheehey[Unattached]54.51
25198Gerard Tucker[Unattached]58.20
26212David Bolton[Unattached]59.33
27233Phil Winstanley[Unattached]1-14.09
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
121Mark LeggettSpenborough & District AC38.23
227Tony HoltRadcliffe AC39.11
338James RideoutBolton United Harriers40.16
441Simon PhillipsStockport Harriers40.29
558John TurnerBurnden Road Runners41.52
660Terence WestheadBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC41.56
762Keith HarrisonSneyd Striders42.04
863Paul RutherfordSwinton Running Club42.08
966Tony CodlingThornton Cleveleys RC42.22
1068Gary JonesBolton United Harriers42.31
1188Mick EdgeWesham Road Runners45.19
1291Colm O'BrienBurnden Road Runners45.27
1393Mark ButlerBurnden Road Runners45.38
1496Andy ChristianSneyd Striders45.51
15106Mark TurnerBurnden Road Runners46.46
16137John PickupSwinton Running Club49.41
17146Brian PorterLytham St Annes RR50.59
18156Roy BradshawIdle AC52.10
19162David GuySwinton Running Club52.34
20166Jon Tucker[Unattached]53.01
21228John VisserLoopgroep Zeeland1-09.51
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
112Shaun MoranAstley & Tyldesley RC37.01
216Alex RoweWesham Road Runners37.09
340Mervyn WardWarrington AC40.23
479David McAllisterWallasey AC44.16
586Adrian ReadSneyd Striders44.47
698David HowardTrawden AC46.03
7101David NewmanBurnden Road Runners46.11
8145Colin DenneyThornton Cleveleys RC50.55
9150Peter CookeWesham Road Runners51.30
10187Geoffrey KnowlesBolton United Harriers55.57
11213Steve Tate[Unattached]1-01.04
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
123John CollierWesham Road Runners38.47
236Rudolf MaciejkowiczHorwich RMI Harriers40.01
3121Ian GahaghanNorthern Vets AC48.08
4142Robert DrewSneyd Striders50.20
5160Stanley HarrisonSneyd Striders52.28
6191Peter DohertyNorthern Vets AC56.25
7219Pete WhitesideBurnden Road Runners1-03.31
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
145Eric RannicarBolton United Harriers40.48
264Alan HudsonWesham Road Runners42.14
395David TelfordAltrincham & Dist. AC45.50
4155Alan WilkinsonBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC52.00
5164Dave JonesThornton Cleveleys RC52.53
6170Peter WilkinsonNorthern Vets AC53.27
7182David YoungWesham Road Runners54.43
8195Sydney MolyneauxPicton RC57.42
9202Dave Thomas[Unattached]58.36
10220Brian BaistowTrawden AC1-03.50
11222Keith Chapman[Unattached]1-04.34
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
170Peter HallBarrow & Furness Striders42.55
280Mel WalkerBurnden Road Runners44.20
3135Tony LytheSale Harriers Manchester49.30
4153Ross Wood[Unattached]51.40
5173John BradleyBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC53.46
6193Malcolm MillsSneyd Striders57.31
7200Trevor Grundy[Unattached]58.25
8206Alan HodgkissTelford AC59.05
9214Derek WaltonAltrincham & Dist. AC1-01.15
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1138Ted OrrellClayton le Moors Harriers50.09
2169John WintersBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC53.26
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
128Louise BlizzardBelgrave Harriers39.13
271Laura MurphyChorley43.02
394Amanda BradburyWilmslow RC45.49
4115Caroline McLaughlanThornton Cleveleys RC47.29
5151Jennifer Lawrence[Unattached]51.32
6215Carole BaileyFylde Coast Running1-01.36
7217Sarah Clayton[Unattached]1-02.53
8224Kirsty WaywellThornton Cleveleys RC1-05.57
9225Bianca MouraRunning Riot1-06.19
10231Lucy Lester[Unattached]1-11.44
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
157Kirsty NormantonBurnden Road Runners41.47
2113Katy ThompsonBurnden Road Runners47.10
3114Joanne PercivalCumberland AC47.19
4133Sharon CooperWesham Road Runners49.25
5136Julie LomaxBolton United Harriers49.39
6140Gillian PryorThornton Cleveleys RC50.14
7141Adrienne FisherBolton United Harriers50.18
8152Tanya BarlowBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC51.35
9205Mary Barnett[Unattached]58.53
10209Sarah ScottThornton Cleveleys RC59.18
11230Claire Lester[Unattached]1-11.44
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
154Debbie Kirkman[Unattached]41.27
261Carmel SullivanWesham Road Runners41.58
390Louise GoddardLancaster & Morecambe AC45.25
4119Michaela DempseyWesham Road Runners47.53
5124Gillian DoolanStockport Harriers48.37
6125Carolyn BarkerBurnden Road Runners48.41
7165Deborah CardwellThornton Cleveleys RC52.56
8172Margaret FletcherUKNetRunner53.31
9178Julie TomanClayton le Moors Harriers54.11
10185Angela KerslakeStockport Harriers55.03
11186Mandy BeardSwinton Running Club55.46
12203Janine DenneyThornton Cleveleys RC58.37
13216Anne Turner[Unattached]1-02.43
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
169Gwen KinlochBurnden Road Runners42.32
2107Jane ForrestBurnden Road Runners46.51
3147Kate ChristianSneyd Striders51.08
4181Gill Farnworth[Unattached]54.35
5192Helen JollyThornton Cleveleys RC56.56
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
155Lesley LeggettDenby Dale Travellers41.34
2103Anne FergusonBurnden Road Runners46.16
3105Joyce Atherton[Unattached]46.42
4161Angela BeechNorthern Vets AC52.29
5199Jackie RoutlegeThornton Cleveleys RC58.25
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1175Jennifer AdamsNorthern Vets AC54.01
2210Hilary HollingtonSneyd Striders59.23
3229Lesley Booth[Unattached]1-10.52
4232Linda Chapman[Unattached]1-12.28
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1132Jean BaistowTrawden AC49.16
2183Sylvia GittinsLytham St Annes RR54.49
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 4]
1Bolton United Harriers 'A'Total = 38 pts - Positions: 3, 5, 13, 17
 Karl DarcyShaun O'DwyerDaniel Shaw
 Simon Dally
2Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 64 pts - Positions: 10, 15, 16, 23
 Troy WatsonLee BarlowAlex Rowe
 John Collier
3Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 64 pts - Positions: 7, 11, 14, 32
 Daniel BirdTony FlanaganDavid Parkin
 Matt Shaw
4Bolton United Harriers 'B'Total = 90 pts - Positions: 18, 22, 24, 26
 Chris PoveyAndrew James DoycePaul Jeffrey-Read
 Ian Gregory
5Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 93 pts - Positions: 9, 25, 29, 30
 Philip EcclestonRobert ShortGlen Kenyon
 Lee White
6Bolton United Harriers 'C'Total = 143 pts - Positions: 28, 34, 37, 44
 Peter KearneyDaryl BentleyJames Rideout
 Eric Rannicar
7Bolton United Harriers 'D'Total = 199 pts - Positions: 48, 49, 50, 52
 David ShawTony WarhamMarcus Chester
 Stewart Brierley
8Thornton Cleveleys RC 'A'Total = 233 pts - Positions: 31, 43, 61, 98
 Andrew FairbairnPeter WaywellTony Codling
 Brian Cumpsty
9Wesham Road Runners 'B'Total = 242 pts - Positions: 36, 59, 67, 80
 Paul HetheringtonAlan HudsonElliot Costello
 Mick Edge
10Bolton United Harriers 'E'Total = 253 pts - Positions: 53, 62, 63, 75
 Howard TaylorPaul GeraghtyGary Jones
 Stuart Parsonson
11Trawden AC 'A'Total = 270 pts - Positions: 41, 60, 81, 88
 Adam HowardJason ColeAshley Eastwood
 David Howard
12Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 271 pts - Positions: 54, 65, 73, 79
 John TurnerLaurence KeighleyMel Walker
 Christophe Menand
13Sneyd Striders 'A'Total = 317 pts - Positions: 57, 78, 86, 96
 Keith HarrisonAdrian ReadAndy Christian
 Mark Till
14Swinton Running Club 'B'Total = 344 pts - Positions: 45, 58, 112, 129
 Paul WilsonPaul RutherfordJohn Pickup
 David Guy
15Burnden Road Runners 'C'Total = 351 pts - Positions: 82, 84, 91, 94
 Colm O'BrienMark ButlerDavid Newman
 Mark Turner
16Chorley 'A'Total = 358 pts - Positions: 33, 90, 95, 140
 Phil IddonMichael HendryLee Childs
 Mark Bond
17Northern Vets AC 'A'Total = 441 pts - Positions: 55, 103, 136, 147
 Mike BayleyIan GahaghanPeter Wilkinson
 Peter Doherty
18Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 'A'Total = 453 pts - Positions: 56, 124, 135, 138
 Terence WestheadAlan WilkinsonJohn Winters
 John Bradley
19Wesham Road Runners 'C'Total = 454 pts - Positions: 89, 101, 121, 143
 Chris MossBen WrigleyPeter Cooke
 David Young
20Thornton Cleveleys RC 'B'Total = 455 pts - Positions: 99, 107, 118, 131
 Stephen BrowneJustin BaddeleyColin Denney
 Dave Jones
21Bolton United Harriers 'F'Total = 481 pts - Positions: 77, 106, 145, 153
 Chris ToppingJohn GrimshawGeoffrey Knowles
 Richard Clegg
22Sneyd Striders 'B'Total = 481 pts - Positions: 104, 115, 128, 134
 Ian MaullinRobert DrewStanley Harrison
 Gavin Harrison

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 21 pts - Positions: 4, 6, 11
 Kirsty NormantonGwen KinlochAnne Ferguson
2Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 45 pts - Positions: 5, 17, 23
 Carmel SullivanMichaela DempseySharon Cooper
3Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 47 pts - Positions: 13, 14, 20
 Jane ForrestKaty ThompsonCarolyn Barker
4Thornton Cleveleys RC 'A'Total = 76 pts - Positions: 16, 26, 34
 Caroline McLaughlanGillian PryorDeborah Cardwell
5Sneyd Striders 'A'Total = 81 pts - Positions: 21, 28, 32
 Claire HankinsonKate ChristianNicola Willis
6Bolton United Harriers 'A'Total = 90 pts - Positions: 25, 27, 38
 Julie LomaxAdrienne FisherLaura Crawley
7Thornton Cleveleys RC 'B'Total = 142 pts - Positions: 45, 48, 49
 Helen JollyJackie RoutlegeJanine Denney
8Thornton Cleveleys RC 'C'Total = 167 pts - Positions: 53, 54, 60
 Sandra GilchristSarah ScottKirsty Waywell

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 278
 
Unattached entrants : 74Male : 47Female : 27
Attached entrants : 204Male : 150Female : 54
 
Total finishers : 233
 
Unattached finishers : 56Male : 37Female : 19
Attached finishers : 177Male : 131Female : 46
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 41Senior female - 20
M35 - 21M40 - 29M45 - 30M50 - 25M55 - 15F35 - 13F40 - 13F45 - 14F50 - 7F55 - 6
M60 - 9M65 - 12M70 - 10M75 - 3M80 - 0F60 - 4F65 - 4F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 2FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 32Senior female - 15
M35 - 20M40 - 26M45 - 27M50 - 21M55 - 11F35 - 10F40 - 11F45 - 13F50 - 5F55 - 5
M60 - 7M65 - 11M70 - 9M75 - 2M80 - 0F60 - 4F65 - 2F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 2FJ - 0
Copyright © 2014 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page