Back to year calendar

South Yorkshire Road Race League - Race 3
at Worsborough, Barnsley, organised by Barnsley AC

27th May 2004

Results courtesy of Roy Veall
PlaceNameClubTimeacc time
Senior Men
1Paul GreenHallamshire Harriers26:26(79:46)
2Martin SteeperDoncaster + Stainforth AC26:44(80:48)
3Phil WinskillHallamshire Harriers26:52(80:55)
4Phill JohnsonHallamshire Harriers27:36 
5Adam LoweDoncaster + Stainforth AC27:57(84:25)
6John BroomBarnsley AC27:59 
7John GuveyaDoncaster + Stainforth AC28:32(86:19)
8Andy GoodairAskern District Running Club28:47 
9Anthony EvansSheffield Tri Club28:59(88:00)
10Garry ShawDoncaster + Stainforth AC29:36(89:51)
11Simon GregoryKillamarsh Kestrels29:39(89:10)
12Jonathan OgleHandsworth Roadhogs29:40(90:05)
13Paul CollingwoodAskern District Running Club29:47 
14Billy HarrisPenistone Footpath Runners29:52(91:14)
15John GreavesRotherham AC29:55 
16Dave StoreyRotherham AC30:04(91:03)
17Shaun WalkerBarnsley Harriers30:05 
18Dave ThompsonOne to One30:10(92:51)
19Pete AndrewsDoncaster + Stainforth AC30:13(92:57)
20Neil ShawRotherham AC30:15(92:24)
21Pete CassellDoncaster + Stainforth AC30:16(91:19)
22Shaun SwallowBarnsley Harriers30:19 
23Jesper KallehaugeCity of Sheffield Harriers30:28(91:24)
24Will BealeySheffield Tri Club30:41(92:58)
25Ian O'BrienSheffield Tri Club30:42(93:17)
26Ron WheelerValley Hill Runners30:43(92:29)
27Simon LeggSheffield Tri Club30:46 
28Craig AlwashBarnsley Harriers30:54 
29Mike JonesDoncaster + Stainforth AC30:58(92:58)
30Leigh HaighWombwell SAC31:01(94:22)
31Mark ArmitageSheffield Tri Club31:14 
32Andy RowlandSheffield Tri Club31:30(95:10)
33Dan O'GradyAskern District Running Club31:37(96:01)
34Rob CapewellHallamshire Harriers31:40(95:26)
35Simon WilesSteel City Striders31:51(96:26)
36Paul WatsonBarnsley Harriers31:58 
37Mike TheobaldHallamshire Harriers32:01 
38Dan CooperBarnsley AC32:03 
39Richard DruryKillamarsh Kestrels32:08(97:38)
40Mark WilsonTotley AC32:44(100:32)
41Mark HurrellBarnsley AC32:45 
42Glyn GuestOne to One32:51(99:05)
43Andy WebsterBarnsley Harriers32:56 
44James HuntSheffield Tri Club32:58(100:12)
45632Rotherham AC32:58 
46Roy ButterworthRotherham AC32:59(101:58)
47Nigel TaylorDoncaster + Stainforth AC33:02(99:01)
48Michael WomesSteel City Striders33:06(97:53)
49Jeff ClarkBarnsley Harriers33:09 
50Mark PearceBarnsley Harriers33:11 
51P. TordoffAskern District Running Club33:16(101:06)
52Paul RobinsonMexborough33:31 
53Stephen FoxDoncaster + Stainforth AC33:39 
54John RoePenistone Footpath Runners33:43 
55Ian ColeTotley AC34:02 
56Phil HowsonSteel City Striders35:48(106:32)
57Carl HulettWombwell SAC36:07(106:27)
58John SkeltonBarnsley Harriers36:11 
59Rich BellemyRotherham AC37:03 
60Colin HarrnonOne to One37:23(112:34)
61Paul CampbellMexborough39:24 
62184Handsworth Roadhogs42:22 
63James HunterSteel City Striders43:08 
64Ian TaylorDoncaster + Stainforth AC43:36(128:23)
65276Milton Arms59:20 
Male Vets Over 40
1Mark RuddlestonRotherham AC27:01(83:02)
2Mark HallBarnsley AC27:15 
3Dave BrooksbankBarnsley AC28:26(86:02)
4Nigel BrookesRotherham AC28:35(87:14)
5Mark BuskwoodTotley AC29:46(90:04)
6Dave AnsellSteel City Striders29:49(90:52)
7Mark LawBarnsley AC30:05 
8Peter BrownSteel City Striders30:50(94:34)
9Tony VoutAskern District Running Club31:05(94:54)
10S. GoodwinAskern District Running Club31:08(95:25)
11Andy ForsythDoncaster + Stainforth AC31:25(95:37)
12Richard SelfHallamshire Harriers31:48 
13John SpencerRotherham AC32:09 
14Steve DickinsonBarnsley Harriers32:09 
15Martin BoothPenistone Footpath Runners32:16 
16Shaun ClarksonBarnsley Harriers32:22 
17M. GardinerAskern District Running Club32:24(97:36)
18Steve GorrellRotherham AC32:25 
19Ian CharlesworthPenistone Footpath Runners32:39 
20Steve RouseBarnsley Harriers32:44 
21Ian WraggPenistone Footpath Runners33:56(102:14)
22Karl SmilesKimberworth Striders34:29 
23Alan SchofieldBarnsley Harriers35:14(105:41)
24Paul FirthBarnsley AC35:20 
25Martin KilburnOne to One35:37 
26Andy FowlerOne to One36:01(101:29)
27Paul GriffithsBarnsley Harriers36:19(109:43)
28Mark BerryBarnsley AC36:30 
29Martin WilsonMexborough37:31 
30Alan CorishRotherham AC37:52(115:42)
31Robert CawkwellWombwell SAC38:30(116:53)
32Gavin LaitRotherham AC40:30 
33Paul MillwardPenistone Footpath Runners41:05(120:09)
34Chris DaffernValley Hill Runners41:20(125:17)
35Chris OxleyOne to One41:22 
Male Vets Over 45
1Kev NewmanDoncaster + Stainforth AC28:03(85:01)
2Dave CampbellSteel City Striders28:24 
3Pete NealRotherham AC28:42(88:16)
4Dave DarbyBarnsley AC28:53 
5William AlvesTotley AC29:37(93:29)
6Steve StoreyPenistone Footpath Runners29:38(90:03)
7Colin WestSteel City Striders29:56(90:33)
8Chris WardSteel City Striders30:02(90:56)
9Alan ChellRotherham AC30:16(91:17)
10Kerry EastwoodRotherham AC30:18(91:19)
11Dave BeechSteel City Striders31:34(95:07)
12Stuart WoodheadPenistone Footpath Runners31:39(94:27)
13Pete OliverDoncaster + Stainforth AC32:00(96:58)
14Stuart LakeRotherham AC32:06(96:18)
15Neil StaffordDoncaster + Stainforth AC32:06(96:35)
16Nigel KentCity of Sheffield Harriers32:11(95:12)
17Steve BuckDoncaster + Stainforth AC32:13(99:37)
18Pete StyanBarnsley Harriers32:17 
19Pete WadeDoncaster + Stainforth AC33:01(100:16)
20Nick PatrickSheffield Tri Club33:11(100:56)
21Les MortonCity of Sheffield Harriers33:13(99:47)
22Trevor CotterOne to One33:29 
23Chris HorsfallHandsworth Roadhogs33:30 
24Alan JoyceRotherham AC33:34(101:18)
25Pete HigginsBarnsley Harriers33:45 
26Stan WilliamsAskern District Running Club33:51(102:58)
27Steven WomesSteel City Striders34:19(105:33)
28Laurie ParmenterSheffield Tri Club34:33(103:51)
29Mick DaviesDoncaster + Stainforth AC36:02(111:39)
30Dave WrightRotherham AC36:33(113:16)
31John DixHandsworth Roadhogs37:22 
32Tim WadeOne to One38:26(112:39)
33Eddie OsbourneMaltby RC40:05 
34Geff LedgerSheffield Tri Club41:24 
35John ExellHallamshire Harriers41:32 
36Paul ScaffordSheffield Tri Club42:01 
37Mick BrookSheffield Tri Club51:59(155:36)
Male Vets Over 50
1Mick PageDoncaster + Stainforth AC28:15(85:55)
2Mike QuinnCity of Sheffield Harriers29:13(88:25)
3Bob PringleSheffield Tri Club29:54(90:27)
4Steve GainesRotherham AC30:18(92:06)
5John LynchMexborough30:26(92:33)
6Richard BorysiewiczValley Hill Runners30:31(93:06)
7Alan GregoryRotherham AC30:38(93:30)
8Jim ChisholmBarnsley AC30:51(92:57)
9Kev LincolnDoncaster + Stainforth AC31:09(94:29)
10Roy HartBarnsley AC31:17 
11Barry GyteSteel City Striders31:23(93:00)
12Graham WerrettAskern District Running Club32:02 
13Bob InnesPenistone Footpath Runners32:12(97:12)
14Geoff HayesBarnsley Harriers32:21 
15Steve FirthBarnsley Harriers32:27 
16Alan KnoxBarnsley Harriers33:07 
17Nick WhittinghamPenistone Footpath Runners33:26(102:15)
18John WroeBarnsley AC33:34 
19Larry MuldowneyDoncaster + Stainforth AC35:04(106:46)
20George StimpsonAskern District Running Club35:08(108:06)
21Dave FosterPenistone Footpath Runners35:12(106:26)
22Jim RustMaltby RC35:18(105:56)
23Mick ClarksonSheffield Tri Club35:25(107:50)
24Dave DentonSteel City Striders35:39 
25Paul HetheringtonValley Hill Runners35:51(107:52)
26Pat McGowanAskern District Running Club37:04(113:20)
27Malcolm RhodesRotherham AC37:47(115:07)
28Roger KenyonSheffield Tri Club38:01 
29Bob HoughtonMaltby RC39:04(121:03)
30Martin McCleanBarnsley AC39:43 
31Alan BurgessHandsworth Roadhogs41:14(125:30)
Male Vets Over 55
1Robert TintingerMexborough30:12(90:50)
2Don GillDoncaster + Stainforth AC32:08 
3Mick CasseyBarnsley AC32:48(98:18)
4Brian HarneyRotherham AC33:53 
5Dave GraysonDoncaster + Stainforth AC33:58(103:10)
6Rod ScholesBarnsley AC33:59(102:27)
7Terry FoxHallamshire Harriers34:26 
8Martyn CartwrightPenistone Footpath Runners34:37(104:26)
9Dave NeedhamHallamshire Harriers34:40(104:36)
10Roger StevensonSteel City Striders34:49 
11Ian RandallAskern District Running Club35:20(118:01)
12Dennis BeaverKimberworth Striders35:41(108:27)
13Dave NicholsSteel City Striders36:06(108:55)
14Martin RhodesSteel City Striders36:09(110:32)
15Alan WalkerBarnsley Harriers36:39(111:47)
16Brian LowndesMaltby RC36:49 
17Harvey AntcliffeKimberworth Striders37:14(113:19)
18Steve LudlowSteel City Striders40:09(141:54)
19Dave ThorpeMaltby RC40:21 
20Brian SagarWombwell SAC40:41 
21Dave FearnWombwell SAC41:36(124:26)
22Alan WalkerOne to One45:14(139:37)
23Mick CollingwoodAskern District Running Club49:31 
Male Vets Over 60
1Robin AconleyDoncaster + Stainforth AC32:32(98:41)
2John HewittBarnsley Harriers33:54(101:43)
3Ken ChapmanKimberworth Striders35:43(108:24)
4Ted CoxHallamshire Harriers36:52 
5Ray BrownPenistone Footpath Runners37:02(111:10)
6Derek LittlewoodBarnsley AC38:23 
7Mel HornbyValley Hill Runners38:40(117:46)
8Roy VaroRotherham AC38:40 
9Paul ParkinPenistone Footpath Runners38:42 
10Jim AdamsValley Hill Runners42:48(129:26)
11Brian BeanHandsworth Roadhogs47:23(138:52)
12Dave HorsfallPenistone Footpath Runners51:17(153:11)
Senior Ladies
1Channah PattonHallamshire Harriers29:19 
2Jenny BlizardRotherham AC30:53(93:10)
3Joanne SeymoorHallamshire Harriers31:54(96:09)
4Beth MasseyBarnsley AC33:17(101:09)
5Mary O'SheaDoncaster + Stainforth AC34:12 
6Nicola SquiresHallamshire Harriers34:22 
7Sue BellemyRotherham AC34:36(104:41)
8Lindsay RustMaltby RC36:08(111:20)
9Fiona DaviesOne to One36:13(108:41)
10Natalie MilwardTotley AC36:36(108:21)
11Caroline TroshPenistone Footpath Runners37:00(113:11)
12Kathryn GregoryValley Hill Runners37:29(113:01)
13Rachel GoacherValley Hill Runners38:39(119:54)
14Zoe WilliamsonValley Hill Runners40:01 
15Helen JonesBarnsley AC40:13(122:16)
16Rachel SharpMexborough41:27 
17Jade WessonMexborough41:28 
18Emma Slater-ClaytonDoncaster + Stainforth AC42:04(123:35)
Lady Vets Over 35
1Linda WaltonBarnsley Harriers35:00 
2Estelle BrownSheffield Tri Club36:00(109:52)
3Kate MorrellSteel City Striders37:07(111:23)
4Ali ParmenterSheffield Tri Club38:41 
5Jayne HerbertWombwell SAC39:31 
Lady Vets Over 40
1Lesley DayDoncaster + Stainforth AC33:22 
2Philippa WeirTotley AC34:03(102:29)
3Annette WardTotley AC34:45(105:47)
4Bev SuttonValley Hill Runners36:55(112:02)
5Joy CrickBarnsley Harriers38:05 
6Susan CharlesworthPenistone Footpath Runners38:38 
7Michelle MillwardPenistone Footpath Runners39:39(119:47)
8Liz StathamOne to One41:50 
9Julie NothardBarnsley Harriers44:25 
10Linda BrookSheffield Tri Club51:59(155:33)
Lady Vets Over 45
1Linda WestlakeBarnsley AC36:24(107:17)
2Marion HarrisonBarnsley AC36:42(111:11)
3Jan HuttonTotley AC36:46 
4Chris LoweDoncaster + Stainforth AC37:21(112:50)
5Karen OsbourneMaltby RC37:43 
6Fay HodkinsonSheffield Tri Club38:34(116:54)
7Mel SandersBarnsley Harriers40:48 
8Vikki SkipperBarnsley Harriers44:25 
Lady Vets Over 50
1Mary PicksleySteel City Striders34:59(105:59)
2Steph BorysiewiczValley Hill Runners38:59(117:57)
3Susan HighamPenistone Footpath Runners39:01(118:39)
4Jenny HoranRotherham AC39:46(121:06)
5Anne BennettBarnsley AC41:47 
6Chris SumnerValley Hill Runners42:39 
7Pat WellsRotherham AC44:44(135:19)
8Jane FosterPenistone Footpath Runners45:33(135:10)
Back to year index - Top of page