Pos | Overall | Name | Club | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY | ||||
1 | 2 | Paul Freary | Belgrave Harriers | 33.16 |
2 | 14 | Mark Seed | Salford Harriers & AC | 37.55 |
3 | 20 | Bernard Goodwin | Royton Road Runners | 39.06 |
4 | 21 | Eddie Gilligan | Manchester YMCA | 39.08 |
5 | 22 | William Garner | Preston Harriers | 39.10 |
6 | 32 | Nigel Sedman | Belle Vue Racers | 40.11 |
7 | 35 | David Shaw | Salford Harriers & AC | 40.28 |
8 | 53 | Bryan Lawton | Royton Road Runners | 41.39 |
9 | 59 | David Emanuel | Royton Road Runners | 41.55 |
10 | 63 | Robert Kellett | Royton Road Runners | 42.22 |
11 | 74 | Tom Kasprowicz | Road Runners Club GB | 43.18 |
12 | 75 | Deon Bamford | Todmorden Harriers | 43.19 |
13 | 80 | John Kierans | [Unattached] | 43.34 |
14 | 87 | Steve Aymons | Manchester YMCA | 43.58 |
15 | 95 | Darren Mannings | Oldham & Royton Harriers | 44.58 |
16 | 135 | Christopher McNally | Chorley Harriers | 48.12 |
17 | 137 | Mark Shepherd | [Unattached] | 48.35 |
18 | 165 | Alistair Mallen | [Unattached] | 50.41 |
19 | 176 | Simon Bond | Rossendale Harriers | 51.29 |
20 | 192 | Ian Manovers | Manchester YMCA | 52.41 |
21 | 196 | Rodger Howarth | [Unattached] | 52.55 |
22 | 212 | Andrew Stein | [Unattached] | 54.43 |
23 | 232 | John Cheetham | [Unattached] | 59.09 |
24 | 235 | Akhtar Hussein | [Unattached] | 1-00.47 |
25 | 240 | Darren Wild | [Unattached] | 1-02.29 |
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY | ||||
1 | 9 | Sean McMyler | Bolton United Harriers | 36.14 |
2 | 10 | David Naughton | Darwen Dashers | 36.22 |
3 | 16 | Bernard Cassidt | Royton Road Runners | 38.13 |
4 | 18 | John Sproson | Middleton Harriers | 38.39 |
5 | 24 | Chris Rainford | Chorley Harriers | 39.25 |
6 | 28 | David Lord | Clayton le Moors Harriers | 39.35 |
7 | 39 | Thierry Verdu | [Unattached] | 40.59 |
8 | 41 | Tony Holt | Radcliffe AC | 41.02 |
9 | 46 | David Hall | [Unattached] | 41.07 |
10 | 47 | Jon Sargeant | Belle Vue Racers | 41.10 |
11 | 51 | John Foulds | Horwich RMI Harriers | 41.25 |
12 | 55 | Jim Johnston | Rossendale Harriers | 41.41 |
13 | 56 | Graham Chesters | Middleton Harriers | 41.42 |
14 | 76 | David Whitworth | Royton Road Runners | 43.20 |
15 | 77 | John Lavelle | Rossendale Harriers | 43.21 |
16 | 81 | John Brent | Salford Harriers & AC | 43.42 |
17 | 84 | Ian Casey | Royton Road Runners | 43.48 |
18 | 94 | Stephen Jones | Salford Harriers & AC | 44.56 |
19 | 96 | Tony Houghton | Belle Vue Racers | 44.59 |
20 | 97 | Peter Murphy | Darwen Dashers | 45.00 |
21 | 101 | Steve Leak | Rochdale Harriers | 45.19 |
22 | 102 | Peter Nuttall | Rossendale Harriers | 45.33 |
23 | 103 | Anthony Dickens | [Unattached] | 45.41 |
24 | 110 | Paul Henry | [Unattached] | 46.02 |
25 | 117 | Andrew Hutchinson | [Unattached] | 47.06 |
26 | 125 | Ian Bland | Bingley Harriers & AC | 47.22 |
27 | 130 | George Morini | Darwen Dashers | 47.50 |
28 | 147 | Mark Howells | [Unattached] | 49.14 |
29 | 164 | Chris Burrell | Halifax Harriers | 50.37 |
30 | 187 | Stephen Wild | Rochdale Harriers | 52.31 |
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY | ||||
1 | 26 | John Cook | Rochdale Harriers | 39.28 |
2 | 30 | Steve Woods | Pudsey & Bramley AC | 39.40 |
3 | 40 | Paul Sinnott | Northern Vets AC | 41.01 |
4 | 52 | Barry Shackleton | Darwen Dashers | 41.29 |
5 | 57 | Barry Greaves | Royton Road Runners | 41.43 |
6 | 61 | Stephen Senior | Middleton Harriers | 42.04 |
7 | 67 | Ronald Warrender | Salford Harriers & AC | 42.44 |
8 | 82 | Mark Catherall | Rochdale Harriers | 43.44 |
9 | 89 | Steve Hamer | Radcliffe AC | 44.01 |
10 | 92 | Steven Shaw | Royton Road Runners | 44.41 |
11 | 100 | Mike O'Brien | Manchester YMCA | 45.07 |
12 | 111 | Chris Paul | Salford Harriers & AC | 46.06 |
13 | 115 | Robert Hanlon | [Unattached] | 46.50 |
14 | 148 | George Critchley | Radcliffe AC | 49.17 |
15 | 160 | Stephen Burnip | Todmorden Harriers | 50.02 |
16 | 167 | Steven Hayes | [Unattached] | 50.43 |
17 | 175 | Michael Bowler | Royton Road Runners | 51.28 |
18 | 179 | Ian Whiteley | East Cheshire Harriers | 51.39 |
19 | 184 | Michael Wilson | Middleton Harriers | 52.23 |
20 | 194 | Howard Pask | [Unattached] | 52.44 |
21 | 197 | Kevin Fox | Rochdale Harriers | 52.56 |
22 | 218 | Stephen Davies | Radcliffe AC | 55.59 |
23 | 224 | Chris Cash | Darwen Dashers | 57.35 |
24 | 239 | Leslie Lawson | [Unattached] | 1-01.38 |
25 | 252 | Liam Doolin | [Unattached] | 1-10.03 |
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY | ||||
1 | 31 | Philip Garside | Swinton Running Club | 39.57 |
2 | 65 | Nigel Shaw | Rochdale Harriers | 42.33 |
3 | 71 | Vaughan McKay | Glossopdale Harriers | 43.03 |
4 | 121 | Ken Rishton | Northern Vets AC | 47.18 |
5 | 139 | Anthony Kane | Royton Road Runners | 48.41 |
6 | 140 | George Thompson | Clayton le Moors Harriers | 48.56 |
7 | 141 | Cliff Etherden | Saddleworth Runners Club | 48.57 |
8 | 145 | Jon Paramor | Manchester YMCA | 49.11 |
9 | 150 | Terry Henstock | [Unattached] | 49.32 |
10 | 151 | Jeff Cordwell | Royton Road Runners | 49.36 |
11 | 171 | William Knox | Rochdale Harriers | 50.55 |
12 | 174 | Dave Sinnott | Saddleworth Runners Club | 51.12 |
13 | 199 | Kevin Egerton | Belle Vue Racers | 53.08 |
14 | 208 | Brent Armistead | [Unattached] | 54.19 |
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY | ||||
1 | 37 | Stan Curran | Salford Harriers & AC | 40.37 |
2 | 88 | Tom Daniels | Salford Harriers & AC | 43.59 |
3 | 132 | Neville McGraw | Glossopdale Harriers | 47.59 |
4 | 133 | Roland Bowness | Salford Harriers & AC | 48.09 |
5 | 177 | Allan Kay | 100 Marathon Club | 51.35 |
6 | 180 | William Parkinson | Darwen Dashers | 51.45 |
7 | 185 | William Toye | Radcliffe AC | 52.23 |
8 | 234 | Brian Beal | Middleton Harriers | 1-00.24 |
9 | 248 | Brian Tull | Darwen Dashers | 1-06.39 |
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY | ||||
1 | 109 | Bob Towell | Salford Harriers & AC | 46.00 |
2 | 253 | Brian Hurst | Royton Road Runners | 1-18.19 |
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY | ||||
No finishers in this category | ||||
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY | ||||
No finishers in this category | ||||
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY | ||||
No finishers in this category | ||||
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY | ||||
1 | 54 | Jacqueline Howard | Rossendale Harriers | 41.40 |
2 | 62 | Jaqui Dews | Holmfirth Harriers | 42.08 |
3 | 86 | Joespha Trimm | Rochdale Harriers | 43.56 |
4 | 106 | Miranda Clarke | Manchester YMCA | 45.54 |
5 | 122 | Louise Clarkson | Oldham & Royton Harriers | 47.19 |
6 | 128 | Nicola Lavin | Road Runners Club GB | 47.40 |
7 | 143 | Helen Knight | Royton Road Runners | 49.02 |
8 | 162 | Shirley Pennells | Middleton Harriers | 50.12 |
9 | 168 | Joanne Aplin | Salford Harriers & AC | 50.44 |
10 | 182 | Amanda Kinsley | Belle Vue Racers | 52.07 |
11 | 223 | Kathryn Diver | [Unattached] | 57.21 |
12 | 226 | Julia Foy | Belle Vue Racers | 58.16 |
13 | 242 | Cathie Peloe | [Unattached] | 1-03.06 |
14 | 246 | Suzanne Cooper | [Unattached] | 1-06.37 |
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY | ||||
1 | 38 | Jennie Ransome | Road Runners Club GB | 40.44 |
2 | 45 | Alison Sedman | Belle Vue Racers | 41.06 |
3 | 98 | Carole Fryer | Halifax Harriers | 45.01 |
4 | 105 | Davina Raidy | Rossendale Harriers | 45.46 |
5 | 112 | Deborah Shaw | Royton Road Runners | 46.37 |
6 | 113 | Sheila Waite | Saddleworth Runners Club | 46.40 |
7 | 126 | AnneMarie Rampley | Radcliffe AC | 47.28 |
8 | 129 | Paula Abernethy | Radcliffe AC | 47.45 |
9 | 136 | Stephanie Goodchild | Manchester YMCA | 48.23 |
10 | 144 | Alison Sugden | Women's Running Network | 49.09 |
11 | 153 | Cath Fox | Darwen Dashers | 49.40 |
12 | 154 | Rebecca Healey | Belle Vue Racers | 49.41 |
13 | 161 | Catriona Marshall | Wilmslow RC | 50.02 |
14 | 166 | Julie Keys | Rossendale Harriers | 50.42 |
15 | 190 | Sarah Roberts | Darwen Dashers | 52.38 |
16 | 220 | Jill Hutchinson | Rochdale Harriers | 56.20 |
17 | 245 | Phillipa Stocks | [Unattached] | 1-06.34 |
18 | 251 | Yvonne Doolin | [Unattached] | 1-10.03 |
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY | ||||
1 | 99 | Anna Bloomfield | Rochdale Harriers | 45.03 |
2 | 181 | Christine Deasey | Rochdale Harriers | 51.51 |
3 | 189 | Margaret McClelland | Swinton Running Club | 52.37 |
4 | 200 | Karen Atherton | Darwen Dashers | 53.13 |
5 | 207 | Sheila Duggal | [Unattached] | 54.12 |
6 | 209 | Glenda Garry | Radcliffe AC | 54.29 |
7 | 210 | Kay Hill | Rochdale Harriers | 54.32 |
8 | 221 | Ruth Baldwin | [Unattached] | 57.03 |
9 | 229 | Helen Wyton | Rochdale Harriers | 58.45 |
10 | 237 | Eileen Wadsworth | Rossendale Harriers | 1-01.17 |
11 | 254 | Karen Pask | [Unattached] | 1-23.28 |
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY | ||||
1 | 163 | Teresa Hollins | Middleton Harriers | 50.32 |
2 | 178 | Susan Corney | Halifax Harriers | 51.38 |
3 | 202 | Rose Rowson | Middleton Harriers | 53.15 |
4 | 216 | Sheila Gudgeon | Darwen Dashers | 55.17 |
5 | 231 | Jackie Leak | Rochdale Harriers | 59.04 |
6 | 241 | Eileen Jorgensen | [Unattached] | 1-03.06 |
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY | ||||
1 | 193 | Carole Bowness | Middleton Harriers | 52.43 |
2 | 225 | Linda Rhodes | Middleton Harriers | 58.12 |
3 | 247 | Shirley Tull | Darwen Dashers | 1-06.38 |
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY | ||||
1 | 222 | Eileen Royle | Radcliffe AC | 57.14 |
2 | 227 | Christine Eckersley | Middleton Harriers | 58.37 |
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY | ||||
No finishers in this category | ||||
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY | ||||
No finishers in this category | ||||
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY | ||||
1 | 205 | Louise Gilchrist | Valley Striders | 53.37 |
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY | ||||
No finishers in this category |
CASCADING TEAM RACE - SENIOR MEN + JUN [team of 3] | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | Salford Harriers & AC 'A' | Total = 40 pts - Positions: 6, 7, 27 | |
Darren Moran | Martin William | Dale Daniels | |
2 | Rochdale Harriers 'A' | Total = 65 pts - Positions: 4, 17, 44 | |
Matthew Proctor | Andrew McDougall | Chris Hill | |
3 | Radcliffe AC 'A' | Total = 197 pts - Positions: 5, 43, 149 | |
Ben Riddell | David Bartlett | Mark Murphy | |
4 | Royton Road Runners 'A' | Total = 214 pts - Positions: 29, 66, 119 | |
Dave Kershaw | Colin Green | Andy Nuttall | |
5 | Rochdale Harriers 'B' | Total = 425 pts - Positions: 64, 142, 219 | |
John Lane | Nigel Millington | Shahzad Zia |
CASCADING TEAM RACE - MALE VETS ONLY [team of 3] | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | Salford Harriers & AC 'A' | Total = 86 pts - Positions: 14, 35, 37 | |
Mark Seed | David Shaw | Stan Curran | |
2 | Royton Road Runners 'A' | Total = 89 pts - Positions: 16, 20, 53 | |
Bernard Cassidt | Bernard Goodwin | Bryan Lawton | |
3 | Middleton Harriers 'A' | Total = 135 pts - Positions: 18, 56, 61 | |
John Sproson | Graham Chesters | Stephen Senior | |
4 | Darwen Dashers 'A' | Total = 159 pts - Positions: 10, 52, 97 | |
David Naughton | Barry Shackleton | Peter Murphy | |
5 | Rochdale Harriers 'A' | Total = 173 pts - Positions: 26, 65, 82 | |
John Cook | Nigel Shaw | Mark Catherall | |
6 | Belle Vue Racers 'A' | Total = 175 pts - Positions: 32, 47, 96 | |
Nigel Sedman | Jon Sargeant | Tony Houghton | |
7 | Royton Road Runners 'B' | Total = 179 pts - Positions: 57, 59, 63 | |
Barry Greaves | David Emanuel | Robert Kellett | |
8 | Manchester YMCA 'A' | Total = 208 pts - Positions: 21, 87, 100 | |
Eddie Gilligan | Steve Aymons | Mike O'Brien | |
9 | Rossendale Harriers 'A' | Total = 234 pts - Positions: 55, 77, 102 | |
Jim Johnston | John Lavelle | Peter Nuttall | |
10 | Salford Harriers & AC 'B' | Total = 236 pts - Positions: 67, 81, 88 | |
Ronald Warrender | John Brent | Tom Daniels | |
11 | Royton Road Runners 'C' | Total = 252 pts - Positions: 76, 84, 92 | |
David Whitworth | Ian Casey | Steven Shaw | |
12 | Radcliffe AC 'A' | Total = 278 pts - Positions: 41, 89, 148 | |
Tony Holt | Steve Hamer | George Critchley | |
13 | Salford Harriers & AC 'C' | Total = 314 pts - Positions: 94, 109, 111 | |
Stephen Jones | Bob Towell | Chris Paul | |
14 | Rochdale Harriers 'B' | Total = 459 pts - Positions: 101, 171, 187 | |
Steve Leak | William Knox | Stephen Wild | |
15 | Royton Road Runners 'D' | Total = 465 pts - Positions: 139, 151, 175 | |
Anthony Kane | Jeff Cordwell | Michael Bowler | |
16 | Darwen Dashers 'B' | Total = 534 pts - Positions: 130, 180, 224 | |
George Morini | William Parkinson | Chris Cash |
CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3] | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | Rochdale Harriers 'A' | Total = 32 pts - Positions: 7, 10, 15 | |
Joespha Trimm | Anna Bloomfield | Jenny Brown | |
2 | Manchester YMCA 'A' | Total = 41 pts - Positions: 8, 12, 21 | |
Hayley Kuter | Miranda Clarke | Stephanie Goodchild | |
3 | Rossendale Harriers 'A' | Total = 48 pts - Positions: 4, 11, 33 | |
Jacqueline Howard | Davina Raidy | Julie Keys | |
4 | Belle Vue Racers 'A' | Total = 65 pts - Positions: 3, 26, 36 | |
Alison Sedman | Rebecca Healey | Victoria Smith | |
5 | Radcliffe AC 'A' | Total = 66 pts - Positions: 18, 20, 28 | |
AnneMarie Rampley | Paula Abernethy | Rachael Stoney | |
6 | Royton Road Runners 'A' | Total = 71 pts - Positions: 13, 23, 35 | |
Deborah Shaw | Helen Knight | Louise Saunders | |
7 | Rochdale Harriers 'B' | Total = 94 pts - Positions: 27, 29, 38 | |
Linda Evans | Kirstin Johnson | Christine Deasey | |
8 | Middleton Harriers 'A' | Total = 105 pts - Positions: 31, 32, 42 | |
Shirley Pennells | Teresa Hollins | Carole Bowness | |
9 | Darwen Dashers 'A' | Total = 109 pts - Positions: 25, 41, 43 | |
Cath Fox | Sarah Roberts | Karen Atherton | |
10 | Middleton Harriers 'B' | Total = 154 pts - Positions: 44, 54, 56 | |
Rose Rowson | Linda Rhodes | Christine Eckersley | |
11 | Rochdale Harriers 'C' | Total = 155 pts - Positions: 48, 50, 57 | |
Kay Hill | Jill Hutchinson | Helen Wyton | |
12 | Rochdale Harriers 'D' | Total = 177 pts - Positions: 58, 59, 60 | |
Jackie Leak | Louise Taylor | Caroline Fortnum |
RACE STATISTICS | ||
---|---|---|
Total entries : 276 | ||
Unattached entrants : 83 | Male : 67 | Female : 16 |
Attached entrants : 193 | Male : 130 | Female : 63 |
Total finishers : 254 | ||
Unattached finishers : 73 | Male : 59 | Female : 14 |
Attached finishers : 181 | Male : 123 | Female : 58 |
Entries: | ||||||||||||||
Senior male - 78 | Senior female - 20 | |||||||||||||
M40 - 28 | M45 - 34 | M50 - 28 | M55 - 14 | F35 - 15 | F40 - 19 | F45 - 11 | F50 - 8 | F55 - 3 | ||||||
M60 - 9 | M65 - 2 | M70 - 0 | M75 - 0 | M80 - 0 | F60 - 2 | F65 - 0 | F70 - 0 | F75 - 1 | F80 - 0 | |||||
MJ - 4 | FJ - 0 | |||||||||||||
Finishers: | ||||||||||||||
Senior male - 70 | Senior female - 17 | |||||||||||||
M40 - 25 | M45 - 33 | M50 - 25 | M55 - 14 | F35 - 14 | F40 - 18 | F45 - 11 | F50 - 6 | F55 - 3 | ||||||
M60 - 9 | M65 - 2 | M70 - 0 | M75 - 0 | M80 - 0 | F60 - 2 | F65 - 0 | F70 - 0 | F75 - 1 | F80 - 0 | |||||
MJ - 4 | FJ - 0 |