Back to race calendar - Full results

29th Through the Villages' Race

4th November 2012

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
18Paul GuinanBlackburn Harriers50.21
211Peter AbrahamAltrincham & Dist. AC51.14
313Julian GoudgeChorley AC and Tri Club51.49
416Michael ChalfontChorley AC and Tri Club52.35
523Mark AlmondBlackburn Harriers54.01
627Steve Calderwood[Unattached]54.43
729Michael KayHorwich RMI Harriers55.15
833Darren MiddletonWigan Harriers & AC56.59
943S CampbellSwinton Running Club59.14
1065Paul JacksonChorley AC and Tri Club1-01.45
1175Mark BillingtonRed Rose Road Runners1-02.49
1276David WhartonRochdale Harriers1-02.51
1384Andrew NightingaleWigan Phoenix1-03.28
1493P D'NettoBelle Vue Racers1-04.52
1594I Robertson[Unattached]1-04.55
1699David Smith[Unattached]1-05.25
17100Simon HoughtonRed Rose Road Runners1-05.26
18105Simon BrindleChorley AC and Tri Club1-05.43
19108John CooksonBlackburn Harriers1-05.59
20127Alan TaylorWesham Road Runners1-07.52
21212Savvas Neophytou[Unattached]1-34.08
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
115Tony FlanaganSwinton Running Club52.04
221Alan Lundberg-BuryRossendale Harriers53.12
324Graham MorrisAccrington Road Runners54.17
432Kevin EdwardsWigan Harriers & AC56.17
539Steven WhitneyRed Rose Road Runners58.36
642Simon TobinSouthport Waterloo59.06
745David ParkinsonChorley AC and Tri Club59.37
848Ray Webster[Unattached]59.49
952Simon Maughan[Unattached]1-00.24
1053William BeckettChorley AC and Tri Club1-00.40
1158Paul RutherfordSwinton Running Club1-00.51
1260Andrew Milhench[Unattached]1-01.04
1362E P Ashton[Unattached]1-01.20
1471Danny FeganSt Helens Striders1-01.56
1573Simon SteadBelle Vue Racers1-02.41
1681Adrian FairhurstChorley AC and Tri Club1-03.13
1782Alan Healey[Unattached]1-03.15
1886Glyn Taylor[Unattached]1-03.50
1988Christopher MossWesham Road Runners1-03.56
2092Andrew ConwayMossley Hill AC1-04.46
2197JJ McDonaldTrawden AC1-05.03
22104Andy WoodBelle Vue Racers1-05.42
23115Richard TaylorBlackburn Harriers1-06.47
24135Martin Doyle[Unattached]1-09.49
25140Rob CosgroveSouthport Waterloo1-10.31
26154Richard Cookson[Unattached]1-12.56
27158Peter Whitworth[Unattached]1-13.20
28163Chris NightingaleWigan Phoenix1-13.57
29170Osman SidikLittlewoods Running Club1-15.12
30181Paul Nelson[Unattached]1-17.01
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
114Steven DoxeySwinton Running Club52.04
217Kieran Horrigan[Unattached]52.51
319Rick BowkerSouthport Waterloo53.02
422David CollinsWigan Harriers & AC53.55
526Sean McMylerHorwich RMI Harriers54.30
630Paul BoardmanHorwich RMI Harriers55.22
749Tony HoltRadcliffe AC59.56
857John MayallRochdale Harriers1-00.49
961A HudsonSouthport Waterloo1-01.09
1063Paul Dunn[Unattached]1-01.40
1164Ian HamerHorwich RMI Harriers1-01.42
1267Derrick MarshTrawden AC1-01.50
1378David Barnes[Unattached]1-03.01
1489Colin SeftonMossley Hill AC1-04.02
15101Mark BleasdaleLiverpool Pembroke Sefton1-05.36
16102Michael McGoldrickSt Helens & Sutton1-05.37
17107Graham RobinsonBurnden Road Runners1-05.50
18111John Carr[Unattached]1-06.21
19120David WilkinsonLancaster & Morecambe AC1-07.14
20122Paul Doyle[Unattached]1-07.29
21136Mark EmmettRadcliffe AC1-09.51
22146Andrew LoweChorley AC and Tri Club1-11.31
23157Stuart Isherwood[Unattached]1-13.17
24166Mark Sheen[Unattached]1-14.24
25172Steve HartSwinton Running Club1-15.45
26207Martin Walmsley[Unattached]1-27.57
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
110Paul MullerHorwich RMI Harriers50.42
234Anthony MetcalfeMossley Hill AC57.01
336Peter BroomeBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC58.14
447Stephen BiscombClayton le Moors Harriers59.43
550George KennedyWesham Road Runners1-00.01
655Ian AitchisonRochdale Harriers1-00.46
777Dave KershawChorley AC and Tri Club1-03.00
890Tommy ClarkMossley Hill AC1-04.05
998Ken LiveseyTrawden AC1-05.13
10109Phil HodgsonTodmorden Harriers1-06.10
11112David Norman[Unattached]1-06.29
12126Steve HollisUK Road Runners1-07.50
13141Terry SmithiesUKNetRunner1-10.51
14142Ken Upshall[Unattached]1-10.52
15145Trevor WilloughbyLytham St Annes RR1-11.22
16153Nigel HansonTodmorden Harriers1-12.50
17156Philip McCullaghChorley AC and Tri Club1-13.05
18168David TwizzellBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC1-14.57
19195Graham MilnesTodmorden Harriers1-21.34
20205Kazuu Nobechiz[Unattached]1-27.29
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
137Rudolf MaciejkowiczHorwich RMI Harriers58.18
269David BurkeSwinton Running Club1-01.53
3119Chris DrinkwaterTodmorden Harriers1-07.03
4121Barry GuyBelle Vue Racers1-07.22
5123Stephen BerryGarstang Cycling Club1-07.32
6129Michael WinstanleyRochdale Harriers1-08.53
7148K Chadderton[Unattached]1-11.54
8150Stuart FurnessBlackburn Harriers1-12.25
9160A Smith[Unattached]1-13.39
10161Stephen WilkinsonWesham Road Runners1-13.45
11210Kevin EgertonBelle Vue Racers1-30.27
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1118Peter WilkinsonNorthern Vets AC1-06.57
2155Brian TullDarwen Dashers1-13.00
3176Ray PoulterTodmorden Harriers1-16.25
4190Peter ErhardtTodmorden Harriers1-19.03
5192Barry Robinson[Unattached]1-20.39
6206Sidney MolyneuxPicton RC1-27.50
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
183Jannine FallonDarwen Dashers1-03.21
2124Gillian PryorThornton Cleveleys RC1-07.38
3131Sam TigerMossley Hill AC1-09.22
4132Gill ButterworthRochdale Harriers1-09.26
5134Kath HorwillBelle Vue Racers1-09.32
6184Claire PlunkettHalifax Harriers & AC1-17.20
7201Claire WolfendaleSwinton Running Club1-24.44
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
141Julie PlattWigan Harriers & AC58.59
270Nicola NuttallTrawden AC1-01.54
396Nicola UnsworthWesham Road Runners1-05.02
4110Carol ButterworthDarwen Dashers1-06.15
5116Joanne NelsonDarwen Dashers1-06.50
6139Julie CoupeRed Rose Road Runners1-10.07
7187Janine McNeillThornton Cleveleys RC1-17.30
8196Rachael ClarkeChorley AC and Tri Club1-21.39
9197Michelle HoughtonBlackburn Road Runners1-22.48
10198Julia FoyBelle Vue Racers1-22.50
11203Shelby Williams[Unattached]1-27.17
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
191Melanie BlackhurstTodmorden Harriers1-04.12
2128Julia RushtonDarwen Dashers1-07.59
3143Vicki HarveySouthport Waterloo1-10.58
4152Sally McCoyLostock AC1-12.45
5169S WardWesham Road Runners1-15.01
6178Joy HunterDavid Lloyd Runners1-16.42
7188Julie SherwoodThornton Cleveleys RC1-17.52
8194Catherine Smith[Unattached]1-21.15
9199Hazel BanksHorwich RMI Harriers1-23.56
10202Sue Stout[Unattached]1-25.41
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
138Jayne TaylorWigan Harriers & AC58.21
256Anna BlomfieldRochdale Harriers1-00.47
385Anne FergusonBurnden Road Runners1-03.41
4114Susan RogersMossley Hill AC1-06.38
5144Carole WilkinsonLancaster & Morecambe AC1-11.04
6151Amanda HeyRadcliffe AC1-12.36
7162Elise MilnesTodmorden Harriers1-13.47
8171Mandy GothTodmorden Harriers1-15.30
9189Anne WebsterBelle Vue Racers1-18.46
10193Carol HartSwinton Running Club1-21.02
11200Olwyn Smith[Unattached]1-24.43
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1137Sheila JonesRadcliffe AC1-09.58
2167Christine CutnerSouthport Waterloo1-14.28
3179Rebecca Walmsley[Unattached]1-16.51
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1165Eileen RoyleRadcliffe AC1-14.09
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1164Moyra ParfittTodmorden Harriers1-14.05
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - SENIOR MEN + JUN [team of 3]
1Mossley Hill AC 'A'Total = 40 pts - Positions: 5, 7, 28
 Matthew DaviesGuy RobertsRichard Harmsworth
2Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 48 pts - Positions: 6, 10, 32
 Matthew ClarkDarren RussellAndy Smith
3Belle Vue Racers 'A'Total = 63 pts - Positions: 17, 19, 27
 Bernard WagnerSteve WebbAli Alsaadt

CASCADING TEAM RACE - MALE VETS ONLY [team of 3]
1Horwich RMI Harriers 'A'Total = 32 pts - Positions: 2, 14, 16
 Paul MullerSean McMylerMichael Kay
2Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 36 pts - Positions: 5, 6, 25
 Steven DoxeyTony FlanaganS Campbell
3Chorley AC and Tri Club 'A'Total = 37 pts - Positions: 4, 7, 26
 Julian GoudgeMichael ChalfontDavid Parkinson
4Wigan Harriers & AC 'A'Total = 48 pts - Positions: 11, 18, 19
 David CollinsKevin EdwardsDarren Middleton
5Southport Waterloo 'A'Total = 70 pts - Positions: 9, 24, 37
 Rick BowkerSimon TobinA Hudson
6Horwich RMI Harriers 'B'Total = 79 pts - Positions: 17, 22, 40
 Paul BoardmanRudolf MaciejkowiczIan Hamer
7Blackburn Harriers 'A'Total = 82 pts - Positions: 1, 12, 69
 Paul GuinanMark AlmondJohn Cookson
8Rochdale Harriers 'A'Total = 114 pts - Positions: 33, 34, 47
 Ian AitchisonJohn MayallDavid Wharton
9Chorley AC and Tri Club 'B'Total = 121 pts - Positions: 32, 41, 48
 William BeckettPaul JacksonDave Kershaw
10Mossley Hill AC 'A'Total = 131 pts - Positions: 20, 55, 56
 Anthony MetcalfeColin SeftonTommy Clark
11Red Rose Road Runners 'A'Total = 132 pts - Positions: 23, 46, 63
 Steven WhitneyMark BillingtonSimon Houghton
12Trawden AC 'A'Total = 163 pts - Positions: 42, 60, 61
 Derrick MarshJJ McDonaldKen Livesey
13Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 165 pts - Positions: 30, 54, 81
 George KennedyChristopher MossAlan Taylor
14Belle Vue Racers 'A'Total = 169 pts - Positions: 45, 58, 66
 Simon SteadP D'NettoAndy Wood
15Swinton Running Club 'B'Total = 182 pts - Positions: 35, 43, 104
 Paul RutherfordDavid BurkeSteve Hart
16Chorley AC and Tri Club 'C'Total = 206 pts - Positions: 50, 67, 89
 Adrian FairhurstSimon BrindleAndrew Lowe
17Todmorden Harriers 'A'Total = 237 pts - Positions: 70, 75, 92
 Phil HodgsonChris DrinkwaterNigel Hanson
18Todmorden Harriers 'B'Total = 321 pts - Positions: 105, 107, 109
 Ray PoulterPeter ErhardtGraham Milnes

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Mossley Hill AC 'A'Total = 29 pts - Positions: 5, 8, 16
 Helen DaviesAnne RobertsSusan Rogers
2Darwen Dashers 'A'Total = 41 pts - Positions: 9, 15, 17
 Jannine FallonCarol ButterworthJoanne Nelson
3Todmorden Harriers 'A'Total = 77 pts - Positions: 12, 32, 33
 Melanie BlackhurstElise MilnesMoyra Parfitt
4Radcliffe AC 'A'Total = 88 pts - Positions: 25, 29, 34
 Sheila JonesAmanda HeyEileen Royle
5Thornton Cleveleys RC 'A'Total = 101 pts - Positions: 18, 41, 42
 Gillian PryorJanine McNeillJulie Sherwood
6Belle Vue Racers 'A'Total = 115 pts - Positions: 24, 43, 48
 Kath HorwillAnne WebsterJulia Foy
7Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 115 pts - Positions: 20, 44, 51
 Rebecca MillsCarol HartClaire Wolfendale

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 230
 
Unattached entrants : 55Male : 48Female : 7
Attached entrants : 175Male : 120Female : 55
 
Total finishers : 213
 
Unattached finishers : 49Male : 42Female : 7
Attached finishers : 164Male : 114Female : 50
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 45Senior female - 14
 M40 - 22M45 - 31M50 - 30M55 - 20F35 - 7F40 - 11F45 - 10F50 - 14F55 - 4
M60 - 13M65 - 7M70 - 0M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 1F65 - 1F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 42Senior female - 13
 M40 - 21M45 - 30M50 - 26M55 - 20F35 - 7F40 - 11F45 - 10F50 - 11F55 - 3
M60 - 11M65 - 6M70 - 0M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 1F65 - 1F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2012 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page