Back to race calendar - Full results

Macclesfield Half Marathon

26th September 2010

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
15James NoakesMacclesfield Harriers1-16.26
28Jim PendrillWilmslow RC1-16.55
312Paul PayneStockport Harriers1-18.06
420Ross WilsonMacclesfield Harriers1-21.22
532Mark MessengerMacclesfield Harriers1-24.33
636Nor Green[Unattached]1-25.12
742Rob GilbertWilmslow RC1-25.34
843Nigel FryChard Road Runners1-25.50
944Paul HancockSouth Cheshire Harriers1-25.53
1056Andrew Doig[Unattached]1-27.22
1166David Wakefield[Unattached]1-29.21
1267Billy Craig[Unattached]1-29.32
1372Martin WittyBS Deestriders1-30.04
1473Andrew MayersSouth Cheshire Harriers1-30.05
1582Robert KellettRoyton Road Runners1-30.50
1686Graham Beadman[Unattached]1-31.03
1792Stefhan Burnard[Unattached]1-31.47
1893David ThompsonRazzers Runners1-31.50
19102Karl WebsterMatlock AC1-32.47
20108Max WoodsWest Cheshire AC1-33.02
21112Nick Passey[Unattached]1-33.10
22114Terry BarkerSouth Cheshire Harriers1-33.12
23120Bill GoodwinPennine1-33.24
24123Richard WrightSunlight Runners1-33.28
25126Paul Nyland[Unattached]1-33.35
26135Simon KingCambridge & Coleridge1-34.44
27145Chris Holah[Unattached]1-35.57
28150Martin FoxNewcastle (Staffs) AC1-36.22
29157Robbi Fricke[Unattached]1-36.39
30162Mark Byrne[Unattached]1-36.46
31167Paul Etches[Unattached]1-37.05
32175Simon Hughes[Unattached]1-37.52
33191Craig PartridgeAltrincham & Dist. AC1-38.19
34196Barry Ilott[Unattached]1-39.00
35203Kevin McCloskey[Unattached]1-39.21
36204Dominic Carroll[Unattached]1-39.21
37220David Smith[Unattached]1-40.11
38221Matt Yardley[Unattached]1-40.12
39222Graham DriverSpectrum Striders1-40.16
40227Paul Blades[Unattached]1-40.27
41246Adrian Lees[Unattached]1-41.55
42251Fraser Rodway[Unattached]1-42.14
43256Martin Jackson[Unattached]1-42.39
44261Karl Stanyer[Unattached]1-42.55
45269Brian JobeLong Eaton1-43.43
46271Paul Kenny[Unattached]1-43.48
47273Richard Insley[Unattached]1-43.51
48274Mark Stanbridge[Unattached]1-43.54
49280David Whitfield[Unattached]1-44.09
50289David Pester[Unattached]1-44.28
51295Robert Goode[Unattached]1-44.38
52303Jon Bradford EhlenSpectrum Striders1-45.25
53310Ian Newsham[Unattached]1-45.52
54319Paul ClutterbuckVale Royal AC1-46.29
55335Nic Lewis[Unattached]1-47.38
56338Lee Burberry[Unattached]1-47.57
57347Daren Jordan[Unattached]1-48.16
58349Mark Walsh[Unattached]1-48.19
59351Rob Cope[Unattached]1-48.20
60355Mark Loveday[Unattached]1-48.26
61357Nick DunningSouth Cheshire Harriers1-48.28
62365Mark WhelanGoyt Valley Striders1-49.13
63366Alan Gifford[Unattached]1-49.19
64373David Hinds[Unattached]1-49.52
65378Alan McCarthy[Unattached]1-50.01
66388Andy Nay[Unattached]1-50.30
67399Photis Kanellis[Unattached]1-51.06
68400John Kelly[Unattached]1-51.15
69411David Roberts[Unattached]1-52.02
70417Sean Dowie[Unattached]1-52.21
71432Stephen Picken[Unattached]1-53.00
72439Dave Oakes[Unattached]1-53.14
73440Kevin Vare[Unattached]1-53.20
74450Dan Stagg[Unattached]1-53.48
75451Matt Ford[Unattached]1-53.49
76465Gary WennRoyal Navy AC1-54.22
77471Richard Tomlinson[Unattached]1-54.44
78479Martin Bullock[Unattached]1-55.14
79490Ian Birkett[Unattached]1-55.48
80495Kevin DicksonWarrington Road Runners1-56.22
81504Michael Yates[Unattached]1-56.42
82506David Owen[Unattached]1-56.45
83511Ian DigweedAndems Runners1-57.18
84512John Prescott[Unattached]1-57.18
85520Chris HughesManchester Harriers1-57.34
86534Stephen Day[Unattached]1-58.22
87539Jason Lynch[Unattached]1-58.41
88542Nick Smith[Unattached]1-58.55
89547Rob HardwickPenny Lane Striders1-59.22
90568Nigel SymmsNewcastle (Staffs) AC2-01.37
91594Timothy Blakeley[Unattached]2-03.26
92607Paul Craven[Unattached]2-04.12
93644Peter Cook[Unattached]2-07.42
94692Ian Humphreys[Unattached]2-12.46
95694Andrew LeesGoyt Valley Striders2-13.05
96724Andrew GoldstrawMacclesfield Harriers2-19.42
97728Matt Bridges[Unattached]2-21.08
98741Heath Donnelly[Unattached]2-28.07
99743Jarrod R-Dinsley[Unattached]2-28.51
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
16Rob DownsWilmslow RC1-16.45
27Malcolm FowlerWilmslow RC1-16.50
310Michael HattonSouth Cheshire Harriers1-17.45
429Robin Murray[Unattached]1-23.20
537Stephen Thompson[Unattached]1-25.16
638Gary WillockSale Harriers Manchester1-25.17
740Julian BrownMacclesfield Harriers1-25.22
841Stephen JonesStockport Harriers1-25.25
946Nick Bramwell[Unattached]1-26.11
1050Andrew GrayMacclesfield Harriers1-26.40
1155Michael HibbertManchester Harriers1-27.16
1258Roger Whitehead[Unattached]1-27.38
1359Carl WilliamsBoalloy Running Club1-28.17
1462Steve DempseyWilmslow RC1-28.41
1564David EmanuelRoyton Road Runners1-28.59
1674Steve SmithWilmslow RC1-30.07
1777Mark HumphreysChester Triathlon Club1-30.23
1884Jon Hill[Unattached]1-31.00
1985Christopher Carroll[Unattached]1-31.03
2088Mike SlaterStockport Harriers1-31.14
21100Simon SteadManchester Tri Club1-32.44
22121John HalliwellManchester Harriers1-33.26
23128Martin HirrellPenny Lane Striders1-33.54
24141Daniel Fox[Unattached]1-35.25
25147Ken Houghton-Walsh[Unattached]1-36.02
26149David Gater[Unattached]1-36.12
27158Paul GarnettWilmslow RC1-36.40
28166Peter Harris[Unattached]1-37.02
29177Neal Walker[Unattached]1-37.57
30198Richard Chasty[Unattached]1-39.06
31205Andy Thorp[Unattached]1-39.24
32223Shaun Wright[Unattached]1-40.16
33225Francis Sweeney[Unattached]1-40.18
34240Stephen HubbardGreater Manchester Police1-41.37
35247Derek FraserTrafford AC1-41.58
36248Robert MayersSouth Cheshire Harriers1-42.08
37249Patrick Tooher[Unattached]1-42.09
38250Geoffrey Kelly[Unattached]1-42.11
39264John Kennedy[Unattached]1-43.06
40288Colin Gibson[Unattached]1-44.26
41290Des Miles[Unattached]1-44.29
42297Paul Nugent[Unattached]1-44.50
43304David James[Unattached]1-45.27
44311Pat O'Hagan[Unattached]1-45.53
45312Martin McCormick[Unattached]1-45.57
46317Timothy Stretton[Unattached]1-46.22
47323Alasdair DydeSouth Cheshire Harriers1-46.47
48327Paul Branley[Unattached]1-47.02
49339Bernard Brown[Unattached]1-48.00
50358Andy LewisRunBritain.com1-48.29
51362Paul Bayley[Unattached]1-48.52
52372Dave ReidChester Triathlon Club1-49.48
53374Simon Corlett[Unattached]1-49.56
54383Mike Cadman[Unattached]1-50.14
55397Gerrard McNeill[Unattached]1-51.04
56406William StaniardManchester Harriers1-51.46
57414John Moran[Unattached]1-52.11
58415Derek Barratt[Unattached]1-52.13
59426Martin Sharpe[Unattached]1-52.47
60434David Jennings[Unattached]1-53.03
61437Jon Clayton[Unattached]1-53.10
62438David Stewart[Unattached]1-53.11
63452Peter John Cush[Unattached]1-53.50
64453Steven BerryGoyt Valley Striders1-53.51
65457Jonathan Meyers[Unattached]1-53.58
66472Aidan ThomasStyal Running Club1-54.46
67484Nigel Yates[Unattached]1-55.21
68493Christopher MarshallRoad Runners Club GB1-56.15
69499Stephen Moore[Unattached]1-56.34
70510Tom KasprowiczRoad Runners Club GB1-57.18
71513Barrie AinscowDragons Running Club1-57.21
72515Paul Winterburn[Unattached]1-57.22
73526Malcolm Brown[Unattached]1-57.58
74532William BradleySpectrum Striders1-58.15
75538Shaun Wilde[Unattached]1-58.40
76544Stuart Bell[Unattached]1-59.11
77574Peter Gahan[Unattached]2-01.52
78575Stephen Baker[Unattached]2-01.53
79586Paul McGuire[Unattached]2-02.27
80587David Deane[Unattached]2-02.34
81589David Stuckey[Unattached]2-02.42
82596John Fitzgerald[Unattached]2-03.28
83603Peter Lawson[Unattached]2-03.54
84610Mark MothershawMacclesfield Harriers2-04.18
85617David Ashworth[Unattached]2-05.06
86629Nigel Barratt[Unattached]2-06.29
87639Richard Barnett[Unattached]2-07.15
88641Mark Babington[Unattached]2-07.32
89652Victor Banda[Unattached]2-08.20
90674Christopher Hill[Unattached]2-10.35
91681David Mazza[Unattached]2-11.28
92693John MurphyFell Runners Association2-12.55
93719Geoffrey Wilson[Unattached]2-18.50
94744Paul Bond[Unattached]2-30.10
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
131Paul LightStaffs Moorlands AC1-23.27
253John MooneyMacclesfield Harriers1-27.08
371Ron IlsleyBelper Harriers1-30.02
494Eric GreenValley Striders1-31.51
598Stephen AskeyNewcastle (Staffs) AC1-32.26
6111Roger ColemanStockport Harriers1-33.09
7133Clem ClementPenarth & Dinas Runners1-34.34
8137Paul SellersCongleton Harriers1-34.48
9139Paul NorrisWilmslow RC1-34.57
10153John FouldsFell Runners Association1-36.26
11160John Trevett[Unattached]1-36.42
12176Philip BarnesMacclesfield Harriers1-37.55
13190Anthony Dickens[Unattached]1-38.18
14228John Sheridan[Unattached]1-40.34
15231Don BulloughWilmslow RC1-40.50
16235Pete DoyleCongleton Harriers1-41.05
17236Neil RidgwaySouth Cheshire Harriers1-41.17
18259Andrew Dixon[Unattached]1-42.48
19277Neil Farmer[Unattached]1-44.03
20305Tony Clifford[Unattached]1-45.30
21315Ken SmithOswestry Olympians1-46.06
22331Barry AllmanSpectrum Striders1-47.27
23332Roy Marsden[Unattached]1-47.31
24350Steve McCallManchester Harriers1-48.20
25363Michael Hunter[Unattached]1-48.53
26405Brian Fitton[Unattached]1-51.43
27410Neil Phillips[Unattached]1-51.57
28464John Williams[Unattached]1-54.21
29468Tom LavinAltrincham & Dist. AC1-54.36
30478Nigel RawlingsManchester Harriers1-55.13
31503John GuestNorth Staffs RR Ass'n1-56.41
32531Graham KitchenDragons Running Club1-58.07
33557Andrew David Morris[Unattached]2-00.15
34592Doug Hughes[Unattached]2-03.12
35606Stephen Thomas[Unattached]2-04.10
36642Chris Leigh[Unattached]2-07.35
37645Steven AldredFitness First2-07.46
38663John RickardCastle Point Joggers2-09.08
39679Clive PosfordCheshire Hash Harriers2-11.21
40709Garry Williams[Unattached]2-18.01
41727Colin Hughes[Unattached]2-21.05
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
119Tom McGaffWilmslow RC1-20.48
239Ray EagleWilmslow RC1-25.19
369John ParrottStockport Harriers1-29.51
4105Melvyn ColeSouth Cheshire Harriers1-32.53
5138Mike Dilai[Unattached]1-34.53
6168Geoff GilbertWilmslow RC1-37.05
7201Ben GregoryStockport Harriers1-39.14
8233Mike CookChallenge Central1-40.52
9238Patrick GrannanWilmslow RC1-41.20
10253Steve Mycio[Unattached]1-42.28
11318Mark Earle[Unattached]1-46.27
12333Simon FentonWilmslow RC1-47.37
13368John Bamforth[Unattached]1-49.29
14369Miran AprahamianSale Harriers Manchester1-49.32
15418William KnoxRochdale Harriers1-52.22
16507Stephen BoydFitness First1-56.52
17518Martin StirnaSouth Cheshire Harriers1-57.25
18523Richard Raynor[Unattached]1-57.45
19556Nigel BurinManchester Harriers2-00.11
20564Joe DelaneyVillage Road Runners2-01.04
21584Austin Kelsey[Unattached]2-02.11
22601Alastair Bremner[Unattached]2-03.50
23609Brian John Simpson[Unattached]2-04.16
24631Martin Walker[Unattached]2-06.31
25661Derek OkseniukBlythe Bridge RC2-09.07
26665Rob Whiston[Unattached]2-09.17
27750John Albutt[Unattached]2-35.54
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1178John Corbett[Unattached]1-37.57
2179Gavin MendhamWilmslow RC1-37.58
3207Jamie SmithWilmslow RC1-39.38
4321Alan JenkinsonStyal Running Club1-46.35
5454Bernard FarrellManchester Harriers1-53.52
6475Richard Longbottom[Unattached]1-54.59
7501Roy PownallWilmslow RC1-56.37
8551William Hill[Unattached]1-59.42
9553Tony BradyManchester Harriers1-59.49
10577Peter Newham[Unattached]2-01.56
11618David HancockMacclesfield Harriers2-05.14
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
1103Stan WintertonTrentham Running Club1-32.47
2107Ken BurgessAltrincham & Dist. AC1-32.57
3322Peter YatesMacclesfield Harriers1-46.37
4558Malcolm Farrar[Unattached]2-00.17
5593Gordon Rosenthal[Unattached]2-03.20
6608Trevor FaulknerWilmslow RC2-04.14
7697Alan HodgkissTelford AC2-14.11
8702Brian WhitworthCheshire Tally Ho2-15.55
9708James Gavin[Unattached]2-17.59
10742John ButlerStratford upon Avon AC2-28.20
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1328John RileyNorthern Vets AC1-47.05
2346Peter WatsonWilmslow RC1-48.10
3552Philip Pointon[Unattached]1-59.45
4580Dave OnionRedhill Road Runners2-02.05
5662Peter RowlandsTrentham Running Club2-09.08
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
127Christine HowardMatlock AC1-22.57
275Kristy ReadmanMacclesfield Harriers1-30.12
380Vicky Jackson-Nocker[Unattached]1-30.44
4209Charlotte Simpson[Unattached]1-39.39
5215Lisa GranthamWirral AC1-39.53
6219Emma Aindow[Unattached]1-40.10
7285Sarah BluntTrafford AC1-44.20
8296Katy ThornhillGoyt Valley Striders1-44.45
9326Ivana MorrealeEastCheshHarrier&Tameside1-46.59
10353Clare HoldcroftMow Cop Runners1-48.24
11354Eilidh Usher[Unattached]1-48.25
12360Vicky MullisPennine1-48.37
13379Louise FinneyMow Cop Runners1-50.04
14393Maxine Marks[Unattached]1-50.46
15407Imogen Wyatt[Unattached]1-51.47
16416Joanne Ilott[Unattached]1-52.20
17466Amanda BradburyWilmslow RC1-54.25
18474Emma HavenhandBuxton & District AC1-54.56
19524Anita FisherMacclesfield Harriers1-57.49
20533Karen Piper Hanley[Unattached]1-58.16
21536Jane AshworthDragons Running Club1-58.27
22543Gail HillWilmslow RC1-59.11
23546Jane HallowsPenny Lane Striders1-59.21
24570Emma BrookesStaffs Moorlands AC2-01.45
25590Louise RobinsonEastCheshHarrier&Tameside2-02.44
26605Kerry Ismay[Unattached]2-04.00
27624Sarah JonesDragons Running Club2-05.43
28625Ann Roberts-DinsleyBuxton & District AC2-05.57
29627Susannah MiddletonMacclesfield Harriers2-06.17
30637Julie Wainwright[Unattached]2-07.13
31646Jo Smith[Unattached]2-08.00
32651Sarah O'Neilll[Unattached]2-08.16
33655Fiona Huxtable[Unattached]2-08.47
34658Rachael Renton[Unattached]2-08.58
35667Rachael Young[Unattached]2-09.43
36669Nicola Fallon[Unattached]2-09.52
37670Sarah Clayton[Unattached]2-09.52
38672Rachel Dunne[Unattached]2-10.23
39700Sally Meats[Unattached]2-14.53
40712Lucy Whitworth[Unattached]2-18.17
41716Rebecca Styles[Unattached]2-18.22
42722Zoe Ensor[Unattached]2-19.40
43740Lyn Williams[Unattached]2-27.36
44756Emma Sheldon[Unattached]2-54.47
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
1161Annie LomasCongleton Harriers1-36.46
2181Janine EllisWilmslow RC1-38.01
3211Rachel Lennon[Unattached]1-39.44
4230Lucy HobbsTodmorden Harriers1-40.41
5245Claire DeaneManchester Tri Club1-41.54
6293Mairi McCloskey[Unattached]1-44.37
7294Zoe Ann Wall[Unattached]1-44.37
8329Lynn WardRoad Runners Club GB1-47.12
9344Soraya MasonWilmslow RC1-48.08
10348Christine ChapmanMacclesfield Harriers1-48.17
11361Liona RidingBlackburn Road Runners1-48.50
12408Sharon JonesWilmslow RC1-51.50
13412Liz Smith[Unattached]1-52.07
14427Nicola StanyerBiddulph Running Club1-52.49
15430Louise Connelly[Unattached]1-52.56
16433Aileen RaistrickTrafford AC1-53.00
17435Joanne Jones[Unattached]1-53.04
18436Claire Steedman[Unattached]1-53.05
19442Catriona MarshallWilmslow RC1-53.29
20473Sabine KussmaulMacclesfield Harriers1-54.50
21481Helen Van Der Veken[Unattached]1-55.16
22492Rachel Dudley[Unattached]1-56.04
23498Vicki Dillon[Unattached]1-56.31
24505Carol CulleyCheshire Hash Harriers1-56.42
25522Jane Wilde[Unattached]1-57.38
26525Janet HorrocksBlackburn Road Runners1-57.50
27528Fran JonesCongleton Harriers1-58.02
28561Fiona Clark[Unattached]2-00.33
29578Daniella Oakes[Unattached]2-01.58
30614Carolyn HumeChester Triathlon Club2-04.51
31622Catherine King[Unattached]2-05.32
32636Diane Newsham[Unattached]2-07.02
33638Toyah Heath[Unattached]2-07.14
34647Louise Potts[Unattached]2-08.04
35648Carole Bradley[Unattached]2-08.08
36649Liz Wood[Unattached]2-08.12
37653Joanne Hayter[Unattached]2-08.22
38684Michelle Brierley[Unattached]2-11.39
39696Elaine Wilson[Unattached]2-13.33
40721Sarah Walker[Unattached]2-19.22
41726Denise O'Hanlon[Unattached]2-20.21
42732Karen Smith[Unattached]2-22.01
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
199Stephanie IlsleyBelper Harriers1-32.27
2130Sarah AylmerStockport Harriers1-34.12
3265Christine GeraghtyWilmslow RC1-43.07
4282Angela MazieeWilmslow RC1-44.17
5309Joanne EdwardsVale Royal AC1-45.52
6324Angela McGann[Unattached]1-46.51
7325Sue StrangWilmslow RC1-46.58
8334Jo MilesGoyt Valley Striders1-47.37
9398Noreen Insley[Unattached]1-51.05
10480Marie-P Dupuy-Roudel[Unattached]1-55.15
11488Yvonne Taylor[Unattached]1-55.40
12566Tracy VernonGoyt Valley Striders2-01.10
13582Christine Halliday[Unattached]2-02.10
14591Carron LaneWinston Runners2-02.52
15604Jacqueline Ward[Unattached]2-04.00
16616Carole BracchiWinston Runners2-04.53
17621Carmel O'Toole[Unattached]2-05.26
18680Rose Mazza[Unattached]2-11.28
19695Lesley Crowther[Unattached]2-13.20
20698Althea DeanePenny Lane Striders2-14.14
21705Melanie Martin[Unattached]2-17.32
22717Cath Jones[Unattached]2-18.22
23718Mary Burton[Unattached]2-18.32
24720Alison Price[Unattached]2-19.13
25723Carolyn SlaterMacclesfield Harriers2-19.42
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
1169Nicky MowatWilmslow RC1-37.12
2275Sheila BradleyBuxton & District AC1-43.59
3487Erika Mitchell[Unattached]1-55.28
4521Mary Doyle[Unattached]1-57.35
5559Janice ClementPenarth & Dinas Runners2-00.18
6598Christine MilesWomen's Running Network2-03.35
7620Frances Andrew[Unattached]2-05.22
8623Rosalind DydeWinston Runners2-05.37
9676Peta WalshStockport Harriers2-10.44
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1260Sheila Parker[Unattached]1-42.53
2359Anne Davidson[Unattached]1-48.32
3455Shirley Campbell[Unattached]1-53.54
4491Dianne LapworthMow Cop Runners1-55.49
5537Christine Parsons[Unattached]1-58.38
6703Janet BoydFitness First2-16.41
7711Susan Deighton[Unattached]2-18.13
8749Denise Albutt[Unattached]2-35.54
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1683Monica CollantineFitness First2-11.38
2751Cynthia LewisTelford Harriers2-36.12
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 995
 
Unattached entrants : 695Male : 493Female : 202
Attached entrants : 300Male : 206Female : 94
 
Total finishers : 758 - [Unknown finishers: 1]
 
Unattached finishers : 506Male : 378Female : 128
Attached finishers : 251Male : 176Female : 75
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 345Senior female - 126
 M40 - 136M45 - 106M50 - 51M55 - 33F35 - 56F40 - 57F45 - 33F50 - 13F55 - 8
M60 - 13M65 - 10M70 - 5M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 3F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers: [not categorised = 1]
 
Senior male - 266Senior female - 73
 M40 - 100M45 - 94M50 - 41M55 - 27F35 - 44F40 - 42F45 - 25F50 - 9F55 - 8
M60 - 11M65 - 10M70 - 5M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2010 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to race calendar - Top of page