Back to year calendar

Round the Walls Race, Chester

26th December 2003

Results courtesy of John Driscoll, West Cheshire AC
* indicates on-the-day entry. I've purposely not repeated John Driscoll's comments about the poor standards of behaviour of several persons "taking part" in this event. These are contained in the printed results.
PosFNameCatClubTime
1 Zibi Szlufcik* LLC Marathon, Regensburg23:31
2 Damian Nicholls* Macclesfield23:52
3 John Gilbert* Warrington24:29
4 Clive West* Buckley24:31
5 Tom Sherrington*U20Warrington24:35
6 Steve Spece* Wirral24:46
7 Glen Groves* Liverpool H24:49
8 Gary Norgrove* Wrexham24:56
9 Mike Robbins*V40Wrexham24:58
10 Julian MacDonald Chester Tri25:04
111Helen LawrenceLWirral25:05
12 Paul Frodsham*V45West Cheshire25:10
13 Ian Houston* Wrexham25:41
14 Dave Carrington*V45Altrincham25:54
15 Ollie BlakeU20Oswestry26:31
16 Adrian Timmins* Warrington26:41
17 Simon Ellis* Tattenhall26:47
18 Danny Love  26:58
19 Peter WeatherheadV50Wirral27:00
20 Paul Stinton Buckley27:07
212Caroline McIlroy*LWirral27:09
22 Michael Timmins*U20Warrington27:13
23 Jason Griffiths  27:20
24 Shaun Hooson* Buckley27:25
25 Keith Tolfrey  27:27
26 Stephen Jones* Wrexham27:34
27 Andy White*V40Chester Tri27:38
28 Ian CarsonV50Wrexham27:43
29 Andy Ault Vale Royal28:00
30 John Pares Village RRC28:02
31 Nick Haywood Vale Royal28:05
323Emma JonesLBelle Vue R28:05
33 Chris MorganV50Chester Tri28:07
344Ruth SchofieldLWrexham28:07
35 Matthew WrightU20 28:08
365Helen Davies*LV35Wrexham28:10
37 Jason McGonigleU20Warrington28:18
38 Mark WorrallV45Chester Tri28:19
39 Ian Harvey Swinton RC28:24
40 John JenningsV40Ellesmere Port28:29
41 Chris LoneyV45Chester Tri28:29
426Emma Parry*LWrexham28:33
43 Geoff Richards*V50Wrexham28:34
44 Julian Jacobs* Salford28:37
45 Paul Jennings  28:39
46 Simon Greenwood Chester Tri28:43
47 Joe Johnson Wallasey28:44
48 David Lemon* Deeside AAC28:50
49 Jonathan FalknerV40Macclesfield28:51
50 James Huggins* Buckley28:56
51 Neil HindleV45 29:01
52 Martin Shelley*  29:02
53 Nick BlakeV45Oswestry29:13
54 Andy Penny? V45Chester Tri29:14
55 John AppletonV50St Helens Sutton29:19
56 David RoderickV50Deeside AAC29:21
57 Neil Cliffe*V40Warrington RR29:22
58 Patrick CorriganV40Birkenhead29:23
59 Peter Roberts*V60Wrexham29:24
60 David Prodger*  29:29
61 Neil HadenV40EA Technology29:33
62 Coyle Roberts* Chester Tri29:34
63 Richard Green* MPAA29:37
64 Ian Crilly*V40 29:40
65 Simon Taylor  29:43
66 Bob BensonV50West Cheshire29:45
67 Gary MilnesV45East Cheshire29:47
68 Philip WalkerV50Wrexham29:53
69 Robert WillisV45 30:04
70 Mike Davenport* Chester Tri30:06
71 Dilan Wright*  30:13
72 David NalderV50Ellesmere Port30:15
73 Si Munif*  30:18
74 Ian PembertonV50 30:18
75 Mark Tabor*V40Chester Tri30:20
76 Graham HowellV50Liverpool H30:21
77 Stuart Gwilliam*V50Warrington30:22
78 Dave Taylor*V50Chester Tri30:23
79 Gareth Evans-Hughes* Wrexham30:25
80 Alan Foster*V40Stockport30:27
81 John Brady  30:28
82 Barry Frost*V40Chester Tri30:29
83 Richard Haggett*  30:29
847Catherine ShelleyLV35 30:30
85 Alan Edwards Oswestry30:33
86 Andy Reid*  30:40
87 Adrian Burden  30:43
88 John Morris*V60Buckley30:43
89 Alan DurstonV50Ellesmere Port30:44
90 Phil GillardV40 30:47
91 Paul Evans* Wrecsam Tri30:49
92 Mike CutlerV45South Cheshire30:53
93 Richard Anderson* Cambridge Tri31:02
94 Barry Chambers*V50Vale Royal31:03
95 Kieran Layfield Warrington31:04
96 David Owen  31:04
97 Henry BaggleyV50 31:05
98 Mark Claire*U20 31:07
99 David Jackson*V40 31:07
100 Alan Chapman  31:07
101 Trevor Hudson*V50 31:10
102 Mick Ward*V65Oswestry31:12
103 Bernie RileyV50Liverpool H31:13
104 John Howell Liverpool H31:14
105 Andrew McGonigle  31:20
106 Les Fleetwood*V45Ellesmere Port31:21
107 Derek Hill  31:25
108 Simon Taylor*V40 31:26
1098Jennifer van DeelenLV35Canterbury H31:27
110 Stuart BairdV55Chard RRC31:29
111 Peter TimsonV45Chester Tri31:31
112 Jon Nolan Cheshire Police31:31
113 Mally Rice  31:32
114 Michael Roe Lordshill RR31:37
115 Manfred KeuneV45Helsby31:40
116 John VisV40Southport/waterl31:41
117 Dirk Joswig  31:44
1189Diane BallardLV35Blackheath + Brom31:46
119 Patrick Gawley*  31:47
120 Paul Bromley*  31:48
12110Janet NevilleLV40Pensby31:50
122 Billy Hargreaves*V55Liverpool H31:51
123 Andy Roberts*  31:53
12411Margaret Docking*LV50Wrexham32:01
125 Ross McIntyreU20 32:01
12612Anne HopwoodLV40M/c YMCA H32:01
127 Neil Fowler  32:02
128 Thomas ElliottU20 32:03
129 Alan James*V55Wrexham32:05
13013Bev BoardmanLV40 32:15
131 Patrick Henley*V55Liverpool H32:15
13214Claire SchofieldLWrexham32:20
133 Andy Cummings  32:28
134 Paul Simpson*V40Chester Tri32:29
135 Daniel Hill  32:29
13615Deborah CliftLV35Abergele32:34
137 Peter Cobb Chester Tri32:35
138 Yann Le Coz  32:36
139 Jeff Henshaw* Buckley32:39
140 Stuart Green*  32:39
141 No 228 already at 54th psition  32:41
142 Ken HiltonV40Wallasey32:41
143 Malcolm ParryV60 32:42
14416Vanessa GriffithsLV35Helsby32:44
145 Paul ThomasV50Witney RR32:44
14617Kate Pratten*LBlackheath32:45
14718Louise CaseyLSt Helens Sutton32:47
148 Jim Kennett  32:49
149 Alan Jervis* Penny Lane32:50
150 Mal Balmer* Penny Lane32:50
151 David HodgsonV40 32:51
152 Martin McCormickV40 32:51
153 Peter BulmerV40 32:53
154 Julian Hunter*V50Wrecsam Tri32:53
155 Chris BrownV40 32:54
156 Russell Devitt*V50Shaftesbury32:55
15719Linda WorralLV45Chester Tri32:58
158 Jim Gatley Razzers R33:02
159 Malcolm Purchase* Wrexham33:03
160 Richard Keeling* Vale Royal33:04
161 Kelvan Swinnerton  33:04
162 Roy JardineV55Eryri H33:04
163 David Clarke*V45Tattenhall33:05
164 Richard Bradshaw*V50St Helens Sutton33:06
16520Budge EnglishLV45 33:06
16621Claire RadinL 33:08
167 Richard Neal  33:10
168 Gordon Brown*V70Liverpool H33:12
16922Sue HaslamLV45Chester Tri33:12
17023Heide McBrideLU20Macclesfield33:12
171 Alan BellV50Razzers R33:16
172 Paul ShanksV45 33:17
173 Colin BarnardV40 33:19
174 David LawrenceV60 33:21
175 Nigel WrightV50 33:22
176 Tony Kennedy*V45West Cheshire33:25
177 Robert Green*V50Warrington?33:27
178 Alex Radway*V40 33:30
17924Carole MilneLV45East Cheshire33:35
180 Anthony TaylorV50Razzers R33:36
181 Alistair Jones*V45 33:37
182 Malcolm BrownV55 33:37
183 Jonathon Lowe*  33:38
184 Stuart Pickett  33:39
185 Chris Lowe*  33:40
18625Lynn SpruceLV50Wrexham33:46
187 Jon Culver*  33:48
188 Malcolm Hunt*V40 33:49
189 Brian GriffithsV45Ellesmere Port33:51
190 Maurice HopkinsonV60NVAC33:53
191 Mark JenningsU20 33:55
192 Peter Norman*V65Wrexham33:56
193 Kevin BurnsV45Deestriders33:58
194 David BrierleyV45Chester Tri33:58
195 Paul MorganU20 34:02
196 David Alcock*  34:04
19726Janet TaylorLV40Chester Tri34:07
198 Stephen RoachV50 34:13
199 Steve LawsonV45Winchester + DAC34:15
200 Mark Povey West Cheshire34:16
201 Chris HulseV40Chester Tri34:19
202 Geoff ReadV50 34:21
20327Jane BinyonLV45 34:23
204 Andrew Farrow*  34:26
205 Gerry Doyle*V50 34:28
206 David KitchingV45 34:37
20728Barbara Ward*LV50Oswestry34:40
208 David Spender  34:48
209 Richard Lowe*  34:55
210 Alan Jones* Wrexham34:58
211 Alasdair McNee*V45 35:00
21229Erika SchmidL 35:02
21330Karen Massey*L 35:05
214 Ian LoxtonV55Chester Tri35:05
21531Laynine Stothart-WildeL 35:06
216 Malcolm HainesV45 35:06
217 Peter Ellis* Wrecsam Tri35:07
218 Shane Hughes* Prestaytn35:12
219 Andrew Lavender  35:21
22032Rosemary PriceLV50Deestriders35:23
221 Mark Lloyd  35:28
222 Nick Minion*V45Chester Tri35:29
22333Sian Vaughan JonesLV35Chester Tri35:33
22434Katherine HenlyLV35 35:49
225 Peter Graham  35:51
22635Christine JacksonLV40 35:51
22736Pamela WrigleyLFolkestone RC35:55
228 John Davies*V50Wrexham35:59
229 Dave BottomsV45Marconi Spartans36:00
23037Cecilia FitzsimmonsLV55St Helens Sutton36:00
231 Robin McBrideV40 36:06
232 Michael Otter  36:12
233 Steve Little*V45 36:12
234 Desmond Piercy*V40 36:13
235 Ben Yankee*  36:14
23638Julie GrahamLV35 36:16
237 Dave Humphries*V55Chester Tri36:18
238 Geoff JenningsV40 36:19
239 Nick QuigleyV40 36:21
240 Alan Peters*V45 36:23
241 (No152 already in 122nd place)  ,
24239Lesley CummingsLV45Pensby36:26,
24340Helen CartwrightL 36:27,
24441Lesley DunnLV40 36:27,
245 Steve Smith*V50Wrecsam Tri36:29,
24642Janet O'MahoneyLV35 36:31,
247 Richard Bennett*V55 36:35,
24843Liz HopleyLV35Lostock AC36:39,
249 Paul Layfield*V50Warrington36:42,
25044Sara AtkinsonLV35 36:42,
251 Peter MaddockV45 36:42,
25245Gaynor RobertsL 36:46,
253 Robert WrightV50Razzers R36:46,
254 Phil Graham  36:55,
255 Mike Dutton*  36:56,
25646Karen Dalby*LV40Liverpool H37:04
25747Denise EnnettLV40 37:05
258 Mike Piercy*V45 37:05
259 David Fryer*  37:06
26048Sara McManusL 37:06
261 Jeremy Billson*  37:06
262 Michael Eden*V55Cheshire Hash H37:06
26349Pamela AppletonLV50St Helens Sutton37:07
264 Clive LanghamV50 37:09
265 E Corker*V50Ellesmere Port37:10
266 Terry Wilcock  37:12
267 Tim WhittonV50Razzers R37:18
268 Joe BeswickV70Helsby37:19
26950?not who entered!!  37:20
270 James HarringtonV40 37:22
27151Melanie SheltonLV35 37:35
272 Ian ChalmersV55Pensby37:36
27352Shelly JenningsLU20 37:39
27453Sally NapthenLV40Chester Tri37:42
275 Malcolm Stretton*V50Buckley37:48
276 Richard Barrett*V50 37:53
277 John McMasterV45 37:55
27854Lisa GuyverLTring AC37:56
279 David BeardV50Eryri H38:06
280 Alan Austin??V45 38:08
281 Paul Brownbill??V45 38:12
282 Joel TysonU20 38:17
28355Jennifer CheeLV55Pensby38:18
284 ?? (number not deciphered)  38:20
28556Alison HeyLSwinton RC38:23
286 John TysonV45 38:27
287 Edward PartridgeV70Wrexham38:29
288 Peter Stothard Totley AC38:33
289 David West*V40 38:33
29057Georgina Nicholson*LV35 38:33
29158Debbie ReadLV45 38:37
292 Andy Williams  38:37
29359Gemma WeethamLU20Oswestry38:37
294 Arnie WrayV50Oswestry38:37
29560Sam Roberts*LChester Tri38:38
296 Noel GreenV40 38:41
29761Andrea Mavis*L 38:45
298 Greg Hutchinson  38:49
299 Brian ThompstoneV45 38:53
300 Nick Roberts*  38:57
301 John Peel*V50 39:02
302 Mike UrmstonV60Ellesmere Port39:06
303 Andre Clouding*V45 39:08
304 Maurice MorrellV70Wirral39:14
305 John Glynn*V40 39:14
306 Terry WhiteV45 39:20
307 Dean ShepherdV40 39:22
30862Sheila Lawrence*LV50Wirral39:26
309 Garry SprostonV50 39:34
310 Julian Sutton*V40 39:35
31163Sue WalshLV45 39:36
31264Anna HenleyLV35 39:42
31365Eleanor RobinsonL 39:42
31466Jane ButlerL 39:43
315 Alan FrackletonV45 39:47
316 James Allen  39:50
317 Martin Banks  39:50
318 Tom JenningsV45 39:53
319 James Robinson  39:54
320 Robert Dewart  39:59
32167Jennifer Corbett*LU20Oswestry40:02
32268Sue Edwards*LU20Oswestry40:02
32369Sandra BebbingtonL 40:12
32470Samantha CorfieldL 40:15
32571Pat WrightLV55 40:19
32672Jenny RowlandLU20 40:25
327 Martin HodderV40 40:25
328 Neville Jones*V65Warrington40:26
329 Stanley WynessV65 40:27
33073Diana PatersonLV60 40:30
33174Margaret Hunter-FrackletonLV45St Helens Sutton40:25
332 Martin FordV40 40:31
333 John IrwinV60St Helens Sutton40:31
334 Harry TaylorV45 40:33
33575Karen NeedsL 40:35
33676Deborah HurstLV40 40:35
33777Kathryn ClarkeL 40:41
33878Pat AdamsLV45 40:48
33979Janet MorganLV50Chester Tri40:48
340 Martin CartwrightV55 40:54
341 David CashV50Wilmslow41:09
342 Tony HillV50 41:15
34380Isobel HutchinsonLV40 41:17
34481Rebecca BinyonLU20 41:34
345 Bill MansleyV65Spectrum41:51
34682Janette WilsonLV40Chester Tri41:54
347 Kevin StampV40Chester Tri41:57
348 Michael Devitt*V50 41:57
349 John KaneV45Chester Tri42:00
35083Jane FalknerLV40 42:03
35184Kathy Bara*LV45 42:20
352 Charles Bara*V50 42:20
35385Helen BeardmoreLV35 42:25
354 Graham EarpV40EA Technology42:28
35586Di WorbyLV40 42:31
35687Pippa YardleyLV35Razzers R42:32
35788Yvonne RoweLV35Razzers R42:32
35889Wendy EnglandLV45Chester Tri42:32
359 Peter Greenwood*V45 42:33
360 Ken EnglandV55 42:34
36190Jan ParryLV55 42:38
36291Judith SandersonLV45Stone Master M42:49
363 Peter McArdleV40Stone Master M42:50
364 R K Jones*V50 42:56
36592Nancy ArtellLV35 42:59
36693Carol KennyLV50EA Technology43:00
367 Brian WareingV60EA Technology43:00
36894Tracey SutherlandLV40EA Technology43:05
36995Kim WebsterLV40 43:06
37096Rebecca Sutton*LV35 43:10
37197Miranda Morgan*L 43:11
37298Linda EdmondsonLV40 43:14
373 Graham Hammond  43:14
374 Keith Lennon  43:15
375 Brian PearsonV60 43:15
376 Richard Shaw  43:21
377 Tim MannV40 43:21
37899Pamela Eden*LV55Cheshire Hash H43:29
379 Mike SandersonV55Village RRC43:35
380100Jane Pickles*L 43:38
381 Brian White Chester Tri43:55
382 Martin Parry*  43:57
383101Bethan Manwaring*LU20 43:57
384102Anne TysonLV35 44:00
385 Andrew BlairV40 44:00
386103Pauline CartwrightLV55 44:24
387104Andrea JonesLV35 44:25
388105Glenys BurnsLV45 44:25
389106Linda GreenLV35 44:45
390 Paul LeonardV45 44:50
391 Chris ArthurV40 44:59
392107Susan HughesLV40 45:03
393 No 375 already in 226 position  45:03
394108Sian DaviesLV40 45:03
395109Melanie HanmerLV35 45:10
396110Grace Pickles*LV45RRC45:18
397111Christine NewburyLLiverpool RC45:22
398112Dee ClarkeLV35Razzers R45:25
399113Joanna BatistLV40 45:25
400114Alice BrayLV49.5 45:45
401115Joan HarveyLV45 45:45
402116Alexandra DuncanL 45:47
403117Caroline BevanL 45:47
404 Trinder*V55 45:51
405 Gary MelbourneV40 46:02
406 Mark Huxley*  46:04
407 Roy ClarkeV60Razzers R46:08
408 Steve RoweV40Razzers R46:14
409 Steve BennettV40 46:50
410 Ian Parry  46:54
411118Miriam Culver*L 47:10
412119Nicky Muggeridge*L 47:10
413120Gillian AtkinsonLV35 47:20
414 Chris Haggett*V55 47:44
415121Claire SteeleL 47:46
416122Maria HalliganL 47:55
417 Alan JacksonV40Ipswich Jaffa48:12
418 Paul Jackson  48:12
419123Beccy Haggett*LU20 48:50
420124Corraine CorfieldLV50 48:59
421125Sylvia Haggett*LV50 49:11
422 Richard HildredV40 49:34
423126Clare HutchinsonLV35 49:35
424 Michael Hartshorn Ellesmere Port49:36
425 Alan RobinsonV55 49:47
426 Arthur HartshornV55Ellesmere Port50:06
427 Tom MannU20 51:13
428 Robert Fenton  51:22
429127Kathy LingLV60Wrekin RR51:38
430 Ken BrayV55 52:00
431128Helen RobinsonL 52:25
432129Eleanor BarrettLU20 58:45
433130Cindy BarrettLV45 58:52
434131Helen ShepherdL 62:41
435132Sue SuttonLV35 63:30
436133Shirley-Anne HadleyLV35 65:54
Back to year index - Top of page