Back to race calendar - Full results

Terry Nortley 10 Mile MT Race

26th February 2012

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
14Andy ButteryRossendale Harriers58.36
27Mike Flatley[Unattached]1-00.37
313Ian JacksonSalford Harriers & AC1-01.48
426Simon MyersBolton Tri Club1-05.00
532Mark Horsley-Frost[Unattached]1-06.34
637Shane WolstencroftSalford Metropolitan AC1-06.59
746Albert CastileSalford Harriers & AC1-08.28
858Jim O'ConnorSalford Harriers & AC1-10.38
960Steve BunyanBelle Vue Racers1-10.48
1066Stephen ColeStockport Harriers1-12.12
1167Dave Groombridge[Unattached]1-12.18
12104Lee DaleyWinston Runners1-16.46
13106Philip D'NettoBelle Vue Racers1-16.59
14107Chris GreenallBurnden Road Runners1-17.11
15111David Gardner[Unattached]1-17.45
16126Lee MillsBelle Vue Racers1-20.28
17129Duncan ForrestBury AC1-20.40
18133Jonathan ChannellUKNetRunner1-21.05
19145Dave PargeterSwinton Running Club1-22.38
20152Andrew TomkinsonRochdale Harriers1-23.06
21154Andrew Brooker[Unattached]1-23.26
22173Zoltan Nagy[Unattached]1-26.58
23176Nigel BradyBury AC1-27.47
24180Jason Diamond[Unattached]1-28.10
25190Jason Edwards[Unattached]1-30.02
26192Jonathan Blackledge[Unattached]1-30.15
27198Philip BucklerRochdale Tri Club1-31.57
28199Stuart Cairns[Unattached]1-32.07
29204Robert McCurrie[Unattached]1-33.20
30231Scott McKnight[Unattached]1-39.02
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
19Robert JacksonHorwich RMI Harriers1-01.13
220Paul BirkettSalford Harriers & AC1-03.42
321Sean MolloyRossendale Harriers1-04.31
425A Lundenberg-BuryRossendale Harriers1-04.54
527Paul TowersLiverpool Harriers1-05.28
628Andy MilliganBury AC1-05.37
735Ian Fraser[Unattached]1-06.48
843Derek IvensStockport Harriers1-08.07
945John NoblettAltrincham & Dist. AC1-08.18
1054Les SmalleyBury AC1-09.57
1155Nigel SedmanBelle Vue Racers1-10.01
1259Gary HeyworthGarstang Running Club1-10.45
1376Paul TargettFell Ponies1-13.12
1483Paul RutherfordSwinton Running Club1-14.07
1590Simon BoltonWilmslow RC1-14.38
1695Angus RobinsonGM Fire & Rescue Service1-15.42
17112Des Miles[Unattached]1-18.00
18113Richard WaringSwinton Running Club1-18.06
19116Andy CrawshawTriClan1-18.31
20119Tom Neill[Unattached]1-19.42
21121Dave GrundyBury AC1-19.50
22123David FloodBury AC1-19.53
23125Damian KeeleyRossendale Harriers1-20.25
24130David BradshawFell Runners Association1-20.41
25147Paul FallonPrestwich AC1-22.42
26158William StaniardManchester Harriers1-23.57
27166Peter HelliwellIdle AC1-25.45
28167Steve McCartney[Unattached]1-25.45
29184Tim Fitton[Unattached]1-28.16
30196Phil HoldenBurnden Road Runners1-31.07
31202David Procter[Unattached]1-33.10
32203Peter Hamlett[Unattached]1-33.17
33207David WilliamsonSwinton Running Club1-33.52
34208Rodger Howarth[Unattached]1-34.05
35220Paul GriffinWinston Runners1-35.44
36228Thomas Procter[Unattached]1-38.22
37232Neil BarkerRoyton Road Runners1-39.32
38239John Lomax[Unattached]1-41.54
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
111Steve NolanBurnden Road Runners1-01.27
229Andy StaveleyBurnden Road Runners1-05.44
339Paul BoardmanHorwich RMI Harriers1-07.22
448David CarterBlackburn Harriers1-08.40
569Tony Nicholls[Unattached]1-12.32
671Dave HeslopGarstang Running Club1-12.47
777Mark JacksonBolton Tri Club1-13.29
881Trevor MayrenBolton Tri Club1-14.01
982Gary PlattChorley Harriers & Tri1-14.02
1084Steven DoxeySwinton Running Club1-14.11
1189Andrew DuffyBurnden Road Runners1-14.35
12101John FouldsAstley & Tyldesley RC1-16.12
13102Tony HoltGM Fire & Rescue Service1-16.23
14153Steve McCallManchester Harriers1-23.13
15160Alistair MorrisWesham Road Runners1-24.12
16168Tony RowePrestwich AC1-26.07
17175Steven PrileBolton Tri Club1-27.19
18186Marc Reddicen[Unattached]1-28.24
19189John PickupSwinton Running Club1-29.28
20235Chris Smillie[Unattached]1-40.19
21261Duncan WorthSalford Metropolitan AC1-58.48
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
124Thornton TaylorRossendale Harriers1-04.43
244Stephen MorranNorthern Vets AC1-08.16
349Rudolf MaclejkowiczHorwich RMI Harriers1-08.47
470Kevin FoxRochdale Harriers1-12.35
573Dave BurdonPudsey Pacers RunningClub1-12.58
685John AppletonSt Helens & Sutton1-14.15
7117Dave PearsonBurnden Road Runners1-19.31
8118Don NicholBurnden Road Runners1-19.32
9124Gary StreetRoad Runners Club GB1-20.22
10139Peter BillingtonAchille Ratti1-21.36
11178Tony Schuller[Unattached]1-27.56
12181Brian HigginsDarwen Dashers1-28.11
13209Joseph FurmedgeNorthern Vets AC1-34.12
14243Gary Jones[Unattached]1-42.19
15245Kevin EgertonBelle Vue Racers1-42.46
16250Malcolm SherwoodThornton Cleveleys RC1-45.25
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
157Ken TaylorRossendale Harriers1-10.31
286Stuart ThompsonBingley Harriers & AC1-14.17
3103Tony HeskethHorwich RMI Harriers1-16.29
4138Vaughan McKayGlossopdale Harriers1-21.26
5144Barry GuyBelle Vue Racers1-22.34
6200Ron ChappellClayton le Moors Harriers1-32.17
7213Stephen CraggManchester Harriers1-34.50
8214Tony BradyManchester Harriers1-34.50
9215Michael KeeleyManchester Harriers1-34.52
10226Graham LawlerEastCheshHarrier&Tameside1-38.07
11257David RedpathSpectrum Striders1-50.30
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
179Billy Hargreaves[Unattached]1-13.39
287Ken BurgessAltrincham & Dist. AC1-14.20
3224Gerard NavanRossendale Harriers1-37.24
4230Sam Hardman[Unattached]1-38.51
5241Bernard ThompstoneWinston Runners1-42.14
6251Tom HiltonChorley AC1-46.05
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1185Richard BaconWinston Runners1-28.17
2244Manny Aspinall[Unattached]1-42.35
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
178Claire O'ConnorSalford Harriers & AC1-13.31
296Molly Whittall[Unattached]1-15.50
3114Alison Hodgson[Unattached]1-18.22
4120Alison AllertonPrestwich AC1-19.48
5159Janine FallonDarwen Dashers1-24.10
6169Julie Whelan[Unattached]1-26.16
7197Elaine Blades-JordanMiddleton Harriers1-31.31
8223Sharen RobertsSwinton Running Club1-36.44
9225Kate Grobbelaar[Unattached]1-37.25
10237Alison Peachey[Unattached]1-40.53
11238Kathleen TymsWinston Runners1-41.22
12248Claire WolfendaleSwinton Running Club1-43.59
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
1151Linda ClarksonDarwen Dashers1-22.57
2155Joanne NelsonDarwen Dashers1-23.29
3156Natalie MurphyRossendale Harriers1-23.31
4157Davina RaidyRossendale Harriers1-23.40
5219Julia FoyBelle Vue Racers1-35.37
6221Jo Smillie[Unattached]1-36.19
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
165Alison SedmanBelle Vue Racers1-11.51
2162Julie Broughton[Unattached]1-24.37
3170Lisa Delrio[Unattached]1-26.38
4195Alyson AdamsManchester Harriers1-30.56
5211Kathryn HolmesManchester Harriers1-34.31
6222Julie SherwoodThornton Cleveleys RC1-36.30
7227Lorraine LearyRochdale Harriers1-38.14
8233Kay FittonRoyton Road Runners1-39.36
9242Hazel Riley[Unattached]1-42.18
10249S Lundenberg-BuryRossendale Harriers1-44.18
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
192Lesley FisherBurnden Road Runners1-15.18
2137Linda LeylandHash House Harriers1-21.24
3140Colette HarkinBolton United Harriers1-22.06
4201Tina DickinsonHorsforth Harriers1-32.43
5205Christine ComerfordMiddleton Harriers1-33.32
6210Cecilia BoodhooBelle Vue Racers1-34.28
7218Jill PeacockWinston Runners1-35.26
8240Carron LaneWinston Runners1-42.10
9258Maxine GrimshawBMF Heaton Park1-50.40
10259Karen Pheasant[Unattached]1-50.41
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1132Annie HirschBelle Vue Racers1-20.58
2206Pam AppletonSt Helens & Sutton1-33.47
3254Ros DydeWinston Runners1-48.09
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1253Anne HewittSpectrum Striders1-47.21
2256Janet RedpathSpectrum Striders1-49.39
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 4]
1Rossendale Harriers 'A'Total = 65 pts - Positions: 4, 16, 21, 24
 Andy ButteryPhil BoltonSean Molloy
 Thornton Taylor
2Salford Harriers & AC 'A'Total = 84 pts - Positions: 6, 13, 20, 45
 Simon BrutonIan JacksonPaul Birkett
 Albert Castile
3Horwich RMI Harriers 'A'Total = 105 pts - Positions: 9, 10, 39, 47
 Robert JacksonStuart EdmondsonPaul Boardman
 Rudolf Maclejkowicz
4Belle Vue Racers 'A'Total = 195 pts - Positions: 30, 53, 54, 58
 Chris McHermottNigel SedmanAdam Cooper
 Steve Bunyan
5Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 226 pts - Positions: 11, 29, 85, 101
 Steve NolanAndy StaveleyAndrew Duffy
 Chris Greenall
6Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 287 pts - Positions: 22, 79, 80, 106
 Dan ApplebyPaul RutherfordSteven Doxey
 Richard Waring
7Bury AC 'A'Total = 305 pts - Positions: 28, 52, 112, 113
 Andy MilliganLes SmalleyDave Grundy
 David Flood
8Rochdale Harriers 'A'Total = 306 pts - Positions: 40, 65, 67, 134
 Christopher MerchantNick BartonKevin Fox
 Andrew Tomkinson
9Bolton Tri Club 'A'Total = 325 pts - Positions: 26, 74, 77, 148
 Simon MyersMark JacksonTrevor Mayren
 Steven Prile
10Rossendale Harriers 'B'Total = 355 pts - Positions: 25, 55, 115, 160
 A Lundenberg-BuryKen TaylorDamian Keeley
 Jon Mayall
11Belle Vue Racers 'B'Total = 385 pts - Positions: 76, 93, 100, 116
 Bernhard WagnerAdam BarberPhilip D'Netto
 Lee Mills
12Radcliffe AC 'A'Total = 500 pts - Positions: 61, 127, 133, 179
 David BartlettMark AinsworthMartin Gray
 Darren Theakstone
13Manchester Harriers 'A'Total = 625 pts - Positions: 135, 137, 176, 177
 Steve McCallWilliam StaniardStephen Cragg
 Tony Brady
14Winston Runners 'A'Total = 625 pts - Positions: 98, 157, 180, 190
 Lee DaleyRichard BaconPaul Griffin
 Bernard Thompstone

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Belle Vue Racers 'A'Total = 25 pts - Positions: 3, 10, 12
 Alison SedmanVicky SmithAnnie Hirsch
2Rossendale Harriers 'A'Total = 48 pts - Positions: 7, 20, 21
 Shelley TattersallNatalie MurphyDavina Raidy
3Darwen Dashers 'A'Total = 59 pts - Positions: 18, 19, 22
 Linda ClarksonJoanne NelsonJanine Fallon
4Prestwich AC 'A'Total = 93 pts - Positions: 9, 38, 46
 Alison AllertonLibby WorsleyClair Martin
5Winston Runners 'A'Total = 140 pts - Positions: 39, 50, 51
 Jill PeacockKathleen TymsCarron Lane

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 302
 
Unattached entrants : 110Male : 79Female : 31
Attached entrants : 192Male : 148Female : 44
 
Total finishers : 261
 
Unattached finishers : 90Male : 65Female : 25
Attached finishers : 171Male : 133Female : 38
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 83Senior female - 25
 M40 - 32M45 - 42M50 - 26M55 - 22F35 - 15F40 - 8F45 - 11F50 - 11F55 - 3
M60 - 13M65 - 7M70 - 2M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 74Senior female - 20
 M40 - 30M45 - 38M50 - 21M55 - 16F35 - 12F40 - 6F45 - 10F50 - 10F55 - 3
M60 - 11M65 - 6M70 - 2M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2012 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page