Back to year calendar - 5 Mile Trail Race (May)

RADCLIFFE 12 MILE TRAIL RACE RESULTS
25 FEBRUARY 2001

Results courtesy of Bill Armstrong
1   488 Adrian Selby        SM    1   Horwich            70.47
2   494 Paul Muller         o/40  1   Wrekin RR          72.07
3   98  Rob Jackson         SM    2   Salford H          72.41
4   461 Thornton Taylor     o/40  2   Rossendale         74.58
5   518 Sean McMyler        SM    3   Radcliffe          75.06
6   462 Ken Taylor          o/50  1   Rossendale         75.22
7   510 Michael Aspinall    Jnr   1   Radcliffe          76.51
8   446 Joseph Nedley       SM    4   Radcliffe          77.15
9   452 Carl Price          o/40  3   Swinton            77.30
10  478 Chris Furse         SM    5   Newcastle (Staffs) 77.43
11  485 David Schofield     o/40  4   Rossendale         79.11
12  433 Michael Stroud      SM    6   West Cheshire      79.33
13  479 Roger Parris        o/40  5   Swinton            79.34
14  473 John Reilly         o/50  2   Middleton          79.40
15  475 Barry Richards      SM    7   Swinton            80.11 
16  470 Kevin Gaskell       SM    8   Horwich            82.01
17  434 Richard Stott       o/40  6   Rossendale         82.12
18  482 Shaun Moran         o/40  7   A and T RR         83.04
19  97  Brent Hoggan        SM    9   Accrington RR      83.41
20  495 Andrew Duffy        SM    10  Burnden            83.43
21  487 Alec Steele         o/50  3   Radcliffe          83.52
22  449 Mark Jackson        SM    11  Bolton Tri Club    84.26
23  463 Andy Fryer          SM    12  IRSA               84.41
24  472 Mark Humphreys      o/40  8   unat               84.57
25  489 Michael Selby       o/55  1   Northern Vets      85.02
26  88  Phillip Cotterill   SM    13  Brit Aerospace     85.38
27  432 Ian Smith           o/45  1   Bolton             85.55
28  503 Colin Stubbs        SM    14  Rochdale           86.15
29  20  Richard Batterham   o/50  4   West Cheshire      87.02
30  515 Kevin Duckworth     o/40  9   East Cheshire      87.17
31  91  Julie Fletcher      SL    1   West Cheshire      87.26
32  477 Geoff Billington    o/40  10  Achille Ratti      87.38
33  486 David Hudson        SM    15  Sale               88.11
34  458 Gary Milnes         0/40  11  East Cheshire      88.15
35  481 Paul Mannion        SM    16  A and T RR         88.16 
36  ???                                                  88.17
37  441 Philip Tonge        SM    17  unat               88.20
38  459 Phillip Pearson     o/50  5   East Cheshire      89.28
39  468 Pete Jepson         o/55  2   Rossendale         89.43
40  464 Malcolm Coles       o/60  1   Skyrac             89.44
41  447 Francis Finnerty    SM    18  Blackburn RR       89.45
42  ???                                                  89.47
43  444 Ralph Yates         SM    19  unat               91.32
44  445 Barrie Gould        o/50  6   East Cheshire      91.41
45  467 Chris Lomax         SM    20  Swinton RC         91.45
46  490 Tony Cumming        o/40  12  Bury AC            92.23
47  514 John McIntosh       o/40  13  Bury AC            92.25
48  474 Peter McElhatton    o/45  2   Middleton          92.27
49  476 Peter Billington    o/45  3   Achille Ratti      92.31
50  503 Alan Garvey         SM    21  Middleton          92.33
51  427 Ged McCarthy        o/40  14  Winston            92.40
52  430 Gerard Navan        o/55  3   Rossendale         93.31
53  425 Stephen McCall      o/40  15  Winston            93.41
54  426 Finlay McCalman     SM    22  Wesham RR          93.56
55  465 Carole Waterhouse   Lo/35 1   Halifax            94.05
56  431 Paul Sefton         SM    23  Salford Harriers   94.11
57  517 John Birtwistle     o/40  16  unat               94.21
58  504 Karen Law           Lo/35 2   East Cheshire      94.25
59  19  Howard Barlow       o/45  4   Blackpool & Fylde  94.29
60  501 Alan Nye            o/40  17  Saddleworth        94.48
61  451 Linda Leyland       Lo/40 1   Horwich            95.15
62  90  Chris Dehan         o/55  4   unat               95.28
63  453 Peter Smith         o/40  18  Saddleworth        96.02
64  443 Richard Wlodarczyk  o/45  5   East Cheshire      96.12
65  519 James Rhodes        o/60  2   Northern Vets      96.14
66  516 Paul Carmichael     SM    24  unat               96.18 
67  471 Arthur Smith        o/45  5   unat               96.22
68  455 Jayne Platt         Lo/35 3   Radcliffe          96.38
69  32  Greg Bell           SM    25  unat               96.41
70  469 Andrew O'Sullivan   o/45  6   Rochdale           96.44
71  17  Sid Bailey          o/40  19  Dee Striders       96.47
72  483 Philip Adams        o/40  20  Swinton            97.18
73  437 T Targett           o/55  5   Clayton           100.13
74  506 Tony Lomax          o/40  21  unat              100.56
75  513 Jeff Hignet         o/50  6   Bury AC           101.31
76  493 Brenda Hesketh      Lo/45 1   Horwich           101.35
77  460 Frank Wood          o/55  6   Horwich           102.11
78  480 Steve McHugh        SM    26  unat              102.43
79  496 Mike O'Brien        o/40  22  Man YMCA          103.18
80  499 David Hickling      o/50  7   Saddleworth       104.39
81  96  Susan Heap          Lo/35 4   Saddleworth       104.51
82  492 Steve McKinny       o/45  6   unat              106.41
83  86  Gillian Burnell     Lo/50 1   Rothwell Harriers 106.56
84  448 Andy Whitehead      SM    27  unat              106.57 
85  456 Eileen Royle        Lo/50 2   Radcliffe         107.13
86  94  Janice Guest        Lo/45 2   Saddleworth       107.32
87  454 Ginnette Mason      Lo/35 5   Saddleworth       109.47
88  435 Barry Stuart-Cole   o/50  8   Winston           110.22
89  85  Irene Bradwell      Lo/50 3   East Cheshire     111.39
90  423 Ron Lewis           o/55  7   East Cheshire     111.40
91  424 Steven Livesey      SM    28  unat              111.51
92  87  Ann Cherry          Lo/40 2   East Cheshire     112.21
93  436 Brian Stuart-Cole   o/50  9   Winston           112.55
94  95  Steve Hardman       o/45  7   unat              114.06
95  439 Lorraine Thurston   Lo/35 6   Saddleworth       114.25
96  92  Lesley Gledhill     Lo/40 3   East Cheshire     114.37
97  450 Brendan Linane      SM    29  East Cheshire     114.47
98  509 Manny Aspinall      o/55  8   Radcliffe         114.51
99  466 David Adams         o/60  3   Skyrac            114.55
100 508 David Watson        o/50  10  unat              114.58
101 500 Ed Stacey           o/50  11  Saddleworth       116.32
102 505 Chris Unsworth      o/45  8   unat              116.36
103 457 Sara Hopkins        Lo/35 7   Radcliffe         116.48
104 16  Dougie Ainsworth    o/40  23  unat              116.57
105 89  Duncan Cross        SM    30  unat              118.54
106 502 Tracy Cottairs      SL    2   Rothwell          118.57
107 438 Bernard Thompson    o/50  12  Winston           121.13
108 498 Sandra Hutchinson   Lo/35     Man YMCA          124.36
109 511 Michelle Dixon      Lo/40 4   Swinton           129.05
110 512 Janet Thomas        Lo/45     Swinton           129.05

Two runners were missed out due to a mix-up with the numbers.
Two other runners dropped out and never told us, so we don't know who they were. 
We now have four names, any two of which could belong in the empty spaces.
So far, we are unable to sort this out. Apologies to the missing finishers.
Bill Armstrong, Race organiser