Back to race calendar - Full results

Stranraer Half Marathon, Scotland

2nd June 2012

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
11Kerry Liam WilsonRonhill Cambuslang Harrs1-12.55
216Paul GaskellLarne Athletic Club1-25.47
321Paul TilsonLarne Athletic Club1-27.58
424Thomas MooreSpringwell Running Club1-28.38
530Ranjit ThomasDumfries Running Club1-30.38
631Nigel KaneLarne Athletic Club1-30.57
740Dermot DrainDub Runners of Belfast1-35.33
857Stephen LyonDub Runners of Belfast1-40.00
981Barry McLuskeySpringwell Running Club1-45.28
1085Paul Murphy[Unattached]1-46.28
1196Stephen Dodds[Unattached]1-49.21
12101Philip McCullagh[Unattached]1-50.55
13130Barry Turner[Unattached]1-59.34
14131Steven Gilmour[Unattached]1-59.42
15160Stuart Leslie[Unattached]2-09.34
16164Robert O'TooleEast Antrim Harriers2-12.25
17178John BoyleDub Runners of Belfast2-25.20
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
14Bernard BradyLarne Athletic Club1-20.33
212William ThompsonLarne Athletic Club1-23.42
314Stephen SpeirsKilbarchan AAC1-24.47
422Brian DerbyDub Runners of Belfast1-28.00
525Gerard MullanSpringwell Running Club1-28.42
636Rick Williams[Unattached]1-33.51
737Jim FinlayEast Antrim Harriers1-34.26
845Stephen FlanaganGirvan AAC1-36.40
955Kenny CoulterSpringwell Running Club1-39.53
1062David McQuirter[Unattached]1-41.24
1166John RennieGirvan AAC1-42.24
1282David BeattieGalloway Harriers1-45.43
1384Chris WoodsUp & Runners Belfast1-46.10
1489Mark Young[Unattached]1-47.12
1590Billy Roddie[Unattached]1-47.28
1697Ian BrennanLarne Athletic Club1-49.35
1799Trevor GardinerLarne Athletic Club1-50.00
18103Tommy Currie[Unattached]1-51.13
19107John Forsyth[Unattached]1-51.56
20129Ross Alexander[Unattached]1-59.28
21144Gordon Thomson[Unattached]2-02.46
22161Brendan ByrneDub Runners of Belfast2-10.01
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
115John AgnewLarne Athletic Club1-25.17
227Andrew KnoxEast Antrim Harriers1-28.59
329James McMullanSpringwell Running Club1-29.56
439Tom CoughtrieJog Scotland1-34.54
543Brian GrimesDub Runners of Belfast1-36.30
649Stephen MohanDumfries Running Club1-37.59
751Mark HendersonSpringwell Running Club1-38.52
853Paul CleerGalloway Harriers1-39.03
961Eddie BlayneyEast Antrim Harriers1-41.09
1086Edward Toal[Unattached]1-46.42
1191Geoff Fidler[Unattached]1-47.28
12104Niall Balmer[Unattached]1-51.15
13111David WilkinsonLancaster & Morecambe AC1-54.47
14114Tam Balfour[Unattached]1-55.32
15122Kimberly Chivers[Unattached]1-58.01
16149Will Barrie[Unattached]2-04.19
17150Neil Fyffe[Unattached]2-04.54
18158Simon TaggartGalloway Harriers2-09.05
19170Kenneth BaconSpringwell Running Club2-17.33
20174David PattersonSpringwell Running Club2-18.40
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
119Sandy ShanklandDumfries Running Club1-26.37
271James Cain[Unattached]1-43.21
392Stuart Duncan[Unattached]1-47.35
4123Norman Kernaghan[Unattached]1-58.01
5177David Rainey[Unattached]2-22.55
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
142Michael Kirk-SmithDub Runners of Belfast1-36.15
252John PlumridgeGalloway Harriers1-38.54
363Duncan MacFarlane[Unattached]1-41.26
474Peter HorsellGalloway Harriers1-43.56
578Craig WhitesideMotherwell AC1-44.29
6155Jon Nimmo[Unattached]2-08.18
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1119Niall MacPhersonTroon Tortoises1-56.30
2124John McGoogan[Unattached]1-58.07
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
133Karena Carden[Unattached]1-32.28
235Geraldine QuigleyLarne Athletic Club1-33.37
354Jennifer AshbyEast Antrim Harriers1-39.39
483Frances Butler[Unattached]1-45.58
5109Rhonda BradyLarne Athletic Club1-54.27
6117Clare McDowellDub Runners of Belfast1-56.11
7128Kaye McGrane[Unattached]1-59.28
8136Elaine HallLarne Athletic Club2-01.23
9142Elizabeth Scotney[Unattached]2-02.34
10143Yvonne Beswick[Unattached]2-02.36
11152Gillian Williams[Unattached]2-05.44
12156Susan Greer[Unattached]2-08.35
13157Rebecca ClarkeSpringwell Running Club2-08.42
14162Caroline Taylor[Unattached]2-10.15
15172Sandra LittleDumfries Harriers2-17.47
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
113Lisa FinlayDumfries Running Club1-24.08
246Sian FinlayDumfries Running Club1-36.44
393Jayne LiddleLarne Athletic Club1-47.59
495Ruth WilsonLarne Athletic Club1-48.44
598Rhonda MontgomeryLarne Athletic Club1-49.41
6116Geraldine CoyleDub Runners of Belfast1-55.42
7121Heather BaxterLarne Athletic Club1-57.48
8133Lisa DoyleDub Runners of Belfast2-00.03
9139Valerie MaguireDub Runners of Belfast2-02.02
10140Emma Keery[Unattached]2-02.24
11145Denise TweedDub Runners of Belfast2-02.56
12148Rachel Christie[Unattached]2-03.57
13151Tracey BlairLarne Athletic Club2-05.27
14168Debbie Tutty[Unattached]2-14.34
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
141Kerry MaxwellGalloway Harriers1-36.04
247Maria Walker[Unattached]1-36.58
359Chrissie VincentGalloway Harriers1-40.20
4126Emer BeattieGalloway Harriers1-58.57
5127Esther Baxter[Unattached]1-59.21
6163Kathy MayhewDub Runners of Belfast2-10.39
7171Fiona BlackDumfries Harriers2-17.47
8173Fiona Walls[Unattached]2-18.38
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
167Anne NobleTroon Tortoises1-42.47
2108Carole WilkinsonLancaster & Morecambe AC1-53.46
3138Jeanette Whiteside[Unattached]2-01.51
4153Ailsa TaggartGalloway Harriers2-06.17
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1118Brigid QuinnBallymena Runners1-56.17
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


TEAM RACE - ALL MALES [team of 3] (excludes non-counters who entered on the day)
1Larne Athletic Club 'A'Total = 4-00.25 - Positions: 2, 4, 12
 Justin MaxwellBernard BradyWilliam Thompson
2Larne Athletic Club 'B'Total = 4-19.52 - Positions: 16, 17, 21
 Paul GaskellGreg LaveryPaul Tilson
3Springwell Running Club 'A'Total = 4-26.09 - Positions: 24, 25, 26
 Thomas MooreGerard MullanRichard Crown
4East Antrim Harriers 'A'Total = 4-44.34 - Positions: 27, 37, 61
 Andrew KnoxJim FinlayEddie Blayney
5Springwell Running Club 'B'Total = 4-48.41 - Positions: 29, 51, 55
 James McMullanMark HendersonKenny Coulter
6Larne Athletic Club 'C'Total = 4-49.58 - Positions: 28, 31, 97
 Brian HeronNigel KaneIan Brennan
7Dub Runners of Belfast 'A'Total = 4-52.45 - Positions: 42, 43, 57
 Michael Kirk-SmithBrian GrimesStephen Lyon
8Springwell Running Club 'C'Total = 6-21.41 - Positions: 81, 170, 174
 Barry McLuskeyKenneth BaconDavid Patterson

TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES [team of 3] (excludes non-counters who entered on the day)
1Galloway Harriers 'A'Total = 4-58.01 - Positions: 41, 59, 64
 Kerry MaxwellChrissie VincentJemma McNeill
2Larne Athletic Club 'A'Total = 5-10.20 - Positions: 35, 93, 95
 Geraldine QuigleyJayne LiddleRuth Wilson
3Springwell Running Club 'A'Total = 6-00.17 - Positions: 102, 135, 157
 Katherine WoodsHeather O'NeillRebecca Clarke
4Larne Athletic Club 'B'Total = 6-02.19 - Positions: 121, 136, 146
 Heather BaxterElaine HallGillian Logan

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 192
 
Unattached entrants : 88Male : 67Female : 21
Attached entrants : 104Male : 65Female : 39
 
Total finishers : 182
 
Unattached finishers : 83Male : 62Female : 21
Attached finishers : 99Male : 62Female : 37
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 55Senior female - 16
 M40 - 19M45 - 23M50 - 21M55 - 6F35 - 15F40 - 14F45 - 10F50 - 4F55 - 0
M60 - 6M65 - 2M70 - 0M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 1F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 52Senior female - 16
 M40 - 17M45 - 22M50 - 20M55 - 5F35 - 15F40 - 14F45 - 8F50 - 4F55 - 0
M60 - 6M65 - 2M70 - 0M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 1F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2012 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page