Back to race calendar - Full results

Bent & Bongs 10k Trail Race

1st April 2012

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
116Rob ShielsRadcliffe AC39.55
239Anthony PrestonBelle Vue Racers44.16
359Neil Heywood[Unattached]47.00
476Phil BartonAtherton Running Club50.00
596Lee Mcguinness[Unattached]52.02
6125Alan Cokayne[Unattached]58.38
7137Steve Quinn[Unattached]1-07.05
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
12Colin RigbyAstley & Tyldesley RC35.25
26Joseph DillonLeigh Harriers & AC38.19
311Alan HiltonAstley & Tyldesley RC39.12
419Marwan KhoueiryHolmfirth Harriers41.01
531Richard ButterwickTodmorden Harriers43.23
632Philip D'NettoBelle Vue Racers43.24
733Michael HarperTodmorden Harriers43.37
854Anthony HartAstley & Tyldesley RC46.20
957Steve EldridgeAstley & Tyldesley RC46.35
1071Andrew Clare[Unattached]49.00
11128Owen Sumner[Unattached]59.59
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
13Robert JacksonNorthern Vets AC35.43
221David MorganBolton Tri Club41.07
325Paul RutherfordSwinton Running Club41.48
427Paul BanniganTodmorden Harriers42.33
540Simon GallowayTodmorden Harriers44.25
646Nick RobertsStockport Harriers45.12
747Paul RobinsonSwinton Running Club45.34
865Andy RobertsBelle Vue Racers47.32
982Christopher MarslandRoad Runners Club GB50.39
1097Andrew Gleaves[Unattached]52.27
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
17David CollinsWigan Harriers & AC38.48
29Steve ColemanAstley & Tyldesley RC38.58
310Andy EcclesWigan Harriers & AC39.05
412Ian NewcombeAstley & Tyldesley RC39.17
534Tony HartRadcliffe AC43.42
635Alan SmithLeigh Harriers & AC43.44
736Keith BoardmanNorthern Vets AC43.45
837Alan Greenhalgh[Unattached]43.51
942Derek CoopAstley & Tyldesley RC44.57
1061Neil MurphyMacclesfield Harriers47.08
1170Stephen Rowland[Unattached]48.45
1278Ian BushrodAstley & Tyldesley RC50.07
1388Tony HoughtonBelle Vue Racers51.00
14106Phil FowlerNorthern Vets AC54.12
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
123Ken FowlerBolton United Harriers41.25
252Chris StilloGoyt Valley Striders46.00
374Mike LilleySwinton Running Club49.21
487Barry AllmanAstley & Tyldesley RC50.58
599John MetcalfeWest Yorkshire Police52.50
6110David Mahoney[Unattached]54.39
7117David Berkley[Unattached]56.40
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
117Eric RanicerBolton United Harriers40.09
245Barry GuyBelle Vue Racers45.08
350Ian HamiltonAstley & Tyldesley RC45.49
479Roger MandryHastings Runners50.17
586Ron ChappellClayton le Moors Harriers50.55
6131Iain HarrisRadcliffe AC1-00.33
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
163Dave WaywellWesham Road Runners47.10
272David SheltonLongwood Harriers AC49.03
375Tony LytheSale Harriers Manchester49.37
494Peter EhrhardtTodmorden Harriers51.55
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
169Alan PeersSpectrum Striders48.38
281John RileyNorthern Vets AC50.36
395Keith RobsonManchester Tri Club52.01
4103Rodney KingHastings Runners53.57
5104Ron HillClayton le Moors Harriers54.02
6118Mike HowerSale Harriers Manchester56.48
7122Malcolm TowlerNorthern Vets AC57.41
8133Tom WestRadcliffe AC1-01.42
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
193Gordon BrownLiverpool Harriers51.33
2116Peter EdwardsNorthern Vets AC56.21
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
122Jacqui KhoueiryHolmfirth Harriers41.10
238Donna CartwrightRadcliffe AC44.03
351Susan FletcherAstley & Tyldesley RC45.51
467Sarah LucasLeg It48.31
598Jane Grime[Unattached]52.37
6100Zoe Baldry[Unattached]53.23
7101Anne GarveyAstley & Tyldesley RC53.29
8108Michelle GaveyAstley & Tyldesley RC54.36
9121Clare WolfendaleSwinton Running Club57.29
10124Bev TickleAstley & Tyldesley RC58.07
11135Diane DenneyLeigh Harriers & AC1-04.36
12136Clare UnsworthAstley & Tyldesley RC1-05.24
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
180Juliet Perrett[Unattached]50.21
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
130Julia JohnsonHolmfirth Harriers43.17
266Lynn WardRoad Runners Club GB47.38
377Kim O'NeillAstley & Tyldesley RC50.06
484Helen WilsonTodmorden Harriers50.49
5111Helen MinshallAstley & Tyldesley RC55.12
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
156Linda LeylandHash House Harriers46.25
2107Ceceilia BoodhooBelle Vue Racers54.35
3120Liz MoleAtherton Running Club57.08
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
158Annie HirschBelle Vue Racers46.47
292Liz StilloGoyt Valley Striders51.12
3138Barbara Simpson[Unattached]1-09.47
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1115Pamela GolderSale Harriers Manchester55.52
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1113Ann OliverBurnden Road Runners55.28
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Astley & Tyldesley RC 'A'Total = 22 pts - Positions: 2, 9, 11
 Colin RigbySteve ColemanAlan Hilton
2Leigh Harriers & AC 'A'Total = 40 pts - Positions: 1, 6, 33
 Tony BattersbyJoseph DillonAlan Smith
3Astley & Tyldesley RC 'B'Total = 45 pts - Positions: 12, 13, 20
 Ian NewcombeGary StevensMichael Reason
4Radcliffe AC 'A'Total = 56 pts - Positions: 8, 16, 32
 Steve LomaxRob ShielsTony Hart
5Todmorden Harriers 'A'Total = 86 pts - Positions: 26, 29, 31
 Paul BanniganRichard ButterwickMichael Harper
6Northern Vets AC 'A'Total = 106 pts - Positions: 3, 34, 69
 Robert JacksonKeith BoardmanJohn Riley
7Belle Vue Racers 'A'Total = 108 pts - Positions: 30, 36, 42
 Philip D'NettoAnthony PrestonBarry Guy
8Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 132 pts - Positions: 24, 44, 64
 Paul RutherfordPaul RobinsonMike Lilley
9Astley & Tyldesley RC 'C'Total = 136 pts - Positions: 39, 47, 50
 Derek CoopIan HamiltonAnthony Hart
10Sale Harriers Manchester 'A'Total = 161 pts - Positions: 5, 65, 91
 Steven TownleyTony LytheMike Hower
11Astley & Tyldesley RC 'D'Total = 192 pts - Positions: 52, 67, 73
 Steve EldridgeIan BushrodBarry Allman
12Northern Vets AC 'B'Total = 266 pts - Positions: 85, 89, 92
 Phil FowlerPeter EdwardsMalcolm Towler

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Astley & Tyldesley RC 'A'Total = 22 pts - Positions: 4, 7, 11
 Susan FletcherKelly Anne TownsKim O'Neill
2Belle Vue Racers 'A'Total = 38 pts - Positions: 6, 10, 22
 Annie HirschVicky SmithCeceilia Boodhoo
3Astley & Tyldesley RC 'B'Total = 57 pts - Positions: 15, 19, 23
 Louise HampsonAnne GarveyMichelle Gavey
4Astley & Tyldesley RC 'C'Total = 94 pts - Positions: 25, 31, 38
 Helen MinshallBev TickleClare Unsworth

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 164
 
Unattached entrants : 55Male : 40Female : 15
Attached entrants : 109Male : 76Female : 33
 
Total finishers : 138
 
Unattached finishers : 43Male : 32Female : 11
Attached finishers : 95Male : 67Female : 28
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 35Senior female - 15
M35 - 8M40 - 14M45 - 11M50 - 14M55 - 9F35 - 14F40 - 4F45 - 6F50 - 3F55 - 3
M60 - 7M65 - 5M70 - 8M75 - 2M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 0F70 - 1F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 3FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 27Senior female - 13
M35 - 7M40 - 11M45 - 10M50 - 14M55 - 7F35 - 12F40 - 1F45 - 5F50 - 3F55 - 3
M60 - 6M65 - 4M70 - 8M75 - 2M80 - 0F60 - 1F65 - 0F70 - 1F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 3FJ - 0
Copyright © 2012 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page