Back to year calendar

Great Langdale Christmas Pudding Race, Cumbria

21st December 2003

Results courtesy of Rod Berry. Apolgies if I've got anyone's details wrong - I had trouble reading some of the handwriting!.
PosNameCatClub/TownTime
1Paul MullerM45Horwich RMI Harriers33.13
2Steve Angus Border Harriers33.52
3Roger BrewsterM45Clayton-le-Moors Harriers33.59
4Peter Newton Claremont Road Runners34.11
5Russell Maddams London Irish34.23
6Richard Johnson Ripon Runners35.06
7Mark Denham-Smith Keswick AC35.09
8Graham CunliffeM45Clayton-le-Moors Harriers36.04
9Paul Rockliffe UMIST (Cockermouth)36.15
10Paul WilliamsonM40Kendal AC36.24
11Duncan OvertonM55Keswick AC36.28
12Dave WaywellM55Wesham Road Runners36.37
13Kieran Hodgson Holme Valley36.51
14Neil McDonald Preston Harriers36.54
15Martin BatesM45Wesham Road Runners37.01
16Peter CruseM40Wesham Road Runners37.03
17Chris McDonaldM40u/a Dalston37.05
18Jim StewartM45Lancaster + Morecambe AC37.17
19Ben Abdelnoor St Bedes AC37.17
20Richard McGrath Fell Runners Ass'n37.33
21James Graham Spectrum Striders37.34
22Paul Dunkerley Wesham Road Runners37.36
23Paul Curtis Blengdale Runners37.44
24Andrew Kaufman u/a Haxby37.49
25Michael Pluckrose Border Harriers37.54
26Simon J. Wiles Steel City Striders38.25
27Richard RobertsM40u/a Penwortham38.29
28Phil RobertsM45Garstang RC38.37
29Tony CodlingM40North Fylde AC38.55
30Sue BecconsallF40Bingley Harriers39.11
31Kevin TowersM45Kendal AC39.23
32Erika JohnsonF40Swaledale Road Runners39.25
33Derek BuckleyM45Wesham Road Runners39.28
34Karen HeavisideF40Eden Runners39.31
35Stephen SharpM55Cumberland Fell Runners39.50
36Jim LoudonM40u/a Kendal39.54
37Jane RowlandsF40Ludlow Runners40.01
38George J. Scholes Longwood Harriers40.07
39Gary Nolan Chorley Harriers40.17
40David Carruthers u/a Wigton40.19
41Roger GreyM45Cumberland AC40.30
42Steve TownsleyM40u/a Alston40.33
43Hazel Jones Dallam AC40.40
44Anthony Howard Wesham Road Runners40.45
45Peter HodgkinsonM45City of Norwich AC40.49
46Derek HarrisonM55Keswick AC40.50
47Mark Chapman "u/a Eastcote, M/sex"40.53
48Dennis HayesM65Keswick AC40.55
49Kevin RutherfordM40Black Combe Runners40.56
50Robin Kaufman u/a Hebden Bridge40.59
51Joanna GoorneyF35Wesham Road Runners41.02
52David RobinsM40Keswick AC41.04
53Kevin WatsonM55Horsforth Harriers41.09
54Andrew Wilsdon u/a Ambleside41.29
55Sarah Charnock Achille Ratti41.35
56Matt Foxwell Kendal AC41.41
57Sarah Rutherford Black Combe Runners41.42
58Tim MakinM40u/a Darlington41.51
59Charles Rowlands Wooler RC41.55
60Brian KennyM50Achille Ratti41.59
61Helen Booth Lancaster + Morecambe AC41.59
62Kevin GrangerM40Darlington Harriers42.04
63Michaela DempseyF35Wesham Road Runners42.05
64David AshworthM45u/a Lostock42.24
65Stan AkriggM45u/a Staveley42.33
66Paul Barnes u/a Windermere43.13
67Barry EdwardsM40Wesham Road Runners43.15
68Christopher Jones u/a Grasmere43.15
69Brian Crossland u/a Farleton43.22
70Kevin Preston Westmorland Tri43.30
71Tim WarnerM45u/a Goosnargh43.32
72Graham Christian not known43.42
73Stephen M. DuttonM50u/a Cockermouth43.51
74Alistair GearM40u/a London Village NWI43.59
75Valerie MetcalfF35u/a London Village NWI43.59
76Adam Wells u/a Harrogate44.06
77Elizabeth Elliott u/a St. Helens44.09
78Simon Forecast u/a Grasmere44.12
79Simon Rose u/a Oxenholme44.13
80Paul HoganM50Clayton-le-Moors Harriers44.15
81John MarshallM45Lancaster + Morecambe AC44.19
82Simon Leary u/a Brampton44.25
83Barbara HicksonF40Garstang RC44.27
84Michael Owen u/a Woolston44.30
85Carl GrahamM60Helm Hill Runners44.38
86Rob LawleyM45u/a Penrith44.40
87Jon Turner u/a Lydiate44.45
88Quentin HerrittM40Kendal AC44.46
89Andy Letheren u/a Natland44.48
90Karl R. Fursey Black Combe Runners44.49
91Bob HanlonM45u/a Tyneside?44.54
92John LewisM50Cumberland AC45.01
93Brian Kenny Achille Ratti45.01
94Julie CruseF40North Fylde AC45.02
95Mick LangfieldM45Eden Runners45.02
96Andy WheelerM45The Stragglers45.11
97John HallM45u/a Dentist Kendal45.17
98Kathleen HoyerF40Wesham Road Runners45.25
99Sue OxleyF45Helm Hill Runners45.28
100Lynn Hamel Kendal AC45.32
101Peter NormanM40u/a Newport Pagnell45.37
102David PrestonM45Lancs Fire + Rescue45.43
103John Alexander u/a Kendal45.45
104Ian JohnstoneM40u/a Thelwall45.53
105Gordon BrownM70Liverpool Harriers45.55
106John HoworthM50Wesham Road Runners45.56
107Chris WilcockM40Wesham Road Runners46.04
108Alan HunterM50u/a Penrith46.10
109Bernhard MusgroveM55Howgill Harriers46.13
110Marion SmithF50Kendal AC46.20
111David White Kendal AC46.28
112Doug BrownM65Wesham Road Runners46.28
113Shelley Savai u/a Ambleside46.28
114Christine NormanF35u/a Newport Pagnell46.29
115Sarah Folks u/a Chapel Stile46.34
116Graham MorrisM40u/a Penwortham46.36
117Karl Bolton u/a Lytham46.39
118Lisa RichardsonF35Blackburn Road Runners46.43
119Chris BrownM40u/a Antrobus46.44
120Tim MurrayM40u/a Kendal47.01
121Ian Chapman u/a Scotforth47.16
122Norman ReynoldsM55u/a Dumfries47.17
123Sally Pattinson Metro Aberdeen47.27
124Debbie Green City of Norwich AC47.28
125Thomas Johnson u/a Kendal47.32
126Richard Collins Oswestry Olympians47.44
127Derek GustardM40u/a Longton47.59
128Dawn PlattF35St. Helens Striders47.59
129Chloe Naylor u/a Penrith47.59
130David CoxM40u/a Penrith47.59
131Simon WhalleyM40u/a Ings48.05
132Sean Cooney Penicuik Harriers48.07
133Elizabeth MyattF45Annan Acad.48.08
134Michael OwenM55Wesham Road Runners48.12
135Eric NutterM65Swaledale Road Runners48.14
136Linda FearF40u/a Tyneside?48.19
137John LucyM40Warrington Road Runners48.20
138John HiltonM50Abbey Runners48.21
139Peter BartlettM55Wesham Road Runners48.30
140Roger JobsonM50u/a Bowness48.38
141Keith PercivalM50u/a Dumfries48.39
142Tony RobbinsM65Wesham Road Runners48.40
143Paul FryM40Kendal AC48.48
144Kevin Foster u/a Cleadon48.48
145Caroline AllawayF35u/a Sevenoaks48.50
146Christopher Pardue u/a South Shields48.55
147Gabrielle EastoeF50U/a Egremont48.55
148Jan GomulskiM45u/a Chorlton48.55
149John FosterM40u/a Newcastle49.11
150Jane MottramF45Cumberland Fell Runners49.11
151Stephen HudsonM40u/a Preston49.19
152Paul Golver u/a Lydiate49.26
153Ian ConwayM50Glaxo Hoad Hill Harriers49.29
154Julie MurphyF35Wesham Road Runners49.30
155Peter MitchellM55Eden Runners49.37
156Julie WoodF45City of Norwich AC49.38
157David WolfendaleM50Bowland Fell Runners49.39
158Lesley HoufeF35u/a Kendal49.39
159Andrew DickmanM50North Fylde AC49.44
160Heather WellsF35Lytham St Annes RR49.50
161Tim Armit u/a Lytham49.52
162Susan AcottF35u/a Sevenoaks49.59
163Paul JarvisM45Paris RR50.03
164Stewart MacKenzieM55u/a Hawkshead50.08
165Darren Priddin u/a York50.09
166Heather DixonF35u/a Bare50.10
167Lindsay BuckF40Blengdale Runners50.17
168John Butler u/a Cleveleys50.20
169Tracey Priddin u/a York50.45
170Richard Oakes u/a Holmbrook50.46
171Paul ThompsonM45Derwent AC50.47
172Mike Goddard u/a Ambleside50.53
173Barbara CookF35u/a Dalston50.58
174Paul Davies u/a Ambleside51.03
175Stephen PrendergastM45u/a Bolton51.03
176Carolyn KevanF40Kendal AC51.06
177Paula LerneliusF35Kendal AC51.17
178Christine BriggsF35u/a Kendal51.17
179Trish OvertonF55Keswick AC51.20
180David LearyM55u/a Brampton51.27
181Keith ForresterM50u/a Carlisle51.28
182Sally LeeF45u/a Casterton51.29
183Andy McGoldrick Belmont School R51.32
184Martin Taylor Belmont School R51.32
185Alison CallumF35u/a Edinburgh51.32
186Alec BecconsallM50Calder Valley51.32
187Anne CroftF35u/a Preston51.32
188Cecilia EmoryF40u/a Long Eaton51.43
189Neil Weightman u/a Long Eaton51.43
190John PayneM40u/a Dumfries51.45
191Nick Askew City of Norwich AC51.47
192Drew Lothian u/a Cheltenham51.52
193Alison CrumbieF35u/a Ings51.58
194Catherine Bateman u/a Windermere51.59
195George DawsonF35u/a Bowness51.59
196Stuart LothianM40u/a Cheltenham52.02
197Nicola Kelbrick u/a Kendal52.07
198Jane ChalmersF40u/a Melrose52.25
199Val GillF45Black Combe Runners52.35
200Michelle Crowley Ambleside AC52.36
201Diane Moth-CohnF40u/a Endmoor52.42
202Nicola Bamford u/a London Village NWI52.45
203Bob Clare u/a Penwortham52.46
204Charm RobsonF60u/a St Bees52.56
205Martin D. Kenyon u/a Grasmere53.05
206Richard DixonM50u/a Wreay53.08
207Gill DouglasF40Eden Runners53.10
208Emily Roberts u/a Ambleside53.12
209Simon WhiteM45u/a Ambleside53.22
210Noel HoganM50u/a Burnley53.27
211Mark GascoigneM45u/a Cockermouth53.29
212Barry PorterM40u/a Ambleside53.31
213Fiona Palliser u/a Dalston53.33
214Derek HughesM60u/a Lydiate53.43
215Marjorie LlinaresF60u/a High Casterton53.44
216Genna Morrow u/a Ambleside54.05
217Phil DoyleM50A.R.C.C.54.13
218Dorothy ThompsonF45Derwent AC54.34
219Lorraine RobinsF40Keswick AC54.34
220Diana CluttonF55Lostock AC54.41
221Tim DiamondM40u/a Kirkham54.43
222Michele DrasdoF35u/a Cartmell Fell54.47
223Mark Drasdo u/a Cartmell Fell54.47
224Elizabeth RobertsF45Garstang RC54.47
225John WhitemanM60Wesham Road Runners54.49
226Carole ButcherF35u/a Loughrigg54.57
227Keith GrestyM60Wesham Road Runners54.59
228Julie Seeds u/a Eaves Green54.59
229Jonathan Seeds GM Police54.59
230280? ?54.59
231Gary LightfootM50u/a Lancaster55.05
232William Ross u/a Windermere55.05
233Mena SmithF45u/a Southport55.10
234Penny MoretonF45Black Combe Runners55.12
235Andrea HudsonF40u/a Preston55.18
236Paul TicknerM45u/a Cockermouth55.27
237John GrahamF55Helm Hill Runners55.33
238Susan RiggF50u/a Kendal55.33
239Darryl Kelbrick u/a Kendal55.35
240Tim Knowles u/a Cockermouth55.38
241Clare Mortimer u/a Edinburgh55.43
242Andrew Dow u/a Edinburgh55.43
243Lucia KennyF55Achille Ratti55.55
244Christopher Dunn u/a South Shields55.59
245155? ?55.59
246? Leach ?56.09
247Geoff HarringtonM55Cumberland AC56.21
248Bryan MilneM45u/a Edinburgh56.28
249Alison NaylorF40u/a Penrith56.33
250Roy ChildsM50u/a Samlesbury56.39
251Carol McDonaldF40u/a Carlisle56.59
252Sylvia GittinsF55u/a Windermere56.59
253Isobel WilliamsonF50u/a Southport57.05
254Deborah SandemanF40u/a Edinburgh57.27
255Julie FlynnF40u/a South Shields57.59
256Suzanne HutchinsonF40Elvet Striders58.26
257Siobhan Miller u/a Ambleside58.27
258Julia LaverackF40Ambleside AC58.36
259Renata Savai u/a Ambleside58.42
260Pamela LeversonF60Glaxo Hoad Hill Harriers58.50
261Sol Sanchez u/a London Village NWI59.15
262Rachel Graham u/a London Village NWI59.31
263Simon Cole u/a Lytham59.39
264Rosemary VidlerF45u/a Threlkeld59.55
265Stephanie ConwayF40Glaxo Hoad Hill Harriers59.56
266Steph Bennett u/a Satterthwaite59.59
267Angie FordhamFu/a Ambleside60.13
268Chris Joyce Wigton Road Runners60.25
269Janet KingF40Wigton Road Runners60.25
270Samantha WilsonFWigton Road Runners60.25
271Austen Raine Wigton Road Runners60.25
272Bruce ChristieM65Wigton Road Runners60.25
273Ray FlemingM55Wigton Road Runners60.25
274Alan PorthouseM45Wigton Road Runners60.25
275Raymond WrenM55Wigton Road Runners60.25
276Mark Wilson Wigton Road Runners60.25
277Chris BattenM40u/a Ings60.56
278Ruth MackenzieF50u/a Hawkshead61.08
279Charlotte WebbF45u/a Windermere61.09
280Phil WhitehurstM40u/a Kendal61.09
281Les WardM65Wesham Road Runners61.20
282Susan Denham-SmithF35Keswick AC61.43
283Maggy LightfootF50u/a Lancaster61.45
284Nanette Smit u/a Wimbledon Park + SA61.48
285Andries Smit u/a Wimbledon Park + SA61.48
286? Marsland/402??61.51
287Deborah RedmondF40u/a Cockermouth61.56
288Jackie WindridgeF45u/a Cockermouth61.56
289Jonathan DunnMJ15u/a Sunderland61.59
290Paul DunnM40u/a Sunderland61.59
291Tracey Fletcher u/a Bromley Kent62.16
292Rebecca Carlton u/a Bromley Kent62.16
293Martin ScrowstonM45Ambleside AC62.50
294Hannah Scrowston Ambleside AC62.50
295Sue BurbageF35u/a Waterhouses63.15
296Liz KippaxF45u/a Waterhouses63.15
297Glenys NutterF65Swaledale Road Runners63.37
298Sally McNaughtFu/a Edinburgh63.37
299Alison BoltonF45u/a Lytham63.49
300Anita HargreavesF45Whitehaven Whippets63.58
301June SeniorF40u/a Kendal63.58
302Shona PayneF40u/a Dumfries65.42
303Julie Tomkinson u/a Lowra65.56
304Marian WhiteF40u/a Ambleside65.57
305Jean McDougallF50u/a Dumfries66.22
306Pauline SharmanF40Keswick AC67.49
307Gill RobertsonF40Keswick AC67.58
308Claire AllisonF35u/a High Newton69.56
309Jayne RichardsonF35u/a Grange over Sands70.38
310Hilary GoorneyF60u/a Little Bispham71.22
311Mark Blackburn u/a Ambleside71.32
312Helen RamsayF45u/a Ambleside71.32
313Sid Calm??72.05
314Danny Blenkhorn??72.05
315David HoyleM45u/a Grange over Sands73.59
316Michael Jones u/a Grange over Sands73.59
317Andrew StollM60u/a Rhyl74.44
318Rosalyn ClanceyF35u/a Edinburgh77.31
319Sally CapewellF45u/a Ambleside80.04
320Ruth ThomasonF40u/a Ambleside80.04
Back to year index - Top of page