Back to year calendar - Picture Gallery - Race report

(Results for all three events on this page)

16th YORKSHIRE DALES TRIATHLON

1st August 1999

The hot weather took its toll of the competitors in this, the 16th Yorkshire Dales Triathlon, the 2nd running of the Duathlon and the 3rd of the Quadrathlon. There were numerous entrants who simply could not continue after the bike section and some who only just finished the run, dehydration and heatstroke taking their toll in the toughest event of its kind in the UK.

The Duathlon seemed to be particularly affected, the first run being extremely difficult, and there were proportionally more dnfs in this event than the others.

Due to a change, this year, in the way the cycle finish timings were taken (at the start of the run), some competitors will not have an officially recorded cycle split as they did not go through the timing point on the run start, having called it quits at the end of the cycle section. If any of those athletes wish to have their own recorded splits included here, please email me with the information.
PosNumNameCatClubSwimPsnCyclePsnRunPsnOverall
1241Johnson/Pickett/IstedTMHumberside Fire19.13132-32.1971-18.1914-09.51
2141Swales/Swales/WalkerTMUnattached19.39202-26.4131-25.4024-12.00
3198Jim ThornM3Team Volcano18.1162-32.5981-37.3794-28.47
4197David WinderM4Barracuda Tri19.14142-28.5161-42.48124-30.53
5194Hewick/Tummons/StephensonTMTeam U.T.A.23.40562-39.03151-32.3544-35.18
6165Garreth BruffM2K2 Tri22.40442-38.50141-34.4574-36.15
7231Simpson/Knott/SimpsonTMWhiteRoseT rel18.3172-49.07291-30.0734-37.45
8132Elfyn JonesM3Carneddau Tri23.02492-24.1011-51.21204-38.33
9201Paul FreemanM3Aireborough Tri18.5182-43.23221-38.42104-40.56
10243Duncan MolloyMLeicesterPolice17.4022-43.52241-42.18114-43.50
11232Christopher DomoneyMV3Rossendale Tri23.13502-44.22261-36.2584-44.00
12233Paul DonnellyMV1Sheffield Tri18.58102-28.4151-59.00354-46.39
13185Mike RatcliffeM4Cambridge Tri18.0842-34.42101-54.30274-47.20
14161Gathercole/Mason/ThorpeTMXNYP Mixed relay21.07272-39.51161-47.57164-48.55
15167Neil MercerM3G.M. Fire Serv21.57372-27.5242-00.37364-50.26
16143Colin ThwaitesM4Triangle Asics22.42452-34.3291-53.40244-50.54
17211Craig MaudeM4Triangle Asics20.33242-40.25171-49.56184-50.54
18242Peter MathiesonMV2White Rose Tri22.57482-38.34131-51.06194-52.37
19189Paul LavenderM3Sun City19.25172-53.14361-43.31134-56.10
20202Richard GrayMV2Mersey Tri22.38432-40.36181-54.12264-57.26
21181Paul ClaveyMUnattached19.36192-51.41331-47.40154-58.57
22184Bramall/Norton/ReesTMNYP Chippolinis21.21323-04.25461-34.1555-00.01
23142David TeggartM1Windmill Tri21.12282-43.56251-55.40285-00.48
24205Bob SmithMV1Loughborough19.53222-40.45192-01.14385-01.52
25151Ray ZeilMV3Healthworks25.30752-41.04201-56.51315-03.25
26166Chris RainfordM3G.M. Fire Serv27.05812-41.26211-56.03295-04.34
27186Darren SwalesM3Bob Jackson RT25.19712-37.28122-02.13395-05.00
28144Gary WilkinsonM2Cambridge Tri21.00252-47.04281-58.23345-06.27
29219Philip WestobyM2Army Tri17.4832-43.32232-05.50445-07.10
30206Brian O'NeillM2StrathclydeFire23.23522-36.27112-08.13475-08.03
31138Stuart PitchesM2Unattached21.17302-51.07321-57.37325-10.01
32187Stephen HawtreeM3Hull Springhead19.15152-51.45342-00.45375-11.45
33193Keith WilliamsonMV1TeamWeatherstop29.09852-54.55371-51.53215-15.57
34178Steve MonaghanM4Unattached21.55362-50.35302-05.12415-17.42
35153Bazil HulmeM3G.M. Fire Serv24.35633-00.59411-53.38235-19.12
36212Jenny RansomeF4Unattached26.05773-08.47531-44.43145-19.35
37203Andy StephensonM3G.M. Fire Serv24.27612-51.03312-05.17425-20.47
38208Tony SmithM3StrathclydeFire23.18513-08.14511-53.01225-24.33
39126Simon DevereuxM4Unattached22.00383-06.07501-56.44305-24.51
40192Welf-Bodo LixenfeldM3Unattached25.21723-02.28442-05.57455-33.46
41159Carroll/Clay/DaviesTMVNYP Vets relay24.23593-21.53611-49.36175-35.52
42152Derek OwenM3Unattached22.48463-03.42452-10.18485-36.48
43171Barry CareyMV3Newark Tri24.21583-05.54482-06.55465-37.10
44156Brian LewisM2Wrecsam Tri22.02392-45.07272-33.53675-41.02
45191Dave CoplandM4Meteors22.23403-02.21432-18.39525-43.23
46158Whithouse/Adcock/GouldingTMNYP Elite relay18.59113-51.01771-34.3465-44.34
47136Stephen McWhirterM4Unattached25.06683-05.57492-13.39505-44.42
48245Dean McGarryM3Darwen Cycles19.15162-59.00392-27.29595-45.44
49168Vivien KilgourF4Bedford Harrs26.18783-27.07671-54.11255-47.36
50218Roy TetlowM4Wrecsam Tri21.19313-00.51402-27.21585-49.31
51182Stock/Nash/NuttallTMXWhy Tri33.09873-15.57562-02.26405-51.32
52169Simon FisherM4BedfordTraktors25.32763-33.58721-57.47335-57.17
53146Nigel ShawM4Unattached19.49213-26.53662-11.49495-58.31
54148James SampsonM4Barracuda Tri22.53473-05.31472-36.31696-04.55
55235Terry LeeM3Durham TC18.1053-08.25522-39.08716-05.43
56163Bob PilgremMV1Stag Tri21.16293-11.40552-33.41666-06.37
57145Dominic HatfieldM2Hatfield Swim C20.26233-24.39642-23.51556-08.56
58199Peter NuttallMV1Rossendale Tri22.31413-09.25542-39.47726-11.43
59131Ian HirdMV1Witney RR24.26603-32.14712-17.00516-13.40
60229Roy NuttallMV1Vodatri24.56653-20.11592-28.33616-13.40
61209John DuncanM3StrathclydeFire25.12703-27.58692-24.03566-17.13
62139Martin RawlingsM4Unattached24.46643-21.28602-31.50626-18.04
63137Tom PalenicekMV3Unattached21.53353-24.55652-33.32656-20.20
64160Baty/Priestley/PriestleyTFNYP Ladies rel'25.28743-22.12622-33.04646-20.44
65214Andrew ShortMV1Unattached21.28343-37.18732-23.20546-22.06
66173Paul RamseyM4White Rose Tri26.24793-27.41682-28.21606-22.26
67150Phil DavenportMV1G.M. Fire Serv26.58803-19.20582-38.07706-24.25
68157Simon HearnshawM4Barracuda Tri21.03263-28.53702-35.52686-25.48
69125Andrew ChadwickM3Unattached21.23333-43.57742-22.20536-27.40
70123Edwin BoysMV4Cambridge Tri23.25533-23.52632-41.19736-28.36
71234Mark AndertonM4Rossendale Tri25.08694-00.08802-05.47436-31.03
72147Peter ShawMV2Unattached25.23733-50.53762-32.05636-48.21
73223Stuart DodsonMV4Scunthorpe&Dist27.16823-57.44792-26.41576-51.41
74154John BrewerMV1Hong Kong23.49573-47.41752-48.24746-59.54

DNF competitors:
Jason HowardM2Rossendale Tri16-45 (1)2-24.55 (2)
Jason was actually DQ'd for taking wrong run course
Martyn CandyM4Unattached27-48 (84) 
Neil HallamM3Notts Police23.36 (55)4-00.25 (81)
Martin SoweryMV1Featherstone RC25.03 (67)2-57.32 (38)
Raffi AghanianMV1N. Yorks Police27.22 (83) 
Adrian GathercoleM3N. Yorks Police24.30 (62)3-16.20 (57)
Steve WalshMV3Hillingdon Tri Stars25.01 (66)3-01.21 (42)
Simeon TomlinsonM4Unattached19.09 (12) 
Ian StansfieldMV4Rossendale Tri30-02 (86) 
Steven AitchisonM3Strathclyde Fire19.27 (18) 
David BrookeM4Team Trident23.28 (54)3-55.57 (78)
Steve StretchM3Unattached18.51 (9)2-52.19 (35)
David HigginsonM3One Eyed Jack's22.33 (42) 

YORKSHIRE DALES DUATHLON

1st August 1999

PosNumNameCatClubRunPsnCyclePsnRunPsnOverall
1213Kevin HarrisMV1Team Bloc28.0942-44.27111-48.5515-01.31
2215Paul SergentMV3ASICS TFN29.5983-08.11122-02.3225-40.42
3217Stephen ButlerMV2Wakefield Harrs27.4933-06.58142-24.5155-59.38
4179Graham BoydM2Unattached30.3093-13.4532-17.3246-01.47
5204Alan BodellMV2Spenborough AC31.27103-21.0282-13.3136-06.00

DNF competitors:
Mick StevensMV2Melton Olympic CC25.40 (1) 
Max TaylorM3Helsby RC29.44 (7)3-21.11 (4)
Mark PearsonM3Police33.22 (11) 
Andrew RhodesMPolice33.23 (12) 
Graham ShandMV1Unattached26.35 (2)2-42.55 (10)
Ron SmalesMV1Unattached36.30 (13) 
Stuart WadsworthMV2Fenner Flyers36.42 (14)3-39.48 (15)
David HillM2S4 Performance28.38 (5) 
Lloyd JohnsonM4S4 Performance29.43 (6) 

YORKSHIRE DALES QUADRATHLON

1st August 1999

PosNameCatClubSwim PsnCanoe PsnCycle PsnRun PsnOverall
1Marc LaithwaiteM2 St Helens Coll.19.12624.1622-24.4611-34.0414-42.18
2Colin HillM2 Westmorland17.33225.0242-34.3231-37.1124-54.18
3Mark WalshM1 HillingdonTri S16.13126.4452-28.3022-03.0445-14.31
4Philippe JumeauM4 Unattached18.11327.2473-01.0052-05.2255-51.57
5Paul ThackerM2 Middlesex Uni19.09427.0163-09.0372-01.4235-56.55
6Andrew CuthbertsonM4 Unattached25.37829.3883-02.1062-52.1266-49.37

DNF competitors:
Chris McSweeneyM2Worcester CC19.10 (5)24.00 (1)2-38.37 (4)
Graham KingMV2BQA29.04 (9)  

Back to year calendar - Picture Gallery - Race report