Back to year calendar

BLACKBURN DUATHLON

19th September 1999

Results courtesy of Phil Dean and K. Hesketh

Pos Num  Name          Cat    Club              Run 1  Cycle  Run 2   Total

1   43   E NICOLL      M      SIS RACING        18.32  37.16  20.54   76.42 
2   107  D FLATLEY     M      BOLTON METRO      17.39  39.16  19.53   76.48
3   66   T DJEDDOUR    M   B  UNATT             18.36  38.49  20.29   77.54
4   67   C HAWXBY      M   B  PAUL MILNES       19.17  38.48  21.37   79.42
5   106  S WARREN      M      BOLTON METRO      18.59  40.22  20.35   79.56
6   45   C AVERIS      M   B  UNATT             19.47  38.11  22.02   80.00
7   110  D IRELAND     M      WESTMORLAND TRI   19.17  38.01  22.47   80.05
8   36   A PILLING     M      ROCHDALE TRI      19.32  39.25  21.36   80.33
9   59   A RHODES      M   B  YSTWYTH CC        19.41  39.16  22.21   81.18
10  64   A TAYLOR      V40    CLM               19.07  41.04  21.43   81.54     1st Vet
11  118  E REYNOLDS    M   B  CHORLEY AC        19.47  41.42  20.30   81.59
12  99   P POLLARD     M   B  WORCESTER TRI     19.17  41.09  21.39   82.05
13  37   M NUTTALL     M      DARWEN CYCLES     19.17  41.37  21.16   82.10
14  48   G BRUFF       M   B  K2 TRI            19.57  40.22  21.58   82.17
15  114  G CALDWELL    M   B  UNATT             19.52  40.16  22.22   82.30
16  88   D SOUTHERN    V40    UNATT             19.17  43.00  20.31   82.48     2nd Vet
17  105  M FLAHERTY    M      FIRE SERVICE      20.22  40.26  22.35   83.23
18  73   K HESKETH     V40    PRESTON H         19.17  42.55  21.21   83.33     3rd Vet
19  80   R GUNSTON     V40    UNATT             20.29  41.01  22.08   83.38
20  103  C FISHLOCK    M      UNATT             20.43  41.44  22.02   84.29
21  104  P LYONS       V50    ROSSENDALE TRI    20.14  42.29  22.05   84.48
22  33   S RIMMER      M   B  MERSEY TRI        20.07  43.48  21.22   85.17
23  92   N MERCER      M   B  FIRE SERVICE      20.27  42.13  22.44   85.24
24  75   A FISHER      M      UNATT             20.13  40.27  25.16   85.56
25  26   M STROUD      M      CHESTER TRI       19.14  44.35  22.16   86.05
26  93   R GRIFFITHS   V40    CHESTER TRI       20.52  41.54  23.29   86.15
27  30   D MORGAN      M   B  BOLTON METRO      20.41  42.45  22.54   86.20
28  23   C HOLME       M      UNATT             20.46  43.18  22.31   86.35
29  19   I ATKINSON    M   B  WESTMORLAND TRI   20.17  41.18  25.20   86.55
30  24   D BIDDULPH    M   B  CHORLEY AC + TRI  21.01  42.50  23.10   87.01
31  50   C RAINFORD    M   B  CHORLEY AC        20.28  42.03  24.37   87.08
32  3    M ANDERTON    M   B  TODMORDEN H       20.36  43.37  23.14   87.27
33  10   S HEMMINGS    M      CLRC              20.39  43.14  24.01   87.54
34  51   N MITCHELL    M      FIRE SERVICE      20.34  44.46  23.34   88.54
35  29   M FREEMAN     M      UNATT             21.06  46.36  22.53   90.35
36  40   M WORRALL     V40 B  CHESTER TRI       20.31  46.57  23.10   90.38
37  17   T BLOOMFIELD  V40 B  NYP TRI           20.49  45.32  24.25   90.46
38  58   C MCREADY     V50    MERCURY TRI       22.24  44.59  24.03   91.26
39  20   P HALE        M      VEGETARIAN CC     21.31  43.09  26.47   91.27
40  72   A WIGGINS     M      HOLME VALLEY      21.52  45.44  24.01   91.37
41  54   K PARKINSON   V40    TODMORDEN H       20.57  47.28  23.21   91.46
42  91   P HELLINRAKE  M      UNATT             22.03  46.28  23.47   92.18
43  115  D WARDLE      M      UNATT             22.15  46.46  23.26   92.27
44  53   N BARNES      M      DARWEN DASHERS    22.05  46.59  23.45   92.49
45  117  S JACKSON     W40 B  FYLDE COAST TRI   23.00  44.49  25.15   93.04     1st Lady
46  42   S COX         V40    SALE H            22.17  46.39  25.02   93.58
47  96   G ROBINSON    M   X  UNATT             22.23  46.29  25.18   94.10
48  60   I STUTTARD    M      VEGETARIAN CC     22.25  44.18  27.28   94.11
49  39   I MURPHY      M   B  UNATT             23.30  43.52  28.03   95.25
50  46   A BODELL      V40    SPENBOROUGH AC    22.46  47.22  25.45   95.53
51  35   P HODGSON     V40    TODMORDEN H       22.42  48.05  25.19   96.06
52  101  G WHITE       M      LIVERPOOL PEM     21.11  50.22  24.46   96.19
53  94   W FAIRHURST   V50 B  MERSEY TRI        23.32  47.23  25.38   96.33
54  86   A RAWNSLEY    V40    TEAM KREMEN       22.34  49.21  25.27   97.22
55  95   N FARNWORTH   W      UNATT             23.08  48.45  26.19   98.12     2nd Lady
56  5    D HERNE       M   B  CHORLEY AC        20.02  55.09  23.06   98.17
57  82   A RHODES      M      UNATT             23.56  47.19  27.00   98.25
58  21   F FINNERTY    M   X  BLACKBURN RR      21.36  53.46  23.22   98.44
59  98   J ASHLEY      W40 B  CHESTER TRI       23.13  49.06  26.31   98.50     3rd Lady
60  47   M COTTAM      V50    UNATT             23.20  49.49  25.51   98.59
61  9    A WINCKLER    M      GARSTANG RC       25.23  46.23  27.24   99.10
62  83   K HITCHEN     V40    TEAM KREMEN       22.49  49.51  26.43   99.23
63  71   P HANDFORTH   V40    FYLDE COAST TRI   23.18  48.20  28.59  100.37
64  18   S MACGREGOR   M   B  UNATT             23.28  48.15  28.55  100.38
65  85   A FAIRHURST   M      UNATT             24.25  46.53  29.45  101.03
66  6    D WALKER      V40    UNATT             24.17  49.37  27.38  101.32
67  84   M DIXON       W      WEST PENNINE      24.32  50.15  26.59  101.46
68  102  R CLARKSON    M      UNATT             24.13  47.15  30.28  101.56
69  70   M WILKINSON   M      UNATT             24.03  50.12  27.49  102.04
70  89   P DAVIS       V60    ROCHDALE TRI      24.23  51.05  26.46  102.14
71  57   B MIZON       V50    UNATT             26.47  46.19  29.34  102.40
72  81   S FOX         M   X  DARWEN DASHERS    24.00  50.20  28.30  102.50
73  74   N REDFORD     W      UNATT             25.18  49.39  29.11  104.08
74  97   C HEMMING     W      UNATT             24.30  53.02  27.22  104.54
75  100  K ORMEROD     V40 B  SPELTHORNE TRI    24.34  50.41  29.47  105.02
76  25   D ATHEIS      M      NIGHT OWLS        23.34  53.16  28.24  105.14
77  76   M PEARSON     M      UNATT             23.58  52.47  31.09  107.54
78  56   A DYSON       M      UNATT             23.44  56.56  27.20  108.00
79  44   A BAILEY      M      NIGHT OWLS        25.30  53.22  29.14  108.06
80  2    J MORGAN      V50    UNATT             26.02  53.11  29.25  108.38
81  68   C PAGE        W   X  UNATT             25.28  55.23  28.21  109.12
82  13   C PEARSON     V40    UNATT             26.16  54.01  29.51  110.08
83  112  J LOVICK      M      CHORLEY H         24.46  59.11  26.30  110.27
84  52   E BELL        W      UNATT             27.07  52.00  31.40  110.47
85  79   G FURLONG     V50    UNATT             26.54  52.08  32.20  111.22
86  65   M GUNSTON     V50 B  N STAFFS TRI      28.53  52.53  29.44  111.30
87  87   R SMALES      V40 X  UNATT             27.09  52.18  31.18  111.45
88  78   E ROGERSON    W      UNATT             27.08  55.27  30.55  113.30
89  77   G WILSON      M      UNATT             26.48  55.50  31.26  114.04
90  69   A JONES       M   X  UNATT             24.43  60.03  31.16  116.02
91  22   I STANSFIELD  V50 B  ROSSENDALE TRI    27.41  58.15  30.57  116.53
92  116  N HUNTER      M      UNATT             25.34  68.38  32.24  126.36
93  113  J P LOVICK    V50 X  UNATT             28.54  68.03  30.55  127.52
94  108  G BIRTWISTLE  V50    UNATT             27.35  70.23  29.56  127.54
95  11   R HARDING     V60 B  HILLINGDON TRI    29.02  65.10  33.44  127.56
Team Result
  1   BOLTON METRO(34)    D FLATLEY (2) S WARREN (5) D MORGAN (27)
  2   CHORLEY AC (72)     E REYNOLDS (11)D BIDDULPH (30) C RAINFORD (31)
  3   FIRE SERVICE (74)   M FLAHERTY (17) N MERCER (23) N MITCHELL (34)
  4   CHESTER TRI (87)    M STROUD (25) R GRIFFITHS (26) M WORRALL (36)
  5   TODMORDEN H (124)   M ANDERTON (32) K PARKINSON (41) P HODGSON (51)
Male Senior Category Result
  1   E NICOLL            SIS RACING
  2   D FLATLEY           BOLTON METRO
  3   T DJEDDOUR          UNATT
Male 40-49 Category Result
  1   A TAYLOR (10)       CLAYTON LE MOORS HARRIERS
  2   D SOUTHERN (16)     UNATT
  3   K HESKETH (18)      PRESTON HARRIERS
Male 50+ Category Result
  1   P LYONS (21)        ROSSENDALE TRI
  2   C MCREADY (38)      MERCURY TRI
  3   W FAIRHURST (53)    MERSEY TRI
Female Senior Category Result
  1   N FARNWORTH (55)    UNATT
  2   M DIXON (67)        WEST PENNINE 
  3   N REDFORD (73)      UNATT
Ladies 40+ Category Result
  1   S JACKSON (45)      FYLDE COAST TRI
  2   J ASHLEY (59)       CHESTER TRI
Mountain Bike Category Result Men
  1   G ROBINSON(47)   
  2   R SMALES (87)   
  3   P LOVICK (92)   
Mountain Bike Category Result Ladies
  1   C PAGE (81)   

Very many thanks to all the helpers at this yearís event and to our valued sponsors, Blackburn College, Outdoor Action and Science in Sport, without whose support the event could not have taken place. The event was also supported by Blackburn & District Sports Council and thanks to St Johnís Ambulance for being in attendance.
Congratulations to all competitors this year for turning out and competing in poor weather and thank you all for being sensible and taking care on the slippery corners.

Phil Dean (01254) 292127 / 831007

Back to year calendar