Back to race calendar - Full results

Central Lancashire 5k, Bolton

19th February 2012

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
14Gareth BoothHorwich RMI Harriers00-16.16
29Seamus WalkerBolton United Harriers00-16.51
314David JacksonHorwich RMI Harriers00-17.06
415Ian SelbyBolton United Harriers00-17.07
516John KnowlesBurnden Road Runners00-17.08
620Colin RigbyAstley & Tyldesley RC00-17.26
740Duncan CarterWesham Road Runners00-18.42
842Joseph DillonLeigh Harriers & AC00-18.54
954Jason OwenAstley & Tyldesley RC00-19.23
1057Andrew DoyleBolton United Harriers00-19.27
1158Marcus TaylorBurnden Road Runners00-19.27
1259Paul SumnerAtherton Running Club00-19.28
1362Simon EatonWesham Road Runners00-19.36
1467Phil MortonAccrington Road Runners00-19.48
1583Neil CritchleyBurnden Road Runners00-20.27
1689Chris GreenhallBurnden Road Runners00-20.44
1791Mark SwindellHorwich RMI Harriers00-20.48
1892Ian MeedsBolton United Harriers00-20.49
1996Colin AinscoughSwinton Running Club00-20.52
2098Craig BradburyAstley & Tyldesley RC00-21.03
21105Dave PargeterSwinton Running Club00-21.43
22116Paul BasnettAstley & Tyldesley RC00-22.13
23121Chris NightingaleWigan Phoenix00-22.30
24123Andrew JonesLeigh Harriers & AC00-22.37
25132Andrew HowellAstley & Tyldesley RC00-22.50
26134Paul KearneyBolton United Harriers00-22.56
27138Steve EldridgeAstley & Tyldesley RC00-23.04
28153Alex DonnellyBolton United Harriers00-23.50
29157Paul JohnsonBurnden Road Runners00-24.02
30167Mark MurphyRadcliffe AC00-24.48
31189Vince AshtonRadcliffe AC00-26.30
32209Neil Pickavance[Unattached]00-27.57
33213Mark Openshaw[Unattached]00-29.20
34217Jonathan Allwood[Unattached]00-30.33
35224Peter Nicholson[Unattached]00-31.23
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
121Peter RiceHorwich RMI Harriers00-17.36
222Andy TownsendHorwich RMI Harriers00-17.47
323Sean McMylerHorwich RMI Harriers00-17.49
428Peter CruseLytham St Annes RR00-17.58
535James CookeLeigh Harriers & AC00-18.20
636John HowarthLeigh Harriers & AC00-18.23
748John LeeAstley & Tyldesley RC00-19.06
878Don WhileyRadcliffe AC00-20.13
980Gary DuttonLeigh Harriers & AC00-20.22
1082Terry GardinerAstley & Tyldesley RC00-20.25
1187Paul RutherfordSwinton Running Club00-20.37
1288Stephen RiddleBurnden Road Runners00-20.40
13107Paul RobinsonSwinton Running Club00-21.46
14109David CroweAstley & Tyldesley RC00-21.48
15112Nick HowarthBolton United Harriers00-21.57
16113Nick RobertsStockport Harriers00-22.03
17139David BattySwinton Running Club00-23.06
18145Phil HoldenBurnden Road Runners00-23.19
19168Andrew Gleaves[Unattached]00-25.01
20182David WilliamsonSwinton Running Club00-25.52
21203Peter ClaytonVale Royal AC00-27.23
22216Michael Allwood[Unattached]00-30.31
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
119Steve NolanBurnden Road Runners00-17.22
225Steven DoxeySwinton Running Club00-17.52
333Andy StaveleyBurnden Road Runners00-18.17
439Keith ThomasBurnden Road Runners00-18.27
551James RideoutBolton United Harriers00-19.08
655Gary JonesBolton United Harriers00-19.24
768Derek LordBurnden Road Runners00-19.49
873Doug FlemingHorwich RMI Harriers00-20.01
977Ian NewcombeAstley & Tyldesley RC00-20.07
10100Tony HoltRadcliffe AC00-21.16
11111Peter RamsdaleHorwich RMI Harriers00-21.55
12124Craig McKenzieBolton United Harriers00-22.38
13125Mark EmmettRadcliffe AC00-22.39
14126Mark CrowleyAstley & Tyldesley RC00-22.40
15131Alan TattertonBurnden Road Runners00-22.47
16144David LordTrawden AC00-23.13
17156Andrew Williams[Unattached]00-24.00
18162John PickupSwinton Running Club00-24.20
19163Ian BushrodAstley & Tyldesley RC00-24.23
20185Peter CookeWesham Road Runners00-26.09
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
127John ChaplinBlackburn Harriers00-17.55
286Ken FowlerBolton United Harriers00-20.33
3108Dave PearsonBurnden Road Runners00-21.47
4122Don NicholBurnden Road Runners00-22.34
5142David PreeceBurnden Road Runners00-23.08
6152Mike LilleySwinton Running Club00-23.46
7155Tony Whiteway[Unattached]00-23.57
8166Barry AllmanAstley & Tyldesley RC00-24.30
9171David ByrneSwinton Running Club00-25.10
10184Melvyn JonesSwinton Running Club00-26.00
11193David Berkley[Unattached]00-26.48
12201Paul Fisher[Unattached]00-27.19
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
160Alan HudsonWesham Road Runners00-19.28
269Barry PeatfieldWesham Road Runners00-19.55
394Eric RanicarBolton United Harriers00-20.50
4115Pete BlandHorwich RMI Harriers00-22.07
5159Phil BoardmanBolton United Harriers00-24.09
6164Graham JackettLeigh Harriers & AC00-24.26
7180Peter MarshSwinton Running Club00-25.42
8215Iain HarrisRadcliffe AC00-30.20
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1129David TomlinsonNorthern Vets AC00-22.45
2130Dave WaywellWesham Road Runners00-22.46
3187Jim WhitworthLytham St Annes RR00-26.19
4219James RhodesRadcliffe AC00-30.35
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
161Katie GeelanBury AC00-19.29
2118Suzanne GregoryAstley & Tyldesley RC00-22.17
3143Laura AshworthLytham St Annes RR00-23.13
4173Lisa OttiwellSwinton Running Club00-25.15
5174Anne GarveyAstley & Tyldesley RC00-25.21
6177Lisa AlexanderLeigh Harriers & AC00-25.39
7200Sharen RobertsSwinton Running Club00-27.02
8210Claire WolfendaleSwinton Running Club00-28.03
9214Diane DenneyLeigh Harriers & AC00-30.12
10218Clare UnsworthAstley & Tyldesley RC00-30.34
11241Amanda DaffurnAtherton Running Club00-36.27
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
156Joanna GoorneyWesham Road Runners00-19.26
274Kirsty J NormantonBurnden Road Runners00-20.02
3179Karen JonesLeigh Harriers & AC00-25.41
4191Julie NuttallColne & Barnoldswick RC00-26.40
5199Yasmin Robinson[Unattached]00-26.59
6207Catherine HodgettsAstley & Tyldesley RC00-27.51
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
1102Shirley StaveleyBurnden Road Runners00-21.27
2147Susan BoothBurnden Road Runners00-23.30
3149Kim OneillAstley & Tyldesley RC00-23.35
4158Alison SugdenTrawden AC00-24.07
5175Susan WilliamsBurnden Road Runners00-25.27
6178Lisa MinnsWesham Road Runners00-25.40
7205Liz HopleyBurnden Road Runners00-27.28
8206Julie NewtonBurnden Road Runners00-27.44
9211Clare Houghton[Unattached]00-28.12
10221Linda McNeill[Unattached]00-30.37
11239Karen Phillips[Unattached]00-36.04
12240Debbie LaverickAtherton Running Club00-36.27
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
190Bev WrightBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC00-20.47
297Lesley FisherBurnden Road Runners00-21.00
3110Jane ForrestBurnden Road Runners00-21.50
4114Kath HoyerWesham Road Runners00-22.05
5136Anne FergusonBurnden Road Runners00-23.01
6197Branda WaneAstley & Tyldesley RC00-26.55
7198Elizabeth MoleAtherton Running Club00-26.58
8225Jane LimBolton United Harriers00-31.31
9236Clare LawsonColne & Barnoldswick RC00-33.51
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1183Eileen SharmanRadcliffe AC00-25.55
2245Saroj Patel[Unattached]00-38.55
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1190Marjorie LeighAstley & Tyldesley RC00-26.33
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Bolton United Harriers 'A'Total = 17 pts - Positions: 3, 6, 8
 Anthony ValentineJonothan KayMark Swannell
2Horwich RMI Harriers 'A'Total = 39 pts - Positions: 4, 14, 21
 Gareth BoothDavid JacksonPeter Rice
3Bolton United Harriers 'B'Total = 48 pts - Positions: 9, 15, 24
 Seamus WalkerIan SelbyJack Garmory
4Trentham Running Club 'A'Total = 54 pts - Positions: 7, 18, 29
 Steven WalleryCarl PlattAndrew Cotton
5Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 67 pts - Positions: 16, 19, 32
 John KnowlesSteve NolanAndy Staveley
6Astley & Tyldesley RC 'A'Total = 71 pts - Positions: 5, 20, 46
 Lewis EcclestonColin RigbyJohn Lee
7Leigh Harriers & AC 'A'Total = 77 pts - Positions: 10, 33, 34
 Liam ThompsonLiam MooreJames Cooke
8Blackburn Harriers 'A'Total = 84 pts - Positions: 17, 27, 40
 Chris BarnesJohn ChaplinScott Monk
9Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 99 pts - Positions: 25, 26, 48
 Steven DoxeyDaniel BirdMark Birchall
10Horwich RMI Harriers 'B'Total = 112 pts - Positions: 22, 23, 67
 Andy TownsendSean McMylerDoug Fleming
11Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 126 pts - Positions: 38, 43, 45
 Keith ThomasRobert ShortLee White
12Radcliffe AC 'A'Total = 127 pts - Positions: 36, 44, 47
 Steven LomaxDavid BartlettRob Shiels
13Leigh Harriers & AC 'B'Total = 141 pts - Positions: 35, 41, 65
 John HowarthJoseph DillonMartin Jones
14Bolton United Harriers 'C'Total = 141 pts - Positions: 42, 49, 50
 Steven HoughtonJames RideoutChris Povey
15Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 154 pts - Positions: 39, 57, 58
 Duncan CarterAlan HudsonSimon Eaton
16Bolton United Harriers 'D'Total = 158 pts - Positions: 51, 53, 54
 Nathan LeeGary JonesAndrew Doyle
17Bolton United Harriers 'E'Total = 186 pts - Positions: 59, 61, 66
 Jon GettinbyDaniel JohnsonSteven Watson
18Burnden Road Runners 'C'Total = 194 pts - Positions: 55, 63, 76
 Marcus TaylorDerek LordNeil Critchley
19Astley & Tyldesley RC 'B'Total = 194 pts - Positions: 52, 70, 72
 Jason OwenIan NewcombeRobin Chan
20Wigan Phoenix 'A'Total = 226 pts - Positions: 30, 89, 107
 Stephen NichollsAndrew NightingaleChris Nightingale
21Radcliffe AC 'B'Total = 230 pts - Positions: 69, 71, 90
 Robert AndrewDon WhileyTony Holt
22Swinton Running Club 'B'Total = 234 pts - Positions: 68, 80, 86
 Antony GoldingPaul RutherfordJason Cunningham
23Bolton United Harriers 'F'Total = 240 pts - Positions: 77, 79, 84
 Kaan RassadKen FowlerIan Meeds
24Astley & Tyldesley RC 'C'Total = 241 pts - Positions: 75, 78, 88
 Terry GardinerCraig LittleCraig Bradbury
25Burnden Road Runners 'D'Total = 260 pts - Positions: 81, 82, 97
 Stephen RiddleChris GreenhallDave Pearson
26Bolton United Harriers 'G'Total = 272 pts - Positions: 85, 92, 95
 Eric RanicarPaul RankinJoshua Sabery
27Swinton Running Club 'C'Total = 277 pts - Positions: 87, 94, 96
 Colin AinscoughDave PargeterPaul Robinson
28Horwich RMI Harriers 'C'Total = 284 pts - Positions: 83, 99, 102
 Mark SwindellPeter RamsdalePete Bland
29Astley & Tyldesley RC 'D'Total = 306 pts - Positions: 98, 103, 105
 David CrowePaul BasnettNasser Isman-Egal
30Bolton United Harriers 'H'Total = 316 pts - Positions: 100, 106, 110
 Nick HowarthShaun LomaxCraig McKenzie
31Leigh Harriers & AC 'C'Total = 318 pts - Positions: 73, 109, 136
 Gary DuttonAndrew JonesGraham Jackett
32Wesham Road Runners 'B'Total = 326 pts - Positions: 64, 114, 148
 Barry PeatfieldDave WaywellPeter Cooke
33Burnden Road Runners 'E'Total = 344 pts - Positions: 108, 115, 121
 Don NicholAlan TattertonLiam Christie
34Astley & Tyldesley RC 'E'Total = 347 pts - Positions: 112, 116, 119
 Mark CrowleyAndrew HowellSteve Eldridge
35Bolton United Harriers 'I'Total = 363 pts - Positions: 117, 118, 128
 Adrian CostelloPaul KearneyAlex Donnelly
36Radcliffe AC 'C'Total = 376 pts - Positions: 111, 126, 139
 Mark EmmettRoss CalvertMark Murphy
37Burnden Road Runners 'F'Total = 377 pts - Positions: 122, 124, 131
 David PreecePhil HoldenPaul Johnson
38Swinton Running Club 'D'Total = 381 pts - Positions: 120, 127, 134
 David BattyMike LilleyJohn Pickup
39Bolton United Harriers 'J'Total = 424 pts - Positions: 132, 141, 151
 Phil BoardmanDavid HuddlestonJacob Kearney
40Swinton Running Club 'E'Total = 429 pts - Positions: 142, 143, 144
 David ByrnePaul ShierPeter Marsh
41Radcliffe AC 'D'Total = 473 pts - Positions: 150, 160, 163
 Vince AshtonIain HarrisJames Rhodes

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 28 pts - Positions: 7, 10, 11
 Kirsty J NormantonLesley FisherShirley Staveley
2Leigh Harriers & AC 'A'Total = 36 pts - Positions: 1, 6, 29
 Louisa ThompsonBethany JonesUrsula Mellor
3Astley & Tyldesley RC 'A'Total = 36 pts - Positions: 5, 14, 17
 Josie MaleySuzanne GregoryKelly Anne Towns
4Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 46 pts - Positions: 12, 16, 18
 Jane ForrestKelly WarburtonAnne Ferguson
5Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 51 pts - Positions: 3, 13, 35
 Joanna GoorneyKath HoyerLisa Minns
6Bolton United Harriers 'A'Total = 67 pts - Positions: 15, 19, 33
 Sarah SaxonLindsay WarburtonLaura Crawley
7Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 76 pts - Positions: 20, 26, 30
 Emma FlynnRebecca MillsLisa Ottiwell
8Burnden Road Runners 'C'Total = 92 pts - Positions: 22, 32, 38
 Susan BoothSusan WilliamsEmma Holden
9Astley & Tyldesley RC 'B'Total = 94 pts - Positions: 23, 31, 40
 Kim OneillAnne GarveyMarjorie Leigh
10Leigh Harriers & AC 'B'Total = 125 pts - Positions: 34, 36, 55
 Lisa AlexanderKaren JonesDiane Denney
11Swinton Running Club 'B'Total = 137 pts - Positions: 39, 46, 52
 Julie HamiltonSharen RobertsClaire Wolfendale
12Astley & Tyldesley RC 'C'Total = 150 pts - Positions: 43, 51, 56
 Branda WaneCatherine HodgettsClare Unsworth
13Atherton Running Club 'A'Total = 161 pts - Positions: 42, 44, 75
 Lora BaronElizabeth MoleDebbie Laverick
14Burnden Road Runners 'D'Total = 167 pts - Positions: 49, 50, 68
 Liz HopleyJulie NewtonKate Holden

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 274
 
Unattached entrants : 57Male : 30Female : 27
Attached entrants : 217Male : 155Female : 62
 
Total finishers : 245
 
Unattached finishers : 46Male : 22Female : 24
Attached finishers : 199Male : 143Female : 56
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 59Senior female - 36
 M40 - 38M45 - 25M50 - 21M55 - 14F35 - 13F40 - 9F45 - 12F50 - 10F55 - 2
M60 - 8M65 - 6M70 - 0M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 3F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 14FJ - 4
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 50Senior female - 35
 M40 - 35M45 - 22M50 - 20M55 - 12F35 - 11F40 - 6F45 - 12F50 - 9F55 - 2
M60 - 8M65 - 4M70 - 0M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 1F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 14FJ - 4
Copyright © 2012 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page