Back to year calendar - Ladies' Results - Team positions

South Yorkshire Road Race League - Race 2
Held at Penistone - organised by Penistone Footpath Runners
Sponsored by Keep on Running

9th May 2007

Results courtesy of Roy Veall
SENIOR AND JUNIOR MEN
PlaceNumNameClubTime
1520John HeneghanSheffield Running Club25:23
2138Andy ThakeHallamshire Harriers25:42
3518Nick SwiftSheffield Running Club26:25
4569Shaun DimelowPenistone Footpath Runners26:28
5141Scott WilsonHallamshire Harriers27:41
691John GuveyaDoncaster AC27:51
79Andy GoodairAskern District Running Club27:54
8389Jon CrookSteel City Striders28:02
9205David ThompsonLivingwell Barnsley28:28
107Paul CollingwoodAskern District Running Club29:00
11523Stuart LittleSheffield Running Club29:08
1254Shaun WalkerBarnsley Harriers29:13
1318Ben GoslingAskern District Running Club29:19
14137David NolanHallamshire Harriers29:20
15256Gary DeanPenistone Footpath Runners29:21
164040Barnsley AC29:22
173737Barnsley AC29:25
18613Phil HinchliffeBarnsley Harriers29:28
19387Simon BennettSteel City Striders29:29
20550Gavin Major (J17)Rother Valley Swallows29:33
2117Dean WinterAskern District Running Club30:05
22200Ian MicklethwaiteLivingwell Barnsley30:33
23403Lee JohnsonGuest30:48
2449Paul WatsonBarnsley Harriers30:54
2582Ciaran MurrayDoncaster AC30:59
263838Barnsley AC31:06
27349Dom BrookSheffield Tri Club31:11
28386Stuart CroydonSteel City Striders31:13
29495Nick MorrisValley Hill Runners31:30
30397Ben BeattieSteel City Striders31:39
31551Samuel LakeRother Valley Swallows32:00
32107Andy BondDoncaster AC32:02
33563Lee StoreyPenistone Footpath Runners32:04
3425Mark HurrellBarnsley AC32:05
35993No NumberGuest32:06
36998No NumberGuest32:07
378Dan O'GradyAskern District Running Club32:18
38265Robert LeesPenistone Footpath Runners32:25
39336336ShUn32:36
40585Mark ShawHandsworth Rodhogs32:40
41501Darren NaylorWomb32:48
42400Mike GreerSteel City Striders32:55
43276Matthew AsbridgeRotherham Harriers33:13
4412Ian RandallAskern District Running Club33:16
45279David Booth (J17)Rotherham Harriers33:34
46401Mike SmithSteel City Striders33:39
47502Carl HulettWomb33:52
483939Barnsley AC33:54
49188Ian BrookesKimberworth Striders34:12
50997No NumberGuest34:22
51155Ian WadeHandsworth Rodhogs34:34
52206Colin HarrisonLivingwell Barnsley34:44
53460Ian PetersTotley AC34:45
54583Mark HaywoodHandsworth Rodhogs35:13
55525James LeeSheffield Running Club35:19
5661Jerry FisherBarnsley Harriers35:30
5798Josh Lowe (J17)Doncaster AC35:44
58571571Penistone Footpath Runners36:07
59193193Kimberworth Striders36:19
60996No NumberGuest36:25
61496Tony WoodValley Hill Runners36:28
62611Shaun SwallowBarnsley Harriers37:02
63192192Kimberworth Striders37:40
64231231Milt38:49
65995No NumberGuest38:53
6615Tim BellAskern District Running Club38:54
67994No NumberGuest38:59
68980No NumberGuest39:47
69584Matt HaytieHandsworth Rodhogs39:55
70446Richard ElderkinTickhill Running Club40:02
71373James HunterSteel City Striders40:12
72399Dean YoungSteel City Striders40:12
73577Robert PoultorGuest40:55
74305305Rotherham Harriers41:50
75580Richard ThorpeHandsworth Rodhogs41:50
76116David RippinGuest54:14
     
Male Vets 40 - 44
1134Martin BroadheadHallamshire Harriers26:54
287Simon WrightDoncaster AC26:55
3253Mark LawPenistone Footpath Runners29:36
4281Nigel BrookesRotherham Harriers29:37
52Pete BurkeAskern District Running Club30:09
619Pete ClementsAskern District Running Club30:28
7483Mark BuskwoodTotley AC30:33
810Keith BertieAskern District Running Club31:15
93Graham GoodwinAskern District Running Club31:17
10395Nic ScottSteel City Striders31:31
11484Mark WilsonTotley AC31:38
12464Tim NobleTotley AC31:49
1351Steve DickinsonBarnsley Harriers31:53
1495Garry ShawDoncaster AC32:50
15612Andy ShelbourneBarnsley Harriers33:14
16298Paul CampbellRotherham Harriers33:15
17596R. WheelerValley Hill Runners33:15
18201Andrew BrankinLivingwell Barnsley33:32
19441Peter WassTickhill Running Club34:03
20105Chris BoutellDoncaster AC34:15
2159Alan SchofieldBarnsley Harriers34:40
2246Phil SwiftBarnsley Harriers35:08
23186Mark GommersallKimberworth Striders35:33
24198Ian TaylorLivingwell Barnsley36:33
25552Paul FrenchRother Valley Swallows37:27
26152Nigel DormanHandsworth Rodhogs38:06
27185Allan FranceKimberworth Striders38:24
28229Nigel DeakinMaltby Running Club41:38
     
Male Vets 45 - 49
1133John CoxHallamshire Harriers27:46
2296Drew DonaldsonRotherham Harriers29:17
3522Jed TurnerSheffield Running Club30:06
496Rick WrightDoncaster AC30:07
50Tony VoutAskern District Running Club30:08
6385Colin WestSteel City Striders30:16
7226Gary DurhamMaltby Running Club31:04
883Dave BirkittDoncaster AC31:48
9565Martin BoothPenistone Footpath Runners31:57
1024Paul NugentBarnsley AC32:40
11384Steve WattsSteel City Striders32:56
1299Pete OliverDoncaster AC33:05
1385Pete WadeDoncaster AC33:17
14567Phil BuckleyGuest33:18
15258Ian WraggPenistone Footpath Runners33:19
1621Andy WatersBarnsley AC33:48
17117Richard RandleDoncaster AC34:17
18101Malc LeggettDoncaster AC35:11
19554James ShoneRother Valley Swallows35:41
20538Ian WilsonAskern District Running Club41:20
     
Male Vets 50 - 54
190Kev NewmanDoncaster AC28:29
286Mick PageDoncaster AC28:59
3562Steve StoreyPenistone Footpath Runners30:05
4465William AlvesTotley AC30:11
5135Rob PearsonHallamshire Harriers30:25
6288Pete NealRotherham Harriers30:34
7289Paul VenablesRotherham Harriers30:50
81Graham WerrettAskern District Running Club30:54
9287Alan GregoryRotherham Harriers31:21
10179Pat RooneyKimberworth Striders31:40
11294Martin HerringtonRotherham Harriers31:47
12293Stuart LakeRotherham Harriers32:29
13245Stuart WoodheadPenistone Footpath Runners33:10
1430Graham BatesonBarnsley AC33:10
15151Chris HorsfallHandsworth Rodhogs33:24
1614Stan WilliamsAskern District Running Club34:05
17610Robert BoothCoSh34:09
1852Shaun LoganBarnsley Harriers34:09
19243David FosterPenistone Footpath Runners34:50
2089Kev BrennanDoncaster AC35:06
21199John DowningLivingwell Barnsley35:33
22494Paul HetheringtonValley Hill Runners36:01
23402Dave BeechSteel City Striders36:02
24184Malcolm ProctorKimberworth Striders36:23
25210Steve BaconLivingwell Barnsley36:35
2631Kevin LeakBarnsley AC37:00
27246Geoff DimelowPenistone Footpath Runners37:16
28103Mick DaviesDoncaster AC37:35
29579John DixHandsworth Rodhogs38:40
30352Jeff LedgerSheffield Tri Club44:00
316Barry TateAskern District Running Club46:55
32302Tony SargeantRotherham Harriers49:22
     
Male Vets 55 - 59
1346Bob PringleSheffield Tri Club30:38
2500Richard BoryValley Hill Runners32:03
3284Mick MarstersRotherham Harriers32:08
434Mick CaseyBarnsley AC33:01
5217Jim RustMaltby Running Club33:12
6216Brian LowndesMaltby Running Club33:43
7260Bob InnesPenistone Footpath Runners34:25
822Trevor BaileyBarnsley AC35:45
9183Dennis BeaverKimberworth Striders38:09
10218Robert HoughtonMaltby Running Club38:19
11537Paul SmithAskern District Running Club40:00
1258Ian MeadeBarnsley Harriers40:04
13157Alan BurgessHandsworth Rodhogs40:14
14227Dave ThorpeMaltby Running Club40:27
15277Malcolm RhodesRotherham Harriers40:48
     
Male Vets 60 +
1286Mick CochraneRotherham Harriers32:51
2131Mike TheobaldHallamshire Harriers33:38
363John HewittBarnsley Harriers34:11
432Keith BinneyBarnsley AC35:25
533Rod ScholesBarnsley AC35:45
6132Dave NeedhamHallamshire Harriers35:50
7178Derrick GreenKimberworth Striders36:54
8180Ken ChapmanKimberworth Striders36:55
9371Roger StevensonSteel City Striders36:58
10564Ray BrownPenistone Footpath Runners37:49
11517Allan BamfordSheffield Running Club39:32
12255Paul ParkinPenistone Footpath Runners41:46
13578Les OutwinDPFR42:13
14156Graham GoughHandsworth Rodhogs42:38
15492Chris SumnerValley Hill Runners42:48
16499Mel HornbyValley Hill Runners42:58
17208Alan WalkerLivingwell Barnsley43:19
18153Brian PatchettHandsworth Rodhogs44:13
19570Norman ColePenistone Footpath Runners44:50
SENIOR AND JUNIOR LADIES
1140Ruth ProctorGuest29:31
229Kaeti McKenzieBarnsley AC31:16
3139Jodie GelderHallamshire Harriers32:00
4181Claire StephensonKimberworth Striders32:52
5524Jenny HorneSheffield Running Club34:14
6477Natalie AlleyneTotley AC34:29
7225Lindsay RustMaltby Running Club37:08
8191Carla FosterKimberworth Striders37:12
9553Paula HughesRother Valley Swallows37:36
10388Angela CooperSteel City Striders38:21
11474Louise PerrinsTotley AC38:22
12114Sarah ShearmanDoncaster AC38:29
13112Karen LeiversDoncaster AC38:55
14480Polly MosleyTotley AC39:24
1520Tanya KorzAskern District Running Club40:07
16445Tracy CudworthTickhill Running Club40:08
17466Amy StoddardTotley AC40:30
18451Vicky HughesTickhill Running Club40:48
19471Helen YoungTotley AC42:08
20353Ruth MasdinSheffield Tri Club42:14
21301Alex HillRotherham Harriers42:19
22390Harriet CrookSteel City Striders42:44
23214Antonia JessopLivingwell Barnsley43:19
24261Nicola WarhurstPenistone Footpath Runners43:41
25450Alison GreenTickhill Running Club44:06
26398Bethan HopeSteel City Striders44:07
27300Emma BirdRotherham Harriers49:22
     
VET LADIES OVER 35
123Beth MasseyBarnsley AC33:03
24Alison WilsonAskern District Running Club36:49
3160Nicola ChaplinHandsworth Rodhogs37:16
4497Tracy MiddletonValley Hill Runners38:47
513Sarah ApplebyAskern District Running Club39:22
6159Cheryl BradburyHandsworth Rodhogs39:47
7444Vanessa BarrettTickhill Running Club42:28
8391Rachel SmithSteel City Striders48:40
     
VET LADIES OVER 40
157Linda WaltonBarnsley Harriers33:13
2290Janet HindleyRotherham Harriers33:37
3347Maggie WatkinsSheffield Tri Club34:28
435Lesley NoonBarnsley AC35:12
5473Liz GregoryTotley AC36:50
6493Bev SuttonValley Hill Runners36:58
7182Nina HaugeKimberworth Striders37:10
816Lesley BellAskern District Running Club37:23
9560Sue CharlesworthPenistone Footpath Runners37:28
10259Jane CockertonPenistone Footpath Runners38:20
11467Carol ParsonsTotley AC39:03
12190Angie FordKimberworth Striders39:48
13263Michelle MillwardPenistone Footpath Runners40:11
14220Lynn SchullerMaltby Running Club42:26
15212Claire GreensmithLivingwell Barnsley42:30
16278Diane SpencerRotherham Harriers43:04
17119Bridgette BoutellDoncaster AC47:11
18404Maggie HoldsworthSteel City Striders48:40
19115Joanne WilsonDoncaster AC54:14
     
VET LADIES OVER 45
1479Pippa WeirTotley AC34:01
2478Pauline StrawTotley AC35:46
327Linda WestlakeBarnsley AC35:51
4472Jan HuttonTotley AC36:50
5176Bev SoakellKimberworth Striders37:48
6111Karen RichardsDoncaster AC37:51
7106Dawn FletcherDoncaster AC39:44
8351Faye HodgkinsonSheffield Tri Club39:50
948Mel SandersBarnsley Harriers41:51
10161Sheila DuffyHandsworth Rodhogs45:40
     
VET LADIES OVER 50
1379Mary PicksleySteel City Striders35:18
2158Penny RobsonHandsworth Rodhogs36:21
3481Yvonne TwelvetreeTotley AC38:32
497Chris LoweDoncaster AC38:52
536Marrion HarrisonBarnsley AC38:56
6374Carol BeattieSteel City Striders39:17
7250Barbara HaighPenistone Footpath Runners40:29
8488Steph BoryValley Hill Runners41:15
9113Christina Slemon-TempertonDoncaster AC43:44
10443Christine StimpsonTickhill Running Club43:58
11118Kath ShipleyDoncaster AC44:11
12498Jude WebbValley Hill Runners44:18
TEAMS AFTER EVENT 2
At PenistoneAfter 2nd Race
SENIOR AND JUNIOR MEN
1Sheffield Running Club116:151Sheffield Running Club225:32
2Askern D.R.C.116:182Askern D.R.C.230:20
3Penistone F.R.120:183Steel City Striders240:19
4Steel City Striders120:234Doncaster A.C.243:27
5Barnsley A. C.121:585Penistone F.R.247:14
6Barnsley Harriers125:056Handsworth Roadhogs283:43
7Doncaster A.C.126:367  
8Handsworth Roadhogs142:22   
      
ALL VET MEN
1Doncaster A.C.84:231Doncaster A.C.166:51
2Hallamshire Harriers85:052Hallamshire Harriers168:24
3Rotherham Harriers89:283Rotherham Harriers176:08
4Askern D.R.C.90:454Askern D.R.C.179:39
5Penistone F.R.91:385Steel City Striders185:17
6Totley A.C.92:226Totley A.C.185:18
7Steel City Striders94:437Penistone F.R.185:46
8Maltby R.C.97:598Maltby R.C.194:49
9Barnsley A. C.98:519Barnsley A. C.195:57
10Barnsley Harriers99:1610Barnsley Harriers197:41
11Valley Hill Striders101:1911Kimberworth Striders206:24
12Kimberworth Striders103:3612Living Well Barnsley209:22
13Living Well Barnsley105:3813Handsworth Roadhogs215:05
14Handsworth Roadhogs110:1014Valley Hill Striders217:47
      
ALL LADIES
1Barnsley A. C.99:311Barnsley A. C.197:38
2Totley A.C.104:162Totley A.C.208:24
3Kimberworth Striders107:143Kimberworth Striders215:09
4Steel City Striders112:564Steel City Striders223:41
5Handsworth Roadhogs113:245Handsworth Roadhogs224:55
6Askern D.R.C.113:346Askern D.R.C.228:26
7Doncaster A.C.115:127Doncaster A.C.229:04
8Penistone F.R.115:598Penistone F.R.230:32
9Sheffield Tri Club116:329Rotherham Harriers231:26
10Valley Hill Striders117:0010Valley Hill Striders233:48
11Rotherham Harriers119:0011Tickhill R.C.248:51
12Tickhill R.C.123:24   
Thanks to Penistone FPR for putting on this event
Please note! Club Vests Must Be Worn By All Runners

Back to year index - Top of page