Back to year calendar - Full results

BLACKBURN 10K ROAD RACE

17th August 2003

VETERAN CATEGORY WINNERS

PosOverallNameClubTime
MALES OVER 40
117Douglas FlemingHorwich RMI Harriers38.38
218Rashid MurphySwaledale Road Runners38.41
327Richard RobertsUnattached39.26
434Martin BradyClayton le Moors Harriers40.09
535Jon BellChorley Harriers40.18
MALES OVER 45
111Graham CollingeAccrington Road Runners36.49
228Joe SwarbrickRed Rose Road Runners39.29
330Steve ClaytonPreston Harriers39.38
440Dave EarnshawRed Rose Road Runners40.47
542Stephen GreenClayton le Moors Harriers40.59
MALES OVER 50
124Alan HudsonWesham Road Runners39.03
239Brian HoldenGuernsey Island AC40.39
346Keith ParkinsonTodmorden Harriers41.34
450Brian MoranTamworth AC42.03
560John FletcherUnattached42.57
MALES OVER 55
112Dave WaywellWesham Road Runners36.51
241Alan ApplebyPreston Harriers40.54
367David AspinRed Rose Road Runners43.25
481David SmartLeeds + Bradford Tri Club44.23
5212Tom HiltonChorley Harriers1-01.39
MALES OVER 60
157Ted OrrellClayton le Moors Harriers42.41
288Richard LawsonClayton le Moors Harriers45.06
3104Tom DuttonManchester YMCA46.53
4159Laurence LoftUnattached52.22
5193David HeppenstallAccrington Road Runners56.42
MALES OVER 65
187Bill AtkinsonNorthern Vets AC45.02
2108Eric NutterSwaledale Road Runners47.06
3160Derek GrimesClayton le Moors Harriers52.23
4177Conrad SlaterKendal AC54.23
5191Richard PackerRed Rose Road Runners56.07
MALES OVER 70
1214James KellyUnattached1-02.21
MALES OVER 75
  No finishers  
FEMALES OVER 35
186Jacqueline ShawDarwen Dashers45.01
290Claire GouldenChorley Harriers45.31
3130Marian MansonHalifax Harriers49.37
4146Lesley PetersUnattached51.32
5174Julie YatesLancs Constab HQ Hutton53.50
FEMALES OVER 40
164Anne HopwoodUnattached43.21
283Yvonne BoocokDarwen Dashers44.42
3107Kathleen HoyerWesham Road Runners47.04
4110Shirley WorrallLancs Constab HQ Hutton47.15
5123Deborah MurphySwaledale Road Runners48.45
FEMALES OVER 45
1178Wendy EckhardtRiverside Health Club54.29
2187Bernice GreenhalghChorley Harriers55.35
3190Pat SwarbrickWesham Road Runners55.56
4219Eileen MasonLancs Constab HQ Hutton1-05.48
FEMALES OVER 50
1126Jennifer AdamsNorthern Vets AC49.05
2133Susan LucasLancaster + Morecambe AC49.46
3161Christine LeathleyClayton le Moors Harriers52.29
4202Pauline MillsWesham Road Runners58.34
5208Barbara O'TooleUnattached1-00.35
FEMALES OVER 55
  No finishers  
FEMALES OVER 60
1211Val LawsonClayton le Moors Harriers1-01.31
FEMALES OVER 65
1194Kitty GarnettClayton le Moors Harriers56.50
2216Glenys NutterSwaledale Road Runners1-03.48
FEMALES OVER 70
  No finishers  


CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL MALES (INC JNRS) [team of 4] (excludes tag P)
1Chorley Harriers 'A'Total = 80 pts - Positions: 6, 16, 23, 35
 Keith JohnstonDominic RabyDavid W J Wall
 Jon Bell
2Accrington Road Runners 'A'Total = 92 pts - Positions: 10, 11, 15, 56
 John WieozorekGraham CollingeBrent Hoggan
 Geoff Biscomb
3Blackburn Harriers 'A'Total = 107 pts - Positions: 1, 7, 31, 68
 Michael GreenPaul GuinanPeter Lovick
 Richard Robb
4Clayton le Moors Harriers 'A'Total = 138 pts - Positions: 5, 34, 42, 57
 Andrew HartleyMartin BradyStephen Green
 Ted Orrell
5Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 163 pts - Positions: 12, 24, 32, 95
 Dave WaywellAlan HudsonPaul Dunkerley
 Peter Cooke
6Manchester YMCA 'A'Total = 187 pts - Positions: 21, 43, 49, 74
 Eddie GilliganPaul CapeyGary Willcock
 Matthew Pope
7Red Rose Road Runners 'A'Total = 270 pts - Positions: 28, 40, 67, 135
 Joe SwarbrickDave EarnshawDavid Aspin
 Peter Caunce
8Road Runners Club GB 'A'Total = 310 pts - Positions: 59, 70, 89, 92
 Ronald WarrendesMartin KerryGarry Thompson
 Gary Street
9Chorley Harriers 'B'Total = 370 pts - Positions: 52, 93, 111, 114
 Rick BennettTony NolanKen Williams
 Mike Ogle
10Clayton le Moors Harriers 'B'Total = 390 pts - Positions: 62, 80, 88, 160
 Nigel DewhurstVinny BrodrickRichard Lawson
 Derek Grimes
11Manchester YMCA 'B'Total = 468 pts - Positions: 82, 96, 104, 186
 Stephen SimonsJon ParamorTom Dutton
 Graham Jackson
12Chorley Harriers 'C'Total = 552 pts - Positions: 115, 124, 155, 158
 Steven ThomasMichael MurrayStephen Mason
 Tony Totham

CASCADING TEAM RACE - ALL LADIES (INC JNRS) [team of 3] (excludes tag P)
1Darwen Dashers 'A'Total = 37 pts - Positions: 4, 5, 28
 Yvonne BoocokJacqueline ShawElaine Atkinson
2Chorley Harriers 'A'Total = 45 pts - Positions: 6, 10, 29
 Claire GouldenLisa UnsworthBernice Greenhalgh
3Swaledale Road Runners 'A'Total = 57 pts - Positions: 1, 11, 45
 Erika JohnsonDeborah MurphyGlenys Nutter
4Wesham Road Runners 'A'Total = 75 pts - Positions: 9, 30, 36
 Kathleen HoyerPat SwarbrickPauline Mills
5Clayton le Moors Harriers 'A'Total = 92 pts - Positions: 18, 31, 43
 Christine LeathleyKitty GarnettVal Lawson

RACE STATISTICS

Total entries : 253
 
Unattached entrants : 86Male : 64Female : 22
Attached entrants : 167Male : 121Female : 46
 
Total finishers : 227
 
Unattached finishers : 80Male : 59Female : 21
Attached finishers : 147Male : 107Female : 40
Category Breakdown
 
Entries:
 
Senior male - 92Senior female - 30
M40 - 27M45 - 24M50 - 22M55 - 5F35 - 12F40 - 11F45 - 5F50 - 5
M60 - 5M65 - 5M70 - 1M75 - 0F55 - 1F60 - 1F65 - 2F70 - 0
MJ - 4FJ - 1
 
Finishers
 
Senior male - 78Senior female - 29
M40 - 24M45 - 22M50 - 22M55 - 5F35 - 10F40 - 9F45 - 4F50 - 5
M60 - 5M65 - 5M70 - 1M75 - 0F55 - 0F60 - 1F65 - 2F70 - 0
MJ - 4FJ - 1
Copyright © 2003 John Schofield. Unauthorised copying prohibited.
Back to year calendar - Top of page