Back to year calendar - Full results

Macclesfield Half Marathon, Ches.

28th September 2008

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
15Rob DownsWilmslow RC1-15.34
26Andrew CooneyDatchet Dashers1-16.54
322James Noakes[Unattached]1-23.27
427Eddie EilliganManchester YMCA1-24.09
532Peter ClaytonVale Royal AC1-25.15
635Darran Hawkins[Unattached]1-25.49
736Paul Tracey[Unattached]1-25.54
838John ShepherdRed Rose Road Runners1-26.04
940Andrew RobertsCongleton Harriers1-26.09
1046Christopher BrattSale Harriers Manchester1-26.48
1152Paul CarlinLiverpool Running Club1-27.58
1253Andrew ColeEast Cheshire Harriers1-28.07
1354Saul GallagherEast Cheshire Harriers1-28.07
1459Nigel SedmanBelle Vue Racers1-28.57
1562Robert BurkeLiverpool Running Club1-29.17
1676Stuart Marks[Unattached]1-30.15
1778Russell Eaton[Unattached]1-30.38
1880Andy Thorp[Unattached]1-30.44
1982Kieran Walshe[Unattached]1-30.49
2083Andrew Booth[Unattached]1-30.53
2193Andrew Doig[Unattached]1-31.37
2294Paul Lloyd[Unattached]1-31.45
23102Richard Peel[Unattached]1-33.03
24107Russell Huby[Unattached]1-33.19
25123Philip Shering[Unattached]1-35.08
26132Justin RealffTattenhall Runners1-35.45
27139Paul Smith[Unattached]1-36.09
28155Dean Philip[Unattached]1-37.42
29156Nephi Alty[Unattached]1-37.43
30163Gary Mitchell[Unattached]1-38.30
31166Mike MasonHyde Village Striders1-38.36
32173Jason BulleySandbach Striders1-38.53
33182Wayne Longshaw[Unattached]1-39.21
34183Nick Passey[Unattached]1-39.29
35188Andrew Vincent[Unattached]1-39.51
36194Gary Harding[Unattached]1-40.18
37198Paul Keeley[Unattached]1-40.38
38203Andrew Young[Unattached]1-40.46
39208Robbi Tricke[Unattached]1-41.06
40225Mark Gilmore[Unattached]1-42.11
41227Steve SymonsManchester YMCA1-42.17
42242Timothy Stretton[Unattached]1-43.03
43249Andrew Hassan[Unattached]1-43.25
44255Francis Sweeney[Unattached]1-43.43
45256Christopher Pitt[Unattached]1-43.45
46258Bob Quinn[Unattached]1-43.50
47260Stuart Thomas[Unattached]1-44.00
48271Martin Jackson[Unattached]1-44.36
49275Jim Cockburn-Powell[Unattached]1-44.43
50276Simon King[Unattached]1-44.49
51280Glyn Thomas[Unattached]1-44.53
52286Simon Browne[Unattached]1-45.09
53287Chris Newsome[Unattached]1-45.09
54289John Pennington[Unattached]1-45.15
55301Gregory Lambert[Unattached]1-45.51
56308Andy Wilson[Unattached]1-46.04
57309Colin LeaYork Knavesmire Harriers1-46.08
58321David O'Connell[Unattached]1-46.53
59339Mike CrossStockport Harriers1-47.31
60340David Hinds[Unattached]1-47.31
61343Stuart Reinhard[Unattached]1-47.42
62347Thomas RussellBoalloy Running Club1-47.49
63348Edward Varey[Unattached]1-47.50
64372Henry Flanagan[Unattached]1-49.10
65377Patrick Barry[Unattached]1-49.27
66379Bernard Brown[Unattached]1-49.29
67410Matthew Milner[Unattached]1-51.23
68430Chris Hughes[Unattached]1-52.06
69434Jon Dougherty-Page[Unattached]1-52.17
70440Ian Dovaston[Unattached]1-52.50
71453Nicholas Welch[Unattached]1-53.34
72457Gary FridayPenny Lane Striders1-53.40
73458Clive Black[Unattached]1-53.41
74467David Clutton[Unattached]1-54.05
75470David GormanChesterfield AC1-54.13
76471Glen Miller[Unattached]1-54.21
77489Ian Blackhurst[Unattached]1-55.00
78500John Brownell[Unattached]1-55.58
79502Tim Price[Unattached]1-56.01
80512Nick Lewis[Unattached]1-56.22
81514Cole Smith[Unattached]1-56.29
82527Grenville Whelan[Unattached]1-57.34
83534Quinton Hayter[Unattached]1-57.55
84546Paul Trickett[Unattached]1-58.33
85550Chris BrumbySandbach Striders1-58.49
86556Richard Woodward[Unattached]1-59.10
87563David Peart[Unattached]1-59.49
88564Mark MothershawMacclesfield Harriers1-59.53
89571Jonathan Ashby[Unattached]2-01.11
90579Andrew GriffithsMichelin AC2-02.03
91585Ian HarrisDudley Kingswinford RC2-02.26
92628Tony Clark[Unattached]2-05.50
93650Mark Forrest[Unattached]2-07.38
94657John Barton[Unattached]2-08.18
95669David Ashworth[Unattached]2-09.32
96680John Hetherington[Unattached]2-11.06
97697Karl Hussey[Unattached]2-13.39
98741Mark Iwankiw[Unattached]2-18.29
99743Peter SantoRoad Runners Club GB2-18.43
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
121John Follin[Unattached]1-23.19
228John MooneyMacclesfield Harriers1-24.17
329David NaughtonDarwen Dashers1-24.53
431Stephen RobinsonEast Cheshire Harriers1-25.09
545Peter CruseWesham Road Runners1-26.44
648Keith JoulesEast Hull Harriers1-27.11
750Gary TaylorDarwen Dashers1-27.40
861Tim Pellowe[Unattached]1-29.14
964Jon SargeantBelle Vue Racers1-29.29
1070Ron IlseyWirksworth Running Club1-29.59
1173Gary WillcockManchester YMCA1-30.03
1291Duane Daugherty[Unattached]1-31.30
1392Alan WardleMacclesfield Harriers1-31.36
1495Derek LodgeLancashire Constabulary1-32.21
15101Andrew BlairTattenhall Runners1-33.02
16106Daniel FeelyBuxton & District AC1-33.16
17112Stephen WardSpectrum Striders1-33.40
18113Paul SellersCongleton Harriers1-33.45
19115Jon Hill[Unattached]1-33.57
20117John Thompson[Unattached]1-34.15
21127Michael Duffy[Unattached]1-35.21
22133Vernon Barker[Unattached]1-35.52
23135John FouldsHorwich RMI Harriers1-35.54
24136Andy Lewis[Unattached]1-35.56
25137Derek Paton[Unattached]1-36.06
26148Mark Fermer[Unattached]1-37.10
27158Anthony Dickens[Unattached]1-37.54
28162Simon Leeson[Unattached]1-38.29
29169Ken Houghton-Walsh[Unattached]1-38.44
30211John HawkerEllesmere Port RC1-41.13
31216Peter MurphyDarwen Dashers1-41.31
32231Michael RickusTelford Harriers1-42.32
33236Andy Wallace[Unattached]1-42.42
34244Neil Mcintyre[Unattached]1-43.13
35248Alasdair DydeSouth Cheshire Harriers1-43.24
36251Stephen Beardmore[Unattached]1-43.29
37263Brian Fitton[Unattached]1-44.17
38283Jonathan Salem[Unattached]1-45.04
39284John SkinleySt Helens & Sutton1-45.06
40300Iain ButlerGoyt Valley Striders1-45.50
41303Jim CookeStaffs Moorlands AC1-45.56
42306Ken WylesChorley Harriers1-46.01
43316Edward Chapman[Unattached]1-46.34
44317George MolineDarwen Dashers1-46.36
45324Jon Watt[Unattached]1-46.59
46370Neil Smith[Unattached]1-49.04
47373Andy Pitts[Unattached]1-49.11
48375Chris Warham[Unattached]1-49.22
49378Andy Tharp[Unattached]1-49.28
50401Simon WardTotley AC1-50.53
51405John Williams[Unattached]1-51.04
52414Andrew BellCongleton Harriers1-51.30
53442Christopher Harrop[Unattached]1-52.52
54444Mike Davis[Unattached]1-53.06
55451Graham FurnissLiverpool Harriers1-53.29
56466David CampbellCongleton Harriers1-53.57
57468Robert Reynolds[Unattached]1-54.07
58476Russ Freer[Unattached]1-54.32
59487Russell Cox[Unattached]1-54.59
60490Keith CottonWhitchurch Whippets1-55.02
61492Robert Sayburn[Unattached]1-55.14
62508Justin Davies[Unattached]1-56.13
63510Robert FindlerNewcastle (Staffs) AC1-56.19
64524Peter Birtwistle[Unattached]1-57.17
65548Stephen Gardner[Unattached]1-58.39
66551Mark LloydSale Harriers Manchester1-58.50
67568John Sim[Unattached]2-00.28
68602Nigel Bennett[Unattached]2-04.19
69604Jon Miles[Unattached]2-04.28
70621Andy Gill[Unattached]2-05.25
71626Michael Hall[Unattached]2-05.45
72651John Pike[Unattached]2-07.51
73663David HassallFitness First Gorton2-08.57
74673Roderic Hutchinson[Unattached]2-10.00
75684Craig JonesSunlight Runners2-11.41
76690Tom Hampton[Unattached]2-12.06
77691Neil Berragan[Unattached]2-12.25
78696Toby Williams[Unattached]2-13.30
79724Clive PosfordCheshire Hash Harriers2-16.29
80794Keith Gifford[Unattached]2-39.32
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
111Stephen MorranNorthern Vets AC1-19.47
234Russ CorsiniDarwen Dashers1-25.37
343Steve ClayeBuxton & District AC1-26.34
488David McGrathSouth Cheshire Harriers1-31.21
590George KennedyWesham Road Runners1-31.28
6109Roger Coleman[Unattached]1-33.27
7119Richard GayMacclesfield Harriers1-34.22
8126Philip BarnesMacclesfield Harriers1-35.20
9143Steve Cresswell[Unattached]1-36.23
10146Chris. WinstanleyStockport Harriers1-36.59
11150Ian Fleming[Unattached]1-37.21
12152Michael ParrNewcastle (Staffs) AC1-37.32
13167Paul Boshell[Unattached]1-38.37
14174Brian MacFadyenMacclesfield Harriers1-38.56
15190Jon Fuller[Unattached]1-40.00
16210Pete DoyleCongleton Harriers1-41.11
17228Mark Pattison[Unattached]1-42.28
18229Allan Scorer[Unattached]1-42.30
19246Mike O'BrienManchester YMCA1-43.21
20250Ken SmithOswestry Olympians1-43.28
21291Mark HughesTrentham Running Club1-45.24
22332Peter Skelton[Unattached]1-47.29
23338David DartonYork Knavesmire Harriers1-47.31
24341Alan Graham[Unattached]1-47.42
25364Roy Marsden[Unattached]1-48.47
26369Richard Hackett[Unattached]1-49.01
27376Ray McMahon[Unattached]1-49.23
28389Richard Raynor[Unattached]1-50.13
29394David TurtonStockport Harriers1-50.32
30417Philip Wellings[Unattached]1-51.37
31422David Garston[Unattached]1-51.46
32432Robert Page[Unattached]1-52.12
33483Tony Schenck[Unattached]1-54.54
34493Stephen BurtManchester Harriers1-55.23
35509Stephen Thomas[Unattached]1-56.16
36538Andrew BloorIlkeston Running Club1-58.11
37593Peter Potter[Unattached]2-03.05
38618Chris CashDarwen Dashers2-05.16
39636John RickardCastle Point Joggers2-06.16
40641John SmithSale Harriers Manchester2-06.55
41652Yiuko Ho[Unattached]2-07.59
42677Gordon Meek[Unattached]2-10.28
43706David Markland[Unattached]2-14.42
44745Derek OkseniukLongwood Harriers2-18.54
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
187Arnold MellingLostock AC1-31.10
2100Gavin MendhamWilmslow RC1-33.02
3104Paul KaySpectrum Striders1-33.09
4207Jon ParamorManchester YMCA1-40.56
5213Graham JackettLeigh Harriers & AC1-41.21
6240Andrew Metcalfe[Unattached]1-42.56
7268Robert BuckleyAltrincham & Dist. AC1-44.26
8269Nefyn WilliamsNorthern Vets AC1-44.27
9310Edward Fitzhenry[Unattached]1-46.14
10334Anthony HargreavesPenny Lane Striders1-47.31
11345Philip Geraghty[Unattached]1-47.47
12385Michael CharmanHelsby Running Club1-50.06
13390Peter BedfordDragons Running Club1-50.20
14415Alan Smith[Unattached]1-51.34
15431John Bamforth[Unattached]1-52.09
16433Michael HaytonNorth Wales Road Runners1-52.16
17437Richard ShawStone Master Marathoners1-52.37
18445Robert MillerStockport Harriers1-53.15
19536Graham Riley[Unattached]1-58.11
20554Kieran O'Driscoll[Unattached]1-59.06
21567Alastair Bremner[Unattached]2-00.25
22578Anthony MooreStone Master Marathoners2-02.03
23596Nigel BurinManchester Harriers2-03.23
24654Clifford Richards[Unattached]2-08.04
25721William KnoxRochdale Harriers2-16.09
26746Martin Walker[Unattached]2-19.12
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
139Bill AdamsMetro Aberdeen1-26.07
241Peter SarsonStafford Harriers1-26.26
3122Malcolm RobertsClevedon AC1-34.41
4142Kevin UzzellStone Master Marathoners1-36.16
5181Alan JenkinsonStyal Running Club1-39.17
6201John DelanyStockport Harriers1-40.45
7293Bryan England[Unattached]1-45.35
8436David HancockMacclesfield Harriers1-52.26
9441Cliff Lomas[Unattached]1-52.50
10462John Bird[Unattached]1-53.48
11465Frank TetlowNorthern Vets AC1-53.56
12659Gordon Rosenthal[Unattached]2-08.24
13734Harry Cowley[Unattached]2-17.58
14748David Brown[Unattached]2-19.28
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
163Ken BurgessAltrincham & Dist. AC1-29.21
2234John SwiftChorley AC1-42.39
3515Bill AllsopBuxton & District AC1-56.32
4522Keith RobsonManchester Tri Club1-57.04
5710Peter BrinsleyCongleton Harriers2-14.52
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1428Philip Pointon[Unattached]1-52.04
2588Chris BryansStockport Harriers2-02.39
3712Frank GrantStafford Harriers2-15.05
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
137Christine HowardMatlock AC1-26.00
244Adela SaltTrentham Running Club1-26.38
3153Gaynor Deakin[Unattached]1-37.34
4185Sam Calvert[Unattached]1-39.33
5195Shirley AndersonWarrington Road Runners1-40.19
6196Christine ChapmanMacclesfield Harriers1-40.26
7235Joanne HaslamDarwen Dashers1-42.40
8281Miranda ClarkeManchester YMCA1-44.53
9304Sarah WoolleyPennine1-45.58
10358Maxine Marks[Unattached]1-48.25
11366Kerstin Hogg[Unattached]1-48.50
12374Rachel Nester[Unattached]1-49.13
13383Judith NewhamCongleton Harriers1-49.56
14393Vanessa Hall[Unattached]1-50.30
15409Naz Humphries[Unattached]1-51.19
16479Joanne Brocklesby[Unattached]1-54.42
17494Lisa Tyrrell[Unattached]1-55.25
18501Denise Wood[Unattached]1-56.00
19511Joanne Boyd[Unattached]1-56.21
20518Tracy LiveseyManchester Harriers1-56.44
21531Ivana Morreale[Unattached]1-57.46
22532Katherine Connelly[Unattached]1-57.48
23533Sarah HalsteadBlackburn Road Runners1-57.51
24549Rachel Dudley[Unattached]1-58.40
25558Miranda MiesnerMacclesfield Harriers1-59.12
26562Kylie BillingSydney1-59.43
27572Kathryn SwindellHorwich RMI Harriers2-01.15
28580Anita Fisher[Unattached]2-02.09
29583Ann Roberts[Unattached]2-02.12
30591Dawn Nelson[Unattached]2-03.01
31594Sammi HattonSandbach Striders2-03.10
32619Zoe Ensor[Unattached]2-05.17
33629Lorraine Egerton[Unattached]2-05.51
34634Nicky Smith[Unattached]2-06.05
35635Helen Maxwell[Unattached]2-06.05
36640Carolyn Hume[Unattached]2-06.47
37642Victoria Saunders[Unattached]2-07.10
38645Gina Senior[Unattached]2-07.29
39646Christine AshworthVillage Road Runners2-07.29
40664Joanne McQueen[Unattached]2-09.00
41665Dawn Bradbury[Unattached]2-09.01
42668Catherine King[Unattached]2-09.20
43672Johanne McLeod[Unattached]2-09.45
44708Michelle Brierley[Unattached]2-14.44
45718Karen Plummer[Unattached]2-15.51
46722Liz Wood[Unattached]2-16.20
47730Daniella Oakes[Unattached]2-17.10
48732Emma Shinton[Unattached]2-17.42
49738Noelle Lowry[Unattached]2-18.12
50739Annie Scudds[Unattached]2-18.19
51750Patricia Donoghue[Unattached]2-19.51
52764Corrina BradleyNewcastle (Staffs) AC2-22.28
53776Faye Plummer[Unattached]2-26.05
54778Jane GarnerFitness First Gorton2-26.55
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
120Kate NelsonYork Knavesmire Harriers1-23.12
247Alison SedmanBelle Vue Racers1-26.51
375Lesley Yorke[Unattached]1-30.12
4145Linda ClarksonDarwen Dashers1-36.46
5161Ally Briscoe[Unattached]1-38.16
6245Helen Halsall[Unattached]1-43.19
7285Julie GoodwinMatlock AC1-45.07
8294Julia Buxton[Unattached]1-45.40
9299Amanda JonesPenny Lane Striders1-45.48
10325Karen Lawton[Unattached]1-47.01
11329Stephanie GoodchildManchester YMCA1-47.15
12333Jackie ChenPenny Lane Striders1-47.31
13398Karen DaviesStafford Harriers1-50.39
14404Sarah Green[Unattached]1-51.00
15427Lesley Prince[Unattached]1-52.00
16452Ann WilliamsNorth Staffs RR Ass'n1-53.29
17472Elaine Wilson[Unattached]1-54.25
18474Joanne FosterMacclesfield Harriers1-54.30
19478Marie-P Dupuy-Roudel[Unattached]1-54.36
20498Lynn Ward[Unattached]1-55.41
21540Sarah RobertsDarwen Dashers1-58.20
22542Heather Simpson[Unattached]1-58.24
23545Jill YoungSandbach Striders1-58.29
24555Pam Wilson[Unattached]1-59.07
25565Carol Towers[Unattached]1-59.58
26575Tracy ShufflebottomBiddulph Running Club2-01.54
27581Christine Rousseau[Unattached]2-02.09
28582Gabrielle ShahidiChorlton Runners2-02.11
29584Alyson Adams[Unattached]2-02.25
30598Caroline BrockbankSandbach Striders2-03.35
31601Aileen Raistrick[Unattached]2-04.08
32617Rosie Chapman[Unattached]2-05.04
33630Vivienne Anderson[Unattached]2-05.51
34643Katie Meredith[Unattached]2-07.18
35648Sarah GuiseBuxton & District AC2-07.32
36667Carol CulleyCheshire Hash Harriers2-09.16
37675Della Nelson[Unattached]2-10.14
38695Gill James[Unattached]2-13.21
39699Helen Clark[Unattached]2-13.47
40709Helen Sodhi[Unattached]2-14.51
41715Jill BlanchardManchester Harriers2-15.36
42716Karen ScottManchester Harriers2-15.37
43717Nancy Brown[Unattached]2-15.43
44725Elaine CarterMacclesfield Harriers2-16.32
45757Jane Sheldon[Unattached]2-20.50
46759Tracy HowarthPrestatyn RC2-20.58
47767Hilary Shipley[Unattached]2-22.38
48768Helen Van Der Veren[Unattached]2-22.39
49771Carolyn Slater[Unattached]2-23.40
50775Paula Bennett[Unattached]2-24.49
51779Eliz. Hamer-DaviesWinston Runners2-26.56
52783Wendy Grantham[Unattached]2-28.02
53786Julie Spencer[Unattached]2-30.33
54791Anita Hall[Unattached]2-33.53
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
1116Stephanie IlseyWirksworth Running Club1-33.58
2292Deborah HillCongleton Harriers1-45.28
3296Kath HoyerWesham Road Runners1-45.41
4357Fiona Wilson[Unattached]1-48.24
5397Rosemary PritchardBoalloy Running Club1-50.34
6460Karen Reinhard[Unattached]1-53.42
7486Dawn HoldingSale Harriers Manchester1-54.58
8499Heather Brownell[Unattached]1-55.58
9507Angela BramwellChorlton Runners1-56.10
10595Deborah CoxStockport Harriers2-03.18
11625Michele SunterHorwich RMI Harriers2-05.36
12658Carron LaneWinston Runners2-08.18
13683Sandy BartonShropshire Shufflers2-11.24
14692Velda PriceMacclesfield Harriers2-12.38
15707Yvonne Harrison[Unattached]2-14.42
16720Emma O'SullivanAndems Runners2-16.08
17731Bridget TaylorCheshire Hash Harriers2-17.12
18747Lesley Crowther[Unattached]2-19.21
19749Jacqui HeppellMacclesfield Harriers2-19.30
20763June SinnottNorthern Vets AC2-21.45
21765Tracey Kilpatrick[Unattached]2-22.34
22784Karen Hyde[Unattached]2-29.07
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
1278Sheila Parker[Unattached]1-44.51
2388Gill CollenWarrington Road Runners1-50.12
3395Liz TurtonStockport Harriers1-50.32
4544Audrey GrestySale Harriers Manchester1-58.28
5574Ros DydeWinston Runners2-01.35
6592Christine Campbell[Unattached]2-03.02
7605Gail South[Unattached]2-04.28
8769Kathryn PriceStockport Harriers2-23.35
9774Ann RobinsonWinston Runners2-24.37
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1416Stephanie CharmanHelsby Running Club1-51.35
2649Shelley Heath[Unattached]2-07.36
3666Christine HargreavesPenny Lane Striders2-09.11
4788Margaret Jackson[Unattached]2-33.07
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1614Mavis England[Unattached]2-04.54
2714Monica CollantineFitness First Gorton2-15.32
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 1082
 
Unattached entrants : 758Male : 526Female : 232
Attached entrants : 324Male : 207Female : 117
 
Total finishers : 803 - [Unknown finishers: 1]
 
Unattached finishers : 532Male : 386Female : 146
Attached finishers : 270Male : 180Female : 90
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 383Senior female - 157
 M40 - 141M45 - 99M50 - 53M55 - 32F35 - 68F40 - 69F45 - 35F50 - 12F55 - 5
M60 - 15M65 - 6M70 - 4M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 3F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers: [not categorised = 1]
 
Senior male - 288Senior female - 91
 M40 - 106M45 - 80M50 - 44M55 - 26F35 - 54F40 - 54F45 - 22F50 - 9F55 - 4 
M60 - 14M65 - 5M70 - 3M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 2F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2008 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to year calendar - Top of page