Back to year calendar

Sheffield Open Cross Country Races, South Yorkshire

29th December 2007

Results courtesy of Dave Beech for Steel City Striders
Under 13 Girls (2.5km)
PosNameAge CategoryClub or SchoolTime
1Olivia RadcliffeU13 GirlsWakefield Harriers10:16
2Hannah FletcherU13 GirlsHallamshire Harriers10:32
3Libby GreatorexU13 GirlsWakefield Harriers10:40
4Remmie CockerellU13 GirlsHallamshire Harriers10:50
5Eve PoundU13 GirlsKing Edwards School10:59
6Bethany SharpU13 GirlsWakefield Harriers11:01
7Emily FrostU13 GirlsDoncaster AC11:03
8Megan BaileyU13 GirlsRotherham Harriers11:32
9Sally SpurrU13 GirlsWakefield Harriers11:36
10Alexandra StewartU13 GirlsHallamshire Harriers11:43
11Alison StoneyU13 GirlsCity of Sheffield AC12:18
12Bethany ShepherdU13 GirlsBradfield School12:29
13Hayley SimpsonU13 GirlsCity of Sheffield AC12:29
14Annabelle MasonU13 GirlsWakefield Harriers12:32
15Emily HutchinsonU13 GirlsRotherham Harriers13:02
16Tess IngleU13 GirlsBrantwood School13:16
17Lauren FrostU13 GirlsDoncaster AC13:54
18Alexandra SavageU13 GirlsBrantwood School14:22
19Sophie KirkbyU13 GirlsRotherham Harriers14:34
20Hayley FlinthamU13 GirlsRotherham Harriers14:34
21Natalie FlinthamU13 GirlsRotherham Harriers15:54
22Abigail DunstanU13 GirlsRotherham Harriers17:07
Under 13 Girls Team Prize: Wakefield Harriers
 
Under 13 Boys (3km)
PosNameAge CategoryClub or SchoolTime
1Jack CrabtreeU13 BoysEast Cheshire13:29
2Jacob SmithU13 BoysMeadowhead School13:46
3Quin SimsU13 BoysHayfield14:21
4Nicholas MyersU13 BoysRotherham Harriers14:33
5Jake HalliwellU13 BoysWestfield School15:03
6Mark ThompsonU13 BoysKing Egberts School15:18
7Jack BartramU13 BoysKing Edwards School15:24
8Bobby CammU13 BoysDoncaster AC15:52
9Matthew JonesU13 BoysSpenborough16:37
10Jordan SmallU13 BoysRotherham Harriers16:43
11Tom SweetmanU13 BoysMyers Grove School17:09
 
Under 15 Girls (3km)
PosNameAge CategoryClub or SchoolTime
1Lauren ProctorU15 GirlsWakefield Harriers11:14
2Calli ThackeryU15 GirlsHallamshire Harriers12:18
3Francis WilkieU15 GirlsHallamshire Harriers12:50
4Amy PotterU15 GirlsHallamshire Harriers12:53
5Megan ShepherdU15 GirlsBradfield School13:14
6Laurel QuinnU15 GirlsHallamshire Harriers13:19
7Kirstin FrostU15 GirlsDoncaster AC13:50
8Samantha BrookU15 GirlsWakefield Harriers14:12
9Beck LancasterU15 GirlsWakefield Harriers14:45
Under 15 Girls Team Prize: Hallamshire Harriers
 
Under 15 Boys (4km)
PosNameAge CategoryClub or SchoolTime
1James GrayU15 BoysCity of Sheffield AC14:37
2Daniel JepsonU15 BoysCity of Sheffield AC14:56
3Max KayeU15 BoysHolmfirth Harriers15:18
4James BaillieU15 BoysHallamshire Harriers16:14
5Freddie ReynoldsU15 BoysHallamshire Harriers16:26
6Justin BoydU15 BoysHallamshire Harriers16:31
7Tom HuttonU15 BoysHallamshire Harriers17:15
8Kassin AshrafU15 BoysCity of Sheffield AC17:26
9Jamie RandleU15 BoysEckington School18:09
Under 15 Boys Team Prize: City of Sheffield AC
 
Under 17 Girls (4km)
PosNameAge CategoryClubTime
1Katie ClarkU17 GirlsHull Achilles15:59
2Rachel RobinsonU17 GirlsScunthorpe & District16:32
3Kelly HewitsonU17 GirlsHallamshire Harriers17:34
4Kathyn GrangerU17 GirlsHallamshire Harriers18:10
5Hayley TranfieldU17 GirlsHallamshire Harriers18:35
6Rachel WilkieU17 GirlsHallamshire Harriers20:39
7Stephanie BeechU17 GirlsHallamshire Harriers20:48
Under 17 Girls Team Prize: Hallamshire Harriers
 
Under 17 Boys (5km)
PosNameAge CategoryClubTime
1Abdirisak AhmedU17 BoysSheffield Running Club18:26
2Harry ThorpeU17 BoysHallamshire Harriers18:59
3Tom ConeyU17 BoysWakefield Harriers19:23
4David SpilmanU17 BoysSilverdale School19:58
5Frank ThorpeU17 BoysHallamshire Harriers21:36
 
Senior Women (6.5km)
PosNameAge CategoryClubTime
1Klachen CheshireSenior WomenRotherham Harriers25:44
2Nicola SquiresSenior WomenHallamshire Harriers26:16
3Jenny JohnsonSenior WomenHallamshire Harriers28:06
4Jenny HorneSenior WomenSheffield Running Club28:44
5Claire AckergillSenior WomenLongwood30:21
6Clare LeventonSenior WomenHallamshire Harriers32:30
7Bryony BlackSenior WomenSheffield Running Club34:43
 
Vet Women (over 35) (6.5km)
PosNameAge CategoryClubTime
1Helen BrownVet Women O/35Totley AC30:50
 
Vet Women (over 45) (6.5km)
PosNameAge CategoryClubTime
1Jacky SmithVet Women O/45Sheffield Running Club32:38
2Carol BeattieVet Women O/45Steel City Striders33:24
3Ann WatmoreVet Women O/45Dark Peak35:35
Womens Team Prizes: 1st Hallamshire Harriers, 2nd Sheffield Running Club
 
Men under 20 (7.5km)
PosNameAge CategoryClubTime
1Kris LecherMen Under 20Hull Achilles27:16
2Harry WilliamsMen Under 20Hallamshire Harriers30:55
 
Senior Men (10.0km)
PosNameAge CategoryClubTime
1Rob BakerSenior MenHallamshire Harriers35:51
2Phillip WinskillSenior MenHallamshire Harriers36:07
3Rick O'TooleSenior MenHallamshire Harriers36:11
4Oli JohnsonSenior MenHallamshire Harriers36:23
5Stuart MaycockSenior MenHallamshire Harriers37:50
6Mike SprotSenior MenHallamshire Harriers38:43
7Dave ArcherSenior MenHallam University39:33
8Shaun WrightSenior MenSheffield Running Club40:15
9Kevin MahonSenior MenDark Peak40:24
10Ciaron MurraySenior MenDoncaster AC41:11
11Simon BennettSenior MenSteel City Striders41:28
12Keiron CoulierSenior MenSteel City Striders43:25
13Adrian HotsonSenior MenHallam University43:39
14Peter DavidSenior MenDark Peak45:11
15Ian StinsonSenior MenSteel City Striders46:07
 
Vet Men (over 40) (10.0km)
PosNameAge CategoryClubTime
1Richard HollingworthVet Men O/40Hallam University36:19
2Simon WrightVet Men O/40Doncaster AC36:31
3Kev LilleyVet Men O/40Sheffield Running Club37:08
4John MasonVet Men O/40Woodkirk Striders39:42
5Mick StentonVet Men O/40Dark Peak40:14
6Jed TurnerVet Men O/40Sheffield Running Club41:46
7Chris MaddocksVet Men O/40Sheffield Running Club42:32
8Mark BennehanVet Men O/40Steel City Striders43:51
9Richard WrightVet Men O/40Doncaster AC44:21
10Dave AllenVet Men O/40Hallamshire Harriers44:28
11Trevor WatsonVet Men O/40Steel City Striders46:56
12Jon HallVet Men O/40Doncaster AC48:32
13Jamie WoodhouseVet Men O/40Guest50:54
 
Vet Men (over 50) (10.0km)
PosNameAge CategoryClubTime
1Stan OwenVet Men O/50Nene Valley38:21
2Mike QuinnVet Men O/50Sheffield Running Club41:26
3Stewart HempVet Men O/50Hallamshire Harriers45:04
4Dave ParryVet Men O/50Steel City Striders45:32
5Dave BeechVet Men O/50Steel City Striders46:33
6Trevor BurtonVet Men O/50Steel City Striders49:01
7Luigi CazzattoVet Men O/50Steel City Striders51:14
 
Vet Men (over 60) (10.0km)
PosNameAge CategoryClubTime 
1Dave NichollsVet Men O/60Steel City Striders51:06
Mens Team Prizes: 1st Hallamshire Harriers; 2nd Steel City Striders
Veterans Team Prize: Sheffield Running Club
Back to year index