Back to race calendar - Full results

Winter Warmer 10k, Blackburn, Lancs

19th February 2012

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
12Gary PenningtonPreston Harriers34.11
25Paul GuinanBlackburn Harriers35.37
310Eddie SimpsonDallam Running Club36.22
421Paul MannionAstley & Tyldesley RC38.16
522Michael CChorley AC38.23
630Mark Traynor[Unattached]39.34
734Derek ReillyDarwen Dashers39.51
847Paul TaylorDarwen Dashers41.22
953Neil Smith[Unattached]42.11
1055Jose Pinon ShawRed Rose Road Runners42.20
1160Neil Horrocks[Unattached]42.57
1265Michael Wilding[Unattached]43.32
1367Sean McCaffreyHolmfirth Harriers43.34
1469Neil Reynolds[Unattached]43.36
1571Sean CrorkenPendle AC43.45
1675Graham Beadman[Unattached]43.53
1777Chris Quigley[Unattached]43.58
1878Nick HighamLancaster & Morecambe AC44.00
1979Dave Groombridge[Unattached]44.01
2089Johnny Maher[Unattached]44.40
2196Jon LondworthBolton United Harriers45.12
22101Simon HoughtonRed Rose Road Runners45.33
23108Michael Clarkson[Unattached]46.21
24133Brian Speake[Unattached]48.31
25145Paul WilkinsonBlackburn Harriers49.34
26149Russell Morris[Unattached]49.59
27150Joe Walters[Unattached]50.04
28167Jason Pier[Unattached]52.13
29176Paul CarterWesham Road Runners52.47
30182Simon Jones[Unattached]53.11
31195Darren Charnley[Unattached]54.12
32196David BillingtonBlackburn Harriers54.15
33223Sean Lawson[Unattached]56.03
34234David Cummins[Unattached]57.34
35281Andre BoardmanBlackburn Road Runners1-03.56
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
111Robert JacksonHorwich RMI Harriers36.39
229David CairnsBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC39.21
346David ParkinsonChorley Harriers & Tri41.14
448Peter HerbertBlackburn Road Runners41.28
551Shane CliffeRed Rose Road Runners41.41
652Gary BarnettWesham Road Runners41.55
756Philip ButlerRed Rose Road Runners42.22
861Stephen Holden[Unattached]43.03
968Rasheed Afsar[Unattached]43.34
1070Nigel BarnesDarwen Dashers43.40
1172David Lewis[Unattached]43.50
1281Stuart CannRed Rose Road Runners44.05
1383Peter CowlingPreston Harriers44.19
1488Andrew BridgeSt Helens Striders44.27
1595John WilcockClayton le Moors Harriers45.12
16107John McDonaldTrawden AC46.17
17117Mark Haggart[Unattached]47.22
18118Lee DentonDarwen Dashers47.30
19138Kieran Hallinan[Unattached]49.13
20139Nick Grimshaw[Unattached]49.14
21141Russell EganDarwen Dashers49.18
22186Osman SidikLittlewoods Running Club53.21
23191Andy Mayers[Unattached]53.43
24192Kevin Lunt[Unattached]53.54
25202Brian Enright[Unattached]54.43
26224Gavin BeethamRed Rose Road Runners56.23
27232Mike Wilson[Unattached]57.15
28235Michael Cummins[Unattached]57.34
29241David WilkinsonRed Rose Road Runners58.13
30243Mike HoldenClayton le Moors Harriers58.18
31248Andrew Moffat[Unattached]58.59
32259John PlowmanRed Rose Road Runners1-01.11
33263Roger Smith[Unattached]1-01.32
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
114Kieran Horrigan[Unattached]36.58
226Alan MetcalfPreston Harriers39.03
337Paul BoardmanHorwich RMI Harriers40.15
490John FouldsAstley & Tyldesley RC44.41
591Nicholas Carley[Unattached]44.42
693Neil Haydock[Unattached]44.48
794David Barnes[Unattached]45.07
8126Kenneth Livesey[Unattached]48.11
9127Jeremy Winter[Unattached]48.12
10147Andy Warburton[Unattached]49.41
11174Keith BurrowsRed Rose Road Runners52.43
12185Clive McMillan[Unattached]53.19
13187Mark Hilton[Unattached]53.24
14214Neil Parkinson[Unattached]55.31
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
132Ken AddisonRed Rose Road Runners39.45
240Joe SwarbrickRed Rose Road Runners40.35
387Stephen Perry[Unattached]44.23
4119Robert SmithTrawden AC47.36
5143Ian GahaganNorthern Vets AC49.29
6164Michael GibbonsBramhall Runners51.58
7193Stephen WilkinsonWesham Road Runners54.05
8205Michael Pettigrew[Unattached]54.46
9215John HoworthWesham Road Runners55.32
10217Roger JohnsonRed Rose Road Runners55.34
11292Alan Kelly[Unattached]1-08.57
12296Allan HowardRed Rose Road Runners1-13.00
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
133Evan CookBlackburn Harriers39.50
254Arnold MellingAstley & Tyldesley RC42.18
3100Andrew GreenKeighley & Craven AC45.32
4130Peter WilkinsonNorthern Vets AC48.23
5155David ShorrockDarwen Dashers51.18
6169Colin DaviesAltrincham & Dist. AC52.22
7212Ron ChappellClayton le Moors Harriers55.28
8249William Rush[Unattached]59.29
9254Stanley Cullis[Unattached]1-00.07
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1151Peter IonKendal AC50.14
2184Trevor GrundyRoyton Road Runners53.17
3237Brian TullDarwen Dashers57.46
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1206Brian NicholsonKendal AC54.49
2211Keith RobsonManchester Tri Club55.25
3265Malcolm TowlerNorthern Vets AC1-02.11
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1251Bernard ElkingtonRed Rose Road Runners59.54
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
1144Jen SaltWesham Road Runners49.31
2148Shirley HargreavesBlackburn Road Runners49.41
3158Aimie Hamer[Unattached]51.38
4165Helen Schofield[Unattached]52.08
5198Carol SpoorPreston Harriers54.21
6252Mel Smith[Unattached]59.56
7261Tracey Yates[Unattached]1-01.26
8272Leanne Fogg[Unattached]1-02.40
9274Claire Nicholass[Unattached]1-03.18
10275Dionne Ashworth[Unattached]1-03.18
11283Clare Crook[Unattached]1-04.53
12297Sarah Morton[Unattached]1-16.00
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
1115Debbie KirkmanRed Rose Road Runners47.18
2175Lisa NuttallBlackburn Harriers52.46
3208Diane Whiteoak[Unattached]55.00
4209Jackie Shaw[Unattached]55.03
5210Jane Mather[Unattached]55.10
6233Cathryn McDermottAccrington Road Runners57.28
7238Rachael ClarkeChorley AC57.46
8240Rebecca Boocock[Unattached]58.09
9246Donna Cook[Unattached]58.38
10257Colette MallabarnAccrington Road Runners1-00.45
11269Nadine Smethurst[Unattached]1-02.21
12284Suzanne Sumner[Unattached]1-04.56
13286Amanda Crowther[Unattached]1-05.57
14293Lindsey HighamLancaster & Morecambe AC1-09.56
15294Jaqueline Nicholass[Unattached]1-11.37
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
1104Jacqueline ShawDarwen Dashers45.50
2154Paula PlowmanRed Rose Road Runners51.08
3162Kath BradyClayton le Moors Harriers51.49
4166Emma James[Unattached]52.11
5168Julie ThorleyRed Rose Road Runners52.16
6199Alison ParkinsonSouth Ribble Runners54.31
7203Jan BuckinghamBlackburn Harriers54.44
8218Cathy KarnSouth Ribble Runners55.38
9250Sally CapeRed Rose Road Runners59.37
10262Gail Best[Unattached]1-01.31
11264Philippa OliveGarstang Running Club1-02.03
12289Carol Nicholass[Unattached]1-08.00
13298Claire Hashdi[Unattached]1-16.00
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
1173Andrea Hough[Unattached]52.34
2190Yvonne JohnsonRed Rose Road Runners53.41
3204Rebecca Walmsley[Unattached]54.45
4239Christine MilesKeighley & Craven AC57.58
5253Janet Lowry[Unattached]1-00.04
6255Denise HughesGarstang Running Club1-00.23
7266Deborah Parkinson[Unattached]1-02.12
8278Bernie Mulvey[Unattached]1-03.29
9282Karen Pheasant[Unattached]1-03.58
10287Shirley Addy[Unattached]1-06.20
11291Jacqui EastwoodNew Forest Runners1-08.55
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1180Angela BeechNorthern Vets AC53.08
2231Sue TouseSouth Ribble Runners57.13
3277Carmel Searson[Unattached]1-03.25
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1153Jennifer AdamsNorthern Vets AC50.44
2170Jean DolanAltrincham & Dist. AC52.22
3273Christine LeathleyClayton le Moors Harriers1-02.40
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1221Judith DeakinPreston Harriers55.55
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1226Marion WilkinsonClayton le Moors Harriers56.36
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1271Evelyn ElkingtonRed Rose Road Runners1-02.28
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 4]
1Blackburn Harriers 'A'Total = 13 pts - Positions: 1, 3, 4, 5
 Karl BillingtonDom MahoneyPaul Bradshaw
 Paul Guinan
2Horwich RMI Harriers 'A'Total = 48 pts - Positions: 8, 11, 12, 17
 Glyn KayRobert JacksonRichard Howarth
 Zac Howe
3Preston Harriers 'A'Total = 57 pts - Positions: 2, 6, 23, 26
 Gary PenningtonSteve HallasKingsley Judd
 Alan Metcalf
4Red Rose Road Runners 'A'Total = 155 pts - Positions: 32, 35, 39, 49
 Ken AddisonStuart RobertsJoe Swarbrick
 Shane Cliffe
5Red Rose Road Runners 'B'Total = 243 pts - Positions: 53, 54, 60, 76
 Jose Pinon ShawPhilip ButlerBen Donoghue
 Stuart Cann
6Clayton le Moors Harriers 'A'Total = 251 pts - Positions: 20, 37, 90, 104
 Breton HoldsworthPaul HeskethJohn Wilcock
 Richard Briscoe
7Darwen Dashers 'A'Total = 252 pts - Positions: 34, 45, 66, 107
 Derek ReillyPaul TaylorNigel Barnes
 Lee Denton
8Blackburn Harriers 'B'Total = 311 pts - Positions: 33, 48, 101, 129
 Evan CookJoseph HoweJohn Cookson
 Paul Wilkinson
9Red Rose Road Runners 'C'Total = 413 pts - Positions: 79, 94, 95, 145
 Richard WardSimon HoughtonBarry Wheeler
 Keith Burrows
10Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 527 pts - Positions: 50, 146, 158, 173
 Gary BarnettPaul CarterStephen Wilkinson
 John Howorth
11Red Rose Road Runners 'D'Total = 739 pts - Positions: 175, 179, 189, 196
 Roger JohnsonGavin BeethamDavid Wilkinson
 Bernard Elkington

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 4]
1Red Rose Road Runners 'A'Total = 53 pts - Positions: 4, 10, 19, 20
 Claire BunceDebbie KirkmanPaula Plowman
 Nikki Roberts
2Preston Harriers 'A'Total = 101 pts - Positions: 7, 13, 36, 45
 Carla DawsonCharlotte RawcliffeCarol Spoor
 Judith Deakin
3Clayton le Moors Harriers 'A'Total = 139 pts - Positions: 3, 22, 46, 68
 Helena LeathleyKath BradyMarion Wilkinson
 Christine Leathley
4Red Rose Road Runners 'B'Total = 182 pts - Positions: 26, 35, 55, 66
 Julie ThorleyYvonne JohnsonSally Cape
 Evelyn Elkington

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 393
 
Unattached entrants : 222Male : 160Female : 62
Attached entrants : 171Male : 116Female : 55
 
Total finishers : 299
 
Unattached finishers : 156Male : 112Female : 44
Attached finishers : 143Male : 101Female : 42
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 135Senior female - 40
 M40 - 44M45 - 41M50 - 17M55 - 14F35 - 19F40 - 19F45 - 17F50 - 12F55 - 3
M60 - 12M65 - 6M70 - 6M75 - 1M80 - 0F60 - 3F65 - 2F70 - 1F75 - 1F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 103Senior female - 26
 M40 - 35M45 - 33M50 - 14M55 - 12F35 - 12F40 - 15F45 - 13F50 - 11F55 - 3
M60 - 9M65 - 3M70 - 3M75 - 1M80 - 0F60 - 3F65 - 1F70 - 1F75 - 1F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2012 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page