Back to home page

2002 Race Results Archive


See also the main race calendar for the this year which has numerous other links to results (some of which may no longer be active!)
January/February/March/April/May/June/July/August/September/October/November/December
Please also visit the 2002 Calendar Page for other results on other sites.

13 JanuaryMorpeth-Newcastle Half Marathon
19 JanuaryAshurst Beacon Fell Race
20 JanuaryWoodkirk 10k Challenge
27 JanuaryKnavesmire Brass Monkey Half Marathon
3 FebruaryDewsbury Puma 10k Road Race
3 FebruaryEarlybird Duathlon - Sidmouth
9 FebruaryReebok Cross Challenge - Senior Men (Nottingham)
9 FebruaryReebok Cross Challenge - Senior Women (Nottingham)
10 FebruaryPenny Pot 10k Road Race, Harrogate
14 FebruaryIrlam Valentines Junior Triathlon Chellenge
17 FebruaryLiversedge Half Marathon
24 FebruarySnake Lane 10, Pocklington
24 FebruaryHuddersfield RR 10k
24 FebruaryRadcliffe AC 12 Mile Trail Race
24 FebruaryMalcolm MacDougall Memorial Netherhall 10, Cumbria
2 MarchStranraer Half Marathon and Junior Runs
3 MarchTadcaster Duathlon
3 MarchSt Annes 10 Mile Road Race
3 MarchHaweswater Halfish 13.5, Cumbria
3 MarchDebdale Park MT Race, Manchester
3 MarchDebdale Park MT Junior Race, Manchester
3 MarchCheadle Spring 5, Staffs
3 MarchPlaspave Norton 9, nr. Doncaster
9 MarchDent Brewery Dentdale Run 14.3
10 MarchRoddlesworth Roller, Lancs
10 MarchDaffodil Doddle, Lancs
10 MarchCloud 9 Challenge, Congleton
10 MarchHalf Tour of Pendle
10 MarchStafford 20
12 MarchJim Rhodes Mile, Littleborough, Rochdale
16 MarchWuthering Hike, Haworth, Yorks
17 MarchRochdale 21
17 MarchStanley Park 10k
17 MarchDumfries Marathon
17 MarchSpenborough 20
17 MarchSouth Leeds Stadium 5 Mile
17 MarchGatwick Half Marathon
17 MarchGatwick 3.5 Mile Fun Run
17 MarchEarlybird Duathlon - Exmouth
19 MarchVera Hirst Charities 5k Road Race, Littleborough, Rochdale
23 MarchHaigh Hall Relays, Wigan
23 MarchFen Ditton 5k, Cambs.
23 MarchMeanwood Trail 10, Yorkshire
24 MarchStafford Half Marathon
24 MarchBolton Blast Aquathlon
24 MarchColne Duathlon
24 MarchLouth 10 Mile Road Race
24 MarchLinton Half Marathon
24 MarchPaddock Wood Half Marathon
27 MarchColin and Brenda Robinson Rochdale Hospice 4.3 Mile Road Race
29 MarchFila Salford 10k Road Race
31 MarchGuiseley Gallop MT 10k, Yorkshire
31 MarchHalton 5, Cheshire
31 MarchCrichton Duathlon, Dumfries
1 AprilFred Wright Memorial 10k, Peterborough
2 AprilAsda Robyn Brooks 5k, Littleborough
2 AprilChester Spring 5, Cheshire
3 AprilBritish Airways oneworld Watersplash 10k and 5k, Middlesex
6 AprilBelhaven Best Dunbar Boundary Race 10k
7 AprilWakefield 10k, Yorkshire
7 AprilDoncaster Half Marathon, S. Yorkshire
7 AprilLoparex Lad's Leap Fell Race
7 AprilJane's Birthday 3 Fun Run, Rossendale
7 AprilLincoln 10k
7 AprilWirksworth Incline Race, Derbyshire
7 AprilArundel Park 10k, Sussex
13 AprilSalford Aquathlon (zipped Excel file only)
14 AprilLondon Marathon (zipped Excel file 1.5Mb)
16 AprilCrown Point Duathlon, Burnley
16 AprilFred Jessop 4.2 Mile MT Race, Whitworth
17 AprilBurneside Blast, Cumbria
17 AprilDunham Park 5k, Altrincham
20 AprilSalford 5k, Manchester
20 AprilSalford 3k, Manchester
21 AprilLancaster 3 Bridges 10k Road Race
21 AprilRothwell 10k Road Race
23 AprilSteve Rothwell Memorial 5 mile Road and Trail Race, Littleborough, Rochdale
26 AprilAdidas/On the Run Chorley Park Series Race 1
26 AprilAdidas/On the Run Chorley Park Junior Series Race 1
27 AprilGlaramara Fell Race, Cumbria
27 AprilWray Scarecrow 10k, Lancs.
28 AprilRadcliffe 10k, Manchester
28 AprilGarstang Gallop, Lancs
1 MayDudley-Kingswinford New Balance 10k, W. Midlands
3-5 MaySaddleworth 3 Day Event, Lancashire
5 MayPride Park Jubilee 10k, Derby
6 MayBarry Jones 10k, Wimbledon
6 MayWray Caton Moor Fell Race, Lancs
6 MayWray Caton Moor Junior Fell Race, Lancs
9 MayRadcliffe 5 Mile Trail Race, Manchester
10 MayWitton 4 Mile Trail Race, Blackburn
10 MayWitton 2 Mile Junior Trail Race, Blackburn
12 MayStratford 220 Triathlon
12 MayKingston Communications Beverley 10k
15 MayAskern 10k, Yorkshire
17 MayAdidas/On the Run Chorley Park Series Race 2
17 MayAdidas/On the Run Chorley Park Series Junior Race 2
19 MayEyam Half Marathon, Derbyshire
19 MaySinfin Classic 10k, Derbyshire
19 MayJersey's Great North Run Half Marathon
19 MayBurnsall Duathlon, Yorkshire
21 MayMacMillan Cancer Mile, Littleborough
21 MayStanhill Fell Race, Accrington
22 MayDunham Park 5k, Altrincham
22 MayHarrock Hill Race (1/4), Lancs
23 MayCoppice Fell Race, Accrington
26 MayDarwen Triathlon
26 MayBarlick Duathlon (Barnoldswick, Lancs)
26 MayGreat Hameldon Hill Race
26 MayCrohns Disease Research Fun Run, Cheltenham
26 MayIpswich Jaffa 5 Mile, Suffolk
26 MayIpswich Jaffa 10 Mile, Suffolk
26 MayAdtranz Pre-Potts 20, Cheshire
1 JuneIrwell Sculpture Trail 5k, Lancs
1 JuneWincle Trout Run, nr. Macclesfield
3 JuneRoger Hargreaves Memorial Race, Foulridge, Lancs
5 JuneTandle Hill Trail 8k, Middleton
7-9 JuneRochdale Harriers 3 Day Event
8 JuneJo Royle Buxton Half Marathon
9 JuneCity of Norwich Half Marathon
9 JuneRamsbottom Off-Road Duathlon, Lancs
9 JuneGlossop 10
9 JuneWest Yorkshire Fire 5
9 JuneLes Golding Memorial 10k, Kent
11 JuneDerek Ibbotson Birthday 4.2 Mile
12 JuneHaigh Hall 5, Wigan
12 JuneGosforth 10, Cumbria
12 JuneUp the Nab Fell Race, Glossop
14 JuneWitton 4 Mile Trail Race
14 JuneWitton 2 Mile Junior Trail Race
15 JuneGreat Hill Fell Race, Lancs
15 JuneBendrigg 10k, Cumbria
16 JuneFreckleton Half Marathon
16 JuneNorth Downs 30k
18 JuneBill Williams Memorial 5k, Rochdale
19 JuneAckworth 10k, Yorkshire
20 JuneWarrington 10k, Cheshire
21 JuneAdidas/On the Run Chorley Park Series, race 3
21 JuneAdidas/On the Run Chorley Park Junior Series, race 3
22 JuneBaxenden 5k Trail Race
22 JuneBaxenden 1 Mile Fun Run
23 JuneGrasmere Gallop
23 JuneGrasmere Gallop Fun Run
23 JuneEddie Faure Memorial 10k and Fun Run, Prestatyn
23 JuneNovartis Grimsby 5 Mile
26 JuneBowdon 5k, Altrincham
26 JuneHarrock Hill Race, Lancs (2/4)
26 JuneOtley 10, Yorkshire
30 JuneSettle Hills Senior Race, Yorkshire
30 JuneHarewood 10 Mile
30 JuneHarewood 2 Mile Junior Race/Fun Run
30 JuneMorecambe 'Keep on Ticking' 5k Fun Run
2 JulyRochdale 10k
3 JulyShelfmoor Uphill Only Fell Race
4 JulyAggie's Staircase Fell Race, Darwen
5 JulyAdidas/On the Run Chorley Park Series, race 4
5 JulyAdidas/On the Run Chorley Park Junior Series, race 4
5 JulyAdidas/On the Run Chorley Park Series, overall
5 JulyAdidas/On the Run Chorley Park Junior Series, overall
6 JulyTockholes Gala Fell Race, Darwen
6 JulyNicky Nook Challenge, Garstang
7 JulyViga Thirsty 3 and The Gallop, Wheelton, Chorley
7 JulyMansfield Stars and Stripes Half Marathon
7 JulyPudsey 10k, Leeds
7 JulyBurton Pidsea 10k Fun Run 10k, nr. Hull
10 JulyReebok Lancaster 10k, inc. Police Championships
11 JulyBull Hill Fell Race, Hawkshaw
12 JulyWitton 4 Mile Trail Race
12 JulyWitton 2 Mile Junior Trail Race
12 JulyGreat Bentley 5, Essex
13 JulyRipon Triathlon
13 JulyBuxton Carnival 5, Derbyshire
14 JulyHatfield Sprint Triathlon
14 JulyCheadle Festival 4, Staffs.
14 JulyWharmton Dash, Saddleworth
16 JulyHilton Family Children of Chernobyl Road and Trail Race
19 JulyHull Nuffield Walkington 10k
21 JulyDartford Half Marathon
21 JulyNantwich Triathlon
24 JulyDoncaster Town Centre Races
24 JulyHarrock Hill Race, Lancs (3/4)
1 AugustRadcliffe 6.5 Mile Trail Race
2 AugustNational Aquathlon Championships - Youths
2 AugustNational Aquathlon Championships - Juniors
2 AugustSalford Quays Aquathlon - Open Race
4 AugustWorsthorne Mag 7 Race, Lancs
4 AugustYorkshire Dales Triathlon
4 AugustYorkshire Dales Aquathlon, Duathlon and Quadrathlon
7 AugustHaselbury Trail Race and 1 Mile Junior Run
11 AugustSale 10, Manchester
11 AugustCliviger 6, Lancashire
11 AugustBarnsley Junior Novice Triathlon, S. Yorks
11 AugustDenbigh Sprint Triathlon, Wales
14 AugustMileta 10, Cleckheaton, Yorks.
14 AugustFrank Hodson Saddleworth 6, Oldham
17 AugustDarwen Gala Fell Race, Lancs
18 AugustEuroprint Blackburn 10k Road Race
18 AugustEuroprint Blackburn 2 Mile Fun Run
25 AugustArundel Castle 10k, Sussex
25 AugustMersea Island Lions 5 Mile Race, Essex
25 AugustMersea Island Lions 10 Mile Race, Essex
26 AugustCockerham Triathlon
26 AugustArmthorpe 10k, Yorkshire
26 AugustArmthorpe 2.5 Mile and Junior 1 Mile Races, Yorkshire
29 AugustRadcliffe 5k Trail Race
30 AugustWest Cheshire 5k Road Race, Cheshire
31 August/1 Sept.Brighton Triathlon
1 SeptemberTour of Norland Hill, Yorkshire
1 SeptemberBNFL Kirkham 10k, Lancs
1 SeptemberClitheroe Triathlon, Lancs
1 SeptemberPowerhouse Cardiff Marathon
3 SeptemberGosforth 10k, Cumbria
8 SeptemberTrafford 10k, Manchester
8 SeptemberYorkshireman Off-Road Marathon
8 SeptemberGreat Langdale Marathon, Cumbria
8 SeptemberGreat Langdale Half Marathon, Cumbria
8 SeptemberRay Harrison Memorial 10k, Billingham
8 SeptemberThree Villages Half Marathon, Yorkshire
15 SeptemberBoggart Chase 10k, Manchester
15 SeptemberBoggart Chase U17 3k, Manchester
15 SeptemberBrinscall Triathlon, Chorley
15 SeptemberDalehead Fell Race, Cumbria
15 SeptemberCongleton Half Marathon plus 6.9 and 1 Mile Races
21 SeptemberLancashire Flyer Duathlon, Skelmersdale
21 SeptemberHome Nations Duathlon, Skelmersdale
22 SeptemberBala Triathlon
22 SeptemberSutton "Six" 10k, Chester
22 SeptemberTemple Newsam 5 Mile, Leeds
22 SeptemberTemple Newsam 5k, Leeds
22 SeptemberCottenham Triathlon, Cambridge
22 SeptemberEuropean Police Triathlon Champs incl. Emergency Services Triathlon, Guernsey
25 SeptemberRon Hill's Birthday 4.3, Rochdale
29 September3 Peaks Cyclo-Cross, Yorkshire Dales
29 SeptemberFowey River Triathlon, Cornwall
5 OctoberSaddleworth Trail Race, Lancashire
5 OctoberBritish Energy Dunbar 10, East Lothian
6 OctoberBlackburn Duathlon, Lancashire
6 OctoberWimbledon 10, Surrey
13 OctoberHelwith Bridge Duathlon, Yorkshire
20 OctoberBolton Blast Aquathlon
20 OctoberSport 2000 Super-Sprint Triathlon, Kirkham
20 OctoberRichmond Castle Run, North Yorkshire
26 OctoberWithins Skyline Fell Race, Haworth
27 OctoberHolmfirth 15, Yorkshire
2 Novemberlangley 7, Macclesfield
3 NovemberAdidas Through the Villages Race, Chorley
3 NovemberKendal Duathlon
10 NovemberCharlotte Slater Memorial Fell Race, Kelbrook
10 NovemberCharlotte Slater Memorial Junior Fell Races, Kelbrook
10 NovemberCop Hill Fell Race, Meltham
17 NovemberRoundhay Park 5 Mile, Leeds
17 NovemberRoundhay Park 3 Mile Fun Run, Leeds
17 NovemberYorkshire Dragoon 7.7M Road Race, Teesside
23 NovemberStranraer 10k Road Race
24 NovemberDarwen Charity Biathlon, Lancs.
24 NovemberClowne Half Marathon, Derbyshire
1 DecemberGuys 10 Mile Road Race, Preston
1 DecemberTurkey Trot, Wolverhampton
1 DecemberPercy Pud 10k, Sheffield
8 DecemberImpington Aquathlon, Cambs
8 DecemberAberystwyth 10k
8 DecemberChristmas 10k, Dorset
15 DecemberDavid Staff Fell Race, Darwen, Lancs
22 DecemberTelford 10k, Shropshire
22 DecemberThe Stoop Fell Race, Haworth
22 DecemberGreat Langdale Christmas Pudding 10k, Cumbria
22 DecemberTravellers 6, Denby Dale, West Yorkshire
26 DecemberBoxing Day 10k, Leyland
26 DecemberBoxing Day Fun Run, Leyland
26 DecemberWhinberry Naze Fell Race, Rossendale
26 DecemberRound the Walls Race, Chester
26 DecemberChevin Chase 7, Guiseley
29 DecemberRibble Valley 10k, Clitheroe
29 DecemberSale Festive 5, Manchester
31 DecemberBriscoe's Brewery Auld Lang Syne Fell 6, Haworth

Top of page
Home page Info Club Links New Results Index