Back to race calendar - Full results

Hilton Blackpool Half Marathon

2nd September 2012

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
17Paul O'BrienRAF Cosford1-18.33
211Nick OgdenKeswick AC1-20.42
314Trevor Martin[Unattached]1-21.02
419Alan Beech[Unattached]1-24.35
522Matt HighamStainland Lions RC1-25.21
623Chris QuigleyTrawden AC1-25.52
725Iain Hooley[Unattached]1-26.05
842David Brunton[Unattached]1-31.47
948Ian Leaman[Unattached]1-32.22
1052Darren TaylorBolton United Harriers1-32.37
1164Mark Franey[Unattached]1-34.50
1272John Jones[Unattached]1-36.03
1387Stephen DunnDelamere Spartans1-37.30
14100Brian Speake[Unattached]1-40.18
15105Stephen Hughes[Unattached]1-40.44
16116James Blair[Unattached]1-41.58
17128Jason Pier[Unattached]1-42.46
18129Mark Russel[Unattached]1-42.48
19140Mark SwindellHorwich RMI Harriers1-43.52
20149Stephen Lee[Unattached]1-44.25
21154Paul Cheetham[Unattached]1-44.40
22160Stephen BraithwaiteHelm Hill Runners1-45.03
23161Andrew Penney[Unattached]1-45.04
24166Gary Moore[Unattached]1-45.25
25167Philip Young[Unattached]1-45.57
26172Craig Allen[Unattached]1-46.45
27174Michael Cook[Unattached]1-46.45
28181John Curbison[Unattached]1-47.40
29187Adam Hargreaves[Unattached]1-48.15
30191Jon Blackburn[Unattached]1-48.47
31196Trevor Milton[Unattached]1-49.46
32222Bilal Rasool[Unattached]1-52.10
33238Lee SteventonRadcliffe Bombers1-53.05
34241Martin GrayRadcliffe AC1-53.21
35248Scott Burns[Unattached]1-54.23
36253Robert Busby[Unattached]1-54.59
37270Paul Goodwin[Unattached]1-56.26
38285Russell Bowden[Unattached]1-57.54
39291Robert Johnson[Unattached]1-58.12
40299Spencer Hogg[Unattached]1-58.59
41305Jonathan Jessop[Unattached]2-00.31
42313John Hill[Unattached]2-02.24
43315Jason Dymond[Unattached]2-02.44
44321Richard Hawkings[Unattached]2-03.00
45340Jon-Paul KearnsStockport Harriers2-05.38
46371David MorrisonBolton United Harriers2-09.56
47380Daron Gregory[Unattached]2-10.56
48387James Costain[Unattached]2-11.21
49423Paul Croston[Unattached]2-16.22
50439Spencer Jacobs[Unattached]2-19.23
51452Nicholas Edgington[Unattached]2-25.44
52480Alex Campbell[Unattached]2-31.34
53509Martin Nield[Unattached]2-43.00
54516Jonathan Eastwwod[Unattached]2-50.17
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
12Paul SimonsSalford Harriers & AC1-15.35
29Gary WaiteDragons Running Club1-19.17
327Garry BarnettWesham Road Runners1-26.31
435Siu Wah Kwan[Unattached]1-29.30
536Tobin RayneyBungay Black Dog RC1-29.33
637Robert Lewington[Unattached]1-29.34
754Howard Kirkbride[Unattached]1-32.47
857Thomas O'ReganLeevale AC1-33.45
981David Stevens[Unattached]1-37.03
1097Ted Smith[Unattached]1-39.40
11115John McDonaldTrawden AC1-41.53
12123Robert SuttonEccleshill Road Runners1-42.36
13124Jeremy WrightBingley Harriers & AC1-42.37
14131John AllanVegetarian Cycling & AC1-43.09
15133Andrew Would[Unattached]1-43.24
16158Patrick Kelly[Unattached]1-45.02
17162Chris Price[Unattached]1-45.06
18169Martin WrightIlkley Harriers1-46.08
19182Rick Murray[Unattached]1-47.46
20184Andy Williams[Unattached]1-48.01
21186Edward McCarthy[Unattached]1-48.09
22204William Smith[Unattached]1-50.32
23207Peter Appleby[Unattached]1-50.41
24213Graham Stansfield[Unattached]1-51.26
25216Russell Rhodes[Unattached]1-51.38
26220Eamonn BradyPenny Lane Striders1-51.58
27221Robert Duncan[Unattached]1-52.07
28247Colin Clarke[Unattached]1-54.03
29249Tom KasprowiczRoad Runners Club GB1-54.35
30273Gary Cuthbertson[Unattached]1-56.36
31279David JamiesonLudlow Runners1-57.18
32281Steve Eatock[Unattached]1-57.27
33284Lee Hughes[Unattached]1-57.51
34303Michael Doughty[Unattached]1-59.27
35356Gary Billingham[Unattached]2-07.10
36366Darren JonesTeam Hilton2-08.24
37407Peter Owen[Unattached]2-13.39
38408Steven Lancaster[Unattached]2-13.48
39474Andy Page[Unattached]2-30.34
40478Simon WestawayUKNetRunner2-31.20
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
115Michael Bentley[Unattached]1-22.43
216Graham FinchNewburgh Nomads1-23.34
328Tony JacksonNewburgh Nomads1-26.37
434Graham Parker[Unattached]1-29.28
539Steve AlmondFell Runners Association1-31.03
640Kenneth BloorTrentham Running Club1-31.15
750Derrick MarshTrawden AC1-32.31
851Sam Pollen[Unattached]1-32.36
970Peace Tony[Unattached]1-35.54
10101John Regan[Unattached]1-40.27
11114Mike Wood[Unattached]1-41.47
12118Philip CrayGarstang Running Club1-42.11
13127Andrew BellCongleton Harriers1-42.43
14136Ian BeaumontStadium Runners1-43.29
15189Patrick Maher[Unattached]1-48.22
16193Brian Berlyne[Unattached]1-49.12
17202Terry FentonGreat Western RunningClub1-50.11
18215Davie Pratt[Unattached]1-51.33
19230Terry Poole[Unattached]1-52.45
20271Martin BurnsideIdle AC1-56.30
21288Gary Pickles[Unattached]1-58.01
22296Dave ReidChester Triathlon Club1-58.50
23304Campbell DavidCongleton Harriers2-00.27
24306Gavin Tyrrell[Unattached]2-00.40
25331David Webb[Unattached]2-04.47
26342Gary Drurey[Unattached]2-05.44
27364Paul Greenall[Unattached]2-08.03
28375Nigel Clarke[Unattached]2-10.33
29389Dewi Griffiths[Unattached]2-11.34
30394Ian Whittaker[Unattached]2-12.01
31401Kevin Foy[Unattached]2-13.02
32454Martin Kiely[Unattached]2-26.30
33459Paul FurberShropshire Shufflers2-28.21
34469Steven DuffyTeam Hilton2-29.21
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
143Eric GreenValley Striders1-31.48
258David CainPenny Lane Striders1-33.56
3156John ThompsonStainland Lions RC1-44.52
4217Alan Graham[Unattached]1-51.51
5245Glyn Hughes[Unattached]1-53.51
6297John BrownCheadle RC1-58.51
7318John Wilkinson[Unattached]2-02.49
8344Adrian Scott[Unattached]2-05.46
9422John Beck[Unattached]2-15.56
10470Mick LancashireTeam Hilton2-29.21
11484Howard Humphrey[Unattached]2-32.46
12521Gary Spaull[Unattached]2-54.56
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1201Joe EdmundsonTrawden AC1-50.04
2208John CurtinCenturian Running Club1-50.52
3231Ron Smith[Unattached]1-52.45
4325Dave Bullen[Unattached]2-03.37
5395James Garner[Unattached]2-12.14
6403Philip Rigby[Unattached]2-13.04
7485Brian Welch[Unattached]2-33.00
8503Barry RobsonRoad Runners Club GB2-38.43
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1107John Murray[Unattached]1-40.45
2197Michael GledhillRothwell & District Harr.1-49.58
3382Kevin MaguireWinston Runners2-11.13
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
179Jenn DickUniv. of Sheffield1-36.54
284Katharine Coton[Unattached]1-37.10
385Shelley Martin[Unattached]1-37.10
491Rachael WrayChester Triathlon Club1-37.56
5138Michelle Hennessy[Unattached]1-43.42
6145Helen OwensHelsby Running Club1-44.18
7177Emma Thorpe[Unattached]1-47.01
8180Fiona Smith[Unattached]1-47.21
9198Jane Viljoen[Unattached]1-50.00
10206Karen Randles[Unattached]1-50.38
11224Claire Plunkett[Unattached]1-52.30
12250Kay Howarth[Unattached]1-54.42
13255Ann Burgess[Unattached]1-55.12
14259Vicki CummingsLytham St Annes RR1-55.43
15269Carly MoonRoberttown Road Runners1-56.26
16272Marie Mitchell[Unattached]1-56.31
17286Julia Kirk[Unattached]1-58.00
18287Louise Faulkner[Unattached]1-58.01
19294Louise Busby[Unattached]1-58.41
20302Laura Delaney[Unattached]1-59.18
21312Anne Acornley[Unattached]2-01.58
22324Cheryl Maire[Unattached]2-03.37
23336Lucy Allcock[Unattached]2-04.59
24361Claire Deane[Unattached]2-07.46
25384Rebecca Taroni[Unattached]2-11.14
26406Helen BurtSouth Cheshire Harriers2-13.33
27412Helen WellsHalifax Harriers & AC2-14.41
28416Kim Van Camfoot[Unattached]2-15.15
29420Donna Denton[Unattached]2-15.24
30449Elaine Hudson[Unattached]2-24.23
31455Angela Higham[Unattached]2-27.25
32456Angela Higham[Unattached]2-27.25
33461Louise Kneeshaw[Unattached]2-28.31
34492Natalie Yates[Unattached]2-35.29
35493Gina Parkin[Unattached]2-35.36
36504Sarah Williams[Unattached]2-38.43
37517Joanne Barrett[Unattached]2-50.17
38520Jill Hatton[Unattached]2-53.09
39522Anne Marie Nield[Unattached]2-55.53
40523Sarah Rimmer[Unattached]2-58.04
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
1132Laura Foulkes[Unattached]1-43.14
2183Faith Cobaine[Unattached]1-47.59
3274Mandy TibbottSouth Cheshire Harriers1-56.46
4278Sarah JamiesonLudlow Runners1-57.18
5332Donna DaltonRadcliffe AC2-04.51
6338Jane Limbert-Rogers[Unattached]2-05.02
7341Angela KerslakeOldham & Royton Harriers2-05.38
8345Samantha Cookney[Unattached]2-05.52
9376Melanie Windle[Unattached]2-10.35
10381Melanie Routledge[Unattached]2-11.05
11400Ali Harrison[Unattached]2-12.47
12402Joanne Tomlinson[Unattached]2-13.02
13438Grace WilsonSouth Cheshire Harriers2-19.07
14446Nicola Gomersall[Unattached]2-22.07
15447Sue EdgarKendal Tri Club2-22.43
16457Melissa HarrisonHyde Village Striders2-27.31
17473Lisa Hill[Unattached]2-30.34
18487Leonie Rose[Unattached]2-33.22
19489Donna McGuinness[Unattached]2-33.31
20508Ann Mattinson[Unattached]2-42.27
21524Susan Ashworth[Unattached]3-00.57
22528Lisa Daniel[Unattached]3-04.07
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
1139Karen Smithstone[Unattached]1-43.47
2164Laura Pitkethly[Unattached]1-45.14
3179Elaine CossinsIlkley Harriers1-47.03
4246Denise Atkinson[Unattached]1-53.57
5276Sue Waring[Unattached]1-57.07
6283Denise Parker[Unattached]1-57.37
7363Amanda Whitehead[Unattached]2-08.03
8374Jane RobsonTeam Hilton2-10.31
9378Sue HurstTeam Hilton2-10.49
10379Sarah Johnson[Unattached]2-10.56
11388Janet Burnside[Unattached]2-11.29
12396Lynne TatlockSouth Cheshire Harriers2-12.24
13397Susan HoeringRoad Runners Club GB2-12.27
14426Allison Shooter[Unattached]2-16.57
15448Gail Leadbeater[Unattached]2-23.08
16451Cathy Spencer[Unattached]2-25.09
17467Anna Edmondson[Unattached]2-28.57
18468Ruth SmytheTeam Hilton2-29.21
19479Michaela Peters[Unattached]2-31.34
20491Gail Leadbeater[Unattached]2-34.40
21495Alison Chambers[Unattached]2-35.37
22499Janet Clark[Unattached]2-36.31
23515Mandy BradyBury AC2-49.35
24530Julie Fullwood[Unattached]3-21.44
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
1254Julie Charlton[Unattached]1-55.07
2289Catherine Henderson[Unattached]1-58.01
3319Kathy Jump[Unattached]2-02.56
4335Paula Pennington[Unattached]2-04.56
5359Janine Cartmell[Unattached]2-07.22
6369Deborah Cannon[Unattached]2-09.37
7417Elaine Davin[Unattached]2-15.20
8443Pamela Cogley[Unattached]2-21.51
9460Gwenda Marshall[Unattached]2-28.27
10488Pam Fawcett[Unattached]2-33.22
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1119Susan CainPenny Lane Striders1-42.20
2322Helen Witter[Unattached]2-03.01
3333Maureen Schofield[Unattached]2-04.51
4477Anne Welch[Unattached]2-31.12
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1429Linda OswinEye Community Runners2-17.47
2434Elizabeth Shingler[Unattached]2-18.17
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1300Sylvia GittinsLytham St Annes RR1-59.07
2444Lena Prideaux[Unattached]2-22.05
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 712
 
Unattached entrants : 572Male : 340Female : 232
Attached entrants : 140Male : 101Female : 39
 
Total finishers : 531
 
Unattached finishers : 413Male : 247Female : 166
Attached finishers : 118Male : 86Female : 32
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 242Senior female - 123
 M40 - 78M45 - 52M50 - 39M55 - 17F35 - 61F40 - 33F45 - 31F50 - 14F55 - 4
M60 - 8M65 - 5M70 - 0M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 3F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 182Senior female - 94
 M40 - 54M45 - 40M50 - 34M55 - 12F35 - 40F40 - 22F45 - 24F50 - 10F55 - 4
M60 - 8M65 - 3M70 - 0M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 2F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2012 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page