Back to year calendar - Full results

Macclesfield Half Marathon

30th September 2007

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
MALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
16Rob DownsWilmslow Running Club1-16.59
219Jonathan BlambySwindon Harriers1-23.57
327Paul CarlinLiverpool Running Club1-26.45
434Darran Hawkins[Unattached]1-27.16
541Stephen JonesStockport Harriers1-28.19
645Alex McCorrmickCongleton Harriers1-28.46
753Michael HaythorneSteel City Striders1-29.27
854Stuart Marks[Unattached]1-29.30
963Nigel SedmanBelle Vue Racers1-30.09
1068Andrew Hilton[Unattached]1-30.50
1171Kieran Walshe[Unattached]1-30.55
1273Martin Fox[Unattached]1-31.14
1377Chris Holah[Unattached]1-31.29
1479Paul JacobsHolme Pierrepont1-32.00
1580Henry Baxendell[Unattached]1-32.07
1687Richard Peel[Unattached]1-32.48
17103Robert BonsonSouth Cheshire Harriers1-34.05
18125Jeremy Austin[Unattached]1-36.03
19134Paul Radford[Unattached]1-36.30
20138Christopher Malins[Unattached]1-36.39
21146David Bardsley[Unattached]1-37.37
22148Peter Clarkson[Unattached]1-37.45
23151Simon Hall[Unattached]1-38.02
24159Warren BowdenSale Harriers Manchester1-38.38
25161Patrick Phelan[Unattached]1-38.43
26169Paul Lloyd[Unattached]1-38.55
27178Andy Thorp[Unattached]1-39.22
28180Stephen Higgins[Unattached]1-39.26
29183Robin AlexanderBallymena Runners1-39.45
30187Brian West[Unattached]1-40.04
31189Kevin Byrne[Unattached]1-40.07
32190Chris Walsh[Unattached]1-40.07
33194Andy FowlerStockport Harriers1-40.23
34212John DaviesBuxton AC1-41.42
35213Jason BulleySandbach Striders1-41.43
36217Darren Allgood[Unattached]1-42.18
37227Andy Wallace[Unattached]1-43.04
38238Stephen Monks[Unattached]1-43.39
39241Ian Jackson[Unattached]1-43.53
40248Martin Jackson[Unattached]1-44.36
41249Andrew Walter[Unattached]1-44.39
42256Tim Dowling[Unattached]1-44.51
43265Christopher Jones[Unattached]1-45.09
44267Bob Quinn[Unattached]1-45.15
45274Simon King[Unattached]1-45.42
46284Stephen HubbardGreater Manchester Police1-46.21
47288Glyn Roberts[Unattached]1-46.36
48296Douglas McRae[Unattached]1-46.55
49310Henry Flanagan[Unattached]1-47.39
50313Steve Riddle[Unattached]1-47.41
MALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
110Paul LightStaffs Moorlands1-20.09
223Stephen RobinsonEast Cheshire Harriers1-25.18
332Gary WillcockManchester YMCA Harriers1-27.11
442John Mooney[Unattached]1-28.27
543Ron IlsleyWirksworth Running Club1-28.41
646Steve Temple[Unattached]1-28.55
761Derek HughesEast Cheshire Harriers1-29.59
862Andy TitleyStockport Harriers1-30.07
965Larry WilsonManchester Harriers1-30.28
1074Martin Pugh[Unattached]1-31.19
1184Andy FarleyEast Cheshire Harriers1-32.38
1292Alan WardleMacclesfield Harriers1-33.06
1394David HansonVale Royal AC1-33.11
1497Derek Paton[Unattached]1-33.19
1598Kenneth BloorTrentham Running Club1-33.26
16116Steve BriggsFell Runners Assoc'n1-35.14
17119Russell WilliamsCheadle Running Club1-35.30
18122Andy Lewis[Unattached]1-35.43
19141K Almond[Unattached]1-36.58
20157Lance TaylorWilmslow Running Club1-38.36
21160Glen Mason[Unattached]1-38.40
22162Paul FeatherCalderdale Tri1-38.45
23170Roger Coleman[Unattached]1-38.56
24172Raj Patel[Unattached]1-39.03
25174Philip Lee[Unattached]1-39.13
26182Anthony GreenhoughRolls Royce Harriers1-39.32
27195Charles LowthianStyal Running Club1-40.24
28198Tony Green[Unattached]1-40.31
29201Danny MillsYork Postal Harriers1-40.49
30204Russell Cox[Unattached]1-41.10
31205Pat O'Hagan[Unattached]1-41.13
32210Ian Fairbrother[Unattached]1-41.36
33215Dave Roberts[Unattached]1-41.58
34219Brian Fitton[Unattached]1-42.40
35231Duncan ChambersYork Knavesmire Harriers1-43.15
36232Mick Haynes[Unattached]1-43.20
37236Mark FernsSale Harriers Manchester1-43.32
38239Duncan Worth[Unattached]1-43.43
39245Vernon Barker[Unattached]1-44.21
40255Clive Briscoe[Unattached]1-44.50
41258John Williams[Unattached]1-44.58
42261Ian SpencerStafford Harriers1-45.00
43263Derek Barratt[Unattached]1-45.05
44285Iain Butler[Unattached]1-46.24
45293Martin Wood[Unattached]1-46.50
46302Graham Sutherland[Unattached]1-47.15
47305Neil Smith[Unattached]1-47.29
48316Simon MoorhouseBuxton AC1-47.45
49320Gary McGlone[Unattached]1-48.07
50324Stephen BoothMacclesfield Harriers1-48.21
MALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
122William AlvesTotley AC1-24.53
233John ParrottStockport Harriers1-27.13
340Andy ButlerGoyt Valley Striders1-28.15
489Frank CaciTrentham Running Club1-32.57
5109David Lamb[Unattached]1-34.34
6114David EdgeStaffs Moorlands1-35.12
7120Paul AyresWilmslow Running Club1-35.36
8133Richard GayMacclesfield Harriers1-36.25
9136Brian MacFadyenMacclesfield Harriers1-36.37
10163Jon Fuller[Unattached]1-38.46
11176Geoffrey LawtonGoyt Valley Striders1-39.18
12185Dave BowenGoyt Valley Striders1-40.01
13214Paul Boshell[Unattached]1-41.51
14244Nicolas Fellows[Unattached]1-44.09
15257Philip Howarth[Unattached]1-44.55
16260Bryan Saunders[Unattached]1-44.59
17266Peter HillGoyt Valley Striders1-45.14
18291Kevin Kennedy[Unattached]1-46.45
19374Stephen KenworthyBuxton AC1-50.47
20396David Gladman[Unattached]1-52.15
21420Greg KeynesManchester Frontrunners1-53.47
22427Derek OkseniukLongton Harriers1-54.03
23433Phillip Wellings[Unattached]1-54.55
24453Mike GoslingWitham Road Runners1-56.01
25467Chris Lea[Unattached]1-57.01
26496Richard Johnson[Unattached]1-59.25
27507Nigel BurinManchester Harriers2-00.06
28516Stephen Thomas[Unattached]2-00.40
29526Yiuko Ho[Unattached]2-01.19
30537Martin BrayneRoad Runners Club2-02.55
31550John Albutt[Unattached]2-04.22
32570Neil MasonStockport Harriers2-06.26
33587Christopher Rea[Unattached]2-08.37
34636Ben LockPitsea Running Club2-20.00
35652Gilbert Wieringa[Unattached]2-25.49
36655Gordon Meek[Unattached]2-28.41
MALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
15Kenneth Moss[Unattached]1-16.57
249Andy WattsWilmslow Running Club1-29.00
350Melvyn ColeSouth Cheshire Harriers1-29.02
470Robin BrittonStaffs Moorlands1-30.54
5126David TuckerMacclesfield Harriers1-36.06
6196Alan JenkinsonStyal Running Club1-40.28
7207Graham JackettLeigh Harriers1-41.28
8223Stephen BoydFitness First1-42.51
9276Phillip HutsonBuxton AC1-45.54
10290Robert BuckleyAltrincham & District AC1-46.44
11318Robert MillerStockport Harriers1-47.54
12347William KnoxRochdale Harriers & AC1-49.25
13361Nefyn WilliamsNorthern Veterans AC1-49.54
14362Phil Chorley[Unattached]1-49.55
15391Mike CarrRoad Runners Club1-51.44
16429Malcolm PerryTamworth AC1-54.10
17466Bernard FarrellManchester Harriers1-56.48
18481Frank Tetlow[Unattached]1-57.49
19590Clive DowieWhite City (Hull) RRC2-08.53
MALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1149Bryan EnglandManchester University1-37.47
2154John DelanyStockport Harriers1-38.10
3168Stephen RobertsPensby Runners1-38.54
4253Dave GoslingStockport Harriers1-44.47
5389Cliff Lomas[Unattached]1-51.34
6520David GregoryManchester Harriers2-00.48
7574Peter Wimbledon[Unattached]2-06.51
MALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
139Ken BurgessAltrincham & District AC1-27.54
2181Fred Shilleto[Unattached]1-39.27
3188John SwiftChorley AC1-40.06
4308Jim BradleyBuxton AC1-47.35
5430Trevor FaulknerWilmslow Running Club1-54.28
6482Michael BriggsWirksworth Running Club1-57.56
7512Tony Green[Unattached]2-00.15
8565John Noakes[Unattached]2-05.55
9567Peter RowlandsTrentham Running Club2-06.09
10602Peter BrinsleyCongleton Harriers2-11.09
11611Frank GrantStafford Harriers2-13.13
MALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
1369Joe ParkCheshire Tally-Ho1-50.36
MALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
MALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALE VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS
 
FEMALES - OVER 35 CATEGORY
1191Janine EllisRunning 4 Women1-40.14
2264Cathy Delargy[Unattached]1-45.09
3273Julia DayHorsforth Harriers1-45.39
4280Claire WoolrichStaffs Moorlands1-46.08
5292Cheryl Campbell[Unattached]1-46.45
6304Kirstin Hogg[Unattached]1-47.26
7307Maxine Marks[Unattached]1-47.30
8334Clare RaffertyWilmslow Running Club1-48.53
9376Carolyn HoughtonPenny Lane Striders1-50.50
10398Keeley Connell[Unattached]1-52.23
11405Jill ColbertSt. Helens Sutton1-52.41
12421Susan HirdEastleigh RC1-53.49
13451Wendy Mckenna[Unattached]1-55.45
14460Ivana Morreale[Unattached]1-56.17
15465Nicola Walter[Unattached]1-56.43
16468Helen Morgan[Unattached]1-57.03
17499Rachel Dudley[Unattached]1-59.32
18503Christine Haigh[Unattached]1-59.39
19505Jenny KinnairdStockport Harriers1-59.44
20510Louise Connelly[Unattached]2-00.10
21541Sarah GuiseBuxton AC2-03.18
22551Leonie Wright[Unattached]2-04.28
23552Victoria Sanders[Unattached]2-04.29
24554Maxine Buck[Unattached]2-04.38
25575Dawn Bradbury[Unattached]2-07.11
26593Gina Senior[Unattached]2-09.24
27599Gayle Yeandle[Unattached]2-10.35
28604Helen Sodhi[Unattached]2-12.31
29610Catherine King[Unattached]2-13.11
30614Victoria Harrison[Unattached]2-13.39
31626Jane GarnerFitness First2-16.42
32637Julie Maxwell[Unattached]2-20.02
33649Gail Keillor[Unattached]2-25.34
34653Jane Meakin[Unattached]2-26.47
35654Rachel Shepherd[Unattached]2-26.47
FEMALES - OVER 40 CATEGORY
137Alison SedmanBelle Vue Racers1-27.48
275Hanny StockmanMacclesfield Harriers1-31.21
383Michela SteptoStockport Harriers1-32.35
490Andrea FrostMacclesfield Harriers1-32.58
5164Ally Briscoe[Unattached]1-38.47
6254Sarah Kemp[Unattached]1-44.49
7335Catriona MarshallWilmslow Running Club1-48.53
8340Philomena SmithGoyt Valley Striders1-49.15
9345Melissa Drath[Unattached]1-49.23
10383Breeshey WoodStockport Harriers1-51.18
11416Sarah Quigley[Unattached]1-53.38
12431Carol AlvesTotley AC1-54.37
13439Ann WilliamsNorth Staffs RRA1-55.17
14457Lisa Cox[Unattached]1-56.16
15464Julie FletcherStockport Harriers1-56.33
16472Raya HaynesStockport Harriers1-57.08
17479Elaine Wilson[Unattached]1-57.45
18525Deborah FeatherStainland Lions2-01.08
19528Caroline Tye[Unattached]2-01.49
20530Caroline Booth[Unattached]2-02.05
21533Eliz. Hamer-DaviesWinston Runners2-02.43
22545Aileen Raistrick[Unattached]2-03.36
23606Miranda Blake[Unattached]2-12.58
24609Clare Ferrie[Unattached]2-13.10
25619Tracey Kilpatrick[Unattached]2-14.40
26631Helen Hopkins[Unattached]2-18.02
27641Pam Hughes[Unattached]2-21.21
28643Lois BuxtonMacclesfield Harriers2-23.34
29645Karen James[Unattached]2-24.13
FEMALES - OVER 45 CATEGORY
1118Mary EdgertonPennine Fell Runners1-35.24
2123Kate SuttonWilmslow Running Club1-35.51
3184Jo MilesMacclesfield Harriers1-40.01
4199Stephanie IlsleyWirksworth Running Club1-40.32
5222Debbie HillCongleton Harriers1-42.49
6269Belinda WellsStockport Harriers1-45.19
7297Judy Faint[Unattached]1-46.56
8299Amanda Howlett[Unattached]1-46.57
9300Sara E Butcher[Unattached]1-47.07
10401Felicity DoyleCongleton Harriers1-52.32
11411Kate Cartwright[Unattached]1-53.07
12412Jane Hewitt[Unattached]1-53.08
13423Val Lisle[Unattached]1-53.52
14461Linda WarrenMacclesfield Harriers1-56.18
15470Deborah CoxStockport Harriers1-57.05
16471Carole Reed[Unattached]1-57.06
17475Anna Kellagher[Unattached]1-57.23
18486Mary SmithTamworth AC1-58.38
19508Julie BrayneRoad Runners Club2-00.07
20518Elizabeth Hollier[Unattached]2-00.44
21523Joan Oakley[Unattached]2-01.01
22555Verena Woodside[Unattached]2-04.43
23556Karen Stammers[Unattached]2-04.43
24559Debra Bradley[Unattached]2-04.54
25596Cindy MorrissetteStaffs Moorlands2-10.14
26661Helen Roberts[Unattached]2-30.35
27668Debra Maslin[Unattached]3-08.34
FEMALES - OVER 50 CATEGORY
1325Sheila BradleyBuxton AC1-48.30
2360Margaret WilliamsNorthern Veterans AC1-49.54
3410Karen Gladman[Unattached]1-53.02
4441Irene Simpson-Eyre[Unattached]1-55.19
5480Ann Silcock[Unattached]1-57.47
6485Jenny Brammer[Unattached]1-58.36
7543Kath ForderBuxton AC2-03.30
8561Lindsay Boxall[Unattached]2-05.15
9581Janet Tweddle[Unattached]2-07.53
10662Denise Albutt[Unattached]2-30.42
FEMALES - OVER 55 CATEGORY
1349Susan LucasLancaster & Morecambe AC1-49.27
2615Linda JackettLeigh Harriers2-13.40
FEMALES - OVER 60 CATEGORY
1584Mavis EnglandManchester University2-08.12
2592Monica CollantineFitness First2-09.09
3667Maria Charnock[Unattached]2-51.59
FEMALES - OVER 65 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 70 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 75 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category
FEMALES - OVER 80 CATEGORY
No finishers in this category


RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 894
 
Unattached entrants : 647Male : 471Female : 176
Attached entrants : 247Male : 169Female : 78
 
Total finishers : 668 - [Unknown finishers: 1]
 
Unattached finishers : 460Male : 351Female : 109
Attached finishers : 207Male : 146Female : 61
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 324Senior female - 110
 M40 - 130M45 - 101M50 - 43M55 - 21F35 - 51F40 - 39F45 - 33F50 - 14F55 - 3
M60 - 8M65 - 12M70 - 1M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 4F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
 
Finishers: [not categorised = 1]
 
Senior male - 244Senior female - 64
 M40 - 96M45 - 83M50 - 36M55 - 19F35 - 35F40 - 29F45 - 27F50 - 10F55 - 2 
M60 - 7M65 - 11M70 - 1M75 - 0M80 - 0F60 - 3F65 - 0F70 - 0F75 - 0F80 - 0
MJ - 0FJ - 0
Copyright © 2007 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited
Back to year calendar - Top of page