Back to race calendar - Full results

Salford 10k Road Race

2nd April 2010

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
19Gerry O'NeillSalford Harriers & AC32.22
214Andy ButteryRossendale Harriers32.49
317Matt NuttallBlackburn Harriers32.54
424Jon WrightTodmorden Harriers33.54
529Marko GveroKeighley & Craven AC34.12
632Andrew WrenchTodmorden Harriers34.22
736Simon GrundyEastCheshHarrier&Tameside34.49
838Phil JacquesEastCheshHarrier&Tameside35.00
942Kevan GarnerStockport Harriers35.20
1043Darren WashingtonCity of Stoke35.23
1148Graham MilesVale Royal AC35.36
1250Richard BalshawBingley Harriers & AC35.39
1353Neil ThompsonStockport Harriers35.45
1456David EdmondsonClayton le Moors Harriers35.52
1559Marc TeaseyBingley Harriers & AC35.58
1661Ian JacksonSalford Harriers & AC36.01
1763Sean MolloyRossendale Harriers36.09
1871Tony FlanaganSwinton Running Club36.47
1972Lee BarrattStockport Harriers36.50
2075Andy ThorpeHalifax Harriers37.01
2176Dave ShackleyManchester Tri Club37.04
2278Neil CockbainCumberland AC37.12
23104Alex Hallworth[Unattached]38.18
24107John ArmstrongWallasey AC38.30
25108Andy FowlerStockport Harriers38.30
26122Roy UptonLytham St Annes RR39.08
27136John LeeAstley & Tyldesley RC39.37
28150Martin HirrellPenny Lane Striders39.59
29179Robert KellettRoyton Road Runners41.00
30215Darren ManningsOldham & Royton Harriers42.42
31216Dave Elliot[Unattached]42.44
32222Peter BreenVillage Road Runners42.58
33229Raymond Porter[Unattached]43.14
34243Paul GrimshawAchille Ratti43.49
35248Philip D'NettoBelle Vue Racers43.55
36250Mark Atherton[Unattached]43.58
37252Colin LeaManchester Frontrunners44.07
38271Nick SimeNorth Derbyshire RR44.46
39273Brian Speake[Unattached]44.48
40277Gary O Neill[Unattached]44.53
41305Mark Simpson[Unattached]46.21
42310Thomas VernonBelle Vue Racers46.34
43326Philip WeedonVillage Road Runners47.00
44328Michael Joyce[Unattached]47.03
45335Saul GallagherEastCheshHarrier&Tameside47.13
46341Joseph Walters[Unattached]47.25
47343Marwan BukhariManchester Frontrunners47.35
48357Paul Cunliffe[Unattached]48.11
49360Steve FaircloughStockport Harriers48.27
50375Alex Hunter[Unattached]49.18
51404Matthew Roberts[Unattached]51.20
52416Paul BasnettAstley & Tyldesley RC52.05
53428Andrew Moffat[Unattached]52.49
54450Kev Mackrell[Unattached]54.05
55455Marcel Toni[Unattached]54.19
56471Stephen GormanStainland Lions55.50
57486Robert Downes[Unattached]56.24
58520John Allan[Unattached]59.01
59525Lee Steventon[Unattached]59.27
60545Geoff Charlton[Unattached]1-01.58
61554James Brophy[Unattached]1-05.12
62566Arnold Ellersman[Unattached]1-10.26
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
113Mark CroasdaleLancaster & Morecambe AC32.47
240Duncan ClarkAbbey Runners35.04
341Mike ShawStockport Harriers35.14
447John HowarthLeigh Harriers & AC35.34
551Stuart CunninghamNorth Derbyshire RR35.43
674Dave WalmsleyManchester Harriers36.59
779Gary WillcockSale Harriers Manchester37.19
887Trevor UttleyBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC37.37
991Paul LearyRochdale Harriers37.53
1095Edward J. GilliganManchester YMCA Harriers38.00
1196Mick BrearleySt. Bedes AC38.02
12105Michael HibbertManchester Harriers38.23
13106Stephen ColemanAstley & Tyldesley RC38.28
14116Andy BeardsleyMeltham AC38.53
15117Steven MckayMiddleton Harriers38.55
16129Mark AndertonTodmorden Harriers39.21
17131Brian Johnson[Unattached]39.25
18135Gary MatthewsEastCheshHarrier&Tameside39.37
19137Paul RutherfordSwinton Running Club39.41
20143Jonathan SargeantBelle Vue Racers39.46
21145Mick HoganEccleshill Road Runners39.50
22157Roberto RasoManchester Frontrunners40.06
23164Malcolm BostockMiddleton Harriers40.28
24186Timothy RaineySale Harriers Manchester41.35
25188Tim EdwardsStockport Harriers41.40
26195Nigel SedmanBelle Vue Racers42.01
27197Ian FerrisBaildon Runners42.04
28205Willie RichmondLytham St Annes RR42.22
29208Steve Foster[Unattached]42.24
30210Michael SlaterStockport Harriers42.26
31217David Bradshaw[Unattached]42.45
32226Ron Pundick[Unattached]43.09
33228John Pietsch[Unattached]43.11
34268Martin Lee[Unattached]44.44
35276Simon PhillipsWrexham AC44.52
36283Howard Mcvay[Unattached]45.08
37289Peter Firth[Unattached]45.34
38293Paul Fallon[Unattached]45.42
39306Anthony Kemp[Unattached]46.23
40318David Webb[Unattached]46.46
41333John PickupSwinton Running Club47.13
42348Ian Wood[Unattached]47.48
43358Gary MaddenSwinton Running Club48.13
44372Hugh McLay[Unattached]49.08
45415John WrightBirkenhead AC52.04
46422Mark Norbury[Unattached]52.26
47438Melvyn Brooke[Unattached]53.39
48448Simon Davies[Unattached]54.03
49460David Guy[Unattached]54.34
50474Peter Gaskell[Unattached]55.55
51475David Ellis[Unattached]55.55
52498Gary Coe[Unattached]56.56
53499Paul Levy[Unattached]56.57
54505Andrew AtkinsonNorthern Vets AC57.24
55515John Consterdine[Unattached]58.25
56534Anthony Mooney[Unattached]1-00.36
57556Frank Harrison[Unattached]1-05.52
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
128Malcolm EustaceTipton Harriers34.12
249Shaun MoranAstley & Tyldesley RC35.38
357Chris HenryWirral AC35.54
462Trevor MorrisWilmslow RC36.06
580Dave AinsworthAltrincham & Dist. AC37.22
6118Mike Sharkey[Unattached]38.55
7142Andy FarleyEastCheshHarrier&Tameside39.46
8156David DartonManchester Frontrunners40.04
9220Anthony Dickens[Unattached]42.55
10224Clive Hope[Unattached]43.02
11231Steve HamerRadcliffe AC43.20
12233Greg KeynesManchester Frontrunners43.25
13256Mike O'BrienManchester YMCA Harriers44.20
14261John MaloneWinston Runners44.31
15262Richard StewartWhitchurch Whippets44.32
16297Raymond TaylorAstley & Tyldesley RC45.57
17327John Small[Unattached]47.03
18340Steven McCallManchester Harriers47.20
19344Stuart HartleyClayton le Moors Harriers47.36
20350Mike LilleySwinton Running Club47.56
21389Alan Graham[Unattached]50.24
22403Barry Elliott[Unattached]51.19
23446Graham BentonMaltby Running Club53.57
24462David Hague[Unattached]54.50
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
184Jim WoodcockMenai Track & Field37.35
2138Graham WebsterLytham St Annes RR39.42
3146Graham SykesMeltham AC39.51
4184David BurkeSwinton Running Club41.31
5193Robert BoothSheffield Running Club41.55
6196Don GreenEastCheshHarrier&Tameside42.04
7274Geoffrey BeattieSteel City Striders44.49
8275Simon GreeneNorthern Vets AC44.51
9302Dave PearsonBurnden Road Runners46.10
10303Peter McElhatton[Unattached]46.15
11314Michael ChimejczukBlackburn Road Runners46.41
12315David TurtonStockport Harriers46.43
13361David FoxErme Valley Harriers48.29
14367Stephen SeniorMiddleton Harriers48.52
15377Joe DelaneyVillage Road Runners49.24
16378David GoodallVillage Road Runners49.25
17381Tony ClixbyVillage Road Runners49.35
18382John McCourtManchester Harriers49.39
19385Barry GuyBelle Vue Racers49.50
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1119William AllanTadcaster Harriers38.56
2159Keith PailingRothwell Harriers40.15
3203Terry LonerganSale Harriers Manchester42.19
4254Michael DevereuxPenny Lane Striders44.15
5270John Brown[Unattached]44.46
6353John Allardyce[Unattached]48.07
7364Hugh MckennaAltrincham & Dist. AC48.32
8384Tony McCourt[Unattached]49.46
9400Tim MooreManchester YMCA Harriers51.17
10406Tony BradyManchester Harriers51.30
11432Peter MarshSwinton Running Club53.05
12490Jock PlommerNorthern Vets AC56.35
13541Adam Ferguson[Unattached]1-01.30
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1185Ken BurgessAltrincham & Dist. AC41.33
2219David PhillipsRoyton Road Runners42.52
3317John MitchellBlackburn Road Runners46.45
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1526EM BlackNorthern Vets AC59.31
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
1502Derek HowarthLeigh Harriers & AC57.12
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
1198Helen GarnerStockport Harriers42.06
2225Lucy Baker[Unattached]43.08
3251Samantha ThomasStockport Harriers44.01
4257Melanie KothLytham St Annes RR44.25
5269Liz CroslandKeighley & Craven AC44.45
6290Ruth TravisManchester Frontrunners45.35
7296Madeleine Hill[Unattached]45.54
8322Andrea Miller[Unattached]46.50
9376Alison EngleVillage Road Runners49.23
10401Sarah RickardManchester Frontrunners51.18
11431Sarah Leah[Unattached]53.04
12436Sally Rustige[Unattached]53.34
13454Claire Marie Souter[Unattached]54.17
14473Rachel Smith[Unattached]55.54
15481Georgia Parker[Unattached]56.14
16488Kate Cammish[Unattached]56.26
17489Laura Howarth[Unattached]56.28
18497Sarah Wilks[Unattached]56.55
19501Tracey Blanchard[Unattached]57.02
20509Sharen Roberts[Unattached]57.38
21517Tracy ParryAstley & Tyldesley RC58.40
22522Stephanie Booth[Unattached]59.08
23527Linda Gallacher[Unattached]59.34
24536Karen Burgess[Unattached]1-00.56
25548Sammi New[Unattached]1-02.38
26552Sheryl Barber[Unattached]1-04.21
27555Shelley Dyson[Unattached]1-05.13
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
1173Tricia SloanSalford Harriers & AC40.49
2240Davina RaidyRossendale Harriers43.44
3260Janine EllisRunning 4 Women44.30
4272Melanie BlackhurstTodmorden Harriers44.47
5324Amanda HallStockport Harriers46.55
6334Emma MacQueenEastCheshHarrier&Tameside47.13
7369Gillian DoolanStockport Harriers49.01
8394Alison Vidler[Unattached]50.37
9408Deborah Fallon[Unattached]51.36
10424Lisa Nuttall[Unattached]52.38
11442Karen Ainsworth[Unattached]53.48
12449Nancy Dungan[Unattached]54.05
13470Lynda Hardman[Unattached]55.48
14493Dawn HoganEccleshill Road Runners56.44
15511Helen HadfieldOldham & Royton Harriers58.08
16513Tracy Turley[Unattached]58.18
17516Julie VirginManchester Frontrunners58.33
18519Medwen RobertsBelle Vue Racers58.43
19529Alison Livingstone[Unattached]1-00.04
20551Debra McCallion[Unattached]1-03.59
21558Margaret Kufeldt[Unattached]1-06.02
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
1141Alison SedmanBelle Vue Racers39.46
2165Dawn BroomHolmfirth Harriers40.30
3211Christine McCarthyPontefract AC42.27
4212Bev GanoseAltrincham & Dist. AC42.31
5230Sarah AylmerStockport Harriers43.19
6263Julie FaircloughStockport Harriers44.34
7312Louise McLoughlinSwinton Running Club46.39
8325Melanie SiddallTodmorden Harriers46.56
9330Maureen WilkinsStockport Harriers47.09
10346Linda RixManchester Frontrunners47.38
11352Paula Hale[Unattached]48.05
12371Sandra Hutchinson[Unattached]49.06
13388Cecilia BoodhooBelle Vue Racers50.22
14395Ann McLaughlinManchester Harriers50.50
15402Marie RolliRossendale Harriers51.19
16411Lesley WildSwinton Running Club51.53
17430Deborah A BeresfordManchester Harriers52.56
18453Melanie RobertsonTodmorden Harriers54.16
19469Julie Walmsley[Unattached]55.43
20482Alison Firth[Unattached]56.14
21483Jacq. Consterdine[Unattached]56.20
22508Marie LavinBelle Vue Racers57.32
23521Lynda ShentallBelle Vue Racers59.03
24528Gail Johnson[Unattached]59.51
25543Andrea Graziano[Unattached]1-01.39
26544Dawn Roters[Unattached]1-01.46
27567Catherine Hodgkinson[Unattached]1-15.04
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
193Sue BecconsallBingley Harriers & AC37.57
2149Lesley LeggettDenby Dale Travellers39.57
3152Carolyn RobbinsBlackpool Wyre & Fylde AC40.00
4246Liz TurtonStockport Harriers43.54
5267Carol WillgooseHalifax Harriers44.43
6285Lesley FisherBurnden Road Runners45.15
7368Michelle KellyPenny Lane Striders48.55
8417Dawn GreenSwinton Running Club52.07
9444Sheila JonesRadcliffe AC53.50
10479Linda Drayton[Unattached]56.06
11485Julie Mckay[Unattached]56.22
12514Kath Roberts[Unattached]58.24
13523Myra WellsTodmorden Harriers59.08
14531Loraine Snowden[Unattached]1-00.23
15557Elizabeth Mole[Unattached]1-05.56
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1323Denise WakefieldNorthern Vets AC46.50
2359Carol BeattieSteel City Striders48.15
3494Susan Green[Unattached]56.47
4500Bernadette Rudman[Unattached]56.58
5569Sue Warhurst[Unattached]1-18.18
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1412Eileen RoyleRadcliffe AC51.55
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1540Jean SkittManchester Harriers1-01.21
2565Patricia BoltonBiddulph Running Club1-09.28
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


CASCADING TEAM RACE - SENIOR MEN + JUN [team of 3]
1Salford Harriers & AC 'A'Total = 29 pts - Positions: 5, 8, 16
 Joe BaileyPumlani BanganiPaul Savage
2Holmfirth Harriers 'A'Total = 29 pts - Positions: 1, 2, 26
 Mark BuckinghamMatthew PiersonDavid Turnbull
3Astley & Tyldesley RC 'A'Total = 184 pts - Positions: 25, 77, 82
 Paul MannionSimon FordGary Atherton
4Altrincham & Dist. AC 'A'Total = 212 pts - Positions: 46, 67, 99
 Paul WatsonDavid LivingstoneColin Banno-Thornton
5Salford Harriers & AC 'B'Total = 311 pts - Positions: 18, 94, 199
 Rob HughesChris DawsonPaul Murray
6Manchester Frontrunners 'A'Total = 397 pts - Positions: 69, 160, 168
 Stephen T. WelshJonathon GuildfordIan Roberts
7Oldham & Royton Harriers 'A'Total = 414 pts - Positions: 22, 133, 259
 Michael ManningsDominic KennerleyDerek Atherton
8Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 421 pts - Positions: 88, 161, 172
 Mark BirchallDarren RussellJason Cunningham
9Todmorden Harriers 'A'Total = 458 pts - Positions: 125, 153, 180
 Martin StorkRichard ButterwickDarren Tweed
10Altrincham & Dist. AC 'B'Total = 609 pts - Positions: 102, 249, 258
 Shaun JacksonAndrew BartonToby Percival
11Manchester Frontrunners 'B'Total = 620 pts - Positions: 171, 202, 247
 Paul BillinghamLuke WookeyLee Marjoram
12Salford Metropolitan AC 'A'Total = 630 pts - Positions: 111, 170, 349
 Shane WolstencroftJames HartStuart Mairs

CASCADING TEAM RACE - MALE VETS ONLY [team of 3]
1Stockport Harriers 'A'Total = 136 pts - Positions: 41, 42, 53
 Mike ShawKevan GarnerNeil Thompson
2Todmorden Harriers 'A'Total = 185 pts - Positions: 24, 32, 129
 Jon WrightAndrew WrenchMark Anderton
3EastCheshHarrier&Tameside 'A'Total = 209 pts - Positions: 36, 38, 135
 Simon GrundyPhil JacquesGary Matthews
4Astley & Tyldesley RC 'A'Total = 291 pts - Positions: 49, 106, 136
 Shaun MoranStephen ColemanJohn Lee
5Stockport Harriers 'B'Total = 368 pts - Positions: 72, 108, 188
 Lee BarrattAndy FowlerTim Edwards
6Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 392 pts - Positions: 71, 137, 184
 Tony FlanaganPaul RutherfordDavid Burke
7Lytham St Annes RR 'A'Total = 465 pts - Positions: 122, 138, 205
 Roy UptonGraham WebsterWillie Richmond
8Sale Harriers Manchester 'A'Total = 468 pts - Positions: 79, 186, 203
 Gary WillcockTimothy RaineyTerry Lonergan
9Manchester Harriers 'A'Total = 519 pts - Positions: 74, 105, 340
 Dave WalmsleyMichael HibbertSteven McCall
10Manchester Frontrunners 'A'Total = 546 pts - Positions: 156, 157, 233
 David DartonRoberto RasoGreg Keynes
11Belle Vue Racers 'A'Total = 586 pts - Positions: 143, 195, 248
 Jonathan SargeantNigel SedmanPhilip D'Netto
12Altrincham & Dist. AC 'A'Total = 629 pts - Positions: 80, 185, 364
 Dave AinsworthKen BurgessHugh Mckenna
13Middleton Harriers 'A'Total = 648 pts - Positions: 117, 164, 367
 Steven MckayMalcolm BostockStephen Senior
14EastCheshHarrier&Tameside 'B'Total = 673 pts - Positions: 142, 196, 335
 Andy FarleyDon GreenSaul Gallagher
15Manchester YMCA Harriers 'A'Total = 751 pts - Positions: 95, 256, 400
 Edward J. GilliganMike O'BrienTim Moore
16Stockport Harriers 'C'Total = 885 pts - Positions: 210, 315, 360
 Michael SlaterDavid TurtonSteve Fairclough
17Village Road Runners 'A'Total = 925 pts - Positions: 222, 326, 377
 Peter BreenPhilip WeedonJoe Delaney
18Swinton Running Club 'B'Total = 1041 pts - Positions: 333, 350, 358
 John PickupMike LilleyGary Madden
19Northern Vets AC 'A'Total = 1270 pts - Positions: 275, 490, 505
 Simon GreeneJock PlommerAndrew Atkinson

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3]
1Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 'A'Total = 29 pts - Positions: 3, 10, 16
 Gemma UnsworthCarolyn RobbinsStasia Bligh
2Sale Harriers Manchester 'A'Total = 45 pts - Positions: 1, 21, 23
 Sonia SamuelsCara KavanaghRose Blackburn
3Stockport Harriers 'A'Total = 69 pts - Positions: 18, 24, 27
 Helen GarnerSarah AylmerLiz Turton
4Altrincham & Dist. AC 'A'Total = 91 pts - Positions: 15, 20, 56
 Vanessa MulhollandBev GanoseLaura Bostock
5Todmorden Harriers 'A'Total = 91 pts - Positions: 7, 36, 48
 Sarah MayMelanie BlackhurstMelanie Siddall
6Stockport Harriers 'B'Total = 107 pts - Positions: 28, 32, 47
 Samantha ThomasJulie FaircloughAmanda Hall
7Manchester Frontrunners 'A'Total = 122 pts - Positions: 29, 41, 52
 Faye WoodheadRuth TravisLinda Rix
8Rossendale Harriers 'A'Total = 134 pts - Positions: 26, 37, 71
 Davina RaidyShelley TattersallMarie Rolli
9Belle Vue Racers 'A'Total = 149 pts - Positions: 8, 64, 77
 Alison SedmanCecilia BoodhooToni Bradley
10Astley & Tyldesley RC 'A'Total = 152 pts - Positions: 5, 13, 134
 Mary A Tracey-AgueraJosie MaleyTracy Parry
11Stockport Harriers 'C'Total = 181 pts - Positions: 49, 60, 72
 Maureen WilkinsGillian DoolanAmy Barter
12Swinton Running Club 'A'Total = 197 pts - Positions: 44, 75, 78
 Louise McLoughlinLesley WildDawn Green
13Manchester Frontrunners 'B'Total = 277 pts - Positions: 70, 74, 133
 Sarah RickardKirstie PowerJulie Virgin
14Manchester Harriers 'A'Total = 283 pts - Positions: 68, 85, 130
 Ann McLaughlinDeborah A BeresfordLorraine Kelsey
15Radcliffe AC 'A'Total = 294 pts - Positions: 76, 93, 125
 Eileen RoyleSheila JonesMelanie Ridgewell
16Oldham & Royton Harriers 'A'Total = 299 pts - Positions: 80, 90, 129
 Maggie ElliottNatalie ManningsHelen Hadfield
17Belle Vue Racers 'B'Total = 345 pts - Positions: 83, 126, 136
 Tina HicksMarie LavinMedwen Roberts

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 650
 
Unattached entrants : 285Male : 199Female : 86
Attached entrants : 365Male : 256Female : 109
 
Total finishers : 569 - [Unknown finishers: 2]
 
Unattached finishers : 255Male : 176Female : 79
Attached finishers : 312Male : 219Female : 93
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 244Senior female - 79
 M40 - 69M45 - 65M50 - 26M55 - 20F35 - 32F40 - 24F45 - 32F50 - 18F55 - 5
M60 - 16M65 - 4M70 - 1M75 - 2M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 2F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 8FJ - 1
 
Finishers: [not categorised = 2]
 
Senior male - 207Senior female - 73
 M40 - 62M45 - 57M50 - 24M55 - 19F35 - 27F40 - 21F45 - 27F50 - 15F55 - 5
M60 - 13M65 - 3M70 - 1M75 - 1M80 - 0F60 - 1F65 - 2F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 8FJ - 1
Copyright © 2010 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page