Back to race calendar - Full results

Haweswater Half Marathon, Cumbria

4th March 2012

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
11Stuart CarmichaelCity of Hull AC1-11.57
22James BulmanNew Marske Harriers1-13.31
36Gareth BoothHorwich RMI Harriers1-15.55
48Tony LambertSwaledale Road Runners1-16.49
513Oliver BlomfieldEden Runners1-20.37
617Anthony Bowness[Unattached]1-22.24
718Darren RookBorder Harriers1-22.29
820Christopher HowieGlaxo Hoad Hill Harriers1-22.35
923Gary ChapmanKeighley & Craven AC1-23.13
1042Jason CookBlackburn Road Runners1-27.19
1143Alan Beech[Unattached]1-27.53
1246Brian ShawDarwen Dashers1-28.26
1356Kevin Scott[Unattached]1-29.12
1473Martin RandallSwaledale Road Runners1-31.29
1583Colin Edon[Unattached]1-33.19
1686Paul BiddulphCalder Valley FellRunners1-33.45
1787George RussellLow Fell Running Club1-33.51
1892Gavin MatierCarlisle Aspatria1-34.35
1998Peter EarlQuakers Running Club1-35.16
20105Simon Dermont[Unattached]1-36.34
21110Charles ColbyWesham Road Runners1-36.59
22117Dave Suddes[Unattached]1-37.59
23119Mark Hodgson[Unattached]1-38.02
24145Geoff Chapman[Unattached]1-40.09
25146Erik HamptonGlaxo Hoad Hill Harriers1-40.10
26151Jonathan TombsEden Runners1-40.26
27155Mark Gibson[Unattached]1-40.38
28157Mark Pannone[Unattached]1-40.47
29159Mark Thorpe[Unattached]1-40.58
30160Alan TaylorWesham Road Runners1-41.03
31173Geoffrey Carter[Unattached]1-41.55
32180David BrooksBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC1-42.44
33181Steve Richardson[Unattached]1-42.46
34187Mark WhitehouseNorth Yorks Police AC1-43.45
35190Russell CoddPreston Harriers1-44.09
36200Stuart Edon[Unattached]1-45.02
37207Paul Holliday[Unattached]1-45.22
38217Carl Deane[Unattached]1-46.01
39227Alistair Kirkbride[Unattached]1-46.41
40230Darren Unsworth[Unattached]1-46.53
41233Tony LoweryEden Runners1-46.59
42235Stephen BraithwaiteHelm Hill Runners1-47.08
43237Ian CrabtreeChorley Harriers & Tri1-47.16
44244Fergus FergusonDarwen Dashers1-48.00
45246Mark Wedgewood[Unattached]1-48.14
46250Colin Farndon[Unattached]1-48.34
47260Peter BrooksElvet Striders1-49.26
48263Ian Tognarelli[Unattached]1-49.43
49266Andrew Parker[Unattached]1-49.46
50267Jonathan Dunham[Unattached]1-49.53
51283Mark McConvilleTrawden AC1-50.56
52285Mark Hall[Unattached]1-51.11
53293Philip SturgessStocksfield Striders1-51.32
54309Piers Tupman[Unattached]1-52.37
55322David Cummins[Unattached]1-53.29
56325Joe Parkins[Unattached]1-53.37
57335Mark CollingQuakers Running Club1-55.08
58337Mike Hobson[Unattached]1-55.15
59347Darren FooteBlack Combe Runners1-56.16
60386Michael FarmerManchester Tri Club2-00.30
61387Jon Beighton[Unattached]2-00.37
62426Neil Tilson[Unattached]2-05.30
63440Mark PhilbinChorley Harriers & Tri2-07.52
64441Paul McDermott[Unattached]2-08.14
65453Mark TaylorSunderland Strollers2-10.42
66494Chris Woollam[Unattached]2-26.35
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
17Richard PattinsonPudsey & Bramley AC1-15.59
222Jon Purslow[Unattached]1-23.06
328Andrew MeskimmonDewsbury Road Runners1-24.19
432Paul AlcockCarlisle Tri Club1-25.04
533Geoffrey ArmstrongTeesdale AC1-25.19
640Richard MarltonStockport Harriers1-27.15
749Simon MortlockDumfries Running Club1-28.40
854Andy Fryer[Unattached]1-29.03
955Paul DunlopSunderland Strollers1-29.04
1058Nicholas M. Wilson[Unattached]1-29.27
1163Derek ParringtonSwaledale Road Runners1-30.06
1277Chris Sumsion[Unattached]1-32.11
1380Kevin ScottEden Runners1-32.51
1484Keith HarrisonKeswick AC1-33.27
1589Marcus LancastleLincoln & District RC1-34.01
16101Marcus SaundersLincoln & District RC1-35.57
17104David Graham[Unattached]1-36.30
18113David Edon[Unattached]1-37.20
19116Jeff ClarkBarnsley Harriers1-37.37
20122Keith Staines[Unattached]1-38.10
21123Terry ToppingSunderland Strollers1-38.30
22132Stephen Hails[Unattached]1-39.05
23133Richard Brown[Unattached]1-39.10
24148Mike BeecheyKeswick AC1-40.13
25152Shaun GrahamEden Runners1-40.28
26158Chris HassellNorth East Veterans1-40.49
27169Jon WebsterKendal AAC1-41.47
28185Steve Brown[Unattached]1-43.41
29195Anthony Lees[Unattached]1-44.48
30196David GroarkSunderland Strollers1-44.54
31202Sam Allen[Unattached]1-45.07
32210Christopher Johnston[Unattached]1-45.31
33218Malcolm Aitchison[Unattached]1-46.08
34224Andrew Carter[Unattached]1-46.37
35228Colin HillSale Harriers Manchester1-46.45
36231Paul McKenny[Unattached]1-46.55
37273Robin Buxton[Unattached]1-50.05
38274Michael Hall[Unattached]1-50.05
39278Paul Howes[Unattached]1-50.36
40282Brendan Murphy[Unattached]1-50.48
41295Garry VernonFetchEveryone RC1-51.40
42298Martin Bell[Unattached]1-51.51
43311Robert Boelema[Unattached]1-52.58
44315David Baxter[Unattached]1-53.09
45323Michael Cummins[Unattached]1-53.30
46339Michael WilliamsRochdale Harriers1-55.19
47341Anthony CorbettQuakers Running Club1-55.31
48346John C. McCarthy[Unattached]1-56.03
49351David WilliamsonSwinton Running Club1-56.36
50367Roger DavisOtley AC1-57.54
51372Colin Forster[Unattached]1-58.26
52401Peter Owen[Unattached]2-01.40
53429Carl Joyce[Unattached]2-06.06
54462Stuart Henderson[Unattached]2-13.22
55480Anthony Wilcock[Unattached]2-17.56
56497Iain Mackay[Unattached]2-35.34
57505Simon Ackerley[Unattached]2-57.55
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
134Peter ChafferBlaydon Harriers1-25.31
244Stephen ColemanAstley & Tyldesley RC1-28.07
347Paul BoardmanHorwich RMI Harriers1-28.34
462Mike AllisonFell Runners Association1-30.02
567Robbie KellySwaledale Road Runners1-30.57
678Alan MetcalfPreston Harriers1-32.22
785Michael ArmstrongSunderland Strollers1-33.34
8115Ron Pounder[Unattached]1-37.35
9130David BrignallHeaton Harriers1-38.59
10138David AndersonEast Hull Harriers1-39.46
11143David Barnes[Unattached]1-40.07
12172Steven JacksonPreston Harriers1-41.54
13177Peter AtkinsonNorth Shields Poly AC1-42.23
14179Michael TothCarlisle Tri Club1-42.37
15184Bill RogersBorder Harriers1-43.12
16221Ed GrimshawAccrington Road Runners1-46.27
17223Paul JefferiesQuakers Running Club1-46.35
18232Andrew WalkerEden Runners1-46.59
19240Terry RocheHowgill Harriers1-47.29
20245Alun LewisHowgill Harriers1-48.13
21275Chris Knox[Unattached]1-50.24
22287John Lister WilborSwaledale Road Runners1-51.13
23289Paul Dart[Unattached]1-51.17
24292Colin HewittLancaster & Morecambe AC1-51.22
25297David ApplebyHowgill Harriers1-51.50
26308Stephen Halliday[Unattached]1-52.34
27314Davie Pratt[Unattached]1-53.06
28319John PickupSwinton Running Club1-53.20
29343Bob QuinDumfries Running Club1-55.46
30345Steve HartSwinton Running Club1-55.56
31355Simon McCuddenRipon Runners1-57.10
32363Alan HarmanThirsk & Sowerby Harriers1-57.33
33376Philip BaxterEvenwood Road Runners1-59.21
34383Robert KirbyQuakers Running Club1-59.56
35388John DavidsonTynedale Harriers2-00.40
36392Andrew AtkinsonCarlisle Tri Club2-01.04
37394Derek HardyBirmingham Running & TriC2-01.06
38402Richard Hall[Unattached]2-01.45
39404Richard SmithAckworth Road Runners &AC2-01.54
40405John Eldred[Unattached]2-02.07
41409John WhinnQuakers Running Club2-02.59
42414Dave ReidChester Triathlon Club2-03.32
43434Peter Barnish[Unattached]2-06.41
44460Pradeep Bhagawan[Unattached]2-12.06
45485Fayyaz ChaudhriCumberland AC2-18.57
46490Chris ClarkRed Rose Road Runners2-23.06
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
111George ThompsonBorder Harriers1-19.43
264Peter SandfordDallam Running Club1-30.15
381Mark JordanHarrogate Harriers1-32.55
491Howard JeffreyOtley AC1-34.28
597Stephen Taylor[Unattached]1-35.09
6109Graham DaglishElvet Striders1-36.57
7125Gordon LongLow Fell Running Club1-38.34
8135Barry ShackletonDarwen Dashers1-39.32
9136Jeremy EllmanClaremont Road Runners1-39.43
10154Tim WarnerGarstang Running Club1-40.34
11156M JoyceJarrow & Hebburn AC1-40.42
12183Peter GarnettBorder Harriers1-43.02
13192Alexander LiddleBlaydon Harriers1-44.19
14194Peter RowleyQuakers Running Club1-44.43
15225Nick LyonsLincoln & District RC1-46.38
16236Peter Kirkbride[Unattached]1-47.15
17262Phil WhiteBlackburn Road Runners1-49.30
18276Stephen KenworthyBuxton & District AC1-50.27
19317John LynchSwaledale Road Runners1-53.16
20338Michael DennerYork Knavesmire Harriers1-55.17
21389Ian LowisCarlisle Tri Club2-00.52
22442Malcolm Henderson[Unattached]2-08.21
23447Richard EastoeAlnwick Harriers2-09.45
24467Robert MundyRipon Runners2-14.37
25487Edward ChapmanLordshill Road Runners2-20.42
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
169Mick WilsonHelm Hill Runners1-31.12
2193Martin LuxtonNorth York Moors AC1-44.23
3206Bill DoidgeLow Fell Running Club1-45.21
4252Michael ChimejczukBlackburn Road Runners1-49.00
5257George Bell[Unattached]1-49.16
6303David Ian ShorrockDarwen Dashers1-52.25
7354Allan Kay100 Marathon Club1-57.06
8419Peter ManningBlengdale Runners2-04.05
9425Kevin WhitemoreEden Runners2-05.22
10431David Grimes[Unattached]2-06.16
11438Phillip HowellsTewkesbury AC2-07.32
12455Michael MahonNorth York Moors AC2-11.32
13466Duncan Shiell[Unattached]2-13.58
14486Brian Soulby[Unattached]2-19.06
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1241Jamie SmithWilmslow RC1-47.29
2364Peter SamuelsonSpectrum Striders1-57.39
3381Julian DaveyCockermouth Hash House H.1-59.50
4457Alan SmithElvet Striders2-11.40
5473Tom HiltonChorley AC2-16.38
6492David LearyKeswick AC2-24.43
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1452Bill MurphyFord Halewood AC2-10.14
2499Chris RobsonSt Bees Triers2-42.15
3503F. Birkenhead[Unattached]2-54.09
4504Michael Ackerley[Unattached]2-57.55
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1507Rod BerryGreat Langdale RC3-06.30
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
141Jo WaitesCalder Valley FellRunners1-27.18
275Karen BridgeEden Runners1-31.37
3149Carol ButterworthDarwen Dashers1-40.19
4174Joanne NelsonDarwen Dashers1-41.57
5188Annabel HolmesKeswick AC1-43.51
6203Wendy MatierCarlisle Aspatria1-45.09
7205Angela PattinsonHorsforth Harriers1-45.17
8215Karen MacKinnonGlaxo Hoad Hill Harriers1-45.54
9226Angela ColbyWesham Road Runners1-46.40
10239Alison Graham[Unattached]1-47.18
11256Anna Beaty[Unattached]1-49.14
12261Julie RidehalghBlackburn Road Runners1-49.30
13268Emma Clarke[Unattached]1-49.55
14299Bev ClarkBarnsley Harriers1-51.51
15307Emma AlpinAllendale Striders1-52.32
16330Sarah Morley[Unattached]1-54.44
17334Dawn Pringle[Unattached]1-55.06
18357Jacqueline PealingSwaledale Road Runners1-57.12
19369Donna ToddSwaledale Road Runners1-58.05
20370Nataliya KhromeyWimbledon Windmilers1-58.07
21432Celia SandersonAllen Valley Striders2-06.33
22437Julie Kirby[Unattached]2-07.06
23449Louise AlstonEden Runners2-09.56
24454April CorbettQuakers Running Club2-10.45
25461Karen SturgessKeswick AC2-12.37
26465Vicki BoydEden Runners2-13.49
27469Anita ClementsonElvet Striders2-15.26
28470Wendy Forster[Unattached]2-15.26
29471Elisabeth Sharples[Unattached]2-15.44
30475Rebecca Nicholson[Unattached]2-16.51
31476Debs Carter[Unattached]2-16.52
32478Kerry HarmerEden Runners2-16.53
33488Joanne Marshall[Unattached]2-21.59
34493Helen LawrenceEden Runners2-24.48
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
1137Val Wilson[Unattached]1-39.46
2147Jacqueline ShawDarwen Dashers1-40.12
3168Susan WilkinsonKeswick AC1-41.37
4197Christina McGuireLancaster & Morecambe AC1-44.55
5238Anna Maria CrabtreeChorley Harriers & Tri1-47.17
6271Lesley DewhirstBlackburn Road Runners1-50.00
7294Julie GrahamGarstang Running Club1-51.33
8300Sara StewartAllen Valley Striders1-51.53
9312Wendy CollingQuakers Running Club1-52.58
10316Sarah ChaudhriCumberland AC1-53.15
11332Julie Ross[Unattached]1-54.55
12362Joanne Key[Unattached]1-57.30
13373Camilla LaurenMaattaElvet Striders1-58.59
14378Katharina Reichelt[Unattached]1-59.32
15397Christine McCullockEden Runners2-01.14
16410Lucia EllmanTynedale Harriers2-03.14
17424Mandie RichardsonGreater Manchester Police2-04.51
18443Helen Maginn[Unattached]2-08.36
19446Sandra CassQuakers Running Club2-09.38
20450Lynn Kelso[Unattached]2-09.58
21464Diane GardnerQuakers Running Club2-13.47
22474Diane AdkinsQuakers Running Club2-16.42
23479Alex Morgan[Unattached]2-17.06
24506Lyndy Cox[Unattached]2-57.55
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
157Janet Kenyon[Unattached]1-29.15
2127Adele RocheHowgill Harriers1-38.50
3204Elizabeth SowterSwaledale Road Runners1-45.13
4219Kath SmithCarlisle Tri Club1-46.12
5270Julie Taberner[Unattached]1-49.59
6284Diane BainesSedgefield Harriers1-50.57
7306Dianne Halliday[Unattached]1-52.30
8328Nicola WildeHorsforth Harriers1-54.18
9349Karen AthertonDarwen Dashers1-56.20
10360Ione DowsonSwaledale Road Runners1-57.24
11377Susan SlackPickering Running Club1-59.26
12380Doreen Huxley[Unattached]1-59.48
13385Julie WhinnQuakers Running Club2-00.07
14391Jean DaveyHorsforth Harriers2-00.54
15408Elisabeth SmartDumfries Running Club2-02.55
16436Julie JefferiesQuakers Running Club2-07.05
17472Deborah RedmondCumberland AC2-16.26
18482K. Birkenhead[Unattached]2-18.11
19489Karen ClarkRed Rose Road Runners2-23.02
20491Debi SpencerGarstang Running Club2-23.52
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1336Linda RusynBlackburn Road Runners1-55.12
2348Gail TombsAbbey Runners1-56.19
3353Menna LewisHowgill Harriers1-57.05
4365Julia KingEden Runners1-57.39
5406Eileen NewmanBlackburn Road Runners2-02.24
6448Gay EastoeAlnwick Harriers2-09.45
7458Julia SpittleSwaledale Road Runners2-11.54
8459Pauline BennisonSwaledale Road Runners2-11.55
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1483Susan Shiell[Unattached]2-18.22
2498Alison Jones[Unattached]2-37.11
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1304Shirley GibsonDarlington Harriers & AC1-52.29
2384Norma SmithBlackburn Road Runners2-00.00
3439Valerie HarroldBentham Beagles2-07.51
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1463Charm RobsonSt Bees Triers2-13.34
2484Eileen ArmstrongTynedale Harriers2-18.25


RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 612
 
Unattached entrants : 263Male : 188Female : 75
Attached entrants : 349Male : 215Female : 134
 
Total finishers : 507
 
Unattached finishers : 213Male : 152Female : 61
Attached finishers : 294Male : 183Female : 111
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 145Senior female - 95
 M40 - 77M45 - 65M50 - 55M55 - 29F35 - 0F40 - 41F45 - 32F50 - 24F55 - 8
M60 - 18M65 - 9M70 - 4M75 - 1M80 - 0F60 - 4F65 - 3F70 - 2F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 116Senior female - 79
 M40 - 66M45 - 57M50 - 46M55 - 25F35 - 0F40 - 34F45 - 24F50 - 20F55 - 8
M60 - 14M65 - 6M70 - 4M75 - 1M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 3F70 - 2F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2012 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page