Back to year calendar

Nos Galan Races, Mountain Ash, Wales

31st December 2000

Results courtesy of Runner's World
 
5k      
PosNumNameM/FCatClubTime
1180Darren HiscoxMSnrBridgend A C15:36
2304Tom BedfordMSnrunattached16:22
396Steve BraceMSnrBridgend A C16:29
4145Gavin ColcombeMSnrSwansea Harrs16:35
5212Paul GriffithsMSnrNeath Harrs16:55
6176Philip CraneMVNeath Harrs17:07
7211David NotmanMSnrunattached17:15
8109Daniel GurminMSnrAbertillery17:25
959Mark AndersonMVPewsey Vale R C17:43
10108Matthew GurminMSnrAbertillery17:45
1187Darrell MaynardMSnrAbertillery17:50
1243Gareth TapperMSnrTorfaen17:51
13100Craig SabinMSnrHuncote Harrs17:59
14120John HowellsMSnrPontypridd A C18:01
1594Sean PriceMSnrSwansea Harrs18:09
1655Christopher HughesMSnrSwansea Harrs18:15
17189Mike WorlockMSnrNeath Harrs18:17
18164Frances GillFVNeath Harrs18:23
19217Nathon FarrowMSnrBridgend A C18:25
20131Colin BradleyMVLliswerry18:30
21167Louise CoppFVCardiff A A C18:35
22153Anthony KnightMSnrLlyswerry Runners18:47
2328Phillip JenkinsMSnrBridgend A C18:50
244Robert ChallengerMVNeath Harrs18:52
25161Stuart ReevesMSnrLes Croupiers18:57
2637Chris MeylerMSnrBeddau A A C19:08
2757Richard AnsellMSnrMassey Ferguson R C19:09
28150Martin JenkinsMSnrAberdare Roadies19:09
2983Jeff ReesMVNeath Harrs19:32
30165David DaviesMSVNeath Harrs19:34
31155Phil AdamsMSnr100 Km Assoc19:36
32208Debbie PhillipsFVCleddau A A C19:40
33171Mike JonesMVAberdare A C19:44
34114Chantal FergusonFSnrunattached19:47
3542John LakeMSVNorth Derbyshire R C19:48
36172Marilyn BlairFVTorrington19:58
3738Phil MeylerMVBeddau A A C20:00
38193Roland WilliamsMSVCardiff A A C20:01
3975Andrew George ThomasMSnrAberdare Roadies20:08
4077Walter HillMVCrainley A C20:12
41173Kevin ChristyMVNeath Harrs20:14
42203Gwyn LloydMVPontypridd A C20:14
43184Barbara HarriesFVCardiff A A C20:18
4449Roddy PritchardMSVNorth Derbyshire R C20:21
45207Johnathon PhillipsMVCleddau A A C20:24
46191Richard BoonMSnrMiskin Manor R C20:25
4795John H CollinsMSVSwansea Harrs20:28
48146Ray DaviesMVAberdare Roadies20:31
4913Matt WhiteMSVNeath Harrs20:33
50147Phillip GardinerMVAberdare Roadies20:39
5197Jacqueline BraceFVBridgend A C20:44
52181Terry StoneMSnrunattached20:45
53303Stuart MooreMSnrunattached20:46
54152Ian TaylorMSnrunattached20:54
55215Rhiannon TeagleFSnrAbertillery20:59
56157David DalatynskiMVNeath Harrs21:00
57201James DelaneyMVSan Domenico21:06
5882Tim LewisMSnrAberdare Roadies21:12
5999999Unknown NumberM?unattached21:13
60188Mel JamesMSVLes Croupiers21:16
6139John SummersMVPewsey Vale R C21:30
62179David AmosMVWindham A C21:30
63160Keri Brambley-TuckerFSnrNeath Harrs21:32
64159Terry BrambleyMSVNeath Harrs21:35
6599999Unknown NumberM?unattached21:37
66194Paul HorwathMSnrSan Domenico21:38
6745Andrew BeattieMSnrunattached21:46
6888Paul HayMVMiskin Manor R C21:48
69187Keith LowtherMVSan Domenico21:55
7015Maureen EmmettFVCity of Salisbury22:00
7198Kelsham HannaMSnrRhayader22:06
7261Fran WilliamsFVCardiff A A C22:13
7373Kevin SpencerMSnrunattached22:18
748Mike RidoutMVBrynna Runaways22:22
7510Dewi Wyn PritchardMVunattached22:28
76198Martyn HurfeyMSnrunattached22:30
77168Paul StoateMSnrunattached22:32
7893Bryan WibberleyMSnrNorth Derbyshire R C22:40
79151Mark AndrewsMSnrunattached22:48
8081Robert ListerMVPewsey Vale R C22:52
81156Steve ThomasMSnrNeath Harrs22:56
8256Adam SmithMSnrTaff Ely Tri Club23:03
83103Edward WorganMSVBrynna Runaways23:05
84174Neil WilliamsMVunattached23:07
85135Gareth W DaviesMVunattached23:09
86183Glyn HicksMSVIslwyn23:10
8770Jeff ParsonsMSnrunattached23:11
8832Robert PearceMVWrekin R R23:14
8972Nicholas PounderMSnrunattached23:20
90195Frances WilliamsFVCardiff A A C23:24
9146Larry BurfordMSnrPegasus23:25
92202John WardMSnrunattached23:31
9363John GriffithsMVMt Ash R F C23:35
9471Simon HughesMSnrunattached23:37
95170Steve WilliamsMVunattached23:41
96216John HuntMSnrunattached23:47
972Rhidian WilliamsMVReebok R C24:01
98141Tony EdwardsMSnrunattached24:01
99117Lee DaviesMSnrAberdare A C24:05
10022Peter JacobsMSVPontypridd A C24:06
101185Michael OakleyMSnrBurnham Joggers24:06
102186Judith ShakeshaftFVBurnham Joggers24:07
103104Barrie HughesMSnrunattached24:07
104105Emrys HughesMSVunattached24:11
10524Dafydd Wyn MorganMSnrSarn Helen24:16
106214Peter CottnamMSnrunattached24:18
107213Clare CottnamFVCardiff Uni24:25
10874Diane WalfordFSVunattached24:26
10979Richard M BrownMSVSheen Shufflers24:29
110121Jeff ThomasMSnrunattached24:34
111133Robert EvansMSnrunattached24:34
112116Paul FletcherMVunattached24:35
113107Simon Mark HuddMSnrPenarth + Dinas Runners24:37
114305Dave BedfordMSnrunattached24:43
11564Richard V GriffithsMJAberaman Boxing Club24:45
1163David Jones-ProtheroeMSVReebok R C24:48
11727Alan EvansMSVCardiff A A C24:49
1185Neil HendryMVPenarth + Dinas Runners24:52
1197Anita HowellsFSVAberdare A C24:56
120177Garun JenkinsMSnrSwansea Harrs24:58
121158Anthony JenkinsMVunattached25:09
12284Mark ProsserMSnrunattached25:12
123149Anthony LloydMSnrunattached25:15
124209Carol HowardFSVCleddau A A C25:18
125210Jan YoungerFSVCleddau A A C25:22
126197Robert BurfordMSnrunattached25:31
127102Susanne JonesFSVBrynna Runaways25:33
128140John DaviesMSnrunattached25:35
129142Paul EvansMSnrunattached25:53
130134Andrew Huw LightfootMSnrunattached25:55
131301Mark StandenMSnrunattached26:06
132190James JohnsonMSVunattached26:11
133302Brian StandenMSnrunattached26:13
13463Already FinishedM?unattached26:15
13514Paul WhiteMVNeath Harrs26:17
136154Jill YorkFSVErme Valley Harrs26:24
137166Nigel WilliamsMVunattached26:28
138182Anne LlewellynFVPontypridd Roadents26:41
13930Jeff HinksMSnrunattached26:41
140124Steve WilliamsMVunattached26:44
141200Mike BurnsMSVSan Domenico26:52
14269Warren BeynonMSnrunattached26:54
143148Andrew RobertsMSnrunattached27:09
14440Colin GardnerMSVunattached27:13
14516Kevin EmmettMVCity of Salisbury27:16
146205Andrew EvansMSnrunattached27:26
1479Andrew DaviesMSnrNeath Harrs27:31
14851Phil DaviesMVTorfaen27:35
14999999Unknown NumberM?unattached27:40
15099999Unknown NumberM?unattached28:14
15191Unknown RunnerM?unattached28:15
152206Viv EdwardsMSnrPembroke Harrs28:20
153144Peter L ReesMVunattached28:20
154175Elaine BeasleyFVunattached28:23
15599999Unknown NumberF?unattached28:28
15699999Unknown NumberF?unattached28:32
15799999Unknown NumberF?unattached28:33
15836Gareth DaviesMSnrunattached28:34
15962Richard MorganMSnrAbercwmboi R F C28:42
16033Richard Huw RobertsMSnrunattached28:48
161143Jaimie RobertsMSnrunattached28:51
162204Helen EvansFSnrLes Croupiers29:10
163126Graham SingerMVAberdare A C29:11
16441Janet Anne LakeFSVNorth Derbyshire R C29:11
16592Dorothy M WibberleyFSVNorth Derbyshire R C29:18
16650Glenice PritchardFSVNorth Derbyshire R C29:25
167306Nicola OkeyFSnrunattached29:34
168199Alan BerryMSVFrome A C29:37
169129Samantha MogfordFSnrAmman Valley29:39
170128Joanna MogfordFSnrAmman Valley29:48
17144Chris TapperMVTorfaen29:52
17280Josephine BrownFSnrunattached30:03
17368Teresa DaviesFSVunattached30:04
17460Janis RobertsFVunattached30:16
175127Carol Ann MogfordFVAmman Valley30:16
176130Brian MogfordMVAmman Valley30:46
17726Patrick Michael CollinsMSVunattached30:46
17834Mark CotterMSnrunattached30:49
17999Jane GrantFVunattached30:53
18090Carol PalmerFSVNewport Harrs30:59
181118Suzie HopkinsFSnrunattached31:40
182162Lindsey ReevesFSnrLes Croupiers31:51
183307Billy BrownMSnrunattached32:03
18417Paul BrettleMSnrunattached32:41
18599999Unknown NumberMunattached 32:47
18612Priscilla DownesFSVRhondda Valley R C34:58
187178Mark GoodmanMSnrSwansea Harrs36:29
188136Jane MorganFVunattached37:11
189137Jean-Phillipe TrenqueMSnrunattached37:14
190138Jane MarshallFSnrunattached37:15
19178Clare ScudderFVunattached37:16
192196Neil WhiteMSVunattached38:53
14/15      
PosNumNameCatAgeTeamTime
1330Joseph MaynardM15Croesyceiliog Comp01:45
2314Peter EmmettM15St Joseph's RC School01:48
3335David HowellsM14Blaengwawr Comp02:01
4326Nicky GriffithsM14Y G Rhydywaun02:05
5336Rachel ByrneF14?02:07
6324David GregoryM14Mt Ash Comp02:08
7312Mathew S MorganM15Maesgwyn02:08
8327Adele SmithF14Llantarnam Comp02:09
9264Unknown RunnerF??02:10
1059Unknown RunnerF??02:11
11313David J WilliamsM14Aberdare Boys Comp02:12
12322Danielle H BaleF14Cae Mari Dwn [Merthyr]02:16
13315Rhian AdamsF15St John's02:18
14325Charlotte CliftF15Coedylan Comp02:19
15332Rhiannon JamesF14Coedylan Comp02:22
16328Kathryn MorganF15Dwr-y-Felin02:24
17331Claire CowellF14Coedylan Comp02:28
18323Jamie-Lee CottleM14Aberdare Boys Comp02:39
19318Mark PayneM15Maesgwyn02:40
20334Leanne EvansF14Maesgwyn02:43
12/13      
PosNumNameCatAgeTeamTime
1271Joe ThomasM12Coedylan Comp01:56
2282Jonathan J HughesM13Mt Ash Comp01:59
3255Cara DowdenF13Cardinal Newman02:01
4298Ashley SabinM13no team02:05
5270Richie R ChappellM12Rhydywaun02:09
6267Kyle A DaviesM13Mt Ash Comp02:10
7286Laura PickfordF12Mt Ash Comp02:11
8291Thomas MaynardM13Croesyceiliog02:13
9258Daniel ChallengerM12Llangatwg Comp02:14
10279Adrienne DaviesF12Croesyceiliog02:15
11301Ann M TuckerF13no team02:19
12300Geraint CutlanM12Rhydywaun02:20
13257Sian EmmettF13South Wilts Grammar School02:21
14299Claire GriffithsF12Cwmtawe Comp02:21
15283Ashley SmithM12Llantarnam Comp02:25
16253Richard FalckM13Ysgol Botwnnog02:25
17295Michael S DaviesM12Mt Ash Comp02:26
18269Stephen BigginsM13Mt Ash Comp02:30
19261Ross CotterM13Mt Ash Comp02:34
20287Gareth NorrisM12Mt Ash Comp02:35
21272David ClarkeM12Mt Ash Comp02:36
22262Shane EvansM12Mt Ash Comp02:37
23288Sean ScullyM13Drayton Manor High School02:41
24266Fred JonesM12Mt Ash Comp02:49
25280Richard A EdwardsM12Cardinal Newman02:50
26285Asher D JonesM12Mt Ash Comp02:51
27278Heidi BennettF13Y G Rhydywaun02:51
28281Leah GriffithsF12Y G Rhydywaun02:53
29290Charlotte KhalilF12Hawthorn High School02:55
30254Aneira S PritchardF12Y G Rhydyfelin02:56
31274Samantha WaghornF12Blaengwawr Comp02:58
32292Daniel KissM12St Cenydd Comp02:59
33265Ashlee LoganF12Hawthorn High School03:04
34256Jordan JonesM12Mt Ash Comp03:09
10-11      
PosNumNameCatAgeTeamTime
1132Jamie FenaroliM11Llangalwg Comp01:59
2131Matthew G J WilliamsM11Aberdare Boys Comp02:04
3187Ben PowellM11Aberdare Boys Comp02:04
4128Thomas EmmettM11Bishop Wordsworth's Grammar02:06
5161Kurt EdwardsM11Aberdare Boys Club02:07
6179Yama OtungF11Kings Monckton02:15
7118Jade ReacordF11Mountain Ash Comp02:17
8160Sian LewisF11Neath Harriers Club02:17
9134Tia HardingF11Blaengwawr Comp02:19
10174Lucy J WilliamsF11St John's02:24
11148Nathan M DaviesM10Carnetown Primary02:27
12130Sean J CrawfordM11Mountain Ash Comp02:28
13123Robert FalckM10Ysgol Crud-y-Werin02:28
14190Rhys ThomasM10Rhigos Primary02:29
15138Scott WoodfordM11Blaengwawr Primary02:30
16163Kyle HinksM11St John's02:31
17114Christopher ComleyM11Caegarw Primary02:31
18167Kyle O'DonnellM11Ynysboeth Jnr School02:34
19178Andikan OtungM11Kings Monckton02:35
20188Daniel HayM11Y G Rhydyfelin02:35
21168Rhys ParfittM10Miskin Primary02:36
22159Laura A DaviesF11Caegarw Primary02:36
23127Rhys GrantM10Ffynnon Taf Primary02:39
24175Christopher J EdwardsM11Cardinal Newman02:41
25176Rhys KerrM11Aberdare Boys Comp02:41
26112Lee BinchamM10Capcoch Primary02:42
27143Charlene WilliamsF11Mountain Ash Comp02:43
28165Dean GunterM10Ynysboeth Jnr School02:44
29186Adam KhalilM11Hawthorn High School02:47
30150Daniel TrampelliM10Ynysboeth Jnr School02:48
31164Catherine E MooreF11Our Lady's R C Primary02:49
32136Leah E BennettF11Cwmdare Primary02:50
33124Geraint FalckM10Ysgol Crud-y-Werin02:51
34154Marcus ReacordM10Ynysboeth Jnr School02:51
35151Bethan HughesF10Ynysboeth Jnr School02:52
36115Mathew PhillipsM11Mountain Ash Comp02:53
37137Kristy L HopkinsF10Oaklands Primary02:54
38185Louise DennettM11Y G Rhydywaun02:55
39113Zoe BinchamF11Blaengwawr Comp02:57
40147Kathryn L WilliamsF11Y Gynradd Ynyslwyd Aberdar02:59
41172Alex TapperM11Croesyceiliog Comp03:00
42120Danielle BigginsF10Caegarw Primary03:01
43157Abigail L DunningF10Darrenlas Primary03:01
44140Jamie PhillipsM10Miskin Primary03:02
45197Georgina WilliamsF11Miskin Primary03:02
46181Sian E RussellF11Aberdare Girls Comp03:03
47191Joshua A DaviesM10Y G G Abercynon03:03
48196Aled HarveyM10Abercynon03:04
49162Eve ThomasF10Coedpenmaen Primary03:06
50182Jamie HomerM10Darrenlas Primary03:06
51193Angela FairbankF11Aberdare Girls Comp03:07
52144Justine WilliamsF10Ynysboeth Jnr School03:08
53125Gwenan M PritchardF10Y.G. Pont Sion Norton03:10
54129Katie L DobbsF10Bishop Wordsworth's Grammar03:11
55119Hannah LerwillF10Y G Aberdar03:15
56135Cari AndrewsF10Y G Aberdar03:33
57199Carys DaviesF11Y G Rhydyfelin03:34
58195Debra SolikF10Caegarw Primary03:41
8-9      
PosNumNameCatAgeTeamTime
159Shelley BraceF9Old Castle Jnr02:27
257Laim S HughesM8Glynhafod02:34
324Liam RobertsM9Ynysboeth Jnr School02:36
448Sara OtungF7H.E.A.S.02:42
535Leah D DixonF9Comin Junior School02:44
67Sean WoodfordM9Blaengwawr Primary02:44
710Joshua LoganM8Coedpenmaen Primary02:46
822Sara BoyceF9Ynysboeth Jnr School02:47
934Shaun V DaviesM8Caegarw Primary02:47
1060Louise FairbankF9Cwmbach Jnr02:48
1136Victoria ChappellF9Gyrhadd Gymraeg Aberdar02:49
1250Daniel HomerM9Darranlas02:51
1341Martin PearceM9Dawley C of E02:52
1465Jack M RossM9Caegarw Primary02:53
1514Anthony D DaviesM8Ynysboeth Jnr School02:53
1626Vikki BebbF9Ynysboeth Jnr School02:54
1747Victoria A HughesF8Miskin Primary02:55
1853Emma KissF9Hendredenny Park Primary02:56
1946Gareth R EvansM9YG Abercynon02:57
204Annie WilliamsF9Hirwaun Primary02:59
212Michael DowdenM8St Michael's Treforest03:00
2267Zoe ThomasF7Newtown Primary03:01
2370Sarah GriffithsF9Rhos Primary03:02
2454Stephanie BayF9Our Lady's of Lourdes03:03
2558Angharad PriceF8Ysgol Santa Tydfil03:06
2645Christopher GregoryM9P'Ceiber Juniors03:06
276Daniel EvansM8Mt Ash Comp03:07
2823Owen HughesM9Ynysboeth Jnr School03:10
2917Jack BrufordM8Ynysboeth Jnr School03:11
303Rachel ChallengerF9Cwmnedd Primary03:12
3166Eliza ThomasF9Litchard Primary03:13
3221Samantha DummerF8Ynysboeth Jnr School03:17
3364Becky WilliamsF9Miskin Primary03:19
3461Amy GrantF9Ysgol Sant Curig03:22
3549Iniekem OtungF9H.E.A.S.03:23
3651Lewis ProsserM9Y G G Aberdar03:25
3742Ellyn R MooreF9Our Lady's R C03:26
3827Cory PhillipsM9Ynysboeth Jnr School03:26
39198Unknown RunnerM??03:27
4016Robert J ParfittM8Ynysboeth Jnr School03:28
4140Jemma D MayoF9Our Lady's RC03:34
4262Charlotte SolikF8Caegarw Primary03:39
435Lucy AndrewsF8Y G G Aberdar03:43
4432Rebecca TrampelliF8Ynysboeth Jnr School03:59
4571Carlie M LoganF9Coedpenmaen Primary04:00
4615Ashleigh JonesF8Ynysboeth Jnr School04:09
4718Danielle JonesF8Ynsyboeth Jnr School04:13
4868Elen PhibbenF9YGC Abercynon04:25
4944Ffion PeacockF8Abercynon Welsh School05:00
Top of page