Back to home page

2004 Race Results Archive


See also the main race calendar for the this year which has numerous other links to results (some of which may no longer be active!)
January/February/March/April/May/June/July/August/September/October/November/December
Please also visit the 2004 Calendar Page for links to other results on other sites.

1 JanuaryCleethorpes New Year's Day 10k, Lincs.
3 JanuaryYorkshire Cross Country Championships (Men), Guiseley
3 JanuaryYorkshire Cross Country Championships (Women), Guiseley
4 JanuaryScout Scar Fell Race, Kendal Winter League (1/12)
11 JanuaryBurton Hill Cross Country, Kendal Winter League (2/12)
18 JanuaryStaveley Head Fell Race, Kendal Winter League (3/12)
18 JanuaryWoodkirk 10k, Yorkshire
18 JanuaryDartford 10, Kent
25 JanuaryKnavesmire Brass Monkey Half Marathon, York
25 JanuaryFairmile Fell Race, Kendal Winter League (4/12)
31 JanuaryAshurst Beacon Race, Lancs
1 FebruaryBlackburn "Winter Warmer" 10k Road Race, Lancs.
1 FebruaryBlackburn "Winter Warmer" 2 Mile Junior Race
1 FebruaryWhitestone Fell Race, Kendal Winter League (5/12)
7 FebruaryLancashire Schools Cross Country Championships - Boys
7 FebruaryLancashire Schools Cross Country Championships - Girls
8 FebruaryBarbon Fell Race, Kendal Winter League (6/12)
8 FebruaryChernobyl 10k MT, Preston
8 FebruaryPennine Bridleway Relay, Burnley/Rossendale
15 FebruaryBirkrigg Common Race, Kendal Winter League (7/12)
15 FebruaryLiversedge Half Marathon, W. Yorkshire
15 FebruarySt. Valentine's 30k, Lincs
22 FebruarySnake Lane 10, Pocklington, York
22 FebruaryCautley Fell Race, Kendal Winter League (8/12)
22 FebruaryMuddy Bottoms, Lancs
28 FebruaryStandish Hall Winter Trail Race, nr. Wigan
29 FebruaryRadcliffe 12 Mile Trail Race, nr. Manchester
29 FebruaryTroutbeck Fell Race, Kendal Winter League (9/12)
29 FebruaryMalcolm MacDougall Netherhall 10, Cumbria
29 FebruaryHuddersfield Road Runners 10k, W. Yorks
29 FebruaryAction Heart 6, West Midlands
7 MarchTri-Preston/Sport 2000 Aquathlon, nr. Kirkham
7 MarchHaweswater Half Marathon, Cumbria
7 MarchCheadle Spring 5, Staffs
7 MarchThe Good Gallop (3), Leeds
7 MarchCloud Nine Hill Race, nr. Congleton
7 MarchBlawith Common Fell Race, Kendal Winter League (10/12)
7 MarchArbroath Smokies Ladies Only 10 Mile, Scotland
7 MarchFarndon 10k, Wrexham
7 MarchNorton 9, Doncaster
7 MarchNorton Fun Run, Doncaster
14 MarchLiberata Redcar Half Marathon, Cleveland
14 MarchLiberata Redcar Wheelchair 10 Mile Race, Cleveland
14 MarchRoddlesworth Roller, Chorley
14 MarchDaffodil Doddle, Chorley
14 MarchVision Express Stafford 20
14 MarchAshby 20, Leics
14 MarchWuthering Hike, Haworth
14 MarchLakenheath Charity Cross Country, Suffolk
14 MarchLacon Childe 10k, Shropshire
14 MarchSpenborough 20, Yorks.
14 MarchCumbrian Trail Race 10k, 5k + 3.2k, Newton Rigg
20 MarchRhayader Round the Lakes 20, Wales
21 MarchRyder Run 5k MT + 2.5k Fun Run, Lancs
21 MarchPark Hill Hospital Doncaster Half Marathon, S. Yorks
21 MarchPark Hill Hospital Doncaster Fun Run, S. Yorks
21 MarchStainland 7 Road Race, West Yorkshire
21 MarchElterwater Fell Race, Kendal Winter League (11/12)
21 MarchSouth Leeds Stadium 5 Mile + Fun Run, West Yorkshire
21 MarchSalford Junior Tri Club Duathlon
24 MarchVera Hirst 5k, Littleborough
28 MarchStafford Half Marathon + Fun Run
28 MarchBurnley 10k
28 MarchArundel Park 10k, Sussex
28 MarchLinton Half Marathon, Cambs.
28 MarchPaddock Wood Half Marathon, Kent
31 MarchHarry + Sylvia Smith 5k, Littleborough
4 AprilWakefield Hospice City 10k, Yorks
4 AprilAustwick Fell Race, Kendal Winter League (12/12)
Jan-AprilKendal Winter League - Series Final Positions- Senior Men, Ladies and Vets
Jan-AprilKendal Winter League - Series Final Positions - Juniors
4 AprilBarnoldswick Duathlon, Lancs
4 AprilGreat Grizedale 10.5, Cumbria
4 AprilChirk 10k, N. Wales
6 AprilChester Spring 5
7 AprilFylde Inter-Club Race (North Fylde AC), Bispham, Blackpool
7 AprilHerod Farm Hill Race, Glossop, Lancs
9 AprilSalford 10k Road Race + 2k Fun Run
11 AprilGuiseley Gallop, Leeds
11 AprilHalton 5 Mile Road Race, Cheshire
11 AprilAir Products 10k, Cheshire
12 AprilYeovil Town Easter Bunny 10k, Somerset
14 AprilJoe Salt 5 Mile Road + Trail Race, Littleborough
14 AprilYeovil Town 5k Series - Race 1
18 AprilHelm Hill Race, Kendal Winter League (non-counter)
18 AprilMansfield Tri Club Duathlon, Notts
18 AprilLondon Marathon (zipped Excel 1.3Mb)
23 AprilOn the Run Chorley Park Series, Lancs - Race 1
23 AprilOn the Run Chorley Park Junior Series, Lancs - Race 1
24 AprilWray Scarecrow 10k, nr. Lancaster
25 AprilRothwell 10k, nr. Leeds
25 AprilRadcliffe 10k, Manchester
25 AprilNicola's Canvey Island 5, Essex
25 AprilLochaber Marathon, Scotland
27 AprilGoodricke Gallop 10k & 3k, York
28 AprilSouth Yorkshire Road Race League - Race 1 - Dinnington, Rotherham
2 MayRosemere Cancer 5k Race, Preston
2 MayClitheroe Duathlon, Lancs
2 MayDallam Dash 10k, Milnthorpe, Cumbria
3 MayWray Caton Moor Fell Race, Lancs
3 MayBrighton Aquathlon, Sussex
3 MayBarry Jones 10k, Wimbledon
5 MayGeoff Doggett Memorial Road & Trail 5, Littleborough
5 Maynew balance Dudley-Kingswinford 10k, W. Midlands
5 MayGatehouse Clayton 10k, Staffs
8 MaySalford 5k Road Race, Manchester
8 MaySalford 3k Junior Road Race, Manchester
?? MayCoppice Fell Race, Accrington, Lancs
12 MaySouth Yorkshire Road Race League - Race 2 - Redmyres, Sheffield
12 MayYeovil Town 5k Series - Race 2
14 MayChristleton 5k, Chester
16 MaySandal Castle 10k, Wakefield
16 MayEyam Half Marathon, Derbyshire
16 MayBeverley 10k, East Yorkshire
16 MayBeverley Fun Run, East Yorkshire
16 MayBombardier Pre-Potts 20, Cheshire
16 MaySalford Junior Tri Club Triathlon
16 MayBarnoldswick Duathlon, Lancs
16 MayMuller Market Drayton 10k, Shropshire
18 MayDave Lewis 4.2 Mile Road + Trail Race, Whitworth, Rochdale
18 MayCumberland AC Moorclose 10k, Cumbria
18 MayBurbage Fell Race, Peak District
21 MayChorley Park Series, Race 2, Lancs
21 MayChorley Junior Park Series, Race 2, Lancs
22 MaySedbergh Gala Fell Race, Cumbria
23 MayDarwen Triathlon, Lancs
23 MayBluebell Trail 10, Halifax
23 MayDerby 10k
23 MayJersey's Fantastic North Run Half Marathon
25 MayStanill Fell Race, Accrington
26 MayGin Pit 5, Gtr. Manchester
26 MayHarrock Hill Race, nr. Wigan
27 MaySouth Yorkshire RRL, Race 3, Barnsley
28 MayDunham Massey Park 5k, Altrincham
30 MayGreat Hameldon Hill Race, Accrington
30 MayBOFRA Cray Fell Race, N. Yorks
31 MayRamsbottom Off-Road Duathlon, nr. Bury
31 MayWhite Rose Duathlon, nr. York
2 JuneBallymena Ecos 5, Ireland
3 JuneLeek Breweries Series Race 1 - Tittesworth Reservoir, Staffs
5 JuneCarrickfergus 10k, N. Ireland
5 JuneWharfedale Off-Road Marathon, N. Yorks
5 JuneBuxton Half Marathon, Derbyshire
5 JuneWincle Trout Run, Macclesfield
6 JuneRyder Run 5k and 2.5k, nr. Preston
6 JuneConiston Gullies Fell Races, Cumbria
6 JuneWest Yorkshire 5
6 JuneGoole Riverbank Challenge, E. Yorks
6 JuneDunmow 5, Essex
9 JuneHaigh Hall 5 (Race 2/4), nr. Wigan
9 JuneSouth Yorkshire RRL, Race 4, Doncaster
9 JuneYeovil Town 5k Series - Race 3
10 JuneBowdon 5k, Altrincham
10 JuneLeek Breweries Series Race 2 - Biddulph Grange Country Park, Staffs
11 JuneWitton 4 Mile Trail Race, Blackburn
11 JuneWitton 2 Mile Junior Trail Race, Blackburn
11-13 JuneRochdale 3 Day Event
12 JuneIrwell Sculpture Trail 5k, Edenfield, Bury
12 JuneBendrigg 10k, Cumbria
13 JuneGrasmere Gallop, Cumbria
13 JuneGrasmere Gallop Fun Run, Cumbria
13 JuneHelm Hill Fell Races (BOFRA), Cumbria
13 JuneEast Lancashire Open Water Triathlon
13 JuneDerian House Gala 5 Mile Road Race, nr. Chorley
13 JuneNorthbrook 10k,
15 JuneFylde Inter-Club Race (Blackpool + Fylde AC), Blackpool
16 JuneTwo Towers Fell Race, nr. Bury
16 JuneCoca Cola Lisburn Half Marathon, Ireland
16 JuneCoca Cola Lisburn 10k, Ireland
17 JuneLeek Breweries Series Race 3 - Buxton Hilly
18 JuneDunham Massey Park 5k, Race 2, Cheshire
18 JuneTattenhall Tough Team Challenge, Cheshire
20 JuneFreckleton Half Marathon, Lancs
20 JuneKettlewell Fell Races, N. Yorks
20 JuneEddie Faure Memorial 10k Riverside Run, N. Wales
20 JuneNovartis Grimsby 5 Mile and Fun Run, Lincs.
20 JuneMersea Island Lions Round the Island 13, Suffolk
23 JuneOnward Holdings Ackworth 10k, W. Yorks
23 JuneHarrock Hill Race (2/4)
24 JuneAggies Staircase Fell Race, Darwen
24 JuneLeek Breweries Series Race 4 - Oakamoor Hilly
25 JuneChorley Park Series, Race 3, Lancs
25 JuneChorley Junior Park Series, Race 3, Lancs
26 JuneSafaricom Marathon & Half Marathon, Lewa Wildlife Conservancy, Kenya
26 JuneLymm 5k, Cheshire
27 JuneKeep on Ticking 5k Fun Run, Morecambe
27 JuneSettle Hills Fell Races, N. Yorks
30 JuneOtley 10 Mile Road Race, Yorkshire
1 JulyLeek Breweries Series Race 5 - Birchall
2 JulyChorley Park Series, Race 4, Lancs
2 JulyChorley Junior Park Series, Race 4, Lancs
3 JulyTockholes Gala Fell Race, Darwen
3 JulyKirkby Gala Fell Races, Cumbria
4 JulyThirsty Three and Gallop, Wheelton, Chorley
4 JulyBurton Pidsea 10k Fun Run 10k, nr. Hull
6 JulyRochdale 10k Road Race
6 July20 Barriers Race, Carnforth
6 JulyThe Gun Run, Macclesfield, Cheshire
6 JulyHimley Park 5k, Dudley, W. Midlands
7 JulyOfferton 10k, Cheshire
7 JulyHelen Windsor 10k, Halifax
8 JulyLeek Breweries Series Race 6 - Oakamoor Edge
9 JulyWest Cheshire 5k, nr. Chester
10 JulyRipon Triathlon, North Yorkshire
10 JulyAlva Games Races (BOFRA), Scotland
11 JulyTri-Preston 8-80 Duathlon, Lancs
11 JulyRun For Life Trail Race, Accrington
11 JulyCheadle 4, Staffs
11 JulyAbbey 12k + Fun Run, Ramsey, Cambs.
11 JulyNotfast Open 10k, Newark, Notts.
11 JulyThorpe Edge 10k, Bradford
11 JulyPlatt Fields 10k, Manchester
11 JulyKilburn 7, nr. Thirsk
12 JulyFylde Inter-Club Race (Wesham RR), Salwick, nr. Preston
14 JulyStamford 5k and 3k, Lincs.
14 JulyYeovil Town 5k Series - Race 4, Somerset
15 JulyBull Hill Fell Race, Hawkshaw, Bury
15 JulyLeek Breweries Series Race 7 - Roaches
17 JulyMaiden Castle Loop, Dorchester, Dorset
18 JulyPudsey 10k Challenge + 2 Mile Fun Run, Leeds
18 JulySkillington Skirmish, Lincolnshire
18 JulyHawkswick Dash Fell Races, N. Yorkshire
18 JulyDartford Half Marathon, Kent
18 JulyWorcester Pitchcroft 10k
18 JulyTarrant Valley 5 Mile MT + 1 Mile Races, Dorset
21 JulyDoncaster Town Centre Races, S. Yorks
23 JulyBUPA Walkington 10k + Fun Run, Beverley
25 JulyHatfield Sprint Triathlon, S. Yorks
25 JulyJames Herriot Country Trail 9k, Castle Bolton, Wensleydale
27 JulyJackson Family MT 4.2 Mile, Whitworth, Rochdale
28 JulyHarrock Hill Race (3/4)
29 JulyAmbleside Sports Fell Races, Cumbria
29 JulyRydal Round, Cumbria
29 JulyLeek Breweries Series Race 8 - Shuttlinsloe
31 JulySwanage 12, Dorset
1 AugustPersonal Best Moonraker 10k, Middleton
1 AugustSale 10, Manchester
1 AugustCracoe Fell Races, N. Yorkshire
3 AugustBerry Hill Fields 10k, Staffs
5 AugustBallymena Runners Mid-Antrim 7, Ireland
8 AugustFarleton Knott Fell Races, Cumbria
8 AugustDebdale 7k and Junior 3k, Manchester
8 AugustTroutbeck Junior Triathlon, Cumbria
11 AugustYeovil Town 5k Series - Race 5, Somerset
11 AugustChorley AC Inter-Club 4.78 Miles, Lancs
11 AugustFrank Hodson Saddleworth 6, Oldham
12 AugustRadcliffe 6.5 Mile Trail Race, Manchester
12 AugustLeek Breweries Race 10 - Rudyard Lake
14 AugustTeggs Nose Fell Race, nr. Macclesfield, Cheshire
14 AugustArncliffe Fete 4, Littondale, Skipton
14 AugustScott & Gault Memorial 10 Mile, Ballyclare, N. Ireland
15 AugustBlackburn 10k Road Race, Lancashire
15 AugustSalterforth Road Race, Lancashire
15 AugustYorkshire Women's 5k Fun Run, Wakefield
15 AugustCliviger 6 Road Race, Lancashire
15 AugustKit Bell 5, Grimsby, Lincs
21 AugustDarwen Gala Fell Race, Lancs
21 AugustCookstown 5 Mile Road Race, N.I.
22 AugustBoundary Breeze Triathlon, Cheshire
25 AugustHarrock Hill Race (4/4), nr Wigan
25 AugustHarrock Hill Race (Series results), nr Wigan
25 AugustReeth Show Fell Races, N. Yorks
25 AugustCinnamon Lodge Trail 5.2, Meltham, Yorks.
25 AugustN.I. Veterans Ass'n 5 Mile Open Road Race, N. Ireland
26 AugustRadcliffe 5k Hospice Trail Race, Manchester
27 AugustNewstead Abbey Dash 3, Notts
28 AugustWorld Firefighter Games Triathlon, Hatfield, Doncaster
29 AugustLeek Half Marathon, Staffs
29 AugustArundel Castle 10k, E. Sussex
29 AugustTour of Norland Moor Trail Race, Halifax
29 AugustThe Beacon 10k Road Race, Haresfield, Gloucs.
30 AugustCockerham Triathlon, Lancaster
30 AugustSpofforth Gala Trail Race 10k, Harrogate
30 AugustArmthorpe 10k, 2.5 Mile and 1 Mile races, Doncaster
31 AugustLittleborough Lions 5k, nr. Rochdale
31 AugustDessies 10k Road Race, Londonderry, N. Ireland
5 SeptemberCarver Wolverhampton City Half Marathon
5 SeptemberCarver Wolverhampton City Marathon
5 SeptemberCarver Wolverhampton City Marathon Relay
5 SeptemberCarver Wolverhampton City Cycle Ride
5 SeptemberBNFL Kirkham 10k, Lancs
5 SeptemberRay Harrison Memorial 10k, Billingham
5 SeptemberWinston Runners Ladies 5k, Manchester
5 SeptemberRufford 10k, Lancs
5 SeptemberClitheroe Triathlon, Lancs
8 SeptemberRed Rose Inter-Club 4 Miles, Leyland
8 SeptemberYeovil Town 5k Series - Race 6, Somerset
11 SeptemberHodder Valley Show Fell Race + Junior Race, Lancs
11 SeptemberLothersdale Young Farmers Fell Races, N. Yorks
11 SeptemberThe Garburn 20k Trail Race, Cumbria
12 SeptemberLichfield 10k, Staffs
12 SeptemberBoggart Chase 10k, Manchester
12 SeptemberBoggart Chase 3k, Manchester
12 SeptemberBrinscall Triathlon, nr. Chorley, Lancs
12 SeptemberRyder Run 5k MT + Fun Run, Leyland, Lancs
12 SeptemberSutton Seven, Yorks.
12 SeptemberBurnsall Fell Races, Skipton, N. Yorks
12 SeptemberBournville Harriers 10k Road Race, Midlands
12 SeptemberTemple Newsam 5 Mile Road Race + Fun Run, Leeds
12 SeptemberSherwood Kitchens Cotswold Classic 10, Witney, Oxon.
12 SeptemberRyedale Run, Malton, N. Yorks
18 SeptemberYorkshire County Road Races and Relays (Word .doc)
19 SeptemberBala Standard Distance Triathlon, Wales
19 SeptemberEmbsay Fell Races, Skipton
19 SeptemberKing Alfred's Torment, Wiltshire
19 SeptemberMileta 10, Yorkshire
19 SeptemberSalford Junior Tri Club Triathlon
23 SeptemberRon Hill Birthday 5k, Littleborough, Rochdale
26 SeptemberThree Peaks Cyclo Cross, Helwith Bridge, N. Yorkshire
26 SeptemberSutton"6" 10k, Cheshire
26 SeptemberHelm Hill Junior Relays (and supporting races), Sedbergh, Cumbria
26 SeptemberKirkstall Abbey 10k, Leeds, W. Yorks
26 SeptemberEast Retford Half Marathon, Notts
26 SeptemberMid Argyll Triathlon, Lochgilphead, Scotland
3 OctoberRibby Hall Super Sprint Triathlon, Kirkham
3 OctoberCoalfields Regeneration Selby Half Marathon, Yorks.
3 OctoberRhayader Triathlon, Powys, Wales
3 OctoberGoose Fair Gallop 5, Kimberley, Notts
9 OctoberWasdale Show Fell Races, Cumbria
10 OctoberOpen British and Irish Junior Hill Running Championships, Cumbria (Excel 65k)
10 OctoberBestwood Country Park 10k, Notts
10 OctoberCongleton Lions Run Day Half- and Quarter-Marathons, Cheshire
10 OctoberClitheroe Duathlon, Lancs
10 OctoberBashall Eaves 10k, nr. Clitheroe
16 OctoberStandish Hall Trail Race, nr. Wigan
17 OctoberGreen Drive Five, Lytham
17 OctoberBramham Park Cancer Research 10k, Yorks
17 OctoberBramham Park Cancer Research 5k, Yorks
17 OctoberBells of Pattingham MT 7.2, nr. Wolverhampton
17 OctoberMalham BOFRA Charity Fell Relay, N. Yorks
24 OctoberGin Pit 5, nr. Manchester
24 OctoberPickering & Moors 10k, N. Yorks
24 OctoberWithins Skyline Race, Haworth, Yorks
31 OctoberKendal Duathlon, Cumbria
31 OctoberHolmfirth 15, W. Yorks
31 OctoberFenland 10, Cambs
6 NovemberBath Victoria Park 4 Mile Road Race
6 NovemberLangley 7, nr. Macclesfield, Ches.
7 NovemberThrough the Villages Race, Wheelton, nr. Chorley
7 NovemberGillingham Trotters 7.5, Dorset
13 NovemberTour of Pendle, Lancashire
13 NovemberCumbria Cross Country League, Keswick
14 NovemberCop Hill Fell Race, Meltham, W. Yorks
14 NovemberCandlelighters Kelbrook Fell Races, Barnoldswick, Lancs
14 NovemberStebbing 10, Essex
14 NovemberPreston Park Races, Brighton, Sussex
20 NovemberGill Pimblott 5k Trail Race, Tyldesley, Manchester
21 NovemberDarwen Masters Charity Biathlon, Lancs
21 NovemberMultiple Sclerosis Therapy 7 Mile Road Race, Teesside
21 NovemberRoundhay Park 5 Mile + 3 Mile Fun Run, Leeds
21 NovemberHartshill Heartbreasker 10 Trail Race, Nuneaton, Warwickshire
21 NovemberGosport Half Marathon, Hants
21 NovemberReebok Brighton 10k, Sussex (Men)
21 NovemberReebok Brighton 10k, Sussex (Women)
28 NovemberDavid Staff Memorial Fell Race, Darwen
28 NovemberHelp the Aged Leeds Abbey Dash 10k
5 DecemberPercy Pud 10k, Sheffield
11 DecemberCumbria Cross Country League, Wigton
12 DecemberChristmas Cracker 10k, Scarborough
12 DecemberFestive 4, Annan, Scotland
19 DecemberGreat Langdale Christmas Pudding 10k, Cumbria
19 DecemberBolsover Mizuno 10k, Derbyshire
19 DecemberBournville Harriers Handicap Relay, Midlands
19 DecemberTelford 10k, Shropshire
19 DecemberEaves Wood Trail Race, Silverdale, Lancs
19 DecemberLoftus AC Poultry Run, Yorks
19 DecemberDenby Dale Travellers 6, W. Yorks
26 DecemberRed Rose Boxing Day 10k, + Fun Run, Leyland
26 DecemberRound the Walls Race, Chester
26 DecemberChevin Chase 7, Guiseley, Leeds
27 DecemberRibble Valley 10k, Clitheroe
27 DecemberSale Festive 5, Manchester
27 DecemberWheaton Aston 5.9 (10k), Staffs
28 DecemberRadcliffe AC After Christmas Charity Trail 5 + Fun Run, Manchester

Home page Info Club Links New Results Index