Back to race calendar - Full results

Standish Hall Trail Race, Wigan

18th February 2012

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
11Ian GrimeNewham & Essex Beagles36.29
22Andy ButteryRossendale Harriers36.53
38Julian GoudgeChorley Harriers & Tri39.11
49Glen GrovesLiverpool Harriers39.32
510Robin TuddenhamTodmorden Harriers39.49
613Ian R. JacksonSalford Harriers & AC40.26
720Paul MarshallWigan Phoenix41.43
825Steven FoleyBlackburn Harriers42.35
927John ConnollyPenny Lane Striders43.06
1029Colin LynchTotley AC43.19
1130Mark LivingstonABC Runners43.47
1239Darren FishwickChorley Harriers & Tri44.59
1342Mark NevinManchester Tri Club45.23
1458Layne MercerHorwich RMI Harriers46.40
1567Kevin AshworthLytham St Annes RR47.29
1676Charles ColbyWesham Road Runners48.24
1777Simon Jump[Unattached]48.27
1879Simon EardleyLancashire Fire & Rescue48.27
1981Darren CollierGM Fire & Rescue Service48.43
2084Stephen SedgwickFarnham Running Club49.01
2185Tony ManPenny Lane Striders49.04
2290Tony MorganABC Runners49.34
2393Maz KhoueiryHolmfirth Harriers49.59
2494Tom RussellBoalloy Running Club50.14
25117Rick WhalleyABC Runners53.38
26120Scott Mason[Unattached]53.54
27123Chris NightingaleWigan Phoenix54.07
28137Jason Ward[Unattached]55.24
29148Joseph Smith[Unattached]57.11
30153Alan PepperNorthern Vets AC57.49
31157Robert McCurrie[Unattached]58.16
32158James Simms[Unattached]58.19
33195Stephen Knowles[Unattached]1-02.33
34220Phil TaylorFarnham Running Club1-07.01
35223M. Jones[Unattached]1-08.53
36229Nicholas Allen[Unattached]1-10.59
37241Paul Brookes[Unattached]1-15.27
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
14Mark BoardmanNewburgh Nomads37.48
26Dave LockettSalford Harriers & AC38.32
311Robert McGrathSouthport Waterloo39.57
415Sean MolloyRossendale Harriers40.40
516Derek GuessLeicester Coritanians40.46
622Neil MercerGM Fire & Rescue Service42.00
733Martin Carr[Unattached]44.28
836Paul WareingChorley AC44.42
943Robert Bolton[Unattached]45.25
1047A. HudsonSouthport Waterloo45.47
1152Steve BroadfootNorthern Vets AC46.10
1256Daryl MullenFell Runners Association46.37
1357Neil TaylorSkelmersdale Boundary Har46.38
1463Simon Maughan[Unattached]47.08
1570Angus RobinsonGM Fire & Rescue Service47.53
1692Simon GallowayTodmorden Harriers49.52
17102John DonaldTrawden AC50.49
18104Steven LiveseyThornton Cleveleys RC51.31
19105Mark Glaister[Unattached]51.38
20107Edwin SherstoneSouthport Waterloo51.56
21109Richard Kitt[Unattached]52.08
22187Phil Norman[Unattached]1-01.02
23189Antony Hughes[Unattached]1-01.34
24192Ian Pinnington[Unattached]1-02.12
25201Tommy Cannon[Unattached]1-03.27
26213Gary Sullivan[Unattached]1-05.41
27227Craig JonesSunlight Runners1-10.32
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
124Paul BoardmanHorwich RMI Harriers42.31
231Steve McLeanSouthport Waterloo44.00
334Doug FlemingHorwich RMI Harriers44.40
445Martin Connolly[Unattached]45.43
554David AtkinsonNorthern Vets AC46.22
671John FouldsAstley & Tyldesley RC47.53
789Tony HoltGM Fire & Rescue Service49.23
895Charles AshleyWrexham AC50.16
996Anthony Fowler[Unattached]50.21
10106Mike BrownPreston Harriers51.47
11114Mike O'BrienManchester YMCA Harriers52.48
12127Martin Howard[Unattached]54.39
13134Billy TaylorPenny Lane Striders55.08
14150Edward Howard[Unattached]57.14
15154Phil LakelandPreston Harriers58.01
16155Paul Moss[Unattached]58.11
17160Tim Clarke[Unattached]58.27
18162Steve BurgessThornton Cleveleys RC58.41
19168Phil SummersSwinton Running Club59.06
20193Brian Trickett[Unattached]1-02.20
21197David WoodManchester Harriers1-03.01
22202Nigel ShepherdWesham Road Runners1-03.56
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
141Russ DarbyshireSalford Harriers & AC45.07
246John HigginsGM Fire & Rescue Service45.44
391Steve PembertonPenny Lane Striders49.46
4100Neil Hindle[Unattached]50.41
5151William Cook[Unattached]57.24
6156Alan Appleton[Unattached]58.14
7169Bob Short[Unattached]59.08
8181Graham SchofieldChorley Harriers & Tri1-00.10
9186Melvyn JonesSwinton Running Club1-00.52
10205David WilsonTodmorden Harriers1-04.46
11215Sam DarbyPenny Lane Striders1-05.45
12246Les HewittSpectrum Striders1-20.49
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
165Eric RannicarGM Fire & Rescue Service47.21
2128Barry ChesterChorley AC54.43
3166Allan BlinkhornHorwich RMI Harriers59.04
4183Chris Leese[Unattached]1-00.37
5191Ron ChappellClayton le Moors Harriers1-02.03
6198Edward Fitzhenry[Unattached]1-03.07
7211Harry GreenwoodPicton RC1-05.21
8212Sidney MolyneuxPicton RC1-05.26
9217Adrian Metcalf[Unattached]1-06.09
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
180Billy Hargreaves[Unattached]48.29
2119R. BlakeleyTodmorden Harriers53.46
3144Martin Francis WalshBowland Fell Runners56.15
4146Paul WalshBowland Fell Runners56.38
5170John SandsWigan Phoenix59.10
6182Ray PoulterTodmorden Harriers1-00.26
7232Tom HiltonChorley AC1-11.05
8235Mike CoppinChorley AC1-11.52
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1149Alan PeersSpectrum Striders57.13
2190John RileyNorthern Vets AC1-01.52
3210Ron HillClayton le Moors Harriers1-05.18
4219Norman BatemanWesham Road Runners1-06.51
5233Malcolm TowlerNorthern Vets AC1-11.12
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1238Mike WalshWesham Road Runners1-12.45
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
118Tara KrzywickiAccrington Road Runners41.11
223Kirsty LongleyLiverpool Pembroke Sefton42.29
3176Susanne Mason[Unattached]59.40
4194Maxine MortonAccrington Road Runners1-02.30
5207Rebecca Hargreaves[Unattached]1-04.52
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
149Jan NichollsSale Harriers Manchester45.56
287Claire Melbourne[Unattached]49.14
3103Michelle Liddle[Unattached]51.07
4131Dawn Cantarelli[Unattached]54.54
5132Lorna BalmerClayton le Moors Harriers54.59
6164Maxine Geary[Unattached]58.53
7179Elaine SuttonSouthport Waterloo59.51
8203Michelle Havers[Unattached]1-04.31
9204Sarah Bullock[Unattached]1-04.32
10224Sarah ReynoldsSouthport Waterloo1-09.04
11226Kath LivingstonABC Runners1-10.19
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
1122Sally McCoyLostock AC54.05
2136April MorganSt Helens Striders55.16
3138Dawn RichardsClayton le Moors Harriers55.27
4141Vicki HarveySouthport Waterloo55.47
5152Helen WilsonTodmorden Harriers57.31
6163Sandra Hutchinson[Unattached]58.46
7173Gillian CsizmadiaWrexham AC59.26
8214Ali Hutchinson[Unattached]1-05.44
9216Kate LewisPicton RC1-05.53
10218Jeanette Pinnington[Unattached]1-06.17
11239Helen Jones[Unattached]1-13.36
12245Karen Knowles[Unattached]1-18.37
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
1112Kath HoyerWesham Road Runners52.31
2143Gill DarbyPenny Lane Striders56.09
3147Melanie RobertsonTodmorden Harriers56.47
4161Anna KeightleyHorwich RMI Harriers58.40
5165Sandra ConnellPicton RC59.03
6177Gail Evans[Unattached]59.40
7200Tracy Twitchin[Unattached]1-03.26
8209Jeanette GrimesPicton RC1-05.14
9225Jane BlacklinSouthport Waterloo1-10.09
10236Janet Metcalf[Unattached]1-12.00
11242Mary JealDenbigh Harriers1-15.28
12247Sandra HutchinsonGM Fire & Rescue Service1-24.57
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1159Carol WrightSouthport Waterloo58.24
2243Janice PughGM Fire & Rescue Service1-16.17
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1208Gillian SmithHorwich RMI Harriers1-05.06
2234Anne HewittSpectrum Striders1-11.14
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1GM Fire & Rescue Service 'A'Total = 40 pts - Positions: 7, 12, 21
 Martin CainMichael O'NeillNeil Mercer
2Penny Lane Striders 'A'Total = 50 pts - Positions: 5, 20, 25
 James McNallyNeil KellyJohn Connolly
3Salford Harriers & AC 'A'Total = 57 pts - Positions: 6, 13, 38
 Dave LockettIan R. JacksonRuss Darbyshire
4Wigan Phoenix 'A'Total = 57 pts - Positions: 14, 19, 24
 Stephen NichollsPaul MarshallKev Foster
5Todmorden Harriers 'A'Total = 82 pts - Positions: 10, 18, 54
 Robin TuddenhamPaul HobbsDan Taylor
6Southport Waterloo 'A'Total = 84 pts - Positions: 11, 29, 44
 Robert McGrathSteve McLeanA. Hudson
7Horwich RMI Harriers 'A'Total = 107 pts - Positions: 22, 32, 53
 Paul BoardmanDoug FlemingLayne Mercer
8Lancaster University AC 'A'Total = 108 pts - Positions: 17, 35, 56
 Stuart McLeodAndrew BlanshardSimon Couchman
9Penny Lane Striders 'B'Total = 131 pts - Positions: 26, 30, 75
 Lawrence EcclesSimone CapponiTony Man
10Rossendale Harriers 'A'Total = 133 pts - Positions: 2, 15, 116
 Andy ButterySean MolloyAndrew Wood
11GM Fire & Rescue Service 'B'Total = 163 pts - Positions: 43, 59, 61
 John HigginsEric RannicarAngus Robinson
12Chorley Harriers & Tri 'A'Total = 192 pts - Positions: 8, 37, 147
 Julian GoudgeDarren FishwickGraham Schofield
13ABC Runners 'A'Total = 210 pts - Positions: 28, 79, 103
 Mark LivingstonTony MorganRick Whalley
14Northern Vets AC 'A'Total = 225 pts - Positions: 47, 49, 129
 Steve BroadfootDavid AtkinsonAlan Pepper
15GM Fire & Rescue Service 'C'Total = 236 pts - Positions: 72, 78, 86
 Darren CollierTony HoltAdam Connell
16Wigan Phoenix 'B'Total = 242 pts - Positions: 65, 69, 108
 Andrew NightingaleRobert BurkeChris Nightingale
17Todmorden Harriers 'B'Total = 276 pts - Positions: 81, 90, 105
 Simon GallowayAndy GlydeR. Blakeley
18Chorley AC 'A'Total = 330 pts - Positions: 34, 113, 183
 Paul WareingBarry ChesterTom Hilton
19Penny Lane Striders 'C'Total = 370 pts - Positions: 80, 117, 173
 Steve PembertonBilly TaylorSam Darby
20Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 408 pts - Positions: 67, 166, 175
 Charles ColbyNigel ShepherdNorman Bateman

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Penny Lane Striders 'A'Total = 43 pts - Positions: 7, 14, 22
 Maria ConaghanJane EardleyGill Darby
2Southport Waterloo 'A'Total = 52 pts - Positions: 6, 21, 25
 Tracey PetersVicki HarveyCarol Wright
3Picton RC 'A'Total = 113 pts - Positions: 29, 41, 43
 Sandra ConnellJeanette GrimesKate Lewis
4Southport Waterloo 'B'Total = 129 pts - Positions: 34, 47, 48
 Elaine SuttonSarah ReynoldsJane Blacklin

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 287
 
Unattached entrants : 117Male : 91Female : 26
Attached entrants : 170Male : 126Female : 44
 
Total finishers : 247
 
Unattached finishers : 99Male : 78Female : 21
Attached finishers : 148Male : 112Female : 36
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 71Senior female - 15
 M40 - 44M45 - 31M50 - 26M55 - 14F35 - 7F40 - 16F45 - 15F50 - 13F55 - 2
M60 - 11M65 - 9M70 - 6M75 - 1M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 4FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 66Senior female - 13
 M40 - 37M45 - 27M50 - 22M55 - 12F35 - 5F40 - 11F45 - 12F50 - 12F55 - 2
M60 - 9M65 - 8M70 - 5M75 - 1M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 3FJ - 0
Copyright © 2012 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page