Back to race calendar - Full results

Castle Howard 10k Trail Race

17th June 2012

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
15Paul LoweNorth York Moors AC37.06
214Simon RycroftPocklington Runners41.04
318Chris JefferiesNorth York Moors AC41.42
421Lee SpinkDoncaster AC42.33
527Keith Davies[Unattached]44.47
629Simon Jones[Unattached]44.54
739Richard Wilson[Unattached]45.57
843Martin SmithKnavesmire Harriers46.17
950Matthew Journee[Unattached]46.54
1063Stephen GreenKnavesmire Harriers47.56
1165Robert Hill[Unattached]48.04
1271Jon Cooper[Unattached]48.47
1375Mathew Counsell[Unattached]49.16
1486Joff Curtis[Unattached]49.55
15108Simon WeedyPocklington Runners52.01
16112Andrew Dakin[Unattached]52.24
17118James O'Neill[Unattached]52.59
18135Steven Scott[Unattached]54.23
19157Dan Mayo[Unattached]55.54
20170S Gaunt-Edwards[Unattached]56.46
21205Dane Heblich[Unattached]59.43
22245John GrayMeltham AC1-03.19
23275Jon Richards[Unattached]1-07.30
24286Andrew Emmott[Unattached]1-08.43
25290Gareth Dadd[Unattached]1-09.15
26315Terry Organ[Unattached]1-13.38
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
12Darran BiltonLeeds City AC34.47
211Tony BurginHull Springhead Harriers39.24
324Nicholas Wilson[Unattached]43.45
426Pete DownesKnavesmire Harriers44.22
528Paul BrownRothwell & District Harr.44.51
630Nick GriffinKnavesmire Harriers44.59
744Adrian Etchells[Unattached]46.23
869Andy HarveyPickering Running Club48.17
981John Lawson[Unattached]49.35
1083Steven Hollingworth[Unattached]49.44
1185David Lee[Unattached]49.48
1287Pete Marson[Unattached]49.58
1392Ian Yapp[Unattached]50.35
1497Philip Harris[Unattached]51.10
1599Mark Dennison[Unattached]51.14
16100Colin LeaKnavesmire Harriers51.18
17113Matt Johnson[Unattached]52.30
18133Tony RawlingScarborough AC54.20
19134Ian Nicholls[Unattached]54.21
20156Iain BaldwinKnavesmire Harriers55.53
21162Adrian LeachAckworth Road Runners &AC56.25
22174Simon Hunter[Unattached]57.20
23183David Geddes[Unattached]58.16
24187David Mogie[Unattached]58.25
25196Garry MossKnavesmire Harriers59.07
26198Richard Cotterill[Unattached]59.13
27199Simon MoffattBrit Lib Boston Spa AC59.15
28201Steve Botterill[Unattached]59.18
29212Adrian HoldenPocklington Runners1-00.30
30233Mark Pitman[Unattached]1-02.10
31235Ian Appleby[Unattached]1-02.11
32237Paul Taylor[Unattached]1-02.26
33265Andrew DavisBrit Lib Boston Spa AC1-05.46
34303Michael Hall[Unattached]1-10.59
35310Bob Unsworth[Unattached]1-11.42
36321John Pick[Unattached]1-15.17
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
131Paul Smith[Unattached]45.16
238Gerard ByrnesHarrogate Harriers45.54
351Christopher WrightNorth York Moors AC46.59
472David DartonKnavesmire Harriers48.59
594Michael Ward[Unattached]50.51
6102Nigel ThomasMeltham AC51.21
7114Stuart Jones[Unattached]52.36
8126Anthony Roberts[Unattached]54.08
9151Colin Packer[Unattached]55.31
10160Karl GerhardsenScarborough AC56.11
11161Mik LambertScarborough AC56.14
12172Andy Twyman[Unattached]57.06
13184Brian LongHull Springhead Harriers58.18
14186Nick ThompsonMeltham AC58.23
15190Raymond ArcherBarnsley AC58.43
16217John Elliott[Unattached]1-00.54
17223Mark AllittSelby Striders1-01.17
18255Martin BaxterBridlington Road Runners1-04.39
19273David Burgess[Unattached]1-06.48
20312Peter Rudd[Unattached]1-12.02
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
115Ted KraftScarborough AC41.13
233Paul CartwrightHull Springhead Harriers45.21
337Graham BellDarlington Harriers & AC45.52
446Tim BroomfieldHarrogate Harriers46.42
549David ShipleyScarborough AC46.51
667Eric Waton[Unattached]48.06
773Alan Bartram[Unattached]49.00
879Keith RossHull Springhead Harriers49.31
990Anthony KendrickKnavesmire Harriers50.31
10125Alan HarmanThirsk & Sowerby Harriers53.43
11128James MacDonaldKnavesmire Harriers54.11
12130Peter Robinson[Unattached]54.14
13145David Ellison[Unattached]54.55
14154Peter RobertsGriffithstown55.44
15159Philip HansonHolmfirth Harriers56.02
16164David PaverYork Acorn Running Club56.32
17177Mark Lowry[Unattached]57.45
18179Philip Quilan[Unattached]57.52
19246David Hoare[Unattached]1-03.26
20259Robert Davies[Unattached]1-05.19
21269Michael Collins[Unattached]1-06.36
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
141Stuart Thompson[Unattached]46.08
288Howard WinzarYork Acorn Running Club50.02
393Clive ReidPocklington Runners50.38
496Martin LuxtonNorth York Moors AC51.09
598Roy Smith[Unattached]51.13
6105Chris Gordon[Unattached]51.37
7181Chris Leese[Unattached]58.14
8192John Richard SmithNew Marske Harriers58.47
9225John Edwards[Unattached]1-01.21
10232Chris SykesThirsk & Sowerby Harriers1-02.07
11243Phillip Hilling[Unattached]1-02.58
12252Jonathan Wright[Unattached]1-04.08
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
180Michael HethertonPickering Running Club49.34
2140Reid HaddowOtley AC54.36
3141Barry PickeringSelby Striders54.37
4166Dick HunterKnavesmire Harriers56.36
5188Barry SinarAckworth Road Runners &AC58.30
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1274Ian CodlingThirsk & Sowerby Harriers1-07.09
2301Brian CooperWakefield & Dist. Harrs.1-10.35
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1298G Sydney YoungsonPickering Running Club1-10.03
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
155Arleen Scholten[Unattached]47.20
258Zoe GmerekSale Harriers Manchester47.26
3129Louise Slade[Unattached]54.13
4153Hayley LiveseyLincoln & District RC55.39
5165Wendy O'Neill[Unattached]56.35
6169Emma Hossell[Unattached]56.45
7182Claire Schofield[Unattached]58.15
8203Sarah Kocinski[Unattached]59.38
9204Vicky ClaytonRipon Runners59.40
10238Diane Allman[Unattached]1-02.32
11248Rachel Stone[Unattached]1-03.33
12256Claire NormanQuakers Running Club1-04.40
13281Melissa Keeble[Unattached]1-07.58
14282Clare JenynsYork Triathlon Club1-08.12
15285Clare Walker[Unattached]1-08.32
16302Aleks Collingwood[Unattached]1-10.49
17304Lyeanda Robinson[Unattached]1-10.59
18305Melanie Barrand[Unattached]1-11.02
19309Rachel Devine[Unattached]1-11.40
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
119Emma YatesKnavesmire Harriers41.56
262Zoe Plummer[Unattached]47.43
368Louise Howard[Unattached]48.08
491Rebecca CliftonBridlington Road Runners50.33
5119Paula Clough[Unattached]53.11
6136Sarah Jones[Unattached]54.28
7152Sally PreciousHull Achilles55.33
8175Sam ShepherdsonScarborough AC57.29
9193Michelle Larner[Unattached]58.48
10200Lorraine Botterill[Unattached]59.18
11207Tracey HoldenPocklington Runners59.58
12209Sue Rich[Unattached]1-00.12
13211Sally Murfitt[Unattached]1-00.25
14224M McDonald-LeachAckworth Road Runners &AC1-01.19
15226Sue HartfieldYork Acorn Running Club1-01.32
16239Tracey A StainthorpeRipon Runners1-02.36
17247Nicola Turton[Unattached]1-03.26
18253Jill Knight[Unattached]1-04.18
19260Paula Gore-Browne[Unattached]1-05.20
20261Nicola Milner[Unattached]1-05.20
21277Marion Buchanan[Unattached]1-07.39
22278Laura Boddy[Unattached]1-07.40
23283Tara Wallis[Unattached]1-08.14
24287Lucy Emmott[Unattached]1-08.43
25294Emma Humphreys[Unattached]1-09.32
26311Liz Unsworth[Unattached]1-11.54
27319Kirsty Mohun-Smith[Unattached]1-14.18
28322Heidi Circus[Unattached]1-15.41
29326Sheena Wright[Unattached]1-18.10
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
189Angelina CornerBridlington Road Runners50.16
2124Ruth ThomasMeltham AC53.41
3142Fiona NeedhamThirsk & Sowerby Harriers54.40
4147Christine Calvert[Unattached]55.12
5148Alison Heblich[Unattached]55.13
6150Helen Beal[Unattached]55.28
7168Jane Burgess[Unattached]56.44
8208Val Gaughan[Unattached]1-00.07
9213Sally KingscottScarborough AC1-00.47
10214Vivianne FraserKnavesmire Harriers1-00.51
11219Sian Foster[Unattached]1-01.02
12222Emma Allitt[Unattached]1-01.17
13244Carolyn HardmanPSUK1-03.00
14264Linda MossKnavesmire Harriers1-05.41
15266Janice Padley[Unattached]1-06.09
16279Sharon Twyman[Unattached]1-07.54
17280Josephine Holleran[Unattached]1-07.55
18313Marion Bets[Unattached]1-12.12
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
1132Liz MatthewsKnavesmire Harriers54.19
2143Gillian BarkerKnavesmire Harriers54.43
3176Jane MaloneyEasingwold Running Club57.36
4178Stephanie ByrnesHarrogate Harriers57.48
5185Debbie ProcterKimberworth Striders58.23
6191Jan Foster[Unattached]58.46
7210Sue VicaryPocklington Runners1-00.20
8254Kath BaxterBridlington Road Runners1-04.39
9258Catherine LumbThirsk & Sowerby Harriers1-05.02
10268Liz KraftScarborough AC1-06.28
11308Lorna Couper[Unattached]1-11.40
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1116Gail Kalsi[Unattached]52.52
2173Maureen MedlarKnavesmire Harriers57.11
3206Eleanor Bryans[Unattached]59.49
4230Diane Ellison[Unattached]1-02.03
5295Caroline WalkerGoole Viking Striders1-09.43
6297Sallyanne Reed[Unattached]1-10.01
7316Karen Robinson[Unattached]1-14.02
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1218Liz RaperScarborough AC1-00.59
2221Patricia Brobyn[Unattached]1-01.16
3292Patricia WarranHull Springhead Harriers1-09.24
4293Katrine DenleyHull Springhead Harriers1-09.29
5306Ann Pickup[Unattached]1-11.03
6317Hilary Turner[Unattached]1-14.13
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1216Jackie RobinsonPocklington Runners1-00.53
2300Dot Carr[Unattached]1-10.32
3314Jean PickeringSelby Striders1-12.24
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1197Maureen KirbyHull Springhead Harriers59.11
2325Marian CodlingThirsk & Sowerby Harriers1-17.54
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 4]
1Knavesmire Harriers 'A'Total = 69 pts - Positions: 9, 13, 22, 25
 Chris RobertsSimon CollinsSam Ellis
 Pete Downes
2Scarborough AC 'A'Total = 141 pts - Positions: 15, 21, 48, 57
 Ted KraftRichard BuckleDavid Shipley
 James Drury
3Knavesmire Harriers 'B'Total = 154 pts - Positions: 29, 39, 42, 44
 Nick GriffinPeter MossMartin Smith
 Stephen Robson
4North York Moors AC 'A'Total = 159 pts - Positions: 5, 18, 50, 86
 Paul LoweChris JefferiesChristopher Wright
 Martin Luxton
5Pickering Running Club 'A'Total = 190 pts - Positions: 19, 47, 61, 63
 Jayson CavillPhilip RichardsonBob Horsman
 Andy Harvey
6Hull Springhead Harriers 'A'Total = 260 pts - Positions: 11, 32, 72, 145
 Tony BurginPaul CartwrightKeith Ross
 Brian Long
7York Acorn Running Club 'A'Total = 273 pts - Positions: 3, 56, 80, 134
 Tom BeanRichard GoverHoward Winzar
 David Paver
8Knavesmire Harriers 'C'Total = 295 pts - Positions: 58, 66, 81, 90
 Stephen GreenDavid DartonAnthony Kendrick
 Colin Lea
9Pocklington Runners 'A'Total = 350 pts - Positions: 14, 83, 95, 158
 Simon RycroftClive ReidSimon Weedy
 Adrian Holden
10Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers 'A'Total = 466 pts - Positions: 12, 107, 164, 183
 Steve MiddletonAlan HarmanChris Sykes
 Ian Codling
11Knavesmire Harriers 'D'Total = 494 pts - Positions: 110, 123, 126, 135
 James MacDonaldAlistair McQueenIain Baldwin
 Dick Hunter

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Knavesmire Harriers 'A'Total = 45 pts - Positions: 1, 20, 24
 Emma YatesLiz MatthewsGillian Barker
2Bridlington Road Runners 'A'Total = 97 pts - Positions: 9, 10, 78
 Angelina CornerRebecca CliftonKath Baxter
3Scarborough AC 'A'Total = 113 pts - Positions: 22, 36, 55
 Kerry CurtisSam ShepherdsonSally Kingscott
4Pocklington Runners 'A'Total = 160 pts - Positions: 50, 53, 57
 Tracey HoldenSue VicaryJackie Robinson
5Knavesmire Harriers 'B'Total = 171 pts - Positions: 35, 56, 80
 Maureen MedlarVivianne FraserKate Atkin
6Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers 'A'Total = 233 pts - Positions: 23, 81, 129
 Fiona NeedhamCatherine LumbMarian Codling
7Hull Springhead Harriers 'A'Total = 255 pts - Positions: 44, 105, 106
 Maureen KirbyPatricia WarranKatrine Denley

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Knavesmire Harriers 'A'Total = 45 pts - Positions: 1, 20, 24
 Emma YatesLiz MatthewsGillian Barker
2Bridlington Road Runners 'A'Total = 97 pts - Positions: 9, 10, 78
 Angelina CornerRebecca CliftonKath Baxter
3Scarborough AC 'A'Total = 113 pts - Positions: 22, 36, 55
 Kerry CurtisSam ShepherdsonSally Kingscott
4Pocklington Runners 'A'Total = 160 pts - Positions: 50, 53, 57
 Tracey HoldenSue VicaryJackie Robinson
5Knavesmire Harriers 'B'Total = 171 pts - Positions: 35, 56, 80
 Maureen MedlarVivianne FraserKate Atkin
6Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers 'A'Total = 233 pts - Positions: 23, 81, 129
 Fiona NeedhamCatherine LumbMarian Codling
7Hull Springhead Harriers 'A'Total = 255 pts - Positions: 44, 105, 106
 Maureen KirbyPatricia WarranKatrine Denley

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 391
 
Unattached entrants : 238Male : 136Female : 102
Attached entrants : 153Male : 98Female : 55
 
Total finishers : 329
 
Unattached finishers : 203Male : 118Female : 85
Attached finishers : 126Male : 79Female : 47
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 83Senior female - 47
 M40 - 31M45 - 42M50 - 25M55 - 28F35 - 23F40 - 33F45 - 21F50 - 15F55 - 7
M60 - 15M65 - 6M70 - 3M75 - 1M80 - 0F60 - 6F65 - 3F70 - 2F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 74Senior female - 37
 M40 - 26M45 - 36M50 - 20M55 - 21F35 - 19F40 - 29F45 - 18F50 - 11F55 - 7
M60 - 12M65 - 5M70 - 2M75 - 1M80 - 0F60 - 6F65 - 3F70 - 2F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2012 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page