Back to year calendar

Round the Walls Race, Chester

26th December 2000

Results courtesy of West Cheshire AC
 
PosFNameCatClubTime
1 Ian Grime Newham + EB20:08
2 Bashir Hussain Stockport20:24
3 Mike Proudlove City of Stoke20:47
4 Peter Grime Durham Univ20:53
5 Ian Wetherall Helsby21:00
6 Bernie JonesV40Wrexham21:28
7 Graeme Walker Fife AC21:40
8 Alun Williams Bro Dysynni21:42
9 Chris Lindesay Wirral22:09
10 Peter Benyon Bangor Univ22:31
11 Stephen Millward Wirral22:35
12 Mike Robbins Deestriders22:40
13 Peter MaherV45Vale Royal22:59
14(1)Beverley HartiganLBirchfield23:08
15(2)Suzanne OwenLCity of Stoke23:11
16 Alan MorrisV40West Cheshire23:12
17 Chris DaviesV40Deestriders23:13
18 John FidlerV50West Cheshire23:16
19 Iain Wedge David Lloyd Run23:22
20 Ian LancasterV40Tattenhall23:48
21 Andrew Brabin Wirral23:50
22 Peter WeatherheadV45Wirral23:51
23 Ian CarsonV50Wrexham23:53
24 Ian Bayliss Buckley23:55
25 Paul PriceV40West Cheshire23:57
26 Terry Greenwood u/a24:01
27 Barry Pattison Macclesfield24:03
28 Simon Wray u/a24:07
29 M D JonesV40Hercules Wimbl24:11
30 John Hartigan Tipton24:27
31 Gordon MansonV45Oswestry Olym24:30
32 Peter Gillespie Redhill RR24:32
33 Jonathan Trehearn Trafford24:36
34 Tim Davies Deestriders24:37
35 Steve NichollsV40Oswestry Olym24:52
36 Robert TaylorV50Stockport24:54
37 Stephen Spence Wirral25:01
38 Tim Harding Colwyn Bay25:05
39 Andrew MarrU20Wirral25:05
40 Paul Collicutt Phoenix25:07
41 Anthony MetcalfV45?South Liverpool25:15
42 Steven Walker u/a25:18
43 Tony ParryV45Wrexham25:25
44(3)Rebecca DaviesLCardiff Univ25:28
45 Jim WalkerV45u/a25:35
46 Matthew Sweeting u/a25:39
47 Neil HindleV45Altrincham25:44
48 David FrithV45Eryri H25:47
49 Mike ChapmanU20u/a25:48
50 Peter Ellis Wrecsam Tri25:50
51 Huw LewisV40Deestriders25:51
52 Matt WhitfieldV40Rivacre25:59
53 Nigel PrattenV55Wirral26:00
54 Robert WillisV40u/a26:03
55 Geoff RichardsV50Wrexham26:07
56 Robert LindesayU20Wirral26:09
57 Gethin Jones Wrecsam Tri26:15
58 Andrew Rickers u/a26:17
59 R N LindesayV50Wirral26:25
60 John SlavinV40Penny Lane Stri26:25
61 Nick BlakeV40Oswestry Olym26:26
62 ? McArthurV50Cheshire FB26:26
63 Peter Cobb Wrecsam Tri26:27
64 Dave RatcliffeV55Tattenhall26:27
65 James Huggins Buckley26:29
66 Jack ThomasV55West Cheshire26:30
67 David NalderV45Rivacre26:31
68 G Evans-HughesV40Wrexham26:36
69(4)Jacky ThornLV40Vale Royal26:38
70 Barry Frost West Cheshire26:47
71 Peter EnglishV45u/a26:49
72 Barry Street u/a26:52
73 Andy Squires u/a26:52
74 David Carter Bangor Univ26:53
75 ? David Temple ? Deestriders26:54
76 Peter Geoghegan Rivacre26:55
77 David RoderickV50Wrecsam Tri26:55
78 Derek IsherwoodV40Wirral26:56
79 Tony ArcherV45Vale Royal26:58
80 Stuart BairdV55Chard RRC26:59
81 John Ashley North Wales RRC27:00
82(5)Nicola BirdLRivacre27:01
83 Iain McCallum Royal Navy AC27:05
84 Noel Green u/a27:05
85 Phil Graham u/a27:06
86 Andrew Fletcher u/a27:06
87 M BanfiV45Wimbledon Windm27:08
88 Andy Campbell u/a27:09
89 Liam O'BrienV40u/a27:10
90 Andrew Tunna West Cheshire27:11
91 Keith Glover u/a27:24
92 Tony FisherV50West Cheshire27:29
93 James SmithV50Wilmslow27:31
94 Tom Brodie Pensby27:32
95 Ray Noble NW Water H27:35
96 Bill VintonV50West Cheshire27:38
97 Phillip BellisV40Buckley27:39
98(6)Sally Ann Hales(lv35)Macclesfield27:40
99 Simon Taylor u/a27:41
100 Bill SheppardV40London FB27:41
101(7)Alison Hartopp(lv35)Warrington27:42
102 Allan Elms u/a27:43
103 Tony Roberts u/a27:44
104 Tony HockV45Wigan H27:46
105 D M Roberts EA Technology27:46
106 P MacDonaldV45West Cheshire27:47
107(8)Jan Moffett(lv45)West Cheshire27:47
108(9)Sandra OwenLV50Tattenhall27:49
109 Peter NormanV60Wrexham27:50
110(10)Diane BallardLStriders of Croydon27:52
111 Brian BeattieV55West Cheshire27:53
112 Steve Hunter Rivacre27:56
113 Patrick WalshU20u/a27:58
114 Alan JamesV50Wrexham28:03
115 Mike CutlerV40South Cheshire H28:05
116(11)Helen WoodleyLTattenhall28:07
117 ? HainesV45u/a28:10
118 Barry ChambersV45Vale Royal28:11
119 John Baker Wirral28:13
120(12)Viveca RestonLu/a28:13
121 Bob Owen EA Technology28:15
122 Dave TaylorV45u/a28:18
123 David BrodieV50Pensby28:21
124 Jeremy Davies Wrexham28:23
125 Alex RadwayV40u/a28:26
126 Mick EvansV40u/a28:34
127 D F MoynihanV40West Cheshire28:37
128 Keith Griffiths u/a28:38
129 Tony HoganV40u/a28:44
130()? Hayley CookLu/a28:45
131 Paul CooperV40u/a28:48
132 Nick GoughV40Cheshire FB28:50
133 B A GriffithsV45Rivacre28:57
134 Laurence HallettV40u/a28:57
135 Chris Evans Army AC28:59
136 Keith MussonV45Rivacre29:02
137 Paul Stinton Buckley29:11
138(13)Kay Hatton(lv35)North Wales RRC29:15
139 Jon Nolan Cheshire Police29:16
140 Phil Holland u/a29:16
141 Andy PennyV40u/a29:17
142 Neil Dimelow u/a29:19
143 Malcolm ParryV60u/a29:20
144 Roy JardineV50Eryri H29:21
145 Mark Povey West Cheshire29:23
146 Colin Mandy u/a29:26
147 Phillip Dale Boalloy RC29:27
148 Alan PetersV45u/a29:28
149 Nick CrossU20u/a29:29
150 Andrew Holladay u/a29:33
151 Robert Little u/a29:35
152 Nigel RyanV40Oswestry Olym29:36
153 John Myles Merseyside Pol29:40
154(14)Karen Ryan(lv35)Oswestry Olym29:41
155 Sam TitmanV45u/a29:41
156 Steve SmithV50Wrecsam Tri29:44
157 John Vis u/a29:48
158 Lawrie WoodleyV60Tattenhall29:52
159 Barry Dimelow u/a29:53
160(15)Amanda BaileyLWrexham29:53
161 Arnie WrayV50Oswestry Olym29:54
162 Andrew McGibbonV40Buckley29:55
163 Tim Cain u/a29:58
164 Doug Morris(v65)Oswestry Olym30:00
165(16)Julie MaundrellLU20Deeside AC30:04
166 Jon Lowe u/a30:10
167 David Sands u/a30:16
168(17)Jane NiccollsLV40Oswestry Olym30:16
169 Mike TurpinV55RRC30:18
170 Andy NichollsV40Wrexham30:21
171 Michael Edelman u/a30:27
172 Russell DevittV50Shaftesbury Barn30:29
173 Dave RedshawV45u/a30:33
174(18)S MontgomeryLBuckley30:35
175 Mike TaylorV40Mersey Tri30:39
176 ? BettlesV50u/a30:40
177 Robert JonesU20Wrexham30:40
178 Dave OrmeV40u/a30:43
179 Martin HughesV40Halifax H30:44
180 Colin EvansV45Bro Dysynni30:45
181 Richard Washbrook Wrexham30:46
182 Ainsley BeckV50u/a30:46
183(19)AlisonTalbotLOswestry Olym30:48
184 Peter Lewis Wrecsam Tri30:50
185 Kevin BurnsV45Deestriders30:51
186(20)Nicky ArcherLU20Vale Royal30:51
187 Steve LawsonV40Winchester + Dist30:57
188 Judah EastwellU20Prestatyn30:59
189 David KitchingV45Chard RRC31:01
190(21)Susan Taylor(lv35)Mersey tri31:04
191 B BellisV45Cheshire FB31:08
192 Ben Pedley u/a31:11
193 Alistair JonesV45u/a31:14
194 Chris Glading Wrecsam Tri31:22
195 Dale HicksV40u/a31:23
196(22)Claire BatterhamLU20Cambridge Univ31:24
197 Mike Thompson West Cheshire31;29
198(23)Rachel HoldenLu/a31:29
199 Richard Hill u/a31:30
200 Mike StorryV55Village Runners31:32
201 S Steward u/a31:40
202 Charles OakesV40North Staffs RRA31:45
203 Ted Partridge(v65)Wrexham31:55
204 Chris RestonV50u/a32:07
205(24)K WoodleyLu/a32:08
206 Chris BrownV40Manchester Tri32:08
207 Malcolm HuntV40u/a32:12
208 Paul Donoghue u/a32:14
209 Andrew WrightV40EA Technology32:14
210 R McKinley-Smith Imperial College32:15
211 Brian MoffettV50u/a32:17
212 Johnny Goodall u/a32:21
213 Tony HowleyV50Wrecsam Tri32:23
214 Steven CavanaghV40u/a32:28
215 David Groves u/a32:36
216 John PeelV50Trainstation Run32:38
217(25)Jayne WoodleyLV50Tattenhall32:40
218(26)Lesley Cummings(lv45)Pensby32:42
219 Fred Mottram(v65)Pensby32:42
220 Richard Smith u/a32:49
221 Mark BertinatV50EA Technology32:52
222 Brian MarrV45Wirral32:55
223 R GatrellV45u/a32:58
224(27)J DavisonLu/a33:03
225(28)Margaret MotleyLWirral33:03
226 Paul LeonardV40u/a33:03
227 Peter HaswellV40u/a33:04
228 Nick Walker u/a33:05
229 Houssain u/a(France)33:06
230 Brian Vigrass(v65)Staffs Moorlands33:07
231 Jim BanfiV45u/a33:09
232(29)Louise ChestersLu/a33:12
233 Roger PicklesV45RRC33:14
234 Rupert Connor u/a33:15
235 Paul DyeV50u/a33:17
236 Chris AshcroftV40u/a33:19
237 Andy Egerton u/a33:20
238 Roger BraceV55David Lloyd Runn33:22
239 Arthur HartshornV55Rivacre33:25
240(30)Sara Campbell(lv35)u/a33:27
241(31)Rebecca Hill(lv35)u/a33:27
242(33)Tessa Swaine(lv45)Tattenhall33:29
243 B McLoughlinV50u/a33:37
244 Steve WalshV45u/a33:47
245(34)Helen Cave(lv35)u/a33:48
246(35)Jennifer CheeLV50Pensby33:57
247(36)Sally Napthen(lv35)West Cheshire33:58
248(37)Joyce Manson(lv45)Oswestry Olymp33:59
249 Chris Ward u/a34:00
250 Chris Quinn Wrecsam Tri34:00
251 Stephen Horsman EA Technology34:09
252 Brian WareingV55EA Technology34:09
253 Dominic Doran u/a34:10
254(38)Jean McGibbon(lv45)Buckley34:15
255 ? MasonV50u/a34:17
256(39)Susan BondLV40Buckley34:18
257(40)Alison HeyLBuckley34:19
258(41)Joanne Shirley(lv35)u/a34:23
259 Martyn MaundV40u/a34:24
260 Graeme Jones u/a34:27
261 Daniel Foy u/a34:27
262 Joe FoyV45u/a34:29
263 David GainU20u/a34:30
264 Keith WestonV40u/a34:32
265 P WilliamsV40u/a34:34
266 Norman HolladayV45u/a34:35
267 Cliff Wilkinson(v65)North Wales RRC34:37
268 ?487?  34:42
269 Graham BondV40u/a34:42
270 Geoff MarshallV50u/a34:33
271 John GlynnV40u/a34:44
272 Philip ThackerV40u/a34:48
273 John ClementsV40u/a34:49
274 Chris Fell u/a34:51
275 John NoakesV60u/a34:52
276(42)Kerry TurpinLu/a34:53
277 Mark Thorp u/a34:58
278(43)Carol RogersLV50u/a34:59
279(44)L DraytonLV40u/a35:00
280(45)Tracy Lewis-JonesLu/a35:01
281 Ian Clews u/a35:02
282 G SprostonV45u/a35:19
283(46)Ann JonesLV50Wrexham35:27
284(47)Fiona GriffinLU20Aberystwyth H35:30
285(48)Louise AngellLu/a35:31
286(49)Louise LyonsLu/a35:38
287(50)Tracy DonoghueLu/a35:40
288(51)Tracey Sutherland(lv35)u/a35:46
289(52)Kate CheesmanLu/a35:46
290 Mark Connor u/a35:47
291 Ken WhiteV45u/a35:48
292 Doug AngellV55u/a35:50
293 Michael DevittV50u/a35:51
294 Chris Lewis-JonesV40u/a35:57
295(53)Amanda SmithLWarrington35:58
296(54)Kathleen OsborneLV50u/a36:04
297 Roger ClaggV45u/a36:04
298(55)Sue TownsendLu/a36:15
299 Liam WalshU20Cheshire FB36:22
300 Christpoher WalshV40Cheshire FB36:22
301 Howard AblettV55Buckley36:24
302(56)C Angell-WilliamsLu/a36:27
303(57)Gwyneth Williams(lv45)Wrexham36:27
304 Robert K JonesV45u/a36:48
305(58)Lynne PenneyLu/a36:56
306 Kev Hodge u/a36:57
307 W TrinderV50u/a37:06
308(59)Nicki ClewsLBuckley37:13
309(60)Irene JonesLV50Wrexham37:16
310(61)Linda Edmondson(lv35)u/a37:25
311 Andy HeatonV40West Cheshire37:28
312 Freda Dog u/a37:28
313 John RobertsV60Oswestry Olym37:43
314(62)Tracy WattsLu/a37:46
315(63)Sue Lancaster(lv45)Tattenhall37:56
316(64)Caroline Fearon(lv35)u/a38:01
317 Mark Ellis u/a38:13
318(65)Sarah AstonLu/a38:13
319(66)Ann Ablett(lv45)Buckley38:34
320(67)Margaret DelaneyLV50Birkenhead38:36
321(68)Jan Parry(lv55)u/a38:50
322(69)Jean HughesLV40u/a38:50
323(70)Helen GloverLu/a38:56
324(71)Sandie WhiteLu/a38:58
325(72)Ruth LewisLWrecsam Tri39:06
326(73)April GrovesLu/a39:07
327(74)Julia Jensen(lv45)Pensby39:15
328(75)Rachel LancasterLU20u/a39:17
329 Stephen Jones u/a39:18
330 Lee WaiteV45u/a39:18
331(76)Beryl Mottram(lv60)Pensby39:27
332(77)Ruth StorryLV40u/a39:38
333(78)Sue Campbell(lv35)u/a39:39
334???? Colin CheesemanV50u/a39:40
335(79)Maureen Smith(lv45)EA Technology39:40
336(80)Carol KennyLV40EA Technology39:40
337 Andrew Johnson u/a39:59
338(81)Caroline Van Den BosLu/a41:23
339(82)Joanne ForsterLu/a41:24
340 Stephen Dodwell u/a41:47
341(83)Cath Turpin(lv55)u/a42:17
342(84)Carole LloydLu/a42:25
343 Brian PearsonV60u/a42:47
344 Tom MannV40u/a42:47
345 David Lee u/a42:53
346 Ron Jones(v70)Wrexham42:53
347(85)Grace PicklesLV40RRC42:55
348 Dave GrundyV50Birkenhead43:05
349(86)Angela LeonardLu/a(New York)43:43
350 Brian CrossV45u/a44:35
351(87)Avril Dennis(lv45)u/a45:37
352 Martin BatesV45u/a46:17
353 Andrew PhillipsU20u/a46:19
354(88)Kate SmithLU20u/a46:53
355(89)Christine MonksLV50u/a47:25
 
U13 - approx 1.2 miles
   (Age)  
 1Mark Cadwallader10(Mickle Trafford)8:42
 2Stephen Marr12Wirral AC8:44
 3Karl Lewis13Wirral AC9:00
 4Patrick Taylor12Stockport H+AC9:02
 5Nathan Roderick12Deeside AAC9:26
 6Karl Roderick10Deeside AAC9:29
 7Sarah Devoy11West Cheshire9:41
 8Cara Ithell11West Cheshire9:53
 9Karen Hickey10West Cheshire9:59
 10Kyle Roberts11 10:06
 11James Roberts9(Saltney)10:14
 12Kevin Hergenreder6 10:16
 13Alison Leonard8Chorley H10:23
 14Leanne Webb10West Cheshire10:44
 15Tom Mann11 10:56
 16Yasmin Foulds11(Lowton)11:01
 17Adam Goulden7(Chorley)11:06
 18Rebecca Cutler9Mill View Sch11:12
 19B Taylor7Southport W'loo11:27
 20Jennifer Nichells11(Wrexham)11:49
 21Thomas Silverwood9(Bebington)11:59
 22Joe Mann10 12:17
 23Bethan Binyon11(Gt Barrow)12:18
 24Jason Binyon9(Gt Barrow)12:18
 25Alex Binyon7(Gt Barrow)12:24
 26Antony Devoy9West Cheshire12:46
 27Paul Chan8(Chester)12:53
 28Tom Parkin8 12:53
 29Joe Parkin6 12:58
 30Anna Silverwood4 12:59
 31Beth Mann7 13:02
 32Gareth Henshall7(Rhuallt)13:15
 33Ceri Henshall12(Rhuallt)13:17
 34Becky Symes6(Chester)13:26
 35Mitchell Davies7(Runcorn)13:28
 36Ieuan Pearson7(Chester)13:48
 37Lindsay O'Brien12(Saltney)15:31
 38George Mills7(Neston)15:46
 39Laura Claughton10Bolton UH15:56
 40Lewis Silverwood7 16:06
 41Hattie Mills8(Neston)16:16
 42H Jones12 16:22
 43P Jones7 16:32
 44Alex Hyland5 18:02
 45Bethan Henshall15(Rhuallt)19:06
 46Dyfed Henshall8(Rhuallt)19:07
 47W Jones3 21:27
 
U17 - approx 2.2 miles
   (Age) 14:18
 1Andrew Marr15Wirral AC15:00
 2Mike Chapman15Wirral AC15:25
 3Matthew Cullen15 15:31
 4Sarah Shuttleworth?(Bebington)15:33
 5Michael Fisher14(Chester)15:57
 6Emma Monteith14West Cheshire16:57
 7Karl Davies13(Runcorn)17:03
 8Michael Storry15(Wrexham)17:27
 9Robert Jones14Wrexham AAC17:59
 10Thomas Elliott13West Cheshire18:07
 11Lynsey Wayman15West Cheshire18:38
 12Nicola Gore15West Cheshire18:55
 13Natasha McMahon15(Chester)19:19
 14Andrew Gore15West Cheshire19:20
 15Sarah Felix-Rogers14West Cheshire19:23
 16Lawrie Peet13(Chester)21:45
 17Rob Gardiner14West Cheshire21:54
 18Jenny McKiernan15(Chester)24:00
 19Joanne Davies15(Runcorn)26:51
 20Laura Cavanagh13(Chester) 
Back to year index - Top of page