Back to home page

2000 Race Results Archive


See also the main race calendar for the this year which has numerous other links to results (some of which may no longer be active!)
Many of these results have been 'rescued' from the now defunct Runner's World Results Service. Some may also appear elsewhere on the internet. I am happy to add any credits for production of the results if the appropriate person or club will email me.
1 JanuaryCleethorpes NYD Millennium 10k
9 JanuaryStubbington Green 10k
30 JanuaryLuppitt Lollop 14.6, Devon
6 FebruaryChorley Town Centre 5k - CMGP race 1
19 FebruaryTitterstone Clee Fell Race, Cleeton St. Mary
20 FebruarySnake Lane 10
 Snake Lane pictures
20 FebruaryLiversedge Half Marathon
20 FebruaryLong Mynd Valleys Race, Church Stretton
27 FebruarySalt Ayre Challenge
27 FebruaryRadcliffe AC 12 Mile Trail Race
27 FebruaryBury Taylor Engall 20, Suffolk
5 MarchTadcaster Duathlon
5 MarchLittle Clacton Millennium MT Run (13.1), Essex
5 MarchFrank Harmer Memorial Herne Hill 10k, London
5 MarchImber Half Marathon, Wiltshire
5 MarchSmokies Ladies Only 10, Arbroath
5 MarchStafford 20
5 MarchThanet 20
12 MarchRoddlesworth Roller - CMGP race 2
 Daffodil Doddle
19 MarchRochdale 20
19 MarchCranleigh 15, Surrey
19 MarchCranleigh 21, Surrey
19 MarchGloucester 20
25 MarchMeanwood Valley Trail Race
26 MarchBolton Blast Biathlon
2 AprilCrichton Duathlon (Dumfries)
2 AprilLinton Half Marathon, Cambs.
4 AprilChester Spring 5, Cheshire
8 AprilSalford 5k Road Race
8 AprilSalford Under 17 3k Road Race
9 AprilWakefield Hospice City 10k
9 AprilRoyston 10k, Herts
14 AprilChorley Park Series Race 1 (CMGP race 3) and Juniors
15 AprilHarrow 10k, Middlesex
16 AprilChorley Corporate Challenge
21 AprilSalford 10k
22 AprilNewport-Ryde 7, Isle of Wight
24 AprilWest Wight 3 Hills MT 8m, Freshwater, IOW
26 AprilTimperley Dash
30 AprilRadcliffe 10k
30 AprilBarry Jones 10k, Wimbledon
1 MayFelixstowe 5, Suffolk
7 MayLancashire Flyer Duathlon
7 MayCrewe 10k, Cheshire
7 MayEpsom Women's 5k, Surrey
7 MayEpsom Women's 10k, Surrey
10 MayTimperley Dash Race 2
11 MayRadcliffe AC 5 Mile Trail Race
11 MayPolaroid Clydebank 10k
14 MayBeverley 10k, Yorkshire
14 MayAlton 10, Hampshire
19 MayChorley Park Series Race 2 and Juniors
20 MayIsle of Wight Marathon
21 MayBallantrae-New Luce 15 mile Race
21 MayNew Luce Two Fat Ladies 88km Race
21 MayJersey's Great North Run Half Marathon
23 MayStanhill Fell Race, Oswaldtwistle
24 MayOtley 10, Yorkshire
27 MayBath Hilly 10, Somerset
31 MayBowdon 5k
3 JuneFastback Buxton Half Marathon
4 JuneNorth East Lincs 10k, Grimsby
4 JuneWoodley 10k, Berks
4 JuneWoodley 3k Fun Run, Berks
7 JuneJack's Wheel 10k
7 JuneRoberttown 7 + Fun Run, Yorkshire
7 JuneShotover Gallop, Oxon
8 JuneBuxton Junior Hill Race
9-11 JuneRochdale Harriers 3 Day Event
10 JuneBendrigg 10k
11 JuneNorwich Half Marathon
16 JuneSpringfield Striders Friday Night 5, Essex
17 JuneAlfred Hulme Great Hill Fell Race
17 JuneGreat Hill Junior Fell Race
18 JuneFreckleton Half Marathon
18 JuneStainland 7.2
18 JuneHampstead Midsummer 10k, London
18 JuneNorth Downs Run 30k, Kent
22 JuneOakamoor Race Series, Staffs
23 JuneChorley Park Series Race 3 and Juniors
23 JuneLittle Clacton Friday 5, Essex
24 JuneBaxenden Trail Race
24 JuneBaxenden Junior Fun Run
25 JuneGrasmere Gallop
25 JuneGrasmere Gallop Fun Run
25 JuneBrading 10k, Isle of Wight
27 JuneBritish Olympic Appeal 4.3 Mile Road Race
29 JuneRoaches Race, Staffs
1 JulyViga Thirsty Three and Gallop
2 JulyMansfield Stars and Stripes Half Marathon, Notts
2 JulySwinton Strawberry Fayre 4.4
4 JulyRochdale 10k
6 JulyLongton Canal Race
7 JulyChorley Park Series Race 4 and Juniors
8 JulyTockholes Gala Fell Race (pdf)
8 JulyLord Mayor's 5k, Norwich
9 JulyHereford Triathlon
9 JulyChester Olympic Distance Triathlon
9 JulyChester Sprint Distance Triathlon
9 JulyPudsey 10k Challenge 2000
9 JulyBurton Pidsea 10k Fun Run 10k, nr. Hull
12 JulyLancaster and Morecambe 10k (inc. Police Champs)
13 JulyRadcliffe AC 5.5 Mile Fell Race
14 JulyCrown Classic 10k (Wrekin)
14 JulyGreat Bentley 5, Essex
14 JulyWalkington 10k, Yorkshire
15 JulyJack's Mini Wheel 5 Mile Multi-Terrain
16 JulyBewl 15, Sussex
16 JulyMagnificent 7, Cornwall
20 JulyTintern Trot, Monmouthshire
23 JulyBluewater Dartford Half Marathon, Kent
23 JulyDunmow 5, Essex
23 JulyHolmbury Hill Half Marathon, Surrey
29 JulyBrighstone 10, Isle of Wight
30 JulyHatfield Sprint Triathlon
30 JulyLondon Gay Sports 10k
2 AugustPort Talbot 5.75, Wales
3 AugustRadcliffe AC 6.5 Mile Trail Race
6 AugustYorkshire Dales Triathlon, Duathlon and Quadrathlon
6 AugustMilland Trail Races, Hants
9 AugustMearley Clough Fell Race
9 AugustFrank Hodson Saddleworth 6, Oldham
? AugustCliviger 6, Burnley
13 AugustDenbigh Sprint Distance Triathlon
13 AugustRed Lion 10k, Kent
13 AugustIsle of Man Half Marathon, Ramsey
13 AugustIsle of Man Marathon, Ramsey
16 AugustSouthern 10, Isle of Man
20 AugustEuroprint Blackburn 10k and Fun Run
20 AugustBICC Fast 5, Wrexham
20 AugustBradbourne Fell Race, Derbyshire
20 AugustBurnham Beeches Half Marathon, Berks
20 AugustGrimsby Kit Bell 10k
20 AugustIsle of Wight Marathon
22 AugustVeterans AC 5.2, Battersea
25 AugustNewstead Abbey Dash 3, Notts
25 AugustWest Cheshire 5k Road Race, Cheshire
27 AugustTadcaster Duathlon - Elite and Junior Race
27 AugustTadcaster Duathlon - Age group race
31 AugustHospice 5k Trail Race (Radcliffe)
2 SeptemberLlyn Brenig 10m MT Race, Wales
3 SeptemberBrighton BUPA Triathlon
3 SeptemberLondon Women's Run
3 SeptemberBritish Sugar Wissey Half Marathon, Norfolk
6 SeptemberBath City Centre Races
9 SeptemberLincs Wolds 10, Grimsby
10 SeptemberChesham Half Marathon, Bucks
10 SeptemberGrunty Fen Half Marathon, Cambs
10 SeptemberSericol Thanet Half Marathon, Kent
10 SeptemberSericol Thanet Marathon, Kent
13 SeptemberChevin Fell Race, Derbyshire
17 SeptemberBala Olympic Distance Triathlon
17 SeptemberTulketh 10k
17 SeptemberHarewood 10 Mile Trail Race
17 SeptemberHarewood 2 Mile Junior Trail Race/Adult Fun Run
17 SeptemberAshbourne Half Marathon
17 SeptemberCrichton Duathlon
17 SeptemberDoone Run, Devon
23 SeptemberSt. Boniface Fell Race, Isle of Wight
23 SeptemberVentnor Fell Race, Isle of Wight
23 SeptemberCroydon Switchback 5, Surrey
24 SeptemberBlackburn Duathlon
24 SeptemberKing Alfred's Torment 6, Wiltshire
24 SeptemberStragglers Cabbage Patch 10, Middx
24 SeptemberWroxall Fell Race, Isle of Wight
24 SeptemberIsle of Wight Fell Race Championships Overall
24 SeptemberLangham 10k, Essex
26 SeptemberRon Hill Birthday 4.3 Mile, Rochdale
1 October3 Peaks Cyclo-Cross
1 OctoberWimbledon 10, London
8 OctoberBrinscall Triathlon - Elite
8 OctoberBrinscall Triathlon - Novice
8 OctoberGreat Langdale Marathon, Cumbria
8 OctoberGreat Langdale Half Marathon, Cumbria
8 OctoberAdidas Autumn Trail Race, Devon
8 OctoberDulwich Charity 10k, London
15 OctoberChorley Challenge Multi-Terrain 8k
15 OctoberSport 2000 Super-Sprint Triathlon
15 OctoberBridlington Half Marathon
15 OctoberHanney 5, Oxfordshire
15 OctoberStandalone 10k, Herts
22 OctoberBolton Blast (2)
22 OctoberWarburtons Junior Triathlons
22 OctoberBedfont Lakes 5, Middlesex
22 OctoberPuma Stroud Half Marathon, Gloucs.
29 OctoberLancaster 3 Bridges 10k
5 NovemberAsics Through the Villages Race
5 NovemberKendal Duathlon
5 NovemberDundee Road Runners 10
11 NovemberBath Victoria Park Road Races 4m
26 NovemberBarnsley Hospice 10k
3 DecemberRyanman 10k (Stranraer)
3 DecemberFila Leeds Abbey Dash 10k
3 DecemberPercy Pud 10k, Sheffield
3 DecemberThanet 10, Kent
10 DecemberBVAF 10 Championships, London
10 DecemberDavid Staff Memorial Fell Race
18 DecemberMarie Curie Aberystwyth 10k
26 DecemberChester Round the Walls Race
30 DecemberCMGP overall positions
30 DecemberChorley Park Series overall positions
31 DecemberRibble Valley 10k Road Race
31 DecemberBuntingford 10, Herts
31 DecemberLauriston 7, Wimbledon
31 DecemberNos Galan Races, Mountain Ash
31 DecemberSouthwell Real Millennium 10k, Notts

Home page Info Club Links New Results Index