Back to race calendar - Main results

Winter Hill Fell Race, Horwich

12th February 2012

   1 124  Graham Pearce        M   (001/055) Pudsey + Bramley AC       01:30:58
   2 79   Danny Hope           M   (002/055) Pudsey + Bramley AC       01:31:17
   3 57   Karl Gray            M40 (001/032) Calder Valley FellRunners 01:31:30
   4 199  Darren Kay           M40 (002/032) Pudsey + Bramley AC       01:31:58
   5 227  Matthew John         M   (003/055) Otley AC                  01:39:40
   6 198  Tom Brunt            M   (004/055) Holmfirth Harriers        01:40:29
   7 131  Dominic Raby         M   (005/055) Chorley Harriers & Tri    01:40:30
   8 84   David Jackson        M40 (003/032) Horwich RMI Harriers      01:40:36
   9 210  Darren Holloway      M40 (004/032) Pennine Fell Runners      01:40:40
  10 109  Joe Mercer           M   (006/055) Skipton AC                01:40:52
  11 223  Richard Mellon       M40 (005/032) Borrowdale Fell Runners   01:40:59
  12 172  James Titmuss        M   (007/055) Pudsey + Bramley AC       01:41:20
  13 59   Mick Green           M45 (001/026) Horwich RMI Harriers      01:41:45
  14 197  Simon Harding        M   (008/055) Macclesfield Harriers     01:43:29
  15 161  John Sutton          M   (009/055) Blackburn Harriers        01:44:40
  16 90   James Kevan          M   (010/055) Horwich RMI Harriers      01:47:20
  17 118  Matt Nuttall         M40 (006/032) Blackburn Harriers        01:49:45
  18 114  Dave Motley          M   (011/055) Clayton le Moors Harriers 01:50:09
  19 120  Andrew Orr           M40 (007/032) Clayton le Moors Harriers 01:50:18
  20 42   Mark Ellithorn       M45 (002/026) Chorley Harriers & Tri    01:50:39
  21 88   Bill Johnson         M45 (003/026) Calder Valley FellRunners 01:51:25
  22 180  Mark Walsh           M40 (008/032) Darwen Dashers            01:51:34
  23 92   Martin Kitchin       M   (012/055) [Unattached]              01:52:12
  24 152  Dave Soles           M45 (004/026) Team RealRunner           01:52:19
  25 51   Austin Frost         M   (013/055) Dark Peak Fell Runners    01:52:28
  26 26   Jules Coleman        M45 (005/026) Lonsdale Fell Runners     01:53:04
  27 17   Martin Cain          M   (014/055) GM Fire + Rescue Service  01:54:14
  28 194  Adam Worrallo        M   (015/055) Bingley Harriers + AC     01:54:17
  29 169  Keith Thomas         M50 (001/014) Burnden Road Runners      01:54:20
  30 110  Neil Mercer          M45 (006/026) GM Fire + Rescue Service  01:54:27
  31 221  Thornton Taylor      M55 (001/011) Rossendale Harriers       01:54:39
  32 196  Rob Parker           M40 (009/032) [Unattached]              01:54:44
  33 176  Darren Valentine     M   (016/055) Huncote Harriers          01:55:04
  34 98   Mark Liptrot         M50 (002/014) Lostock AC                01:55:05
  35 175  Anthony Valentine    M   (017/055) Bolton United Harriers    01:55:07
  36 76   Graham Hill          M45 (007/026) Calder Valley FellRunners 01:55:09
  37 45   Helen Fines          F35 (001/009) Calder Valley FellRunners 01:55:18
  38 151  Thomas Smith         M   (018/055) South Yorkshire Police AC 01:55:55
  39 83   Chris Ingham         M   (019/055) [Unattached]              01:56:04
  40 91   Pete Kidd            M   (020/055) [Unattached]              01:56:39
  41 160  Ken Sutor            M   (021/055) Cheshire Hash Harriers    01:58:00
  42 10   Lyndsey Brindle      F   (001/005) Horwich RMI Harriers      01:58:18
  43 99   Phil Livermore       M   (022/055) Abbey Runners             01:58:24
  44 138  Mark Ruscoe          M   (023/055) Horwich RMI Harriers      01:58:35
  45 229  Chris Davies         M55 (002/011) [Unattached]              01:58:40
  46 217  Dan Appleby          M   (024/055) Swinton Running Club      01:59:07
  47 220  Ken Taylor           M60 (001/004) Rossendale Harriers       01:59:29
  48 126  Martin Pennington    M   (025/055) [Unattached]              01:59:41
  49 239  Jo Buckley           F35 (002/009) Calder Valley FellRunners 01:59:46
  50 113  John Morrissey       M   (026/055) Wigan Phoenix             02:00:24
  51 128  Martyn Pollitt       M50 (003/014) Burnden Road Runners      02:00:50
  52 202  Stephen Nicholls     M   (027/055) Wigan Phoenix             02:02:15
  53 8    Stephen Booth        M45 (008/026) [Unattached]              02:02:38
  54 24   Lynne Clough         F40 (001/007) Chorley Harriers & Tri    02:02:41
  55 67   Colin Halliday       M   (028/055) [Unattached]              02:05:42
  56 158  Albert Sunter        M50 (004/014) Horwich RMI Harriers      02:05:56
  57 25   Dylan Cole-Jones     M   (029/055) Eryri Harriers            02:06:07
  58 3    Steven Bamber        M45 (009/026) Bowland Fell Runners      02:06:16
  59 20   Gary Chadderton      M50 (005/014) Horwich RMI Harriers      02:06:25
  60 60   Robert Green         M45 (010/026) Horwich RMI Harriers      02:07:47
  61 201  Simon Bolton         M45 (011/026) Cheshire Hill Racers      02:08:34
  62 231  Julian Goudge        M40 (010/032) Chorley Harriers & Tri    02:09:00
  63 1    Claire Aspinall      F35 (003/009) Team RealRunner           02:10:31
  64 78   Adrian Hope          M   (030/055) Lostock AC                02:10:32
  65 173  Michael Toman        M45 (012/026) Rossendale Harriers       02:10:49
  66 44   Natasha Fellowes     F40 (002/007) Chorley Harriers & Tri    02:10:54
  67 47   Darren Fishwick      M40 (011/032) Chorley Harriers & Tri    02:10:58
  68 188  Richard Whittle      M   (031/055) [Unattached]              02:11:48
  69 75   Christopher Heys     M   (032/055) Horwich RMI Harriers      02:13:13
  70 5    Yewan Bennison       M   (033/055) Fell Runners Association  02:13:14
  71 211  Derek Ashcroft       M45 (013/026) Darwen Dashers            02:13:15
  72 86   Paul Jackson         M45 (014/026) Chorley Harriers & Tri    02:13:24
  73 237  Paul Booth           M   (034/055) Pennine Fell Runners      02:13:26
  74 50   Neil Foster          M   (035/055) [Unattached]              02:13:35
  75 133  Jacqueline Redmayne  F40 (003/007) Chorley Harriers & Tri    02:14:21
  76 117  Tony Nicholls        M50 (006/014) [Unattached]              02:14:22
  77 15   Suzanne Budgett      F45 (001/005) Horwich RMI Harriers      02:14:50
  78 233  Vanessa Harding      F   (002/005) [Unattached]              02:15:17
  79 222  Andrew Howarth       M50 (007/014) Clayton le Moors Harriers 02:15:28
  80 69   Geoff Hand           M55 (003/011) Spectrum Striders         02:15:33
  81 43   Mike Ernill          M40 (012/032) Lostock AC                02:15:38
  82 13   Peter Browning       M50 (008/014) Clayton le Moors Harriers 02:15:46
  83 213  Andy Crowdshaw       M45 (015/026) TriClan                   02:15:58
  84 28   Martyn Cooper        M40 (013/032) Corpus Sanus              02:15:58
  85 147  Mark Shuttleworth    M40 (014/032) Lostock AC                02:16:20
  86 39   Matt Dunn            M40 (015/032) [Unattached]              02:16:25
  87 235  Chris O'Doherty      M   (036/055) [Unattached]              02:16:48
  88 139  Nicki Rushton        F45 (002/005) Chorley Harriers & Tri    02:17:03
  89 130  Andy Quickfall       M50 (009/014) Newburgh Nomads           02:17:13
  90 66   James Hall           M   (037/055) [Unattached]              02:17:40
  91 56   Deborah Gowans       F45 (003/005) Accrington Road Runners   02:18:47
  92 224  Shane Enen           M   (038/055) Hyde Park Harriers        02:19:25
  93 111  Jason Miles          M40 (016/032) Team JMC/Titus            02:19:40
  94 58   Clive Greatorex      M45 (016/026) Todmorden Harriers        02:20:25
  95 81   Tom Howard           M   (039/055) [Unattached]              02:20:26
  96 215  Carl Bedson          M40 (017/032) Glossopdale Harriers      02:20:36
  97 97   Sandra Lewis         F35 (004/009) Altrincham + Dist. AC     02:21:28
  98 11   Brent Brindle        M55 (004/011) Horwich RMI Harriers      02:22:07
  99 65   Ben Gudger           M   (040/055) Chorlton Runners          02:22:11
 100 93   Isaline Kneale       F45 (004/005) Burnden Road Runners      02:22:19
 101 186  Martin Whitehead     M55 (005/011) Calder Valley FellRunners 02:22:36
 102 127  Matt Pentney         M   (041/055) [Unattached]              02:23:03
 103 200  Brian Shaw           M40 (018/032) Darwen Dashers            02:23:11
 104 2    Mike Ayers           M55 (006/011) Abbey Runners             02:23:16
 105 145  Jacqeline Shaw       F45 (005/005) Darwen Dashers            02:23:17
 106 216  Mark Culshaw         M40 (019/032) Newburgh Nomads           02:23:20
 107 209  Mark Midgley         M45 (017/026) Bowland Fell Runners      02:23:34
 108 208  Sarah Sherratt       F40 (004/007) Bowland Fell Runners      02:23:38
 109 144  Robert Sharkey       M   (042/055) Lostock AC                02:24:06
 110 228  Michael Blank        M50 (010/014) Wharfedale Harriers       02:24:08
 111 16   Ken Burgess          M65 (001/003) Altrincham + Dist. AC     02:25:20
 112 149  Geoff Smith          M   (043/055) Clayton le Moors Harriers 02:25:26
 113 225  Abinesh Gnanavelu    M   (044/055) Hyde Park Harriers        02:25:27
 114 206  Fiona Hall           F35 (005/009) Trawden AC                02:25:34
 115 6    Lindsey Berends      F35 (006/009) Preston Harriers          02:25:50
 116 232  John Rauiford        M50 (011/014) Preston Harriers          02:25:51
 117 168  James Thackray       M   (045/055) Altrincham + Dist. AC     02:26:05
 118 116  Paul Murray          M70 (001/002) Horwich RMI Harriers      02:26:16
 119 115  Peter J. Murphy      M50 (012/014) Darwen Dashers            02:26:21
 120 36   Michael Dean         M45 (018/026) Calder Valley FellRunners 02:26:26
 121 21   Ian Charters         M55 (007/011) Bowland Fell Runners      02:26:35
 122 165  Marcus Taylor        M40 (020/032) Burnden Road Runners      02:26:48
 123 87   Sarah Jackson        F   (003/005) Liverpool Harriers        02:27:28
 124 177  Tony Varley          M60 (002/004) Horwich RMI Harriers      02:27:37
 125 33   David Culpan         M45 (019/026) Calder Valley FellRunners 02:27:53
 126 40   Lawrence Eccles      M   (046/055) Penny Lane Striders       02:27:58
 127 146  Edwin Sherstone      M45 (020/026) Southport Waterloo        02:28:10
 128 236  Dan Glover           M   (047/055) [Unattached]              02:28:40
 129 30   George Critchley     M50 (013/014) Radcliffe AC              02:28:56
 130 101  Elliott Lorimer      M   (048/055) [Unattached]              02:33:08
 131 107  Andy McFie           M40 (021/032) Todmorden Harriers        02:34:56
 132 94   Victoria Kollard     F40 (005/007) BTF                       02:35:11
 133 64   Matthew Grellier     M   (049/055) [Unattached]              02:36:14
 134 163  Mark Swindell        M40 (022/032) Horwich RMI Harriers      02:36:31
 135 190  Ian Winstanley       M45 (021/026) [Unattached]              02:36:54
 136 14   Robert Buckley       M55 (008/011) Altrincham + Dist. AC     02:36:56
 137 31   Neil Critchley       M40 (023/032) Burnden Road Runners      02:37:01
 138 122  John Parker          M70 (002/002) Horwich RMI Harriers      02:37:14
 139 234  Eddie Sawford        M40 (024/032) Edgworth Cricket&RunningC 02:37:18
 140 148  Peter Simpson        M60 (003/004) Liverpool Harriers        02:38:05
 141 205  Fionnuala Swann      F35 (007/009) Trawden AC                02:38:19
 142 7    Neal Biddle          M   (050/055) [Unattached]              02:38:42
 143 103  John Marsden         M   (051/055) Lostock AC                02:38:56
 144 193  Sharon Woodruff      F   (004/005) Abbey Runners             02:38:58
 145 230  Roy Sauer            M40 (025/032) Cheshire Hash Harriers    02:39:43
 146 70   Billy Hargreaves     M65 (002/003) [Unattached]              02:39:58
 147 96   Ashley Lawson        M   (052/055) [Unattached]              02:40:22
 148 22   Mark Checkley        M45 (022/026) Lostock AC                02:40:24
 149 181  Martin F. Walsh      M65 (003/003) Bowland Fell Runners      02:40:40
 150 62   Josie Greenhalgh     F35 (008/009) [Unattached]              02:40:42
 151 241  Mark Armitage        M40 (026/032) [Unattached]              02:40:57
 152 141  Mark Sammon          M40 (027/032) Lostock AC                02:41:32
 153 72   Peter Harrison       M   (053/055) FHG Security              02:42:41
 154 238  Mick Fowler          M55 (009/011) [Unattached]              02:45:03
 155 140  David Ryder          M   (054/055) [Unattached]              02:45:09
 156 29   Darren Cope          M   (055/055) Manchester Tri Club       02:45:31
 157 171  John Thompson        M40 (028/032) Skelmersdale Boundary Har 02:45:43
 158 185  Joanne White         F40 (006/007) Accrington Road Runners   02:46:04
 159 203  Mark Hammond         M40 (029/032) Accrington Road Runners   02:46:04
 160 167  Paul Taylor          M40 (030/032) Darwen Dashers            02:46:11
 161 85   Paul Jackson         M40 (031/032) Horwich RMI Harriers      02:46:15
 162 129  Cate Preece          F   (005/005) [Unattached]              02:46:44
 163 61   Chris Greenall       M40 (032/032) Burnden Road Runners      02:52:44
 164 104  Jon Marsh            M50 (014/014) Fell Runners Association  02:52:58
 165 218  Rachel Jones         F40 (007/007) Horwich RMI Harriers      02:53:43
 166 219  Sean McMyler         M45 (023/026) Horwich RMI Harriers      02:53:43
 167 214  Darren Burns         M45 (024/026) Fell Ponies               02:58:28
 168 159  Rod Sutcliffe        M60 (004/004) Calder Valley FellRunners 02:59:28
 169 63   Katharine Gregson    F35 (009/009) [Unattached]              03:00:03
 170 73   Andrew Haslam        M45 (025/026) [Unattached]              03:03:30
 171 9    Gary Boyd            M45 (026/026) [Unattached]              03:04:35
 172 170  Steven Thomas        M55 (010/011) Chorley Harriers & Tri    03:06:09
 173 226  Kevan Latham         M55 (011/011) SELancs Orienteering Club 03:08:45
Copyright © 2012 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited