Back to race calendar - Full results

Swinton 10 Mile Road Race

26th September 2010

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
11Martyn BellHorwich RMI Harriers55.35
22Colin RigbyHorwich RMI Harriers55.54
34Robert JacksonHorwich RMI Harriers57.52
46John BroomBarnsley Harriers58.14
57David LockettSalford Harriers & AC59.20
612Gary ChapmanKeighley & Craven AC1-00.13
714Ian JacksonSalford Harriers & AC1-00.32
815Jason BarlowWesham Road Runners1-00.51
916Steve NolanHorwich RMI Harriers1-01.18
1019Mark SeedSalford Harriers & AC1-01.55
1120Mark Summerville[Unattached]1-01.57
1221David JacksonHorwich RMI Harriers1-01.58
1326Brendan BollandHorwich RMI Harriers1-02.43
1427Troy WatsonWesham Road Runners1-02.52
1538Pete HopleyBurnden Road Runners1-05.13
1642Sean CordellSalford Harriers & AC1-06.06
1749Alan HiltonAstley & Tyldesley RC1-07.14
1878Richard WaringSwinton Running Club1-11.42
1996Brian Robinson[Unattached]1-14.38
20109Charlie Pierre[Unattached]1-17.05
21117Chris GreenallBurnden Road Runners1-19.12
22121Anthony HartAstley & Tyldesley RC1-19.45
23134Gary Hunter[Unattached]1-21.45
24146Ian Lomas[Unattached]1-24.18
25148Berin JonesRadcliffe AC1-24.31
26173Paul BasnettAstley & Tyldesley RC1-29.35
27177Paul Bardsley[Unattached]1-30.34
28187Michael OwenTrafford AC1-35.14
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
110Peter ChanAstley & Tyldesley RC59.46
231Simon FoxWirral AC1-04.01
332Stephen RobinsonEastCheshHarrier&Tameside1-04.03
450Terry GardinerAstley & Tyldesley RC1-07.27
552Mick BrearleySt. Bedes AC1-07.49
655Garry ChaddertonHorwich RMI Harriers1-08.24
761Keith BrownWarrington Road Runners1-09.25
862Paul RutherfordSwinton Running Club1-09.31
968Nigel SedmanBelle Vue Racers1-10.30
1087Paul RushtonRadcliffe AC1-13.09
11106Mark Morris[Unattached]1-16.30
12128Gary O'NeillSalford Harriers & AC1-20.36
13139Chris Moore[Unattached]1-22.57
14140John PickupSwinton Running Club1-23.02
15156David CroweAstley & Tyldesley RC1-25.53
16161James Bottomley[Unattached]1-26.20
17171Wayne BabynecAstley & Tyldesley RC1-29.07
18181David Pritchard[Unattached]1-32.14
19191Stephen GormanStainland Lions1-39.16
20198John Consterdine[Unattached]1-46.32
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
111Shaun MoranAstley & Tyldesley RC59.48
218Carl PriceSwinton Running Club1-01.32
325Keith ThomasBurnden Road Runners1-02.23
428Stewart JonesBurnden Road Runners1-03.28
535Martyn PollittBurnden Road Runners1-04.49
641Andy FarleyEastCheshHarrier&Tameside1-06.05
745Michael EdgeWesham Road Runners1-06.58
848Leon Szymanski[Unattached]1-07.10
963George KennedyWesham Road Runners1-09.46
1065Ronald WarrenderSalford Harriers & AC1-10.00
1171Peter WilliamsOldham & Royton Harriers1-10.40
1274Barry BrightPenny Lane Striders1-11.27
1375Gary BainesAstley & Tyldesley RC1-11.30
1484Steve HamerRadcliffe AC1-12.45
1599Mark EmmettRadcliffe AC1-15.01
16118George CritchleyRadcliffe AC1-19.26
17133David Fox[Unattached]1-21.19
18141Andrew LoweChorley Harriers1-23.24
19168Brian BradshawSale Harriers Manchester1-27.56
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
136Jeff MasonLiverpool Pembroke Sefton1-04.54
247David MellorStockport Harriers1-07.09
380Dave PearsonBurnden Road Runners1-11.50
497Ian HamiltonAstley & Tyldesley RC1-14.40
598Don NicholBurnden Road Runners1-14.52
6101Stephen MacKey[Unattached]1-15.38
7107Gordon StoneHorwich RMI Harriers1-16.51
8110Thomas Whiting[Unattached]1-17.37
9115William Cook[Unattached]1-18.54
10120Stephen HaworthMiddleton Harriers1-19.42
11124Stephen PembertonPenny Lane Striders1-20.12
12132Kevin McGilvrayRadcliffe AC1-21.09
13138Peter Mcelhatton[Unattached]1-22.44
14170John Ross[Unattached]1-28.38
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
154Stan CurranSalford Harriers & AC1-08.01
256Keith PailingRothwell Harriers1-08.51
3108Jim DownieKeswick AC1-16.56
4154Ed SwiftHorwich RMI Harriers1-25.45
5184Alec Bromley[Unattached]1-33.34
6197Ken BeeversBurnden Road Runners1-43.48
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
158Dave WaywellWesham Road Runners1-09.02
293Vin MurphySalford Harriers & AC1-14.00
394Derek WaltonAltrincham & Dist. AC1-14.20
4178John Gaskin[Unattached]1-31.00
5190Malcolm TowlerNorthern Vets AC1-38.17
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
144Charlotte FinchWigan Phoenix1-06.38
264Sarah SherrattWesham Road Runners1-09.54
373Joanna RobbinsSale Harriers Manchester1-10.59
481Rebekah Swan[Unattached]1-12.08
582Natasha PitmanNorth Herts Road Runners1-12.16
691Samantha Thackrah[Unattached]1-13.47
792Lauren MarsdenSwinton Running Club1-13.53
8122Suzanne GregoryAstley & Tyldesley RC1-19.48
9125Kate CammishSwinton Running Club1-20.13
10126Tanya AshworthBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC1-20.16
11165Claire FosterBurnden Road Runners1-27.02
12169Michelle FullerAstley & Tyldesley RC1-28.18
13195Rhona Barker[Unattached]1-41.20
14196Claire Hewitt[Unattached]1-41.56
15200Pam Booth[Unattached]1-50.30
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
139Joanna GoorneyWesham Road Runners1-05.28
267Kirsty PreeceBurnden Road Runners1-10.14
385Isaline HughesBurnden Road Runners1-12.55
4114Naomi FowlisPenny Lane Striders1-18.38
5136Sara BottOldham & Royton Harriers1-21.51
6185Denise KayRadcliffe AC1-33.53
7186Fiona SaundersAstley & Tyldesley RC1-33.56
8199Carmel Foster-Devine[Unattached]1-46.39
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
143Dawn BroomBarnsley Harriers1-06.07
279Brenda WaneAstley & Tyldesley RC1-11.47
395Jeanette FoxWirral AC1-14.22
4100Shirley StaveleyBurnden Road Runners1-15.34
5102Carol BainesAstley & Tyldesley RC1-16.23
6113Corina Haynes[Unattached]1-18.23
7131Susan BoothBurnden Road Runners1-20.50
8144Sarah GreenSwinton Running Club1-24.05
9149Dawn HoldingSale Harriers Manchester1-24.36
10201Jo Clubb[Unattached]1-51.01
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
188Joan JacksonNorthern Vets AC1-13.15
290Maryte MooreStockport Harriers1-13.29
3112Kath HoyerWesham Road Runners1-18.10
4129Anne DownieKeswick AC1-20.44
5145Daryl PeterChorley Harriers1-24.11
6151Eileen WadsworthRossendale Harriers1-24.57
7152Michelle KellyPenny Lane Striders1-25.08
8153Audrey GrestySale Harriers Manchester1-25.34
9163Dawn GreenSwinton Running Club1-26.50
10194Jacqueline Shore[Unattached]1-40.16
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
183Sonya YoungVale Royal AC1-12.40
2127Sheila Duckworth[Unattached]1-20.28
3176Sheila JonesRadcliffe AC1-30.08
4179Heather MitchellDewsbury Road Runners1-31.20
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1188Ann OliverBurnden Road Runners1-35.48
2192Jacqui BeeversBurnden Road Runners1-39.57
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Horwich RMI Harriers 'A'Total = 7 pts - Positions: 1, 2, 4
 Martyn BellColin RigbyRobert Jackson
2Salford Harriers & AC 'A'Total = 19 pts - Positions: 3, 7, 9
 Tom MartinDavid LockettDavid Hudson
3Astley & Tyldesley RC 'A'Total = 29 pts - Positions: 8, 10, 11
 Simon FordPeter ChanShaun Moran
4Salford Harriers & AC 'B'Total = 57 pts - Positions: 14, 19, 24
 Ian JacksonMark SeedCharles Foster
5Horwich RMI Harriers 'B'Total = 63 pts - Positions: 16, 21, 26
 Steve NolanDavid JacksonBrendan Bolland
6Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 70 pts - Positions: 17, 25, 28
 John KnowlesKeith ThomasStewart Jones
7Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 75 pts - Positions: 15, 27, 33
 Jason BarlowTroy WatsonLee Barlow
8EastCheshHarrier&Tameside 'A'Total = 78 pts - Positions: 5, 32, 41
 James ShawStephen RobinsonAndy Farley
9Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 120 pts - Positions: 18, 40, 62
 Carl PriceDarren RussellPaul Rutherford
10Astley & Tyldesley RC 'B'Total = 128 pts - Positions: 29, 49, 50
 Gary CassidyAlan HiltonTerry Gardiner
11Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 153 pts - Positions: 35, 38, 80
 Martyn PollittPete HopleyDave Pearson
12Radcliffe AC 'A'Total = 153 pts - Positions: 23, 46, 84
 Stuart SharpRob ShielsSteve Hamer
13Salford Harriers & AC 'C'Total = 161 pts - Positions: 42, 54, 65
 Sean CordellStan CurranRonald Warrender
14Wesham Road Runners 'B'Total = 166 pts - Positions: 45, 58, 63
 Michael EdgeDave WaywellGeorge Kennedy
15Swinton Running Club 'B'Total = 217 pts - Positions: 69, 70, 78
 Chris O'LoughlinDaniel BirdRichard Waring
16Astley & Tyldesley RC 'C'Total = 224 pts - Positions: 60, 75, 89
 Stuart AdamsonGary BainesTerry Hughes
17Radcliffe AC 'B'Total = 304 pts - Positions: 87, 99, 118
 Paul RushtonMark EmmettGeorge Critchley
18Horwich RMI Harriers 'C'Total = 316 pts - Positions: 55, 107, 154
 Garry ChaddertonGordon StoneEd Swift
19Astley & Tyldesley RC 'D'Total = 337 pts - Positions: 97, 119, 121
 Ian HamiltonGlyn ThomsonAnthony Hart
20Swinton Running Club 'C'Total = 369 pts - Positions: 86, 140, 143
 Antony GoldingJohn PickupDavid Hession
21Salford Harriers & AC 'D'Total = 388 pts - Positions: 93, 128, 167
 Vin MurphyGary O'NeillSteven Murray
22Burnden Road Runners 'C'Total = 412 pts - Positions: 98, 117, 197
 Don NicholChris GreenallKen Beevers
23Radcliffe AC 'C'Total = 430 pts - Positions: 132, 148, 150
 Kevin McGilvrayBerin JonesMark Murphy
24Astley & Tyldesley RC 'E'Total = 500 pts - Positions: 156, 171, 173
 David CroweWayne BabynecPaul Basnett

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 27 pts - Positions: 1, 5, 21
 Joanna GoorneySarah SherrattKath Hoyer
2Burnden Road Runners 'A'Total = 36 pts - Positions: 6, 12, 18
 Kirsty PreeceIsaline HughesShirley Staveley
3Astley & Tyldesley RC 'A'Total = 52 pts - Positions: 8, 19, 25
 Brenda WaneCarol BainesSuzanne Gregory
4Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 67 pts - Positions: 16, 24, 27
 Lauren MarsdenEmma MurphyKate Cammish
5Penny Lane Striders 'A'Total = 81 pts - Positions: 20, 23, 38
 Emma LucyNaomi FowlisMichelle Kelly
6Sale Harriers Manchester 'A'Total = 82 pts - Positions: 7, 36, 39
 Joanna RobbinsDawn HoldingAudrey Gresty
7Astley & Tyldesley RC 'B'Total = 103 pts - Positions: 26, 33, 44
 Michaela ShawVanessa ThomsonMichelle Fuller
8Swinton Running Club 'B'Total = 123 pts - Positions: 34, 41, 48
 Sarah GreenDawn GreenRebbeca Mills
9Burnden Road Runners 'B'Total = 125 pts - Positions: 31, 43, 51
 Susan BoothClaire FosterAnn Oliver

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 212
 
Unattached entrants : 55Male : 42Female : 13
Attached entrants : 157Male : 106Female : 51
 
Total finishers : 201
 
Unattached finishers : 51Male : 40Female : 11
Attached finishers : 150Male : 102Female : 48
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 52Senior female - 13
 M40 - 29M45 - 21M50 - 20M55 - 15F35 - 15F40 - 8F45 - 10F50 - 11F55 - 5
M60 - 6M65 - 5M70 - 0M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers:
 
Senior male - 50Senior female - 10
 M40 - 28M45 - 20M50 - 19M55 - 14F35 - 15F40 - 8F45 - 10F50 - 10F55 - 4
M60 - 6M65 - 5M70 - 0M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2010 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page