Back to year calendar

Great Langdale Marathon

7th September 2003

Results courtesy of Rod Berry
PosName Club/TownTime
1Les Hill1st O/45Dumfries R.C.2.59.30
2Peter Bates2nd O/45Bury A.C.3.00.15
3Graham Cunliffe3rd O/45Clayton le Moors3-02.06
4Steve Bennett Eden Runners3-04.38
5Alan Metcalf1st O/40Lancs Fire & Rescue3-13.46
6Derek Harrison1st O/55Keswick A.C.3-23.18
7Ian Garrod2nd O/40Lancs Fire & Rescue3-24.06
8Colin Talbot1st O/60U/A Nuneaton3-25.15
9Jack Mason3rd O/40Darlington Harriers3-25.31
10Vic Richards Ambleside A.C.3-26.34
11Paul Grimsdale Oxford City A.C3-27.30
12Steven Gregory Lancs Fire & Rescue3.33.59
13Ronald Read Darlington Harriers3.35.14
14Paddy McDonald1st O/50Haddington Pacemakers3.37.58
15Elizaberth Sonter1st lady
Course record
Swaledale Road Runners3.38.41
16Dr Simon Milligan Kendal A.C.3.42.59
17John Swift2nd O/60Chorley A.C3.46.56
18Brian Middleton2nd O/50St Helens Strides3.51.15
19John Bates3rd O/50U/A Halifax3.53.57
20Garry Stuttard U/A Bingley3.55.20
21David Bateman U/A Northampton3.55.20
22Adrian Brownlee U/A Milron3.58.07
23Karl Fursey Black Combe Runners3.59.07
24Derek Charleston U/A4.00.40
25Allan Kay2nd O/55100 Marathon Club - Maryport4-03.06
26Verne Barltrop3rd O/55R.R.C. Cambridge4-04.05
27John Hutchinson Durham A.C.4-04.23
28Keith Butterworth West Pennine Runners4-05.14
29Graham Goral U/A Southport4-05.34
30Helen Stephens2nd LadyLancaster & Morecambe4-05.53
31Ian Blakebrough U/A Carden4-06.41
32Simon Rose Kendal A.C.4-07.35
33Dr Gabrielle Eastoe3rd LadyU/A Egremont4-08.35
34Sue Laws4th LadyDerwentside A.C.4-08.49
35Colin Longworth 100 Marathon Club - Liverpool4-11.37
36Kevin Gleave U/A Whaley Bridge4-16.47
37Graham Harmse U/A Carlisle4-16.55
38Paulernest Percival-Smith U/A Bowness4-17.12
39Ed Smith Inveresk4-17.41
40Neil Dothwaite Evenwood R.R.4-18.17
41Rose White5th LadyHelm Hill Runners4-18.20
42Bruce Whatmore Kikby4-20.21
43Phil Barrett Wimbledon Windmillers4-23.01
44Philip Whitmore 100 Marathon Club - Gloucester4-26.14
45Sheila Gudgeon6th LadyDarwen Dashers4-27.24
46Jim Towers Nidd Valley4-27.27
47Elizaberth Grayson7th LadyOtley4-29.25
48Albert Smart Malmesbury4.35.04
49Anil Bose Lydiate4.44.55
50Brian Mills 100 Marathon Club - Radcliffe4.46.32
51Simon Linney Didsbury M/C4.49.06
52Kathryn Cole7th LadyCenturion R.C4.52.04
53Robert William Headowcroft1st 0/45Northern Vets Radcliffe4.52.10
54Stephen Greasley Exeter4.58.45
55Lyn Eden8th LadyNidd Valley5.00.45
56Alan Green 100 Marathon Club - Cheltenham5-10.02
57David Moles Dovedale Harriers5-30.24
58Paul Adams Knavesmire Harriers5-30.24
59Susan Adams9th Lady100 Marathon Club - Knavesmire5.33.28
60Lynne Chapman10th LadyShelton Striders5.37.37
61Peter Graham 100 Marathon Club - London6-09.00
Back to year index - Top of page