Back to year calendar - Ladies' Results - Team positions

South Yorkshire Road Race League - Race 3
Held at Worsbrough - organised by Barnsley AC
Sponsored by Keep on Running

23rd May 2007

Results courtesy of Roy Veall
SENIOR AND JUNIOR MEN
PlaceNameClubTimeAcc Time
1John HeneghanSheffield Running Club25:5376:55
2Shaun DimelowPenistone Footpath Runners26:53 
3John GuveyaDoncaster AC28:0282:56
4Andy GoodairAskern District Running Club28:0683:18
5Jon CrookSteel City Striders28:1883:52
6Shaun WrightSheffield Running Club29:08 
7Tom BeattymanHallamshire Harriers29:13 
8David ThompsonLivingwell Barnsley29:2785:46
9Steve KingBarnsley AC29:40 
10Stuart LittleSheffield Running Club29:5188:09
11Gary DeanPenistone Footpath Runners29:5987:57
12Simon BennettSteel City Striders30:2089:08
13Shaun WalkerBarnsley Harriers30:25 
14Paul FordmanBarnsley Harriers30:43 
15Dean WinterAskern District Running Club30:4590:27
16Ian MicklethwaiteLivingwell Barnsley31:0591:14
17Simon RobertsPenistone Footpath Runners31:23 
18Gavin Major (J17)Rother Valley Swallows31:2791:24
19Glen JamesRotherham Harriers31:33 
20David Booth (J17)Rotherham Harriers31:5396:31
21Paul WatsonBarnsley Harriers31:5793:38
22Samuel LakeRother Valley Swallows32:0494:00
23Darren NaylorWombwell Sporting AC32:1896:26
24Andy BondDoncaster AC32:3896:13
25Dan O'GradyAskern District Running Club32:4496:15
26Stuart CroydonSteel City Striders32:5595:01
27Mark HurrellBarnsley AC32:5997:03
28Nick MorrisValley Hill Runners33:0396:38
29Josh Lowe (J17)Doncaster AC33:04 
30Vic LinesDoncaster AC33:04 
31Lee StoreyPenistone Footpath Runners33:0997:29
32Ian RandallAskern District Running Club33:1798:45
33Mark HaywoodHandsworth Road Hogs33:35 
34Matthew AsbridgeRotherham Harriers33:4499:32
35Mark ShawHandsworth Road Hogs33:58 
36Neil ShawRotherham Harriers34:06 
37John RowePenistone Footpath Runners34:36 
38Mike SmithSteel City Striders34:38 
39Kev GutteridgeAskern District Running Club34:5099:17
40Ian BrookesKimberworth Striders35:12103:54
41Pete JepsonFlyS35:34 
42Carl HulettWombwell Sporting AC36:13101:55
43Tony WoodValley Hill Runners36:28111:25
44James LeeSheffield Running Club36:45 
45Jerry FisherBarnsley Harriers36:51108:46
47Jeremy FowlerBarnsley Harriers37:49 
46Robert FirthSteel City Striders38:48 
48Paul HosheadFlyS38:58 
49Dean BoothBarnsley Harriers40:09 
50Richard ElderkinTickhill Running Club40:40 
51James HunterSteel City Striders40:57121:41
52Richard ThorpeHandsworth Road Hogs42:34127:06
53120Doncaster AC42:37 
     
MALE VETS 40-44
     
1Martin BroadheadHallamshire Harriers27:1500:00
2Simon WrightDoncaster AC28:5100:00
3Nigel BrookesRotherham Harriers29:2100:00
4Mark LawPenistone Footpath Runners30:03 
5Chris HiginsBarnsley AC30:30 
6Pete BurkeAskern District Running Club30:5100:00
7Mark BuskwoodTotley AC31:2800:00
8Garry ShawDoncaster AC32:1600:00
9Nic ScottSteel City Striders32:2000:00
10Tim NobleTotley AC33:1000:00
11Rob BellBarnsley AC33:24 
12Ian DayLivingwell Barnsley33:40 
13Graham GoodwinAskern District Running Club34:1300:00
14Mick BarberMaltby Running Club34:21 
15Paul CampbellRotherham Harriers34:3100:00
16Andrew BrankinLivingwell Barnsley34:34 
17Peter WassTickhill Running Club35:0000:00
18Phil SwiftBarnsley Harriers35:0800:00
19Alan SchofieldBarnsley Harriers35:4400:00
20Mark GommersallKimberworth Striders36:2500:00
21Ian TaylorLivingwell Barnsley36:3200:00
22Paul FrenchRother Valley Swallows37:0200:00
23Ian DruryValley Hill Runners38:13 
24Nigel DormanHandsworth Road Hogs39:1400:00
     
MALE VETS 45-49
     
1John CoxHallamshire Harriers28:0083:19
2Drew DonaldsonRotherham Harriers29:4287:49
3Jed TurnerSheffield Running Club30:3490:28
4Colin WestSteel City Striders30:4290:35
5Rick WrightDoncaster AC30:4890:41
6Tony VoutAskern District Running Club32:1291:37
7Martin BoothPenistone Footpath Runners32:3296:21
8Paul NugentBarnsley AC32:4397:29
9Pete WadeDoncaster AC33:3299:19
10Andy WatersBarnsley AC33:35101:28
11Phil BuckleyGuest33:59 
12Ian WraggPenistone Footpath Runners34:13100:43
13Pete OliverDoncaster AC34:37101:30
14Trevor BurtonSteel City Striders35:39 
15Malc LeggettDoncaster AC35:45105:37
16David WrightRotherham Harriers37:43 
17Ian SoakellKimberworth Striders38:36 
18Colin PorteousPenistone Footpath Runners39:18 
19Dave BurkeRotherham Harriers42:52 
20Chris DaffernValley Hill Runners50:13 
     
MALE VETS 50-54
     
1Kev NewmanDoncaster AC28:3284:56
2Sid CordleSheffield Running Club29:09 
3Mick PageDoncaster AC29:3186:59
4Pete NealRotherham Harriers29:5689:57
5Mike QuinnSheffield Running Club30:26 
6John DowningLivingwell Barnsley31:30101:36
7William AlvesTotley AC31:3891:57
8Graham WerrettAskern District Running Club32:1092:46
9Alan GregoryRotherham Harriers32:4296:00
10Stuart WoodheadPenistone Footpath Runners32:5298:19
11Stuart LakeRotherham Harriers33:0897:26
12Pat RooneyKimberworth Striders33:0896:58
13Graham BatesonBarnsley AC34:07100:33
14Mick HendersonHallamshire Harriers34:20 
15Stan WilliamsAskern District Running Club34:43101:24
16Shaun LoganBarnsley Harriers34:57103:29
17Nick WhittinghamPenistone Footpath Runners35:21 
18Robert BoothCoSh35:46103:21
19Dave BullockAskern District Running Club36:08 
20David FosterPenistone Footpath Runners36:50 
21Kevin LeakBarnsley AC37:25110:53
22Paul HetheringtonValley Hill Runners37:28 
23Steve BaconLivingwell Barnsley38:07111:55
24Geoff DimelowPenistone Footpath Runners38:15112:16
25Mick DaviesDoncaster AC38:27113:59
26Dave BeechSteel City Striders38:39 
27Tony SargeantRotherham Harriers45:37140:58
28Jeff LedgerSheffield Tri Club45:39 
29Tim WadeLivingwell Barnsley47:22 
     
MALE VETS 55-59
     
1Mick MarstersRotherham Harriers31:11 
2Bob PringleSheffield Tri Club31:1892:23
3Richard BoryValley Hill Runners32:24 
4Mick CaseyBarnsley AC33:1197:56
5Jim RustMaltby Running Club34:10100:02
6Bob InnesPenistone Footpath Runners34:40102:40
7Ray HauochtRotherham Harriers34:46 
8Brian LowndesMaltby Running Club34:53102:00
9Trevor BaileyBarnsley AC35:42105:36
10Geoff HayesBarnsley Harriers39:11 
11Ian ChristophersonBarnsley Harriers40:08 
12Robert HoughtonMaltby Running Club40:48118:55
13Dave ThorpeMaltby Running Club40:56122:12
14Norman BrittonTickhill Running Club41:13 
15Paul SmithAskern District Running Club41:37121:18
16Malcolm RhodesRotherham Harriers41:40123:44
17Alan BurgessHandsworth Road Hogs42:36123:41
     
MALE VETS 60+
     
1Mick CochraneRotherham Harriers34:0999:38
2John HewittBarnsley Harriers35:18102:51
3Mike TheobaldHallamshire Harriers35:25103:14
4Martyn CartwrightPenistone Footpath Runners35:43 
5Keith BinneyBarnsley AC35:49106:56
6Brian HarneyRotherham Harriers36:02 
7Rod ScholesBarnsley AC36:20107:56
8Ken ChapmanKimberworth Striders37:04109:46
9Dave NeedhamHallamshire Harriers37:31109:44
10Derrick GreenKimberworth Striders37:45110:59
11Ray BrownPenistone Footpath Runners38:19113:25
12Allan BamfordSheffield Running Club39:21117:11
13Paul ParkinPenistone Footpath Runners42:05125:00
14Mel HornbyValley Hill Runners42:51127:02
15Brian PatchettHandsworth Road Hogs44:06129:39
16Les OutwinDPFR45:32129:15
17David WeatherburnRotherham Harriers48:14 
SENIOR AND JUNIOR LADIES
PlaceNameClubTimeAcc Time
     
1Kaeti McKenzieBarnsley AC31:40(93:00)
2Claire StephensonKimberworth Striders34:27(100:15)
3Natalie AlleyneTotley AC35:17(105:00)
4Lindsay RustMaltby Running Club37:05(111:05)
5Sarah ShearmanDoncaster AC38:30 
6Tanya KorzAskern District Running Club39:02(118:02)
7Karen LeiversDoncaster AC39:07(117:24)
8Carla FosterKimberworth Striders39:27 
9Polly MosleyTotley AC39:43 
10Paula HughesRother Valley Swallows39:43(115:14)
11Amy StoddardTotley AC40:22(121:10)
12Tracy CudworthTickhill Running Club41:08(122:33)
13Helen YoungTotley AC42:48(126:48)
14Ruth MasdinSheffield Tri Club43 
15Alison GreenTickhill Running Club44:59 
16Bethan HopeSteel City Striders45:07 
17Amanda KnaggValley Hill Runners45:21 
18Antonia JessopLivingwell Barnsley47:22(133:17)
     
LADY VETS 35-39
     
1Beth MasseyBarnsley AC33:13(99:20)
2Alison WilsonAskern District Running Club36:55 
3Nicola ChaplinHandsworth Road Hogs37:32(112:35)
4Tracey MiddletonValley Hill Runners39:35(117:28)
5Cheryl BradburyHandsworth Road Hogs40:55(119:41)
6Vanessa BarrettTickhill Running Club43:04(127:28)
     
LADY VETS 40-44
     
1Linda WaltonBarnsley Harriers33:51(99:45)
2Janet HindleyRotherham Harriers34:12(103:11)
3Lesley NoonBarnsley AC35:19(105:59)
4Bev SuttonValley Hill Runners37:55(111:56)
5Liz GregoryTotley AC38:10(110:26)
6Nina HaugeKimberworth Striders38:48(113:03)
7Sue CharlesworthPenistone Footpath Runners38:58(113:24)
8Jane CockertonPenistone Footpath Runners39:22(115:40)
9Carol ParsonsTotley AC40:23(118:11)
10Angie FordKimberworth Striders41:02(121:12)
11Michelle MillwardPenistone Footpath Runners41:48(123:02)
12Lynn SchullerMaltby Running Club43:16(127:10)
13Claire GreensmithLivingwell Barnsley44:06(129:00)
14Diane SpencerRotherham Harriers45:57 
15Bridgette BoutellDoncaster AC46:22 
16Joanne WilsonDoncaster AC54:26 
     
LADY VETS 45-49
     
1Pippa WeirTotley AC34:24(101:53)
2Linda WestlakeBarnsley AC36:15(107:05)
3Pauline StrawTotley AC36:27(108:16)
4Karen RichardsDoncaster AC37:51(112:39)
5Jan HuttonTotley AC37:53(111:45)
6Dawn FletcherDoncaster AC39:17(117:58)
7Bev SoakellKimberworth Striders40:14(115:56)
8Faye HodgkinsonSheffield Tri Club41:06 
9Sheila DuffyHandsworth Road Hogs45:07(134:46)
     
LADY VETS 50+
     
1Mary PicksleySteel City Striders35:55(104:45)
2Penny RobsonHandsworth Road Hogs37:18(110:27)
3Chris LoweDoncaster AC37:58(114:48)
4Carol BeattieSteel City Striders39:24(116:51)
5Marrion HarrisonBarnsley AC40:04(117:20)
6Yvonne TwelvetreeTotley AC40:10(116:16)
7Sue HighamPenistone Footpath Runners40:37 
8Barbara HaighPenistone Footpath Runners41:14(121:57)
9Steph BoryValley Hill Runners42:28 
10Christine StimpsonTickhill Running Club44:37(132:07)
11Christina Sleamon-TempertonDoncaster AC44:41 
TEAMS
 At Worsbrough  After 3rd Race 
SENIOR AND JUNIOR MEN
1Penistone F.R.121:241Sheffield Running Club347:09
2Sheffield Running Club121:372Askern D.R.C.355:12
3Askern D.R.C.124:523Steel City Striders366:30
4Steel City Striders126:114Penistone F.R.368:38
5Doncaster A.C.126:485Doncaster A.C.370:15
6Barnsley Harriers129:56   
7Rotherham Harriers131:16   
      
ALL VET MEN
1Doncaster A.C.86:541Doncaster A.C.253:45
2Rotherham Harriers88:592Hallamshire Harriers257:59
3Hallamshire Harriers89:353Rotherham Harriers265:07
4Sheffield Running Club90:094Askern D.R.C.274:52
5Askern D.R.C.95:135Penistone F.R.281:13
6Penistone F.R.95:276Totley A.C.281:34
7Totley A.C.96:167Steel City Striders283:58
8Barnsley A. C.96:248Barnsley A. C.289:23
9Steel City Striders98:419Maltby R.C.298:13
10Living Well Barnsley99:4410Barnsley Harriers303:04
11Maltby R.C.103:2411Kimberworth Striders313:01
12Barnsley Harriers105:2312Valley Hill Runners317:27
13Kimberworth Striders106:3713Handsworth Roadhogs341:01
14Valley Hill Runners108:05   
15Handsworth Roadhogs125:56   
      
ALL LADIES
1Barnsley A. C.100:121Barnsley A. C.297:50
2Totley A.C.106:082Totley A.C.314:32
3Kimberworth Striders112:423Kimberworth Striders327:51
4Doncaster A.C.114:194Handsworth Roadhogs340:40
5Handsworth Roadhogs115:455Doncaster A.C.343:23
6Penistone F.R.118:576Steel City Striders344:07
7Valley Hill Runners119:587Penistone F.R.349:29
8Steel City Striders120:268Valley Hill Runners353:46
9Tickhill R.C.128:499Tickhill R.C.377:40
Thanks to Barnsley AC for putting on this event
Please note! Club Vests Must Be Worn By All Runners

Back to year index - Top of page